Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organises Capacity building Workshop for Media Professionals/ Health Correspondents of 12 States/ UTs on COVID-19
Five-pronged Strategy of Covid Appropriate Behaviour, Testing, Tracing, Treatment and Vaccination are potent weapons against COVID-19: Health Secretary
“Media is an important pillar with a social responsibility to inform and educate the masses in our collective fight against Covid-19”
Role of Media vital in countering myths and overcoming Vaccine Hesitancy
23 JUN 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in partnership with UNICEF, today, held a capacity building workshop for Media Professionals and Health Correspondents across the county on the current COVID situation in India, the need to bust myths about COVID vaccines & vaccination, and reinforce the importance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB).
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary addressed the national workshop which was attended by more than 300 Health Journalists and Senior officials of DD News, All India Radio, Press Information Bureau of various States/UTs. At the outset, the Health Secretary thanked all the media professionals for their sustained efforts in the fight against Covid-19. He remarked that the media is the most important pillar with a social responsibility to inform and educate the masses in our collective fight against Covid-19. As the second wave stabilises and the daily cases are seen to be declining across the country, the focus should be on vaccination and overcoming vaccine hesitancy, he stated. He added that as per the revised vaccination guidelines, vaccines are now free for 18 plus across the country and people should be encouraged to get vaccinated.
“Media has always been a valuable partner in fighting the pandemic. Multi Stakeholder and sustained campaigns like Covid-19 vaccination have to effectively counter fake news/myths and the role of media becomes vital in countering myths,” the Health Secretary said. He added that as we move forward, the need of the hour is to follow the five-pronged Strategy of COVID Appropriate Behaviour, Testing, Tracing, Treatment and Vaccination. Considering the dynamic clinical nature of the SARS-COV2 virus, vaccination and COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) consisting of wearing the mask properly, frequent hand washing and maintaining six feet distance remain the most important interventions to contain the pandemic, he added.
Giving a brief snapshot of the COVID strategy adopted by the Government of India, Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary, MoHFW said that community participation is key to containing the virus. He added that the virus knows no boundaries and Centre-State coordination and community involvement are of paramount importance in the collative and collaborative fight of the pandemic.
As the country unlocks gradually, the risk of social and other gathering increases the potential chances of virus transmission, he said. “Communication messages have become a blind spot for many people, which can create low risk perception or simply go unheeded. We need to innovate our messaging and the media can play a great role in this,” he added.
Besides learning about the various reasons for vaccine hesitancy, which may be local and could vary for different community groups, the participating journalists also learnt about Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI), its management, and the best practices while reporting on AEFI.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of I&B, UNICEF, DD News, PIB, AIR News and Health Journalists from across the country participated in the national workshop.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 संदर्भात 12 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातले प्रसार माध्यमातले कर्मचारी आणि आरोग्य वृत्त प्रतिनिधी यांच्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केली क्षमता वृद्धी कार्यशाळा
प्रसारमाध्यमे हा कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या आपल्या एकत्रित लढ्यात जनतेला माहिती देऊन शिक्षित करण्याची सामाजिक जबाबदारी असलेला महत्वाचा स्तंभ
अपप्रचाराविरोधात आणि लस घेण्याबाबतची साशंकता दूर करण्यासाठी प्रसार माध्यमांची भूमिका महत्वाची
23 JUN 2021 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरातल्या प्रसार माध्यमातले कर्मचारी आणि आरोग्य वृत्त प्रतिनिधी यांच्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयानेयुनिसेफसह आज क्षमता वृद्धी कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली.भारतातली कोविडबाबतची सध्याची स्थिती, कोविड लस आणि लसीकरण याबाबतच्या अपप्रचाराचे खंडन करून वास्तव सामोरे आणण्याची आवश्यकता आणि कोविडला प्रतिबंध करणाऱ्या वर्तनाचे महत्व नव्याने अधोरेखित करण्यासंदर्भात क्षमता वृद्धीसाठी ही कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण यांनी या कार्यशाळेला संबोधित केले.विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधल्या डीडी न्यूज, आकाशवाणी, पत्र सूचना कार्यालयातले 300 हून अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि आरोग्य पत्रकार या कार्यशाळेला उपस्थित होते. कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यातल्या अविरत प्रयत्नांबद्दल आरोग्य सचिवानी प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या प्रतिनिधींचे आभार मानले. प्रसारमाध्यम हा कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या आपल्या एकत्रित लढ्यात जनतेला माहिती देऊन शिक्षित करण्याची सामाजिक जबाबदारी असलेला महत्वाचा स्तंभ असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. कोरोनाविरोधातल्या लढ्यात प्रसार माध्यमे हा मोलाची भागीदार राहिल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. अनेकांशी संबंधित असलेल्या आणि कोविड-19 लसीकरणासारख्या सातत्यपूर्ण अभियानात अपप्रचार आणि गैरसमज प्रभावीपणे दूर करावे लागतात आणि यामध्ये प्रसारमाध्यमांची भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण ठरते असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पुढच्या वाटचालीत, कोविडला प्रतिबंध करणारे वर्तन, चाचण्या, रुग्णाच्या संपर्कातल्या व्यक्तींचा शोध, उपचार या
पंचसूत्री धोरणाचा अवलंब करणे ही सध्याची गरज आहे. SARS-COV2 विषाणूचे बदलते स्वरूप लक्षात घेता, लसीकरण, मास्कचा योग्य रीतीने वापर, वारंवार हात धुणे आणि सहा फुट अंतर राखणे या कोविड प्रतिबंधक वर्तनाची, महामारी रोखण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका आहे.
देशात अनलॉकची प्रक्रिया हळूहळू सुरु होत असल्याने सामाजिक आणि इतर कार्यक्रमाद्वारे लोक एकत्र येऊन विषाणू संक्रमणाचा संभाव्य धोका वाढतो. समाजमाध्यमांमधून पसरणारे मेसेज हे अनेकांसाठी अंध विश्वासाचे स्रोत ठरले असून यामुळे धोका कमी झाल्याची धारणा निर्माण होते किंवा बेफिकीर वृत्ती वाढते. आपल्याला योग्य माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी हे संदेश पाठवण्यामध्ये कल्पकता आणण्याची गरज असून यामध्ये प्रसारमाध्यमे महत्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकतात असे ते म्हणाले.
लस घेण्यासाठी टाळाटाळ करण्यामागची स्थानिक किंवा वेगवेगळ्या समुदायाची वेगवेगळी कारणे जाणून घेण्याबरोबरच सहभागी पत्रकारांनी, लसीकरणानंतर प्रतिकूल परिणामांची शक्यता ( एईएफआय), त्याचे व्यवस्थापन आणि यासंदर्भात वार्तांकन करण्यासाठीच्या उचित प्रथा याबाबतही जाणून घेतले.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय,युनिसेफ, डीडी न्यूज,पत्र सूचना कार्यालय,आकाशवाणी वृत्तविभाग आणि देशभरातले आरोग्य क्षेत्रातले पत्रकार या राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेत सहभागी झाले होते.