Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Inauguration of the Loading Operation on Maiden Voyage of Coastal Shipping Service “Green Freight Corridor-2” from Cochin Port to Beypore and Azhikkal Ports
29 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has accorded high priority to building greater synergies between the Major Ports and Non-Major Ports in order to promote coastal trade and to provide sustainable, cost-effective and efficient Intermodal & Multimodal customer solutions. By doing so, the Ministry aims to provide seaborne connectivity to the trade and industries in the hinterland, reduce congestion on the road and rail besides bringing down logistics cost.
As a step in this direction, the Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sri Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated the loading operation on the maiden voyage of Coastal Shipping Service “Green Freight Corridor-2” from Cochin Port to Beypore and Azhikkhal Ports.
Green Freight Corridor Service is operated by Round The Coast Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, a JM Baxi Group Company. This service will connect Kochi-Beypore-Azhikkal, and later Kollam port will be added to this service. M/s JM Baxi is the general agent for the service.
The vessel will call at Cochin Port twice a week and will feeder exim and coastal boxes to the ports of Beypore and Azhikkal.
The commodities that would be shipped would include Rice, Wheat, Salt, Construction Material, Cement, etc. unloaded at Cochin from Gujarat. On the return leg, the Operators are targetting to move exim cargo such as Plywood, Footwear, Textiles, Coffee, etc. Similarly the imported Cashew containers would also be moved from Cochin to Kollam at a later stage.
In order to promote coastal shipping of containers, Cochin Port is offering 50% rebate in vessel related charges for the River Sea vessels. Similarly, the Government of Kerala has also offered an operational incentive @10% above the road transportation cost as per the NATPC study report for coastal shipping in the minor ports in the state for a period of one year from 23.01.2021. These hand-holding measures would help the sustenance of the service during the initial period and would encourage introduction of more services of this kind on regular basis.
This service is expected to bring about a marked modal shift of transportation of containers and ease the congestion on the road and reduce carbon footprint. This also augurs well to connect the hinterlands of northern Kerala, particularly the exim trade in Calicut and Kannur region who will gain direct access to Vallarpadam ICTT by sea mode saving cost and transit time.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கொச்சின் துறைமுகத்தில் இருந்து பெய்ப்பூர் மற்றும் ஆழிக்கல் துறைமுகங்களுக்கு சரக்கு கப்பல் சேவைகள் தொடக்கம்
29 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
கொச்சின் துறைமுகத்தில் இருந்து பெய்ப்பூர் மற்றும் ஆழிக்கல் துறைமுகங்களுக்குபசுமை சரக்கு வழித்தடம்-2’ எனும் சரக்கு கப்பல் சேவைக்கான சரக்குகளை ஏற்றும் பணியை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழி இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
ஜேஎம் பாக்சி குழும நிறுவனமான ரவுண்ட் தி கோஸ்ட் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் பசுமை சரக்கு வழித்தட சேவையை நடத்துகிறது. கொச்சின், பெய்ப்பூர் மற்றும் ஆழிக்கல் துறைமுகங்களை இந்த சேவை இணைக்கிறது. கொல்லம் துறைமுகம் பிறகு இதில் சேர்த்துக் கொள்ளப்படும். இந்த சேவைக்கான பொது முகவராக ஜேஎம் பாக்சி நிறுவனம் செயல்படும்.
வாரம் இரு முறை கொச்சின் துறைமுகத்துக்கு வரவிருக்கும் கப்பல், பெய்ப்பூர் மற்றும் ஆழிக்கல் துறைமுகங்களுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி, இறக்குமதி மற்றும் இதர சரக்குகளை ஏற்றி செல்லும்.
அரிசி, கோதுமை, உப்பு, கட்டுமான பொருட்கள், சிமென்ட் உள்ளிட்டவை குஜராத்தில் இருந்து கொச்சினுக்கு வந்தடையும். திரும்பி செல்லும் வழியில் பிளைவுட், காலணி, ஜவுளி, காஃபி உள்ளிட்டவற்றை அனுப்ப சேவையை இயக்கும் நிறுவனம் திட்டமிடுகிறது. கொச்சினில் இருந்து கொல்லத்திற்கு முந்திரி பெட்டிகள் பின்னர் எடுத்து செல்லப்படும்.
கப்பல் சரக்கு சேவையை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதற்காக, கப்பல் தொடர்பான கட்டணத்தில் 50 சதவீதம் தள்ளுபடியை கொச்சின் துறைமுகம் வழங்குகிறது. சாலை போக்குவரத்து செலவின் மீது 10 சதவீத ஊக்கத்தொகையை கேரள அரசு வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731139