Ministry of Defence
INS TABAR VISITS ALEXANDRIA, EGYPT
29 JUN 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s frontline frigate, INS Tabar arrived at Alexandria on 27 Jun 21 for two days as part of a goodwill visit. India and Egypt share warm bilateral relations and ships of the Indian Navy have frequently visited Alexandria port.
Commanding Officer INS Tabar, Captain M Mahesh and his ships crew laid wreath at Alexandria Naval Unknown Soldier Memorial. The Commanding Officer also called upon Rear Admiral Ayman al-Daly, Commander of Alexandria Naval Base.
On departure from port, INS Tabar undertook a maritime partnership exercise at sea with the Egyptian Navy Ship Toushka. The exercise included helo deck landing ops and underway replenishment drills. These evolutions at sea exemplified naval cooperation and interoperability between the IN and EN . The goodwill visit by INS Tabar aims to strengthen strong relations between the two sides and also explore newer avenues of bolstering the relationship.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तबर का अलेक्जेंड्रिया, मिस्र का दौरा
29 JUN 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना का प्रमुख विध्वंसक आईएनएस तबर 27 जून 2021 को दो दिनों के लिए मिस्र के अलेक्जेंड्रिया पहुंचा। भारत और मिस्र के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय संबंध हैं और भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज अक्सर अलेक्जेंड्रिया बंदरगाह का दौरा करते हैं।
कमांडिंग ऑफिसर आईएनएस तबर, कैप्टन एम महेश और जहाज के चालक दल ने ‘अलेक्जेंड्रिया नेवल अननोन सोल्जर मेमोरियल’ पर माल्यार्पण किया। कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने अलेक्जेंड्रिया नेवल बेस के कमांडर रियर एडमिरल अयमान अल-डेली से भी मुलाकात की।
बंदरगाह से प्रस्थान करने पर, आईएनएस तबर ने मिस्र के नौसेना पोत तौशका के साथ समुद्र में ‘पार्टनरशिप एक्सरसाइज’ की। अभ्यास में डेक लैंडिंग ऑपरेशन और अंडरवाटर रिचार्ज ड्रिल शामिल थे। समुद्र में इस अभ्यास के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना और मिस्र की नौसेना के बीच सहयोग और समन्वय प्रशंसनीय था। आईएनएस तबर की सद्भावना यात्रा का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ संबंधों को बढ़ाने के नए तरीके खोजना था।