Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Speaker Shri Om Birla for completing two years in office
19 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla for completing two years in office.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
"Over the last two years, Shri @ombirlakota Ji has ushered in a series of steps that have enriched our Parliamentary democracy and enhanced productivity, leading to the passage of many historic as well as pro-people legislations. Congratulations to him!
It is worth noting that Shri @ombirlakota Ji has placed special emphasis on giving first time MPs, young MPs and women MPs the opportunity to speak on the floor of the House. He has also strengthened the various Committees, whose role in our democracy is vital."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
19 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਜੀ (@ombirlakota) ਨੇ ਕਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਤੇ ਲੋਕ-ਪੱਖੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ!
ਇੱਥੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਜੀ (@ombirlakota) ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਚੁਣ ਕੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ, ਯੁਵਾ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।”
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1406183062988378112