Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi said a nationwide “JaanHai To JahaanHai” awareness campaign will be launched on 21st June 2021 to create awareness on Corona vaccination in rural and remote areas of the country.
Ministry of Minority Affairs, along with various socio-educational organisations, NGOs and Women Self Help Groups, will launch the campaign.
The campaign will be launched from minority concentrated District Rampur (UP) and it will also be organised in different parts of the country.
19 JUN 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi said here today that a nationwide “JaanHai To JahaanHai” awareness campaign will be launched on 21st June 2021 to create awareness on Corona vaccination in rural and remote areas of the country and also to “Crush and Curb” the rumours and apprehensions, being spread by some vested interests regarding the on-going vaccination drive.
Shri Naqvi said that the Ministry of Minority Affairs, along with various Socio-Educational Organisations, NGOs and Women Self Help Groups will launch the awareness campaign.
He said that the nationwide awareness campaign will be launched from Minority concentrated District Rampur (UP) and it will also be organised in different parts of the country.
Various religious leaders, prominent people from social, educational, cultural, medical, science and other fields will give effective messages to the people to get vaccinated. Street plays will also be organised across the country under the campaign.
Shri Naqvi said that some vested interests are trying to spread rumours and apprehensions regarding Corona vaccines in some areas of the country. Such elements are enemies of the health and well-being of the people.
The Minister said that two “Made in India” Corona vaccines are result of the hard work of our scientists and it has been proved scientifically that these vaccines are absolutely safe and effective weapon in the fight against Corona.
He said that State Haj Committees, Waqf Boards, their associated organisations, Central Waqf Council, Maulana Azad Education Foundation, various social and educational institutions, NGOs, Women Self Help Groups, working under “Nai Roshni” scheme of the Minority Affairs Ministry, will be part of the awareness campaign “JaanHai To JahaanHai”. These organisations will also encourage and persuade the people to get vaccinated to tackle the Corona pandemic.
Religious leaders and prominent people from various fields including Shahi Imam of Delhi's Jama Masjid, Syed Ahmed Bukhari; Imam of Fatehpuri Masjid, Delhi, Dr. Mufti Mukarram Ahmad; Jain Guru Acharya Lokesh Muni; Delhi Sikh Gurudwara Management Committee President Shri Manjinder Singh Sirsa; Ajmer Sharif DargahSajjadanashin Syed ZainulAbedin; AnjumanSyyedJadgan, Dargah Ajmer Sharif Chairman Haji Syed MoinHussain; Dargah Ajmer Sharif KhadimJanabSyed GhulamKibriyaDastagir; All India Sufi Sajjadanashin Chairman Syed NaseruddinChishty; DargahNizamuddin, Delhi Sajjadanashin Syed HammadNizami; Shia Masjid, Delhi Imam MaulanaMohhamad Ali MohsinTaqvi; Inter Faith Harmony Foundation of India Founder Dr. Khawaja Iftikhar Ahmed; Aligarh Muslim University Vice-Chancellor Dr. Tariq Mansoor; All India Imam Organisation Chief Imam Dr.Umer Ahmed Ilyasi; renowned Neurosurgeon Dr. Mazda Turel; Director UNESCO Parzor and JiyoParsiDr.Shernaz Kama, various Christian and Buddh religious leaders; personalities from film, television and other fields will give effective messages and appeal to create awareness on Corona vaccination.
