पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
लोडिंग परिचालन का उद्घाटन
कोचीन बंदरगाह से बेपोर और अझीक्कल बंदरगाहों तक तटीय पोत परिवहन सेवा "ग्रीन फ्रेट कॉरिडोर-2" की पहली जलयात्रा
29 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने तटीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने और टिकाऊ, लागत प्रभावी व कुशल इंटरमॉडल और मल्टीमॉडल ग्राहक समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए प्रमुख बंदरगाहों और गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के बीच अधिक तालमेल बनाने को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी है।ऐसा करने से, मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य व्यापार और उद्योगों को भीतरी इलाकों में समुद्री संपर्क प्रदान करना, लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने के अलावा सड़क व रेल पर भीड़ को कम करना है।
इस दिशा में, एक कदम के रूप मेंकेंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज कोचीन बंदरगाह सेबेपोर और अझीक्कल बंदरगाहों तक तटीय पोत परिवहन सेवा "ग्रीन फ्रेट कॉरिडोर-2" की पहली जलयात्रापर लोडिंग परिचालन का उद्घाटन किया।
ग्रीन फ्रेट कॉरिडोर सेवा का परिचालनजेएम बक्सी ग्रुप कंपनी की मुंबई स्थित राउंड द कोस्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेडकरती है।यह सेवा कोच्चि-बेपोर-अझीक्कल को जोड़ेगी और इसके बाद इस सेवा में कोल्लम बंदरगाह को जोड़ा जाएगा।मैसर्स जेएम बक्सी इस सेवा के लिए प्रमुख एजेंट हैं।
यह पोत हफ्ते में दो बार कोचीन बंदरगाह पर मांग करेगा और एक्जिम व तटीय बक्से को बेपोर और अझीक्कल के बंदरगाहों तक पहुंचाएगा।
इसके तहत जिन वस्तुओं का परिवहन किया जाएगा, उनमें चावल, गेहूं, नमक, निर्माण सामग्री, सीमेंट आदि शामिल होंगे, जो गुजरात से लाकर कोचीन में उतारे गए थे। वहीं वापसी में परिचालक एक्जिम कार्गो जैसे प्लाइवुड, फुटवियर, टेक्सटाइल, कॉफी आदि कापरिवहन करने का लक्ष्य बना रहे हैं।इसी तरह आयातित काजू कंटेनरों को भी बाद में कोचीन से कोल्लम ले जाया जाएगा।
कंटेनरों की तटीय पोत परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिएकोचीन बंदरगाह नदी के समुद्री जहाजों के लिए पोत संबंधी शुल्क में 50 फीसदी छूट की पेशकश कर रहा है।इसी तरह, केरल सरकार ने भी 23 जनवरी, 2021 से एक साल की अवधि के लिए राज्य में छोटे बंदरगाहों में तटीय पोत परिवहन के लिए एनएटीपीसी अध्ययन रिपोर्ट के अनुसार सड़क परिवहन लागत से 10प्रतिशतकी अधिक दर से परिचालन प्रोत्साहन की पेशकश की है।इन हैंड-होल्डिंग उपायों से प्रारंभिक अवधि के दौरान सेवा को चलाने में सहायता मिलेगी व नियमित आधार पर इस तरह की और सेवाओं को शुरू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
इस सेवा से कंटेनरों के परिवहन में एक उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन लाने और सड़क पर भीड़ को कम करने व कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने की उम्मीद है।यह उत्तरी केरल के भीतरी इलाकों को जोड़ने के लिए भी शुभ संकेत है, विशेष रूप से कालीकट और कन्नूर क्षेत्र में एक्जिम व्यापार, जो समुद्री मार्ग से लागत और आवाजाही समय की बचत करके वल्लारपदम आईसीटीटी तक सीधी पहुंच प्राप्त करेंगे।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Inauguration of the Loading Operation on Maiden Voyage of Coastal Shipping Service “Green Freight Corridor-2” from Cochin Port to Beypore and Azhikkal Ports
29 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has accorded high priority to building greater synergies between the Major Ports and Non-Major Ports in order to promote coastal trade and to provide sustainable, cost-effective and efficient Intermodal & Multimodal customer solutions. By doing so, the Ministry aims to provide seaborne connectivity to the trade and industries in the hinterland, reduce congestion on the road and rail besides bringing down logistics cost.
As a step in this direction, the Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sri Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated the loading operation on the maiden voyage of Coastal Shipping Service “Green Freight Corridor-2” from Cochin Port to Beypore and Azhikkhal Ports.
Green Freight Corridor Service is operated by Round The Coast Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, a JM Baxi Group Company. This service will connect Kochi-Beypore-Azhikkal, and later Kollam port will be added to this service. M/s JM Baxi is the general agent for the service.
The vessel will call at Cochin Port twice a week and will feeder exim and coastal boxes to the ports of Beypore and Azhikkal.
The commodities that would be shipped would include Rice, Wheat, Salt, Construction Material, Cement, etc. unloaded at Cochin from Gujarat. On the return leg, the Operators are targetting to move exim cargo such as Plywood, Footwear, Textiles, Coffee, etc. Similarly the imported Cashew containers would also be moved from Cochin to Kollam at a later stage.
In order to promote coastal shipping of containers, Cochin Port is offering 50% rebate in vessel related charges for the River Sea vessels. Similarly, the Government of Kerala has also offered an operational incentive @10% above the road transportation cost as per the NATPC study report for coastal shipping in the minor ports in the state for a period of one year from 23.01.2021. These hand-holding measures would help the sustenance of the service during the initial period and would encourage introduction of more services of this kind on regular basis.
This service is expected to bring about a marked modal shift of transportation of containers and ease the congestion on the road and reduce carbon footprint. This also augurs well to connect the hinterlands of northern Kerala, particularly the exim trade in Calicut and Kannur region who will gain direct access to Vallarpadam ICTT by sea mode saving cost and transit time.