স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক কোভিড-১৯ সম্পর্কে ১২টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের গণমাধ্যম প্রতিনিধি/হেল্থ করেসপন্ডেন্টদের জন্য দক্ষতাবৃদ্ধি সংক্রান্ত কর্মশিবিরের আয়োজন করেছে
23 JUN 2021 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২১
ইউনিসেফ-এর সহযোগিতায় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক দেশে বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি, কোভিড টিকা ও টিকাকরণ সম্পর্কে বিভ্রান্তি দূর করতে এবং কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণবিধি নিয়ে আরও সচেতন করে তুলতে গণমাধ্যম প্রতিনিধি ও হেল্থ করেসপন্ডেন্টদের জন্য আজ এক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মশিবির আয়োজন করে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ জাতীয় স্তরের এই কর্মশিবিরে ভাষণ দেন। এই কর্মশিবিরে ডিডি নিউজ চ্যানেলের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিক ও হেল্থ জার্নালিস্টরা ছাড়াও আকাশবাণী, প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরোর আধিকারিকরাও যোগ দেন। ৩০০ জনের বেশি গণমাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধি ও হেল্থ করেসপন্ডেন্ট এই কর্মশিবিরে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। কোভিড-১৯ -এর বিরুদ্ধে লাগাতার লড়াইয়ে গণমাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধিদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য স্বাস্থ্য সচিব তাদের ধন্যবাদ দেন। তিনি বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন ও জ্ঞান সমৃদ্ধ করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে সামাজিক দায়িত্ব পালনে গণমাধ্যম একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ। কোভিড-১৯ -এর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের প্রভাব ধীরে ধীরে কমে আসছে বলে লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। তাই এখন টিকাকরণ এবং টিকা সম্পর্কে বিভ্রান্তিগুলি দূর করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে। স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী ভূষণ আরও বলেন, সংশোধিত টিকাকরণ নীতি নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী সারা দেশে ১৮ বছরের বেশি বয়সী যে কেউ বিনামূল্যে টিকা নিতে পারবেন। সেই সঙ্গে সাধারণ মানুষকেও টিকাকরণে উৎসাহিত করতে হবে।
স্বাস্থ্য সচিব আরও বলেন, মহারামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে গণমাধ্যম একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হিসেবে সরকারের পাশে থেকেছে। তাই কোভিড-১৯ টিকা সম্পর্কে যে বিভ্রান্তি রয়েছে তা দূর করতে হবে। একইভাবে বিভ্রান্তিকর খবর প্রচারেও লাগাম টানা প্রয়োজন। তিনি বলেন, এখন সময় এসেছে কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণগুলি যথাযথভাবে মেনে চলার, যাতে সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ করা যায়।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কোভিড রণকৌশল সম্পর্কে মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী লব আগরওয়াল জানান, ভাইরাস শৃঙ্খল ভেঙে ফেলতে সর্বজনীন অংশগ্রহণ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। যেহেতু ভাইরাস ছড়িয়ে পড়ার কোনো ভৌগলিক সীমা নেই তাই, মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সমবেত প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করতে হবে।
সারা দেশে যখন ধীরে ধীরে আনলক পরিস্থিতি চালু করা হচ্ছে, তখন সামাজিক ও অন্যান্য আনুষ্ঠানিক জনসমবেশ থেকে ভাইরাস ছড়িয়ে পড়ার সম্ভাবনা ও ঝুঁকি রয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে সর্বজনিন সচেতনতামূলক বার্তা প্রচার করা অত্যন্ত জরুরি। শুধু তাই নয়, বার্তা প্রচারের ক্ষেত্রে আরও উদ্ভাবনমূলক পন্থা খুঁজে বের করতে হবে। গণমাধ্যম এক্ষেত্রে বড় ভূমিকা নিতে পারে বলেও শ্রী আগরওয়াল অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
আজকের এই কর্মশিবিরে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক, ইউনিসেফ, ডিডি নিউজ, পিআইবি, আকাশবাণীর সংবাদ বিভাগের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও সারা দেশ থেকে বিভিন্ন গণমাধ্যমের হেল্থ জার্নালিস্টরা অংশ নেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organises Capacity building Workshop for Media Professionals/ Health Correspondents of 12 States/ UTs on COVID-19
Five-pronged Strategy of Covid Appropriate Behaviour, Testing, Tracing, Treatment and Vaccination are potent weapons against COVID-19: Health Secretary
“Media is an important pillar with a social responsibility to inform and educate the masses in our collective fight against Covid-19”
Role of Media vital in countering myths and overcoming Vaccine Hesitancy
23 JUN 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in partnership with UNICEF, today, held a capacity building workshop for Media Professionals and Health Correspondents across the county on the current COVID situation in India, the need to bust myths about COVID vaccines & vaccination, and reinforce the importance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB).
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary addressed the national workshop which was attended by more than 300 Health Journalists and Senior officials of DD News, All India Radio, Press Information Bureau of various States/UTs. At the outset, the Health Secretary thanked all the media professionals for their sustained efforts in the fight against Covid-19. He remarked that the media is the most important pillar with a social responsibility to inform and educate the masses in our collective fight against Covid-19. As the second wave stabilises and the daily cases are seen to be declining across the country, the focus should be on vaccination and overcoming vaccine hesitancy, he stated. He added that as per the revised vaccination guidelines, vaccines are now free for 18 plus across the country and people should be encouraged to get vaccinated.
“Media has always been a valuable partner in fighting the pandemic. Multi Stakeholder and sustained campaigns like Covid-19 vaccination have to effectively counter fake news/myths and the role of media becomes vital in countering myths,” the Health Secretary said. He added that as we move forward, the need of the hour is to follow the five-pronged Strategy of COVID Appropriate Behaviour, Testing, Tracing, Treatment and Vaccination. Considering the dynamic clinical nature of the SARS-COV2 virus, vaccination and COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) consisting of wearing the mask properly, frequent hand washing and maintaining six feet distance remain the most important interventions to contain the pandemic, he added.
Giving a brief snapshot of the COVID strategy adopted by the Government of India, Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary, MoHFW said that community participation is key to containing the virus. He added that the virus knows no boundaries and Centre-State coordination and community involvement are of paramount importance in the collative and collaborative fight of the pandemic.
As the country unlocks gradually, the risk of social and other gathering increases the potential chances of virus transmission, he said. “Communication messages have become a blind spot for many people, which can create low risk perception or simply go unheeded. We need to innovate our messaging and the media can play a great role in this,” he added.
Besides learning about the various reasons for vaccine hesitancy, which may be local and could vary for different community groups, the participating journalists also learnt about Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI), its management, and the best practices while reporting on AEFI.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of I&B, UNICEF, DD News, PIB, AIR News and Health Journalists from across the country participated in the national workshop.