Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to celebrate IDY2021 by organizing special drive “Yoga An Indian Heritage” across the country
Yoga demonstration and cultural programmes at 75 heritage locations as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mohatsav
19 JUN 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Yoga is gradually taking a centre stage in everyone’s life for its proven role in physical, mental and spiritual happiness, being globally acknowledged. It signifies the intangible cultural heritage of humanity for the whole world making it imperative to disseminate and promote its importance on a larger platform.
Therefore, Ministry of Culture, Government of India is planning to celebrate International Day of Yoga by organizing a drive named “Yoga An Indian Heritage” as a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” campaign. The program will be conducted at 75 cultural heritage locations with the active participation of all institutions/bodies of the Ministry. Considering the current pandemic situation, the number of participants for Yoga has been restricted to 20 at each site. Several prominent people will take part in the programmes being organized at these locations.
The event will include 45-minute Yoga, followed by a 30-minute short Cultural program, to be performed by Young Awardees from SangeetNatak Academy or Zonal Cultural Centres.Livestreaming of the event shall run on all the digital platforms/pages of the Ministry of Culture for selected 30 sites including Ministry’s Media partners viz., Radio Fever 104, Doordarshan, Curefit and FICCI for maximum coverage.
Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel would be performing Yoga at Lal Qila, Delhi on 21st June, 2021 from 7 a.m. to 7.45 a.m. alongwith senior officials of the Ministry and a live stream of the same shall also run on all the digital platforms of the Ministry.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगा दिवस 2021 साजरा करण्यासाठी सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयातर्फे ‘योग- एक भारतीय परंपरा’ या विशेष मोहिमेचे देशभरात आयोजन
‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ या कार्यक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून 75 वारसा स्थळांवर योग प्रात्यक्षिके आणि सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम
19 JUN 2021 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 जून 2021
शारीरिक, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य आणि आत्मिक आनंद कमवून देण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या योगविद्येची शक्ती जगाने जाणून घेतली आहे. त्यामुळेच योगविद्या हळूहळू प्रत्येक व्यक्तीच्या जीवनात मध्यवर्ती स्थान पटकावत आहे. संपूर्ण जगाला सांस्कृतिक परंपरा आणि मानवतेची अमूल्य भेट म्हणून प्रसार झालेली योगविद्या स्वतःचे महत्व अधिक मोठ्या मंचावर सिद्ध करत आहे.
हे लक्षात घेत भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी ‘योग- एक भारतीय परंपरा’ हा कार्यक्रम ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ या मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून आयोजित केला आहे. सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या सर्व संस्था आणि उपक्रमांच्या सक्रिय सहभागाने 75 सांस्कृतिक वारसा स्थळांवर हा कार्यक्रम केला जाणार आहे. सध्याच्या महामारीच्या कालखंडात प्रत्येक स्थळी फक्त 20 व्यक्तीच या योगावरील कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होतील. या ठिकाणी आयोजित होणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये अनेक नामवंत व्यक्ती भाग घेणार आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमात पंचेचाळीस मिनिटांच्या योगसाधनेनंतर अर्ध्या तासाचा सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम सादर होईल. योगसाधना सादरीकरणानंतर संगीत नाटक अकादमीचे पुरस्कारप्राप्त युवा कलाकार किंवा विभागीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रांमधील कलाकारांतर्फे सादर होणारा सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, असे या कार्यक्रमाचे एकूण स्वरूप आहे. या कार्यक्रमाचे थेट प्रक्षेपण सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या सर्व डिजिटल मंचावरून केले जाईल. निवडक 30 ठिकाणांवरील कार्यक्रमाचे थेट प्रक्षेपण विस्तृतपणे सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या डिजिटल मंचांवरून तसेच रेडिओ 104, दूरदर्शन, क्युअरफिट व एफआयसीसीआय यासारख्या मंत्रालयाच्या सहयोगी माध्यमांकडून केले जाईल.
सांस्कृतिक तसेच पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंग पटेल हे दिल्लीतील लाल किल्ला येथे 21 जून 2019 रोजी सकाळी 7 ते 7.45 या कालावधीत मंत्रालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकार्‍यांसह योगाभ्यासाची प्रात्यक्षिके करतील. ती मंत्रालयाच्या सर्व डिजिटल मंचावरून प्रक्षेपित केली जातील.