Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to celebrate IDY2021 by organizing special drive “Yoga An Indian Heritage” across the country
Yoga demonstration and cultural programmes at 75 heritage locations as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mohatsav
19 JUN 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Yoga is gradually taking a centre stage in everyone’s life for its proven role in physical, mental and spiritual happiness, being globally acknowledged. It signifies the intangible cultural heritage of humanity for the whole world making it imperative to disseminate and promote its importance on a larger platform.
Therefore, Ministry of Culture, Government of India is planning to celebrate International Day of Yoga by organizing a drive named “Yoga An Indian Heritage” as a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” campaign. The program will be conducted at 75 cultural heritage locations with the active participation of all institutions/bodies of the Ministry. Considering the current pandemic situation, the number of participants for Yoga has been restricted to 20 at each site. Several prominent people will take part in the programmes being organized at these locations.
The event will include 45-minute Yoga, followed by a 30-minute short Cultural program, to be performed by Young Awardees from SangeetNatak Academy or Zonal Cultural Centres.Livestreaming of the event shall run on all the digital platforms/pages of the Ministry of Culture for selected 30 sites including Ministry’s Media partners viz., Radio Fever 104, Doordarshan, Curefit and FICCI for maximum coverage.
Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel would be performing Yoga at Lal Qila, Delhi on 21st June, 2021 from 7 a.m. to 7.45 a.m. alongwith senior officials of the Ministry and a live stream of the same shall also run on all the digital platforms of the Ministry.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ "ਯੋਗ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ" ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਨਾਏਗਾ
'ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 75 ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ
19 JUN 2021 6:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੋਗ ਹੌਲੀ ਹੌਲੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਫੈਲਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ '' ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ '' ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ '' ਯੋਗ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ '' ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ / ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ 75 ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, ਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ 20 ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਲੋਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ 45 ਮਿੰਟ ਦਾ ਯੋਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ਦਾ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨਾਟਕ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਜਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਸੈਂਟਰਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ / ਪੇਜਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਫੀਵਰ 104, ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਕਯੂਰਫਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਫਿੱਕੀ ਸਮੇਤ 30 ਸਾਈਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਆਈ / ਸੀ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ 21 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7.45 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲਾ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।