Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Speaker Shri Om Birla for completing two years in office
19 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla for completing two years in office.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
"Over the last two years, Shri @ombirlakota Ji has ushered in a series of steps that have enriched our Parliamentary democracy and enhanced productivity, leading to the passage of many historic as well as pro-people legislations. Congratulations to him!
It is worth noting that Shri @ombirlakota Ji has placed special emphasis on giving first time MPs, young MPs and women MPs the opportunity to speak on the floor of the House. He has also strengthened the various Committees, whose role in our democracy is vital."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে কাৰ্যকালৰ দুটা বছৰ পূৰ্ণ কৰা উপলক্ষে শ্ৰী ওম বিড়লালৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অভিনন্দন
19 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰী ওম বিড়লাই লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে কাৰ্যকালৰ দুটা বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰকাশ কৰা এলানি বাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “শেহতীয়া দুটা বছৰত শ্ৰী@ওম বিড়লাজীয়ে এনে কেতবোৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে যিয়ে আমাৰ সংসদীয় গণতন্ত্ৰক সমৃদ্ধ কৰাৰ লগতে কৰ্মকুশলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ সুবাদত বহু সংখ্যক ঐতিহাসিক তথা জন-হিতৈষী বিধেয়ক পাৰিত কৰিব পৰা গৈছে। তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো! এইখিনিতে এটা কথা উল্লেখ কৰিবই লাগিব যে শ্ৰী@ওম বিড়লাজীয়ে প্ৰথমবাৰ হোৱা সাংসদ, যুৱ সাংসদ আৰু মহিলা সাংসদসকলক সদনত বক্তব্য ৰাখিবলৈ সুযোগ দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰ্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি অহা বিভিন্ন সমিতিসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰাতো গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে”।