Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chairs 18th Meeting of the Maritime State Development Council (MSDC)
Development of the nation depends on the development of states; MSDC is the best example of cooperative federalism, says Shri Mandaviya
Consider Indian Port Bill as a development issue, not as a political issue, requests Shri Mandaviya to the states
24 JUN 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Port, Shipping and Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the 18th meeting of the Maritime State Development Council (MSDC) today through a video conference organized by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
Addressing the council, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that the objective of the Maritime State Development Council (MSDC) is to develop a national plan for the development of the maritime sector beneficial for both states and the centre and to adopt best practices for the sector. He further said that the development of the country depends on the development of the states and MSDC is the best example of cooperative federalism. "In a scattered way we can't develop, united we can achieve", the Minister added.
Stressing on the need for the 'Indian Port Bill 2021', the Minister requested state governments to see the Indian Port Bill as a development issue and not as a political issue. He highlighted that the ‘Indian Port Bill 2021’ will facilitate to have optimum management and utilization of the coastline by way of participation by both the Union Government and Maritime States/Union Territories. He assured the states that the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways will welcome all the suggestions of the states to develop a comprehensive port bill.
The Minister of MoPSW said, "The 18th Maritime State Development Council Meeting today has discussed very significant issues pertaining to the overall progress of the maritime sector. Both Central Government and State Governments will jointly work on the development of the maritime sector including several non-functional ports. Our growth aspiration, as visioned by our Prime Minister, need collective actions in a time-bound manner and MSDC is an active platform to discuss these matters’’.
The key items discussed during the meeting are Indian Port bill 2021, National Maritime Heritage Museum (NMHC), Rail and Road connectivity with Ports, Floating Jetties for Marine Operations and Sea Plane Operations, Sagarmala Projects and National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) projects.
Indian Port Bill 2021: A step towards accelerating India’s Port Development
In FY 2020, the traffic handled at Indian ports is about 1.2 billion MT, which is expected to increase to 2.5 billion MT by 2030. On the other hand, only a few ports in India are having deeper draft which can handle capsize vessels. In addition, there are around 100 non-functional ports distributed across the coast of India. The ever-increasing size of ships mandates to have deeper draft ports and indeed mega ports need to be developed. Similarly, the non-functional ports also need to be prioritized and developed.
A national-level integrated approach is required to augment the existing ports or to develop new ports in an efficient and sustainable manner which in turn will reduce the freight costs to a greater extent and improve the trade growth. The national-level integrated port planning is also highlighted in various report including 'The World Bank's Port Reform book, UNCTAD's ‘Handbook for Planners in Developing Countries’ etc.
MSDC will advise on the planning of all ports including Major Ports. In addition, several conventions pertaining to safety, security and prevention of pollution are incorporated in IP Bill 2021 for implementation of all requirements stipulated in such conventions by all ports.
NMHC – India's first maritime heritage complex
National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) is to be developed as a world-class museum dedicated to the legacy of Maritime Heritage of India, in an area of about 350 acres at Lothal, Gujarat. This maritime heritage complex would be developed as an international tourist destination with a maritime museum, lighthouse museum, maritime theme parks, amusement parks, etc.
One of the key attractions of NMHC is that it would have a pavilion for each coastal states and union territories to showcase the maritime heritage of the specific states and union territories. During the meeting, the coastal states and UTs were requested to take up the development of their respective pavilion.
Enhancing Port Connectivity
The upgradation of port connectivity is one of the critical enablers for ports, and MoPSW through its key initiative Sagarmala Programme emphasizes port connectivity. MoPSW has taken up 98 port-road connectivity projects worth Rs. 45,051 cr. with various implementation agencies like MoRTH, Major Ports, Maritime Boards, and State Road Development Companies, of which 13 projects are completed and 85 projects are in various stages of development and implementation. Similarly, 91 port-rail connectivity projects worth Rs. 75,213 Cr. have been taken up by MoPSW with Indian Railways, Major Ports, and Maritime Boards, of which 28 projects are completed and 63 projects are in various stages of development and implementation.
To address the issues in funding and for the projects that are not suitable to develop under PPP mode, it is suggested that a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) may be formed between state government, central government and private players for which interest from the state governments/UTs is requested during the meeting.
Floating Jetties for Marine Operations & Seaplane Services
Floating jetties are widely used in other countries. The floating jetties have unique advantages in comparison with the convention jetties, like cost-effectiveness, speedy construction, minimal environmental impact, flexibility to expand and relocate, suitable for the locations with high tidal variation etc.
National Technology Centre for Ports, Waterways & Coasts (NTCPWC), IIT Madras was given the mandate to prepare the Detailed Project Report for developing more than 150 floating jetties across Indian Coastline and the work is in progress. It is proposed to utilize the floating jetties majorly for fishing harbours/fish landing centers, and seaplane operations.
