Ministry of Railways
Railways helping to bring back workers, as cities gradually unlock
Nearly 32.56 lakh passengers including migrant workers and other passengers travel in last 7 days
Long distance mail express trains from areas like Eastern UP, Bihar, Jharkhand, Bengal & Odisha to various destinations including Delhi, Mumbai, Pune, Surat, Ahmedabad, & Chennai areas
19 JUN 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Railways is helping to bring back workers, as cities gradually unlock.
During the past 7 days (from 11.6.21 to 17.6.21) approximately 32.56 lakh passengers including migrant workers and other passengers traveled by long distance mail express trains (with average occupancy of trains being 110.2 %) from areas like Eastern UP, Bihar, Jharkhand, Bengal & Odisha to various destinations including Delhi, Mumbai, Pune, Surat, Ahmedabad, & Chennai areas.
To facilitate the movement of migrant labour from the states of Bihar, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh & Odisha to the Metros like Mumbai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Bengaluru & Chennai etc, Indian Railways is operating Mail/Express Specials, Holiday Specials and Summer Special trains. All these trains are being operated as fully reserved trains keeping in view the Covid protocol. The booking for these trains is available to the traveling public through Passenger Reservation System (PRS) at the Reservation Counters and also through online mode by using e-ticketing system.
As on 18.06.2021, 983 Mail/Express and Holiday Specials (56% of the pre-Covid level) are being operated by Indian Railways. In addition, about 1309 Summer Specials have also been operated to facilitate the movement of the people wanting to return to the place of work. These Summer Specials provide connectivity primarily from states like Bihar, UP, West Bengal, Odisha & Assam to major cities like Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Chennai, Pune, Bengaluru etc.
For the next 10 days (from 19.6.21 to 28.6.21) approximately 29.15 lakh passengers including migrant workers and other passengers have been booked by long distance mail express trains from areas like Eastern UP, Bihar, Jharkhand, Bengal & Odisha to various destinations including Delhi, Mumbai, Pune, Surat, Ahmedabad, & Chennai areas.
The Zonal Railways are actively coordinating with various industry associations and business houses to ascertain the demand and facilitate the movement of the workers accordingly. The Summer Special trains are operating between different Origin Destination pairs like Gorakhpur-Mumbai, Bhagalpur-Mumbai, Bhubaneswar-Pune, Danapur-Pune, Barauni-Ahmedabad, Patna-Delhi, Samastipur-Mumbai, Sealdah-Delhi, Raxaul-Delhi, Saharsa-Delhi, Danapur-Secunderabad, Raxaul-Secunderabad, Patliputra-Bengaluru, Chapra-Mumbai, Guwahati-Bengaluru, Gorakhpur-Hyderabad, etc.

ریلوے کی وزارت
شہروں کے رفتہ رفتہ ان لاک ہونے کی وجہ سے ریلویز مزدوروں کو واپس لانے میں ریلوے محکمہ مدد کررہا ہے
پچھلے سات دنوں میں تقریباً 32.56 لاکھ مسافروں نے جن میں مہاجر مزدور اور دیگر مسافر شامل ہیں،سفر کیا ہے
مشرقی یو پی بہار، جھارکھنڈ، بنگال اور اڈیشہ جیسے علاقوں سے دہلی، ممبئی، پونے ، سورت ، احمدآباد اور چنئی سمیت مختلف شہروں کے لئے لمبی دوری کی میل ایکسپریس ٹرینیں چلائی جارہی ہیں
19 JUN 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
شہروں کے رفتہ رفتہ ان لاک ہونے کے ساتھ ریلوے محکمہ ورکرز کو واپس لانے میں مدد کرررہا ہے۔
پچھلے 7 دنوں (11 جون 2021 سے 17 جون 2021 کے دوران ) مہاجر مزدوروں اور دیگر مسافروں سمیت تقریباً 32.56 لاکھ مسافروں نے لمبی دوری کی میل ایکسپریس ٹرینوں (110.2 فیصد کے اوسط آکیوپینسی کے ساتھ ) کے ذریعہ مشرقی اترپردیش، بہار، پونے، سورت، احمدآباد ار چنئی جیسے علاقوں کے لئے سفر کیا ہے۔
بہار، مغربی بنگال، اترپردیش، اور اڈیشہ جیسی ریاستوں سے ممبئی ، دہلی، حیدرآباد، بنگلورو اور چنئی جیسے میٹرو شہروں کے لئے مہاجر مزدوروں کے سفر کو آسان بنانے کے لئے بھارتی ریل میل/ایکسپریس اسپیشل ، ہالی ڈے اسپیشل اور سمر اسپیشل ٹرینوں کا آپریشن کررہی ہے۔ ان سبھی ٹرینوں کو کووڈ پروٹوکال کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے پوری طرح سے ریزر و ٹرینوں کی شکل میں چلایا جارہا ہے ۔ ان ٹرینوں سے سفر کے لئے ریزرویشن کاونٹروں پر پسنجر ریزرویشن سسٹم (پی آر ایس) کے توسط سے اور آن لائن ای ٹکٹنگ نظام کے ذریعہ بکنگ دستیاب ہے۔
18 جون 2021 تک ، بھارتی ریل کے ذریعہ 983 میل/ ایکسپریس اور ہالی ڈے اسپیشل (کووڈ سے قبل کی سطح سے 56 فیصد) ٹرینیں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کام پر واپس آنے کے خواہش مند لوگوں کی آمدورفت آسان بنانے کے لئے 1309 سمر اسپیشل بھی چلائی جارہیں ہیں۔ یہ سمر اسپیشل ٹرینیں خاص طور سے بہار، اترپردیش، مغربی بنگال، اڈیشہ اور آسام سے دہلی ، ممبئی، حیدرآباد، چنئی ، پونے، بنگلورو وغیرہ بڑے شہروں کو کنکٹیویٹی فراہم کراتی ہیں۔
اگلے 10 دنوں (19 جون 2021 سے 28 جون 2021 ) کے لئے مہاجر مزدروں اور دیگر مسافروں سمیت 29.15 لاکھ مسافروں نے مشرقی اترپردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، بنگال اور اڈیشہ جیسے علاقوں سے دہلی، ممبئی ، پونے، سورت، احمدآباد اور چنئی سمیت مختلف مقامات کے لئے لمبی دور کی میل ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کے ذریعہ بکنگ کرائی ہے۔
مانگ کے تجزیہ اور اس سلسلے میں مزدوروں کی آمدورفت آسان بنانے کے لئے زونل ریلویز سرگرم طریقہ سے مختلف صنعتی تنظیموں اور کاروباری گروپوں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم ہوئے ہے۔ سمر اسپیشل ٹرینیں گورکھپور- ممبئی، بھاگلپور -ممبئی، بھونیشور-پونے، باناپور- پونے ، برونی -احمدآباد، پٹنہ-دہلی، سمستی پور -ممبئی، سیالدہ -دہلی، رکسول-دہلی، سہرسہ -دہلی، داناپور -سکندرآباد، رکسول -سکندرآباد، پاٹلی پوتر-بنگلورو، چھپرا-ممبئی، گوہاٹی-بنگلورو، گورکھپور -حیدرآباد وغیرہ مختلف اورجن -ڈیسٹی نیشن کے بیچ چلائی جارہی ہیں۔