Ministry of Finance
Bhutan’s Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB) programme launched in partnership with India
23 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB), a joint initiative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), launched its programme in Bhutan today. India was chosen as the Partner Jurisdiction and has provided the Tax Expert for this programme.
This programme is expected to be of about 24 months’ duration through which India in collaboration with the UNDP and the TIWB Secretariat aims to aid Bhutan in strengthening its tax administration by transferring technical know-how and skills to its tax auditors, and through sharing of best audit practices. The focus of the programme will be in the area of International Taxation and Transfer Pricing.
Shri J.B. Mohapatra, Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) attended the launch through videoconferencing along with Mr. Nipud Gyeltshen, the Officiating Director General, Department of Revenue & Customs, Bhutan; Ms. Rusudan Kemularia, Head of the TIWB Secretariat; and other senior officers from Bhutan, UNDP, OECD, TIWB Secretariat and Foreign Tax & Tax Research Division of CBDT.
This programme is another milestone in the continued cooperation between India and Bhutan and India’s continued and active support for South-South cooperation.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ভারতের অংশীদারিত্বের সঙ্গে ভুটানস ট্যাক্স ইন্সপেক্টর উইথআউট বর্ডাস (টিআইডব্লুবি) কর্মসূচির সূচনা
23 JUN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩শে জুন, ২০২১
ভুটানে আজ রাষ্ট্রসংঘের উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি (ইউএনডিবি) এবং অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ওইসিডি) –এর যৌথ উদ্যোগে “ট্যাক্স ইন্সপেক্টর উইথআউট বর্ডাস (টিআইডব্লুবি)” কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে ভারতকে অংশীদার হিসেবে নির্বাচিত করা হয়েছে। এমনকি এই কর্মসূচির জন্য ভারত, ভুটানকে কর বিশেষজ্ঞ পাঠিয়ে সাহায্য করবে।
আশা করা যাচ্ছে, এই কর্মসূচির মেয়াদকাল প্রায় ২৪ মাস। এই সময়কালের মধ্যে ভারত, ইউএনডিপি এবং টিআইডব্লুবি সচিবালয়ের সহযোগিতায় ভুটানকে কর ক্ষেত্রে পরীক্ষকদের প্রযুক্তিগত জ্ঞান – দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবে। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ভুটানে কর পরীক্ষকদের সেরা প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদ (সিবিডিটি) এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী জে বি মহাপাত্র, ভুটানের রাজস্ব ও শুল্ক বিভাগের কার্যকরি মহানির্দেশকের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। অনুষ্ঠানে ভুটান, ইউএনডিপি, ওইসিডি –এর শীর্ষ আধিকারিক,টিআইডব্লুবি সচিবালয়ের আধিকারিক এবং একাধিক কর বিশেষজ্ঞ সহ অন্যান্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এই কর্মসূচিটি ভারত এবং ভুটানের মধ্যে নিরন্তর সহযোগিতা চালিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে আরো একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইল ফলক।