The MoPSW informed that the states/UTs are encouraged to explore using floating jetties/platforms for their project and requested states/UTs to identify more locations for developing floating jetties. Projects may be considered for funding from Sagarmala after the due approval of the proposal.
Strengthening Indian Infrastructure through Sagarmala Programme and National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP)
The MoPSW has various infrastructure projects that are undertaken under Sagarmala Programme and National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP).
The MoPSW proposed to develop 802 projects worth investment of Rs.5.53 lakh crore for implementation under the Sagarmala Programme. Out of which, 168 projects worth Rs. 87,000 crore have been completed and 242 projects worth Rs. 2.18 lakh crore are under implementation. Similarly, MoPSW is handling 123 projects amounting to Rs. 1.28 Lakh cr. under NIP initiated in 2020. In addition, there are 1226 projects under Sagartat Samriddhi Yojana for coast led prosperity, out of which 192 projects are under implementation.
The MoPSW requested the coastal states/UTs to expedite the implementation of the projects where the state government is the implementation agency, and funding support can be considered for central funding via grants from MoPSW or via equity funding through Sagarmala Development Company Ltd (SDCL).
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of MoPSW emphasized the pertinent and urgent need for infrastructure development be it port augmentation, multi-model connectivity through rail/road infrastructure and various project initiatives undertaken through the Sagarmala, National Infrastructure Pipeline, and Sagartat Samriddhi Yojana.
The meeting was attended by Shri. Ahmed Devarkoil, Minister of Ports, Kerala, Thiru E.V.Velu, Minister for Public Works, Tamil Nadu, Shri Aslam Sheikh, Minister of Textile, Fisheries and Port Development, Maharashtra, Shri Michael Lobo, Minister for Science and Technology, Waste Management, RDA and Ports, Goa, Shri. Mekapati Goutham Reddy, Minister for Industries, Commerce, Information Technology, Andhra Pradesh, Shri. Padmanabh Behera, Planning & Convergence, Commerce & Transport, Odisha, Admiral D K Joshi (Retd), Lieutenant Governor, Andaman and Nicobar Islands along with the representatives from the States. The meeting was also attended by representatives and officials from allied Ministries.
MSDC Background: MSDC is an apex advisory body for the development of the Maritime sector and aims to ensure integrated development of Major and non-Major Ports. The MSDC was constituted in May 1997 to assess in consultation with State Governments, the future development of existing and new Minor Ports by the respective Maritime States either directly or through captive users and private participation. Further, MSDC also monitors the development of minor ports, captive ports and private ports in the Maritime States with a view to ensure their integrated development with Major Ports and to assess the requirements of other infrastructure requirements like roads/rail/IWT and make suitable recommendations to the concerned Ministers.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر منسُکھ مانڈوی کی صدارت میں میریٹائم اسٹیٹ ڈویلپمنٹ کونسل (ایم ایس ڈی سی) کا 18 واں اجلاس مرکزی وزیر من سُکھ مانڈوی کی زیر صدارت ہوا
جناب مانڈوی نے کہا کہ ملک کی ترقی کا دارومدار ریاستوں کی ترقی پر ہے
مانڈوی نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ انڈین پورٹس بل پر سیاسی لحاظ سے نہیں بلکہ ترقیاتی نقطہ نظر سے غور کریں
24 JUN 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 24 جون 2021: ایم ایس ڈی سی یعنی میریٹائم اسٹیٹ ڈویلپمنٹ کونسل کا 18 واں اجلاس آج مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے بندرگاہ ، جہاز سازی اور آبی گزرگاہ (آزاد انچارج) من سُکھ مانڈوی کی صدارت میں ہوا۔ اس میٹنگ کا اہتمام بندرگاہوں ، جہاز سازی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے ویدیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے کیا تھا۔
کونسل سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے من سُکھ مانڈوی نے کہا کہ میری ٹائم اسٹیٹ ڈویلپمنٹ کونسل (ایم ایس ڈی سی) کا مقصد سمندری شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے قومی منصوبہ تیار کرنا ہے۔یہ ریاستوں اور مرکز دونوں کے لئے فائدہ مند ہے اور اس شعبے کے لئے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانا پے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کی ترقی کا دارومدار ریاستوں کی ترقی پر ہے۔ اور ایم ایس ڈی سی تعاون پر مبنی وفاق کی بہترین مثال ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ "بکھرے ہوئے طریقے سے ہم ترقی نہیں کر سکتے ، متحد ہوکر ہم مقصد حاصل کرسکتے ہیں"۔
