Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri R. K. Singh , Minister of State (I/C) for Power and New & Renewable Energy calls for innovative ways of expanding energy access
Shri Singh urges other countries, especially those in positions of privilege to work ambitiously to support a global energy transition
The UN High level Dialogue on Energy 2021 presents India with an opportunity to share experiences with the entire world : Shri R . K. Singh
22 JUN 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) for Power and New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship , Shri R K Singh said today that India’s energy access and energy transition stories have multiple lessons and learnings, which can benefit other countries in advancing their energy goals and undertaking effective climate action. The UN High level Dialogue on Energy 2021 presents India with an opportunity to share these experiences with the entire world. He was addressing the media today at a virtual curtain raiser press conference on " India's role as global champion for the Energy Transition theme of the UN High Level Dialogue on Energy 2021".
Shri R K Singh said that with just about ten years left for the global target for ensuring access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy for all (Sustainable Development Goal (SDG- 7), there is need for strong political commitments, and innovative ways of expanding energy access, promoting Renewable Energy and increasing energy efficiency.
The Minister called on all other countries, especially those in positions of privilege to work ambitiously to support a global energy transition that is just, inclusive, and equitable.
Shri Singh informed that India will finalize its energy compacts going forward based on its target of 450 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030, focusing on solar, wind and bio-energy; storage systems, green hydrogen and international cooperation through the International Solar Alliance. He gave an overview of the nature of the Energy Compacts being prepared by India. One of the key outcomes of the High Level Dialogue on Energy 2021 will be ‘Energy Compacts’. Energy Compacts are voluntary commitments from Member States and non-state actors like companies, regional/local governments, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) and others. These stakeholders commit to an Energy Compact that includes the specific actions they commit to take to support progress on SDG-7.
Welcoming the convening of the dialogue by the UN Secretary General in September 2021 in New York , the Minister gave an overview of the activities already undertaken by India in its role of a Global Champion and the activities planned for the future, as part of its global advocacy efforts to promote the Energy Transition theme for the Dialogue.
As part of the preparatory process for the Dialogue in September, India is part of some key events. India will co-host the Ministerial Thematic Forum for Energy Transition on June 23, 2021 along with other Global Champions for the theme. India is hosting an event on “Accelerating Citizen Centric Energy Transition” on June 24, 2021 at 21:00 Hrs IST, on the side-lines of the Ministerial Forums. India will be organizing a webinar on “Women in Renewable Energy and Sustainability” in collaboration with the International Solar Alliance on July 7, 2021. India is also planning other important events closer to the Dialogue.The media was also apprised of ISA’s sphere of activities spanning all the five themes for the Dialogue and the support it is providing to various countries in their climate action goals. The membership of International Solar Alliance, is now open to all UN member states.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा आणि नवीन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) आर. के. सिंह यांनी ऊर्जा प्रवेश विस्तारण्यासाठी अभिनव पद्धतींचे आवाहन केले
संयुक्त राष्ट्राच्या ऊर्जा संबंधी उच्चस्तरीय संवाद 2021 ने भारताला संपूर्ण जगाबरोबर अनुभव सामायिक करण्याची संधी दिली -आर. के. सिंग
22 JUN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जून 2021
ऊर्जा आणि नवीन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आणि कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) आर. के. सिंह म्हणाले की भारताच्या ऊर्जा सुगम्यता आणि ऊर्जा संक्रमणाच्या अनुभवांमधून शिकण्यासारखे खूप काही आहे ज्याचा फायदा इतर देशांना त्यांच्या उर्जा उद्दिष्टांमध्ये प्रगती करण्यासाठी आणि हवामान बदलाबाबत प्रभावी कारवाई करण्यासाठी होऊ शकेल. ऊर्जा संबंधी संयुक्त राष्ट्र उच्चस्तरीय संवाद 2021 भारताला हे अनुभव संपूर्ण जगाबरोबर सामायिक करण्याची संधी देतो. "संयुक्त राष्ट्राच्या ऊर्जा संबंधी उच्चस्तरीय संवाद 2021 च्या ऊर्जा संक्रमण संकल्पनेसाठी जागतिक नेतृत्व म्हणून भारताची भूमिका" या विषयावर व्हर्च्युअल पूर्वावलोकन पत्रकार परिषदेत ते आज माध्यमांना संबोधित करत होते.
आर. के. सिंह म्हणाले की, सर्वांसाठी परवडणारी, विश्वासार्ह, शाश्वत आणि आधुनिक उर्जा (शाश्वत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी-7) प्रवेश सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या जागतिक उद्दिष्टाला अवघ्या दहा वर्षांचा अवधी शिल्लक असून मजबूत राजकीय वचनबद्धतेची आणि ऊर्जेच्या उपलब्धतेचा विस्तार, नवीकरणीय उर्जेला चालना आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी अभिनव पद्धतींची गरज आहे.
त्यांनी इतर सर्व देशांना, विशेषत: विशेषाधिकार असणार्‍या देशांना न्याय्य, सर्वसमावेशक आणि समान अशा जागतिक उर्जा संक्रमणाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी महत्त्वाकांक्षेसह काम करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
सिंह यांनी माहिती दिली की भारत 2030 पर्यंत 450 गिगावॅट नवीकरणीय उर्जा क्षमतेच्या लक्ष्यानुसार पुढील ऊर्जा योजनेला अंतिम रूप देईल, ज्यात सौर, पवन आणि जैव-ऊर्जा; साठवणूक व्यवस्था, ग्रीन हायड्रोजन आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीच्या माध्यमातून आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य यावर भर दिला जाईल. भारताकडून तयार केल्या जात असलेल्या एनर्जी कॉम्पॅक्टच्या स्वरूपाबाबत त्यांनी माहिती दिली.
सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये न्यूयॉर्कमध्ये संयुक्त राष्ट्रच्या सरचिटणीसांकडून चर्चा आयोजित केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी स्वागत केले आणि जागतिक नेतृत्वाची भूमिका बजावत असताना ऊर्जा संक्रमणाच्या संकल्पनेला चालना देण्यासाठी जागतिक प्रयत्नांचा भाग म्हणून भारताने यापूर्वी हाती घेतलेले उपक्रम आणि भविष्यातील योजनांची माहिती दिली.
सप्टेंबरमध्ये होणाऱ्या संवादांच्या तयारीच्या प्रक्रियेचा एक भाग म्हणून भारत काही महत्त्वाच्या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणार आहे. या संकल्पनेसाठी अन्य देशांबरोबर 23 जून 2021 रोजी भारत ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी मंत्रीस्तरीय मंचाचे सह-यजमानपद भूषवेल. मंत्रीस्तरीय मंचाच्या बैठकीच्या अनुषंगाने भारत 24 जून 2021 रोजी भारतीय वेळेनुसार रात्री नऊ वाजता "नागरिक केंद्री ऊर्जा संक्रमणाला गती" या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करत आहे. 7 जुलै 2021 रोजी भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीच्या सहकार्याने “नवीकरणीय उर्जा आणि शाश्वत ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात महिला” या विषयावर वेबिनार आयोजित करणार आहे.