Shri Naqvi stated that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is running the world’s largest Corona vaccination drive in India. Crores of people have been vaccinated so far in the country. India is far ahead in Corona vaccination in comparison to those nations who already had better resources and facilities.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government and the society have worked united to defeat Corona with the commitment, determination and self-restraint and the country is coming out of the crisis.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی اُمور کے وزیرجناب مختار عباس نقوی نے کہا ہے کہ ملک کے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں کورونا ٹیکہ کاری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کیلئے 21 جون 2021 کو ملک بھر میں ’’جان ہے تو جہان ہے‘‘ بیداری مہم شروع کی جائے گی
اقلیتی اُمور کی وزارت مختلف سماجی وتعلیمی اداروں، غیرسرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز) اور خواتین خود امدادی گروپوں کے ساتھ ملکراس مہم کاآغاز کرے گی
اس مہم کا آغاز اقلیتی آبادی کی اکثریت والے ضلع رام پور (اترپردیش) سے کیا جائیگا اور اس کا اہتمام ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں بھی کیاجائیگا
19 JUN 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:19جون،2021۔اقلیتی اُمور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نےآج یہاں کہا کہ ملک کے دیہی اور دوردراز علاقوں میں کوروناٹیکہ کار ی سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے اور جاری ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے سلسلے میں کچھ مفاد پرستوں کے ذریعے پھیلائی جارہی افواہوں اور تشویشات پر قدغن لگانے اور اس کاخاتمہ کرنے کیلئے 21جون 2021 کو ایک ملک گیر بیداری مہم’جان ہے تو جہان ہے‘ شروع کی جائے گی۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ اقلیتی اُمور کی وزارت مختلف سماجی وتعلیمی تنظیموں ،غیرسرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز) اور خواتین خود امدادی گروپوں کے ساتھ ملکر بیداری مہم کاآغاز کرے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ملک گیر بیداری مہم کا آغاز اقلیتی آبادی کی اکثریت والے ضلع رام پور (اترپردیش) سے کیا جائیگا اور اس کا اہتمام ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں بھی کیاجائیگا۔
مختلف مذہبی رہنما، سماجی، تعلیمی، ثقافتی، طبی، سائنس اور دیگر شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے سرکردہ افراد ٹیکہ لگوانے کیلئے عوام کو مؤثر پیغام دیں گے۔ اس مہم کے تحت ملک بھر میں نکڑ ناٹکوں کا بھی انعقاد کیا جائیگا۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ کچھ مفادپرست عناصر ملک کے کچھ علاقوں میں کورونا ٹیکہ کاری کے بارے میں افواہیں اور تشویشات پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں، ایسے عناصر لوگوں کی صحت اور عوامی فلاح وبہبود کے دشمن ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت میں تیار کردہ کورونا کے دو ٹیکے ہمارے سائنسدانوں کی سخت محنت کانتیجہ ہیں اور سائنسی طور پر یہ ثابت ہوچکا ہے کہ یہ ٹیکے کورونا کے خلاف جنگ میں بالکل محفوظ اور مؤثر ہتھیار ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ ریاستی حج کمیٹیاں، وقف بورڈس، ان سے وابستہ تنظیمیں، مرکزی وقف کونسل، مولاناآزاد ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن ، متعدد سماجی اور تعلیمی ادارے، غیرسرکار ی تنظیمیں (این جی اوز)، اقلیتی اُمور کی وزارت کی اسکیم ’’نئی روشنی‘‘ کے تحت کام کرنے والے خواتین خود امدادی گروپس، ’’جان ہے تو جہان ہے‘‘ بیداری مہم کاحصہ ہوں گے۔ یہ تنظیمیں کورونا وبا سے نمٹنے کیلئے لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگوانے کیلئے راضی کریں گی اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گی۔
مذہبی رہنما اور متعدد شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے سرکردہ افراد بشمول دہلی کی جامع مسجد کے شاہی امام سید احمد بخاری، فتح پوری مسجد دہلی کے امام ڈاکٹر مفتی مکرم احمد، جین گرو آچاریہ لوکیش مونی، دہلی سکھ گرودوارہ مینجمنٹ کمیٹی کے صد جناب منجندر سنگھ سرسا، اجمیر شریف درگاہ کے سجادہ نشیں سید زین العابدین ، انجمن سید زادگان ، درگاہ اجمیر شریف کے چیئرمین حاجی سید معین حسین، درگاہ اجمیر شریف کے خادم جناب سید غلام کبریا دستگیر، آل انڈیا صوفی سجادہ نشیں کے چیئرمین سید نصیرالدین چشتی، حضرت نظام الدین دہلی کے سجادہ نشیں سید حماد نظامی، شیعہ مسجد دہلی کے امام مولانا محمد علی محسن تقوی، بھارت کے بین مذاہب اتحاد فاؤنڈیشن کے بانی ڈاکٹر خواجہ افتخار احمد، علی گڑھ مسلم یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر طارق منصور، آل انڈیا امام آرگنائزیشن کے چیف امام ڈاکٹر عمیر احمد الیاسی، معروف نیروسرجن ڈاکٹر ماجدہ توریل، یونیسیکوپرزور اور جیوپارسی کی ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر شیرناز کاما، عیسائی اور بودھ مذہب کے متعدد مذہبی رہنما، فلم، ٹیلی ویژن اور دیگر شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے سرکردہ افراد مؤثر پیغامات دیں گے اور کورونا ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے کی اپیل کریں گے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ،بھارت میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کورونا ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلارہی ہے، ملک میں اب تک کروڑوں افراد کو ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں، بھارت ان ملکوں کے مقابلے میں کورونا ٹیکہ کاری میں بہت آگے ہے جن کے پاس پہلے سے بہتر وسائل اور سہولیات موجود ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ حکومت اور معاشرے نے پورے عہد ، عزم اور جذبے کے ساتھ کورونا کو شکست دینے کیلئے متحد ہوکر کام کیا ہے اور ملک اب بحران سے نکل رہا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO5660