ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കൊച്ചിൻ തുറമുഖത്തുനിന്നും ബേപ്പൂർ, അഴീക്കൽ തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള “ഹരിത ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴി-2” സമുദ്രതീര ചരക്ക്കപ്പൽ സേവനത്തിന്റെ കന്നി യാത്രയ്ക്കുള്ള ലോഡിംഗ് നടപടികൾ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
29 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 29, 2021
കൊച്ചിൻ തുറമുഖത്തുനിന്നും ബേപ്പൂർ, അഴീക്കൽ തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള “ഹരിത ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴി-2” സമുദ്രതീര ചരക്ക്കപ്പൽ സേവനത്തിന്റെ കന്നി യാത്രയ്ക്കുള്ള ലോഡിംഗ് നടപടികൾ തുറമുഖ-ഷിപ്പിംഗ്-ജലപാത മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മൻസൂഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ ഇന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
മുംബൈ ആസ്ഥാനമായുള്ള JM ബക്സി ഗ്രൂപ്പ്കമ്പനിയുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള റൗണ്ട് ദി കോസ്റ്റ് പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് ആണ് ഈ ഹരിത ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴി സേവനം നടത്തുന്നത്. കൊച്ചി, ബേപ്പൂർ, അഴീക്കൽ തുറമുഖങ്ങളെ തമ്മിൽ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഈ സേവനത്തിലേക്ക് പിന്നീട് കൊല്ലം തുറമുഖത്തെ കൂടി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതാണ്. M/s JM ബക്സി ആണ് ഈ സേവനത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുക.
കൊച്ചിൻ തുറമുഖത്ത് ആഴ്ചയിൽ രണ്ടു തവണയെത്തുന്ന കപ്പൽ, എക്സിം, കോസ്റ്റൽ കണ്ടെയ്നറുകൾ ബേപ്പൂർ അഴീക്കൽ തുറമുഖങ്ങളിൽ എത്തിക്കും. കണ്ടെയ്നറുകളുടെ തീരദേശ ഷിപ്പിംഗ് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 'റിവർ സീ' ചരക്ക് യാനങ്ങളുടെ കപ്പൽ ബന്ധിത നിരക്കുകളിൽ കൊച്ചിൻ തുറമുഖം 50 ശതമാനം കിഴിവ് നൽകുന്നുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ റോഡിലൂടെയുള്ള ചരക്കുനീക്ക ചിലവിന് പുറമെ, 10 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തന ഇൻസെൻറ്റീവ് കേരള സർക്കാരും നൽകുന്നുണ്ട്.
കണ്ടെയ്നർകളുടെ ചരക്കു നീക്കത്തിൽ മാതൃകാപരമായ ഒരു മാറ്റത്തിന് ഒപ്പം റോഡുകളിലെ തിരക്കു കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും കാർബൺ ഫൂട്ട്പ്രിന്റ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ സേവനം വഴി തുറക്കും എന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.
ഉത്തരകേരളത്തിലെ ഉൾനാടൻ പ്രദേശങ്ങളെ തമ്മിൽ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും കോഴിക്കോട്, കണ്ണൂർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ കയറ്റുമതി- ഇറക്കുമതി വ്യാപാരത്തെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനും, ഈ മേഖലയിലുള്ളവർക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞ സമയം കൊണ്ടും, ചെലവിലും വല്ലാർപാടം ICTT യുടെ സേവനങ്ങൾ നേരിട്ട് ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കുമെന്നാണ് കരുതുന്നത്.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Inauguration of the Loading Operation on Maiden Voyage of Coastal Shipping Service “Green Freight Corridor-2” from Cochin Port to Beypore and Azhikkal Ports
29 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has accorded high priority to building greater synergies between the Major Ports and Non-Major Ports in order to promote coastal trade and to provide sustainable, cost-effective and efficient Intermodal & Multimodal customer solutions. By doing so, the Ministry aims to provide seaborne connectivity to the trade and industries in the hinterland, reduce congestion on the road and rail besides bringing down logistics cost.
As a step in this direction, the Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sri Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated the loading operation on the maiden voyage of Coastal Shipping Service “Green Freight Corridor-2” from Cochin Port to Beypore and Azhikkhal Ports.
Green Freight Corridor Service is operated by Round The Coast Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, a JM Baxi Group Company. This service will connect Kochi-Beypore-Azhikkal, and later Kollam port will be added to this service. M/s JM Baxi is the general agent for the service.
The vessel will call at Cochin Port twice a week and will feeder exim and coastal boxes to the ports of Beypore and Azhikkal.
The commodities that would be shipped would include Rice, Wheat, Salt, Construction Material, Cement, etc. unloaded at Cochin from Gujarat. On the return leg, the Operators are targetting to move exim cargo such as Plywood, Footwear, Textiles, Coffee, etc. Similarly the imported Cashew containers would also be moved from Cochin to Kollam at a later stage.
In order to promote coastal shipping of containers, Cochin Port is offering 50% rebate in vessel related charges for the River Sea vessels. Similarly, the Government of Kerala has also offered an operational incentive @10% above the road transportation cost as per the NATPC study report for coastal shipping in the minor ports in the state for a period of one year from 23.01.2021. These hand-holding measures would help the sustenance of the service during the initial period and would encourage introduction of more services of this kind on regular basis.
This service is expected to bring about a marked modal shift of transportation of containers and ease the congestion on the road and reduce carbon footprint. This also augurs well to connect the hinterlands of northern Kerala, particularly the exim trade in Calicut and Kannur region who will gain direct access to Vallarpadam ICTT by sea mode saving cost and transit time.