Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Speaker Shri Om Birla for completing two years in office
19 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla for completing two years in office.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
"Over the last two years, Shri @ombirlakota Ji has ushered in a series of steps that have enriched our Parliamentary democracy and enhanced productivity, leading to the passage of many historic as well as pro-people legislations. Congratulations to him!
It is worth noting that Shri @ombirlakota Ji has placed special emphasis on giving first time MPs, young MPs and women MPs the opportunity to speak on the floor of the House. He has also strengthened the various Committees, whose role in our democracy is vital."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला को अपने कार्यकाल के दो वर्ष पूरे करने पर बधाई दी
19 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने लोकसभा अध्‍यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला को अपने कार्यकाल के दो वर्ष पूरे करने पर बधाई दी है।
ट्वीटों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
"पिछले दो वर्षों में, श्री @ombirlakota जी ने कई ऐसे कदम उठाए हैं जिसने हमारे संसदीय लोकतंत्र को समृद्ध किया है और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि की है, जिसकी वजह से कई ऐतिहासिक व जनोपयोगी कानून पारित हुए। उन्हें बधाई!
यहां उल्लेखनीय है कि श्री @ombirlakota जी ने पहली बार चुनकर आने वाले सांसदों, युवा सांसदों और महिला सांसदों को सदन में बोलने का अवसर देने पर विशेष बल दिया है। उन्होंने विभिन्न समितियों, जिनकी हमारे लोकतंत्र में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है, को भी मजबूत किया है।"