'انڈین پورٹ بل 2021' کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ انڈین پورٹس بل پر سیاسی لحاظ سے نہیں بلکہ ترقیاتی نقطہ نظر سے غور کریں۔ انہوں نے اُجاگر کیا کہ ’’ انڈین پورٹ بل 2021 ‘‘ سے مرکزی حکومت اور سمندرکے قریب کی ریاستوں / مرکزی خطوں کی شرکت کے ذریعہ ساحلی پٹی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ انتظام اور استعمال کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو یقین دلایا کہ ایک جامع پورٹ بل تیار کرنے کے لئے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت ریاستوں کی تمام تجاویز کا خیرمقدم کرے گی۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے وزیر نے کہا کہ "آج 18 ویں میری ٹائم اسٹیٹ ڈویلپمنٹ کونسل کے اجلاس میں سمندری شعبے میں مجموعی پیشرفت سے متعلق بہت اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتیں دونوں متعدد غیر فعال بندرگاہوں سمیت سمندری شعبے کی ترقی پر مشترکہ طور پر کام کریں گی۔ ہماری ترقی کی خواہش کو جیسا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے تصور کیا ہے، مقررہ مدت میں اجتماعی اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے اور ان معاملات پر بات کرنے کے لئے ایم ایس ڈی سی ایک فعال پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جن اہم باتوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اُن میں انڈین پورٹ بل 2021 ،نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج میوزیم (این ایم ایچ سی)، بندرگاہوں کے ساتھ ریل اور سڑک رابطہ، سمندری سرگرمیوں اور سمندری پروازوں کے کے لئے فلوٹنگ جیٹیوں کا نظم، ساگرمالا پراجیکٹس اور نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن (این آئی پی) منصوبے شامل ہیں۔
انڈین پورٹ بل 2021: ہندوستان کی بندرگاہوں کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی سمت میں اٹھایا جانے والا ایک قدم
مالی سال 2020 میں ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں پر تقریبا 1.2 بلین ایم ٹی ٹریفک سے نمٹا گیا۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ 2030 تک یہ ٹریفک بڑھ کر 2.5 ارب ایم ٹی ہوجائے گی۔دوسری طرف ہندوستان میں صرف چند بندرگاہوں کے پاس اتنی گہرائی ہے کہ وہ بڑے جہازوں کو سنبھال سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ہندوستانی ساحلوں پر تقریبا 100 غیر فعال بندرگاہیں ہیں۔ جہازوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے سائز کے پیش نظر گہرائی رکھنے والی بڑی بندرگاہوں کو تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اسی طرح غیر فعال بندرگاہوں کو بھی ترجیح دینے اور فروغ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
موجودہ بندرگاہوں کو بڑھانے یا مؤثر اور پائیدار انداز میں نئی بندرگاہوں کو تیار کرنے کے لئے قومی سطح پر مربوط نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے۔ نتیجے میں مال برداری کے اخراجات کو ایک حد تک کم ہوں گے اور تجارتی نمو بہتر ہو سکے گی۔ قومی سطح پر مربوط بندرگاہ کی منصوبہ بندی کو بھی مختلف رپورٹس میں نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں 'ورلڈ بینک کی پورٹ ریفارم کتاب، یو این سی ٹی اے ڈی کی' ترقی پذیر ممالک میں منصوبہ سازوں کے لئے ہینڈ بک 'وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ایم ایس ڈی سی بڑی بندرگاہوں سمیت تمام بندرگاہوں کی منصوبہ بندی کے بارے میں مشورے دے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، حفاظت ، سلامتی اور آلودگی کی روک تھام سے متعلق متعدد کنونشنوں کو آئی پی بل 2021 میں شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ تمام بندرگاہوں کے ذریعہ اس طرح کے کنونشنوں میں طے شدہ تمام ضروریات کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جائے۔
این ایم ایچ سی - ہندوستان کا پہلا سمندری ورثہ کمپلیکس
نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس (این ایم ایچ سی) کو عالمی سطح کے میوزیم کی حیثیت سے تیار کیا جائے گا۔ یہ گجرات کے لوتھل میں تقریبا 350 ایکڑ رقبے میں ہندوستان کی سمندری ورثہ کی میراث کے لئے وقف ہوگا۔ اس سمندری ورثہ کمپلیکس کو ایک بین اقوامی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا جس میں میری ٹائم میوزیم ، لائٹ ہاؤس میوزیم ، میری ٹائم تھیم پارکس ، تفریحی پارکس وغیرہ شامل ہوں گے۔
این ایم ایچ سی کی ایک اہم کشش یہ ہے کہ اس میں ہر ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکزی وسطی علاقوں کے لئے مخصوص ریاستوں اور مرکزی علاقوں کے سمندری ورثے کو ظاہر کرنے کے لئے ایک پویلین ہوگا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکزی خطوں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ اپنے اپنے پویلین کی ترقی دیں۔
پورٹ کنیکٹوٹی کو بڑھانا
