Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Inauguration of the Loading Operation on Maiden Voyage of Coastal Shipping Service “Green Freight Corridor-2” from Cochin Port to Beypore and Azhikkal Ports
29 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has accorded high priority to building greater synergies between the Major Ports and Non-Major Ports in order to promote coastal trade and to provide sustainable, cost-effective and efficient Intermodal & Multimodal customer solutions. By doing so, the Ministry aims to provide seaborne connectivity to the trade and industries in the hinterland, reduce congestion on the road and rail besides bringing down logistics cost.
As a step in this direction, the Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sri Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated the loading operation on the maiden voyage of Coastal Shipping Service “Green Freight Corridor-2” from Cochin Port to Beypore and Azhikkhal Ports.
Green Freight Corridor Service is operated by Round The Coast Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, a JM Baxi Group Company. This service will connect Kochi-Beypore-Azhikkal, and later Kollam port will be added to this service. M/s JM Baxi is the general agent for the service.
The vessel will call at Cochin Port twice a week and will feeder exim and coastal boxes to the ports of Beypore and Azhikkal.
The commodities that would be shipped would include Rice, Wheat, Salt, Construction Material, Cement, etc. unloaded at Cochin from Gujarat. On the return leg, the Operators are targetting to move exim cargo such as Plywood, Footwear, Textiles, Coffee, etc. Similarly the imported Cashew containers would also be moved from Cochin to Kollam at a later stage.
In order to promote coastal shipping of containers, Cochin Port is offering 50% rebate in vessel related charges for the River Sea vessels. Similarly, the Government of Kerala has also offered an operational incentive @10% above the road transportation cost as per the NATPC study report for coastal shipping in the minor ports in the state for a period of one year from 23.01.2021. These hand-holding measures would help the sustenance of the service during the initial period and would encourage introduction of more services of this kind on regular basis.
This service is expected to bring about a marked modal shift of transportation of containers and ease the congestion on the road and reduce carbon footprint. This also augurs well to connect the hinterlands of northern Kerala, particularly the exim trade in Calicut and Kannur region who will gain direct access to Vallarpadam ICTT by sea mode saving cost and transit time.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
کوچین پورٹ سے بیپور ایزکل بندرگاہوں تک ساحلی شپنگ سروس ”گرین فریٹ کوریڈور-2“ پر لوڈنگ آپریشن کا افتتاح
29 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
ساحلی تجارت کو فروغ دینے اور پائیدار سرمایہ کاری، کم لاگت اور مؤثر انٹرموڈل اور ملٹی موڈل صارفین کے حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے اہم بندرگاہوں اور غیر اہم بندرگاہوں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کو اعلی ترجیح دی ہے۔ اس کام کے ذریعے، وزارت کا ہدف مشرقی علاقوں میں تجارت اور صنعتوں کو سمندری رابطے فراہم کرنے، سڑک اور ریل پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنے اور اس کے علاوہ رسد کی لاگت کو بھی کم کرنے کا ہے۔
اس سمت میں ایک اقدام کے طور پر، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج)، جناب من سکھ مانڈویا نے آج کوچین بندرگاہ سے بیپور اور ایزکل بندرگاہوں تک ساحلی شپنگ سروس ”گرین فریٹ کوریڈور 2“ پر پہلے لوڈنگ آپریشن کا افتتاح کیا۔
گرین فریٹ کوریڈور سروس راؤنڈ دی کوسٹ پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ، ممبئی کے ذریعہ چلائی جاتی ہے، جو ایک جے ایم بخشی گروپ کمپنی ہے۔ یہ سروس کوچی-بیپور-ازیکل کو مربوط کرے گی، اور بعد میں کولم بندرگاہ کو اس خدمت میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے تحت جن سامانوں کو لے جایا جائے گا ان میں چاول، گیہوں، نمک، تعمیراتی سامان، سیمنٹ وغیرہ شامل ہوں گے جو گجرات سے لا کر کوچین میں اتارے گئے تھے۔ وہیں واپسی میں پلائی ووڈ، فٹ ویئر، ٹیکسٹائل، کافی وغیرہ کی نقل و حمل کا ہدف بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح درآمد کردہ کاجو کے کنٹینرز کو بھی بعد میں کوچین سے کولم لے جایا جائے گا۔
کنٹینروں کی ساحلی ترسیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، کوچین پورٹ دریا بردار جہازوں کے لیے شپنگ چارجز میں 50 فیصد چھوٹ کی پیش کش کر رہا ہے ، اسی طرح کیرالہ حکومت نے بھی ریاست میں شپنگ کے اخراجات میں 23 ​​جنوری 2021 سے ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے توسیع کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
توقع کی جا رہی ہے کہ اس سروس سے کنٹینروں کی نقل و حمل میں واضح تبدیلی آئے گی اور سڑک کی بھیڑ کو کرکے کاربن کے نقوش کو کم کیا جا سکے گا۔ یہ شمالی کیرالہ کے بیشتر علاقوں ، خاص طور پر کالیکٹ اور کنور علاقوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے لیے بھی بہتر ہے۔