Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Speaker Shri Om Birla for completing two years in office
19 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla for completing two years in office.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
"Over the last two years, Shri @ombirlakota Ji has ushered in a series of steps that have enriched our Parliamentary democracy and enhanced productivity, leading to the passage of many historic as well as pro-people legislations. Congratulations to him!
It is worth noting that Shri @ombirlakota Ji has placed special emphasis on giving first time MPs, young MPs and women MPs the opportunity to speak on the floor of the House. He has also strengthened the various Committees, whose role in our democracy is vital."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳର ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ବାଚସ୍ପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଓମ ବିର୍ଲାଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
19 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଲୋକସଭା ବାଚସ୍ପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଓମ ବିର୍ଲା ତାଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳର ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଟ୍ଵିଟ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
“ବିଗତ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଓମ ବିର୍ଲା ଜୀ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହା ଆମ ସଂସଦୀୟ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିବା ସହିତ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ଫଳରେ ବହୁ ଐତିହାସିକ ତଥା ଜନପୋଯୋଗୀ ଆଇନ ପାରିତ ହୋଇଛି । ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ!
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ପ୍ରଥମ ଥରର ସାଂସଦ, ଯୁବ ସାଂସଦ ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ସାଂସଦମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୃହରେ କହିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବା ଉପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଓମ ବିର୍ଲା ଜୀ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ସହିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କମିଟିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ମଜବୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାର ଭୂମିକା ଆମ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ” ।