संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय पूरे देश में विशेष अभियान "योग, एक भारतीय विरासत" का आयोजन करके आईडीवाई-2021 मनाएगा
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत 75 विरासत स्थलों पर योग प्रदर्शन और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे
19 JUN 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
योग धीरे-धीरे हर किसी के जीवन में शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक खुशी में अपनी प्रमाणित भूमिका के लिए एक केंद्रीय स्थान ले रहा है। इसे विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकार भी किया जा रहा है। यह पूरी दुनिया के लिए मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक है और इसे एक बड़े मंच पर प्रचारित करना और इसके महत्व को बढ़ावा देना आवश्यक बनाता है।
भारत सरकार का संस्कृति मंत्रालय, "आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव" अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में "योग एक भारतीय विरासत" नामक एक अभियान का आयोजन करके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने की योजना बना रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय के सभी संस्थानों/निकायों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से 75 सांस्कृतिक विरासत स्थलों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। वर्तमान महामारी की स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रत्येक स्थल पर योग के लिए प्रतिभागियों की संख्या 20 तक सीमित कर दी गई है। इन स्थानों पर आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रमों में कई प्रख्यात लोग शामिल होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में 45 मिनट का योग शामिल होगा, इसके बाद 30 मिनट का लघु सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम होगा, जिसे संगीत नाटक अकादमी या क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों के युवा पुरस्कार विजेताओं द्वारा किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम का सजीव प्रसारण संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सभी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म/पेजों पर किया जाएगा। अधिकतम कवरेज के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय के मीडिया भागीदारों जैसे रेडियो फीवर 104, दूरदर्शन, क्योरफिट और फिक्की सहित चयनित 30 साइटों को शामिल किया गया है।
संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल 21 जून, 2021 को सुबह 7 बजे से 7.45 बजे तक मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ दिल्ली के लाल किला में योग करेंगे। इसका सीधा प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सभी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर भी किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to celebrate IDY2021 by organizing special drive “Yoga An Indian Heritage” across the country
Yoga demonstration and cultural programmes at 75 heritage locations as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mohatsav
19 JUN 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Yoga is gradually taking a centre stage in everyone’s life for its proven role in physical, mental and spiritual happiness, being globally acknowledged. It signifies the intangible cultural heritage of humanity for the whole world making it imperative to disseminate and promote its importance on a larger platform.
Therefore, Ministry of Culture, Government of India is planning to celebrate International Day of Yoga by organizing a drive named “Yoga An Indian Heritage” as a part of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” campaign. The program will be conducted at 75 cultural heritage locations with the active participation of all institutions/bodies of the Ministry. Considering the current pandemic situation, the number of participants for Yoga has been restricted to 20 at each site. Several prominent people will take part in the programmes being organized at these locations.
The event will include 45-minute Yoga, followed by a 30-minute short Cultural program, to be performed by Young Awardees from SangeetNatak Academy or Zonal Cultural Centres.Livestreaming of the event shall run on all the digital platforms/pages of the Ministry of Culture for selected 30 sites including Ministry’s Media partners viz., Radio Fever 104, Doordarshan, Curefit and FICCI for maximum coverage.
Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel would be performing Yoga at Lal Qila, Delhi on 21st June, 2021 from 7 a.m. to 7.45 a.m. alongwith senior officials of the Ministry and a live stream of the same shall also run on all the digital platforms of the Ministry.