Ministry of Finance
Bhutan’s Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB) programme launched in partnership with India
23 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB), a joint initiative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), launched its programme in Bhutan today. India was chosen as the Partner Jurisdiction and has provided the Tax Expert for this programme.
This programme is expected to be of about 24 months’ duration through which India in collaboration with the UNDP and the TIWB Secretariat aims to aid Bhutan in strengthening its tax administration by transferring technical know-how and skills to its tax auditors, and through sharing of best audit practices. The focus of the programme will be in the area of International Taxation and Transfer Pricing.
Shri J.B. Mohapatra, Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) attended the launch through videoconferencing along with Mr. Nipud Gyeltshen, the Officiating Director General, Department of Revenue & Customs, Bhutan; Ms. Rusudan Kemularia, Head of the TIWB Secretariat; and other senior officers from Bhutan, UNDP, OECD, TIWB Secretariat and Foreign Tax & Tax Research Division of CBDT.
This programme is another milestone in the continued cooperation between India and Bhutan and India’s continued and active support for South-South cooperation.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستان کی شرکت کے ساتھ بھوٹان کے ’’ٹیکس انسپکٹرز ودآؤٹ بارڈرز‘‘(TIWB)پروگرام کا آغاز
23 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 23 جون2021: اقوام متحدہ ترقیاتی پروگرام(UNDP)کی مشترکہ پہل ’’ٹیکس انسپکٹرزودآؤٹ بورڈز‘‘ کا آج بھوٹان میں آغاز ہوا۔ ہندوستان کو پارٹنر جیور سڈکشن کے طور پر چنا گیا اور اس نے اس پروگرام کے لئے ٹیکس ماہرین مہیا کرائے ہیں۔
یہ پروگرام 24 مہینے تک چلے گا جس کے ذریعہ ہندوستان UNDP اور TIWB سکریٹریٹ کے اشتراک کے ساتھ بھوٹان کو اس کی ٹیکس انتظامیہ مستحکم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس کے لئے ہندوستان تکنیکی جانکاری اور ٹیکس آڈیٹرز کی مہارت اور تجربات بھوٹان کو فراہم کرے گا۔ پروگرام میں اصل توجہ بین الاقوامی ٹیکس طریقہ کار اور ٹرانسفر پرائسنگ پر دی جائے گی۔
جناب جے بی مہاپترا(براہ راست ٹیکس کے مرکزی بورڈ کے چیئرمین) نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ آغاز کی رسم میں حصہ لیا ۔ ان کے ہمراہ بھوٹان کے مالگزاری اور کسٹمز محکمے میں ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب نپد گلشن، TIWB سکریٹریٹ کی سربراہ محترمہ رسودن کیمرولریا، کے علاہ بھوٹان، UNDP،OECD، TIWB سکریٹریٹ اور CBDT کے فارن ٹیکس اور ٹیکس ریسرچ ڈویژن کے سینئر افسران بھی تھے۔
یہ پروگرام ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان جاری تعاون اور جنوب۔جنوب تعاون کے لئے ہندوستان کی لگاتار اور علمی مدد اور تعاون کی راہ میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے۔