بندرگاہی رابطے کو بہتر بنانا بندرگاہوں کے لئے اہم قابلیت میں سے ایک ہے۔ اور ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو اپنے اہم اقدام ساگرمالا پروگرام کے ذریعہ بندرگاہی رابطے پر زور دیتا ہے۔ ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو نے ایم آر ٹی ایچ ، میجر پورٹس ، میری ٹائم بورڈز ، اور اسٹیٹ روڈ ڈویلپمنٹ کمپنیاں جیسے مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ 45051 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پورٹ روڈ رابطے کے 98 منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 13 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور 85 منصوبے ترقی اور عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
اسی طرح 75،213 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 91 پورٹ ریل رابطوں کے منصوبے ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو نے ہندوستانی ریلوے ، میجر پورٹس ، اور میری ٹائم بورڈز کے ساتھ شروع کیا ہے۔ ان میں سے 28 منصوبے مکمل ہوچکے ہیں اور 63 منصوبے ترقی اور عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
میرین آپریشنز اور سمندری ہوائی جہاز خدمات کے لئے تیرتی جیٹیاں
تیرتی یعنی متحرک جیٹیاں دوسرے ممالک میں بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔ روایتی جیٹیوں کے مقابلے میں تیرتی جیٹیوں کے انوکھے فوائد ہیں، ان کی تیاری پر لاگت کی آتی ہے، جلد تیار کی جاتی ہیں، ماحولیاتی اثرات کم سے کم مرتب ہوتے ہیں، انہیں وسعت دی جا سکتی ہے اور ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ منتقل وغیرہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
نیشنل ٹکنالوجی سنٹر فار پورٹس ، واٹر ویز اینڈ کوسٹس (این ٹی سی پی ڈبلیو سی) ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ہندوستانی ساحلی پٹی میں 150 سے زیادہ تیرتی جیٹیاں تیار کرنے کے لئے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ تیار کریں اور یہ کام جاری ہے۔
ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو نے بتایا کہ ریاستوں / مرکزی خطوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے منصوبے کے لئے تیرتی جیٹی / پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کریں اور ریاستوں / مرکزی خطوں سے درخواست کریں کہ تیرتی جیٹیوں کی نشوونما کے لئے مزید مقامات کی نشاندہی کریں۔
ساگرمالا پروگرام اور قومی انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن (این آئی پی) کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانا
ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے پاس مختلف انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹس ہیں جو ساگرمالا پروگرام اور نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن (این آئی پی) کے تحت شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔
ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو نے ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت عمل درآمد کیلئے 5.53 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے 802 منصوبے تیار کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ ان میں سے 87،000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 168 منصوبےمکمل ہوچکےہیں اور 2.18 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 242 منصوبوں پرکام چل رہاہے۔
اسی طرح ، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو 123 منصوبوں کو سنبھال رہی ہے جس کی لاگت 1.28 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔اسے این آئی پی کے تحت 2020 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ساحلی علاقوں میں خوشحالی کے لئے ساگردت اسمریدھی یوجنا کے تحت 1226 منصوبے ہیں، جن میں 192 منصوبے زیر عمل ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے شرکا ء میں جناب احمد دیورکوئیل وزیر بندرگاہ ، کیرالہ، تھیرو ای وی ویلو، وزیر برائے تعمیرات عامہ ، تمل ناڈو، جناب اسلم شیخ ، وزیر ٹیکسٹائل ، فشریز اور پورٹ ڈویلپمنٹ، مہاراشٹر، جناب مائیکل لوبو، وزیر برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ، ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ، آر ڈی اے اور پورٹس، گوا، جناب میکاپتی گوتم ریڈی، وزیر صنعت و تجارت، انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، آندھرا پردیش، جناب پدمنابھ بہیرا، منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی، کامرس اینڈ ٹرانسپورٹ، اڈیشہ، ایڈمیرل ڈی کے جوشی (ریٹائرڈ)، لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، انڈمان اور نِکوبار، ریاستوں کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ اجلاس میں متعلقہ وزارتوں کے نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ایم ایس ڈی سی پس منظر:ایم ایس ڈی سی میری ٹائم سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لئے ایک اعلی مشورتی ادارہ ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بڑی اور چھوٹی بندرگاہوں کی مربوط ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ایم ایس ڈی سی کی تشکیل مئی 1997 میں کی گئی تھی۔ مقصد یہ تھا کہ متعلقہ سمندری کنارا رکھنے والی ریاستوں کے ذریعہ یا تو براہ راست یا کیپٹیو صارفین اور نجی شرکت کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے موجودہ اور نئی معمولی بندرگاہوں کی مستقبل کی ترقی کا جائزہ لیا جائے۔