Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Speaker Shri Om Birla for completing two years in office
19 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla for completing two years in office.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said:
"Over the last two years, Shri @ombirlakota Ji has ushered in a series of steps that have enriched our Parliamentary democracy and enhanced productivity, leading to the passage of many historic as well as pro-people legislations. Congratulations to him!
It is worth noting that Shri @ombirlakota Ji has placed special emphasis on giving first time MPs, young MPs and women MPs the opportunity to speak on the floor of the House. He has also strengthened the various Committees, whose role in our democracy is vital."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
രണ്ടുവർഷം ഔദ്യോഗിക പദവി പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ ലോകസഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർളയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
19 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലോകസഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർള രണ്ടുവർഷം രണ്ടുവർഷം ഔദ്യോഗിക പദവി പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയത്തിനു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അദ്ദേഹത്തെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ട്വീറ്റുകളുടെ പരമ്പരയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു:
e. He has also strengthened the various Committees, whose role in our democracy is vital."
"കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് വർഷമായി, നമ്മുടെ പാർലമെന്ററി ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ സമ്പന്നമാക്കുകയും ഉൽ‌പാദനക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത നിരവധി നടപടികളാണ് ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർള ജി നടപ്പാക്കിയത്, ചരിത്രപരവും ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുകൂലവുമായ നിരവധി നിയമനിർമ്മാണങ്ങൾ യാഥാർഥ്യമാകുന്നതിലേയ്ക്ക് നയിച്ച
അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ!
കന്നി എം‌പിമാർക്കും യുവ എം‌പിമാർക്കും വനിതാ എം‌പിമാർക്കും സഭയിൽ സംസാരിക്കാൻ അവസരം നൽകുന്നതിന് ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർള ജി പ്രത്യേക പ്രത്യേക ഊന്നൽ നൽകി എന്നത് ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണ് . നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിൽ പ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്ന വിവിധ കമ്മിറ്റികളെയും അദ്ദേഹം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.