Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri R. K. Singh , Minister of State (I/C) for Power and New & Renewable Energy calls for innovative ways of expanding energy access
Shri Singh urges other countries, especially those in positions of privilege to work ambitiously to support a global energy transition
The UN High level Dialogue on Energy 2021 presents India with an opportunity to share experiences with the entire world : Shri R . K. Singh
22 JUN 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) for Power and New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship , Shri R K Singh said today that India’s energy access and energy transition stories have multiple lessons and learnings, which can benefit other countries in advancing their energy goals and undertaking effective climate action. The UN High level Dialogue on Energy 2021 presents India with an opportunity to share these experiences with the entire world. He was addressing the media today at a virtual curtain raiser press conference on " India's role as global champion for the Energy Transition theme of the UN High Level Dialogue on Energy 2021".
Shri R K Singh said that with just about ten years left for the global target for ensuring access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy for all (Sustainable Development Goal (SDG- 7), there is need for strong political commitments, and innovative ways of expanding energy access, promoting Renewable Energy and increasing energy efficiency.
The Minister called on all other countries, especially those in positions of privilege to work ambitiously to support a global energy transition that is just, inclusive, and equitable.
Shri Singh informed that India will finalize its energy compacts going forward based on its target of 450 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030, focusing on solar, wind and bio-energy; storage systems, green hydrogen and international cooperation through the International Solar Alliance. He gave an overview of the nature of the Energy Compacts being prepared by India. One of the key outcomes of the High Level Dialogue on Energy 2021 will be ‘Energy Compacts’. Energy Compacts are voluntary commitments from Member States and non-state actors like companies, regional/local governments, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) and others. These stakeholders commit to an Energy Compact that includes the specific actions they commit to take to support progress on SDG-7.
Welcoming the convening of the dialogue by the UN Secretary General in September 2021 in New York , the Minister gave an overview of the activities already undertaken by India in its role of a Global Champion and the activities planned for the future, as part of its global advocacy efforts to promote the Energy Transition theme for the Dialogue.
As part of the preparatory process for the Dialogue in September, India is part of some key events. India will co-host the Ministerial Thematic Forum for Energy Transition on June 23, 2021 along with other Global Champions for the theme. India is hosting an event on “Accelerating Citizen Centric Energy Transition” on June 24, 2021 at 21:00 Hrs IST, on the side-lines of the Ministerial Forums. India will be organizing a webinar on “Women in Renewable Energy and Sustainability” in collaboration with the International Solar Alliance on July 7, 2021. India is also planning other important events closer to the Dialogue.The media was also apprised of ISA’s sphere of activities spanning all the five themes for the Dialogue and the support it is providing to various countries in their climate action goals. The membership of International Solar Alliance, is now open to all UN member states.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
எரிசக்தி அணுகலை விரிவுபடுத்துவதில் புத்தாக்க வழிகள் தேவை: மின்துறை இணையமைச்சர் ஆர்.கே. சிங் கருத்து
22 JUN 2021 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
‘‘எரிசக்தி குறித்த ஐ.நா உயர்நிலை குழு பேச்சுவார்த்தை 2021’’, எரிசக்தி துறையில் இந்தியாவின் அனுபவங்களை உலக நாடுகளுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது’’ என மத்திய மின்துறை மற்றும் புதிய, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
‘‘எரிசக்தி குறித்த ஐ.நா உயர்நிலை குழு பேச்சுவார்த்தை 2021’’ அமெரிக்காவின் நியூயார்க் நகரில் செப்டம்பர் மாதம் நடக்கிறது. இதில் எரிசக்தி பரிமாற்றம் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படவுள்ளது. இதில் உலக சாம்பியனாக இந்தியாவின் பங்கு குறித்து பத்திரிக்கையாளர் சந்திப்பு கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஆர்.கே. சிங் கூறியதாவது:
இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி அணுகல் மற்றும் பரிமாற்ற கதைகளில் கற்க வேண்டிய விஷயங்கள் பல உள்ளன. இது எரிசக்தி இலக்குகளை மேம்படுத்தவும் பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைகளை தீவிரமாக மேற்கொள்ளவும் மற்ற நாடுகளுக்கு பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். எரிசக்தி குறித்த ஐ.நா உயர்நிலைக் குழு பேச்சுவார்த்தை, இந்தியாவின் அனுபவங்களை மற்ற நாடுகளுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள ஒரு வாய்ப்பை அளிக்கிறது.
அனைவருக்கும் மலிவான, நம்பகமான, நிலையான மற்றும் நவீன எரிசக்தி கிடைப்பதற்கான நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்கை (எஸ்டிஜி-7) அடைய இன்னும் 10 ஆண்டுகள் உள்ள நிலையில், எரிசக்தி அணுகலை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் வலுவான அரசியல் உறுதி மற்றும் புத்தாக்க வழிகள் தேவை.
அனைவருக்கும் சம அளவில் எரிசக்தி கிடைக்கும் உலகளாவிய எரிசக்தி பரிமாற்றத்துக்கு உதவ, எரிசக்தி துறையில் நல்ல நிலையில் இருக்கும் நாடுகள் லட்சியத்துடன் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும்.
சூரிய மின்சக்தி, காற்று மற்றும் உயிரி எரிசக்தி, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், சர்வதேச சூரிய சக்தி கூட்டணி மூலம் ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம், 2030ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறன் இலக்கை 450 ஜிகா வாட் உயர்த்துவதற்கு தேவையான ஒப்பந்தங்களை இந்தியா இறுதி செய்யும்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1729342