Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Speaker Shri Om Birla for completing two years in office
19 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla for completing two years in office.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
"Over the last two years, Shri @ombirlakota Ji has ushered in a series of steps that have enriched our Parliamentary democracy and enhanced productivity, leading to the passage of many historic as well as pro-people legislations. Congratulations to him!
It is worth noting that Shri @ombirlakota Ji has placed special emphasis on giving first time MPs, young MPs and women MPs the opportunity to speak on the floor of the House. He has also strengthened the various Committees, whose role in our democracy is vital."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સ્પીકર શ્રી ઓમ બિરલાને તેમના કાર્યાલયમાં બે વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
19 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓમ બિરલાને તેમના કાર્યાલયમાં બે વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અનેક ટ્વીટમાં કહ્યુંઃ
“છેલ્લા બે વર્ષમાં, શ્રી @ombirlakota જીએ અનેક નવા કદમ ઉઠાવ્યા છે, જેમણે આપણા સંસદીય લોકતંત્રને સમૃદ્ધ કર્યુ છે અને ઉત્પાદકતામાં વૃદ્ધિ કરી છે, જેનાથી અનેક ઐતિહાસિક અને સાથે જ જનસમર્થક કાયદા પસાર તયા છે. તેમને અભિનંદન!
ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે શ્રી @ombirlakota જીએ પ્રથમવાર સાંસદો, યુવા સાંસદો અને મહિલા સાંસદોને ગૃહમાં બોલવાની તક આપવા પર ખાસ ભાર મૂક્યો છે. તેમણે વિવિધ સમિતિઓને પણ મજબૂત કરી છે, જેની આપણા લોકતંત્રમાં ભૂમિકા મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.”