राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
हमारी सच्ची सफलता बाबासाहेब के मूल्यों और आदर्शों के अनुसार एक समाज और राष्ट्र का निर्माण करने में हैः राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति ने लखनऊ में डॉ. भीमराव आंबेडकर स्मारक और सांस्कृतिक केंद्र का शिलान्यास किया
29 JUN 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि हमारी सच्ची सफलता बाबासाहेब के मूल्यों और आदर्शों के अनुसार एक समाज और राष्ट्र का निर्माण करने में है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने इस दिशा में प्रगति की है, लेकिन अभी भी बहुत कुछ करना बाकी है। वे आज (29 जून 2021) लखनऊ में डॉ. भीमराव आंबेडकर स्मारक और सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के शिलान्यास समारोह में बोल रहे थे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डॉ. भीमराव आंबेडकर के बहु-आयामी व्यक्तित्व और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान से उनकी असाधारण क्षमता और योग्यता का परिचय मिलता है। डॉ. आंबेडकर न केवल एक शिक्षाविद्, अर्थशास्त्री, विधिवेत्ता, राजनीतिज्ञ, पत्रकार, समाज-शास्त्री व समाज-सुधारक थे, बल्कि उन्होंने संस्कृति, धर्म और अध्यात्म के क्षेत्रों में भी अपना अमूल्य योगदान दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बाबासाहेब के विजन की चार सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बातें नैतिकता, समानता, आत्मसम्मान और भारतीयता है। इन चारों आदर्शों तथा जीवन मूल्यों की झलक बाबा साहब के चिंतन एवं कार्यों में दिखाई देती है। उनकी सांस्कृतिक सोच मूलतः समानता पर आधारित थी। डॉ. आंबेडकर ने भगवान बुद्ध के विचारों का प्रसार किया। उनके इन प्रयासों के मूल में करुणा, बंधुता, अहिंसा, समता और पारस्परिक सम्मान जैसे भारतीय मूल्यों को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने और सामाजिक न्याय के आदर्श को कार्यरूप देने का लक्ष्य था। भगवान बुद्ध का करुणा और सद्भाव का संदेश उनके जीवन और राजनीति का आधार था। बाबासाहेब ने नैतिकता और सद्भाव के सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों पर आधारित राजनीति की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। वह कहते थे कि मैं पहले एक भारतीय हूं, उसके बाद में एक भारतीय और आखिर में एक भारतीय हूं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बाबासाहेब हमेशा महिलाओं को समान अधिकार प्रदान करने के पक्षधर थे। उनके द्वारा तैयार किए गए संविधान में महिलाओं को पुरुषों के बराबर ही समानता का मौलिक अधिकार दिया गया है। डॉ. आंबडेकर चाहते थे कि समानता के इस मौलिक अधिकार को संपत्ति के उत्तराधिकार व विवाह और जीवन के अन्य पहलुओं से जुड़े मुद्दों पर भी एक अलग विधेयक द्वारा स्पष्ट कानूनी आधार दिया जाए। आज हमारी कानूनी व्यवस्था महिलाओं के लिए संपत्ति के अधिकार जैसे कई मुद्दों पर उनके बताए रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे पता चलता है कि बाबासाहेब की दूरदर्शी सोच अपने समय से काफी आगे थी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लखनऊ में बाबासाहेब के स्मारक के रूप में सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र के निर्माण की उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार की पहल सराहनीय है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि निर्माण पूरा होने पर यह सांस्कृतिक केंद्र सभी नागरिकों, विशेषकर युवा पीढ़ी को डॉ. आंबेडकर के आदर्शों और उद्देश्यों के बारे में शिक्षित करने में एक प्रभावी भूमिका निभाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश हिंदी में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
Our real success lies in building a Society and the Nation according to the values and ideals of Babasaheb: President Kovind
President of India lays the Foundation stone of Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar Memorial and Cultural centre in Lucknow
29 JUN 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Our real success lies in building a society and the nation according to the values and ideals of Babasaheb, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He said that we did make progress in this direction but still needed to cover much ground. He was speaking at the foundation stone laying ceremony of Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar Memorial and Cultural Centre in Lucknow today (June 29, 2021).
The President said that the multi-dimensional personality and invaluable contribution of Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar to the nation-building revealed his extraordinary capability and talent. He was not only an educationist, economist, jurist, politician, journalist, sociologist and social reformer, but also made invaluable contribution in the fields of culture, religion and spirituality.
The President said that Morality, Equality, Self-respect and Indianness are four most important ideals of Babasaheb’s vision. The glimpses of these four ideals are found in his thoughts and actions. His cultural thinking was basically laid on harmony. Dr Ambedkar spread the thoughts of Lord Buddha. Objective of his efforts was taking Indian values like compassion, fraternity, non-violence, equality and mutual respect to the masses and to realize the ideal of social justice. Lord Buddha’s message of compassion and harmony was the basis of his life and politics. Babasaheb stressed on the need of politics based on the cultural values of morality and harmony. He used to say that he is an Indian first, an Indian later and an Indian at the last.
The President said that Babasaheb always advocated for providing equal rights to women. Women have been given the same fundamental right to Equality as men in the Constitution drafted by him. Dr Ambedkar wanted that the fundamental right to Equality should be given a clear legal base through a separate bill on issues related to inheritance of property and marriage and other aspects of life. Today our legal system is progressing on the path suggested by him on many issues like property rights for women. This showed that Babasaheb's visionary thinking was far ahead of his times, he said.
The President said that the initiative of the Uttar Pradesh government to build a cultural center in the form of a memorial to Babasaheb in Lucknow is commendable. He expressed confidence that on the completion of construction, this cultural centre would play an effective role in educating all the citizens, especially the younger generation, with the ideals and objectives of Dr Ambedkar.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi