പാരമ്പര്യേതര, പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദക ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഊർജ്ജ മേഖലയെ സംബന്ധിക്കുന്ന ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ ഉന്നതതല സംവാദം 2021, ലോകത്തോട് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അനുഭവങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെക്കാനുള്ള അവസരം: ശ്രീ ആർ. കെ. സിംഗ്
22 JUN 2021 1:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഊർജ്ജ രംഗത്ത് ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ നിശ്ചയിച്ച് മുന്നോട്ട് പോകുന്നതിലും, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം ഫലപ്രദമായി നേരിടുന്നതിലും, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊർജ്ജോത്പാദന-വിതരണ രീതികളും, ഊർജ്ജ രംഗത്തെ പരിവർത്തന കഥകളും നൽകിയ ഒട്ടേറെ പാഠങ്ങൾ, മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന്, വൈദ്യുതി, ഊർജ്ജം, നവ ഊർജ്ജം, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജം എന്നിവയുടെ ചുമതലയുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ആർ. കെ. സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ അനുഭവങ്ങൾ ലോകത്തോട് പങ്കുവയ്ക്കാനുള്ള അവസരമാണ് ഊർജ്ജ മേഖലയെ സംബന്ധിക്കുന്ന ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ ഉന്നതതല സംവാദം-2021 (UN High level Dialogue on Energy 2021) ഇന്ത്യക്ക് സമ്മാനിക്കുന്നത്. സംവാദത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി, 'ഊർജ്ജ രംഗത്തെ പരിവർത്തനത്തിൽ ലോകത്ത് ഇന്ത്യ വഹിക്കുന്ന മികച്ച പങ്ക്' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച വെർച്വൽ പത്രസമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ഹ്രസ്വാവതരണം നടത്തുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
താങ്ങാനാവുന്നതും, വിശ്വസനീയവും, സുസ്ഥിരവും, ആധുനികവുമായ ഊർജ്ജം എല്ലാവർക്കും ലഭ്യമാക്കുക എന്ന ആഗോള ലക്‌ഷ്യം സാധ്യമാക്കാൻ വെറും പത്തുവർഷങ്ങൾ മാത്രം ബാക്കി നിൽക്കെ (സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യം- Sustainable Development Goal - SDG-7), ഊർജ്ജ അഭിഗമ്യതയുടെ വിപുലീകരണം, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജത്തിന്റെ പ്രോത്സാഹനം, ഊർജ്ജ കാര്യക്ഷമതാ വർദ്ധന എന്നിവ സാധ്യമാക്കാനുള്ള നൂതന മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളും, ശക്തമായ രാഷ്ട്രീയ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ ആർ. കെ. സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
നീതിപൂർവകവും, സമഗ്രവും, പക്ഷപാതരഹിതവുമായ ആഗോള ഊർജ്ജ പരിവർത്തനമെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്‌ക്കാനും അതിനനുഗുണമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും ലോക രാജ്യങ്ങളോടും, ഉന്നത പദവി വഹിക്കുന്നവരോടും മന്ത്രി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
2030-ഓടെ 450 ജിഗാവാട്ട് പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ ശേഷി കൈവരിക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്‌ഷ്യം വച്ച് മുന്നോട്ട് പോകുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ, ഊർജ്ജ രംഗത്തെ “എനർജി കോംപാക്റ്റ്സ്” പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് അന്തിമരൂപം നൽകുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ സിംഗ് അറിയിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യ തയ്യാറാക്കുന്ന എനർജി കോംപാക്റ്റ്സ് സംബന്ധിക്കുന്ന ഒരു അവലോകനവും മന്ത്രി നൽകി (എനർജി കോംപാക്റ്റ്സ് - 2030 ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കലും സമയക്രമവും വിശദീകരിക്കുന്ന സംവിധാനം). ഊർജ്ജ മേഖലയെ സംബന്ധിക്കുന്ന ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ സംവാദം-2021ന്റെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകളിലൊന്ന് ‘എനർജി കോംപാക്റ്റ്സ്’ ആയിരിക്കും. അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങൾ, കമ്പനികൾ, പ്രാദേശിക സർക്കാരുകൾ, സർക്കാരിതര സംഘടനകൾ മുതലായവയ സ്വമേധയാ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്ന എനർജി കോംപാക്റ്റുകളിൽ, സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യത്തെ-7 പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് അവർ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക നടപടികളും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഊർജ്ജ മേഖലയെ സംബന്ധിക്കുന്ന ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ ഉന്നതതല സംവാദം-2021 യുഎൻ സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറൽ, 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബറിൽ ന്യൂയോർക്കിലാണ് വിളിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri R. K. Singh , Minister of State (I/C) for Power and New & Renewable Energy calls for innovative ways of expanding energy access
Shri Singh urges other countries, especially those in positions of privilege to work ambitiously to support a global energy transition
The UN High level Dialogue on Energy 2021 presents India with an opportunity to share experiences with the entire world : Shri R . K. Singh
22 JUN 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) for Power and New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship , Shri R K Singh said today that India’s energy access and energy transition stories have multiple lessons and learnings, which can benefit other countries in advancing their energy goals and undertaking effective climate action. The UN High level Dialogue on Energy 2021 presents India with an opportunity to share these experiences with the entire world. He was addressing the media today at a virtual curtain raiser press conference on " India's role as global champion for the Energy Transition theme of the UN High Level Dialogue on Energy 2021".
Shri R K Singh said that with just about ten years left for the global target for ensuring access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy for all (Sustainable Development Goal (SDG- 7), there is need for strong political commitments, and innovative ways of expanding energy access, promoting Renewable Energy and increasing energy efficiency.
The Minister called on all other countries, especially those in positions of privilege to work ambitiously to support a global energy transition that is just, inclusive, and equitable.
Shri Singh informed that India will finalize its energy compacts going forward based on its target of 450 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030, focusing on solar, wind and bio-energy; storage systems, green hydrogen and international cooperation through the International Solar Alliance. He gave an overview of the nature of the Energy Compacts being prepared by India. One of the key outcomes of the High Level Dialogue on Energy 2021 will be ‘Energy Compacts’. Energy Compacts are voluntary commitments from Member States and non-state actors like companies, regional/local governments, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) and others. These stakeholders commit to an Energy Compact that includes the specific actions they commit to take to support progress on SDG-7.
Welcoming the convening of the dialogue by the UN Secretary General in September 2021 in New York , the Minister gave an overview of the activities already undertaken by India in its role of a Global Champion and the activities planned for the future, as part of its global advocacy efforts to promote the Energy Transition theme for the Dialogue.
As part of the preparatory process for the Dialogue in September, India is part of some key events. India will co-host the Ministerial Thematic Forum for Energy Transition on June 23, 2021 along with other Global Champions for the theme. India is hosting an event on “Accelerating Citizen Centric Energy Transition” on June 24, 2021 at 21:00 Hrs IST, on the side-lines of the Ministerial Forums. India will be organizing a webinar on “Women in Renewable Energy and Sustainability” in collaboration with the International Solar Alliance on July 7, 2021. India is also planning other important events closer to the Dialogue.The media was also apprised of ISA’s sphere of activities spanning all the five themes for the Dialogue and the support it is providing to various countries in their climate action goals. The membership of International Solar Alliance, is now open to all UN member states.