Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi said a nationwide “JaanHai To JahaanHai” awareness campaign will be launched on 21st June 2021 to create awareness on Corona vaccination in rural and remote areas of the country.
Ministry of Minority Affairs, along with various socio-educational organisations, NGOs and Women Self Help Groups, will launch the campaign.
The campaign will be launched from minority concentrated District Rampur (UP) and it will also be organised in different parts of the country.
19 JUN 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi said here today that a nationwide “JaanHai To JahaanHai” awareness campaign will be launched on 21st June 2021 to create awareness on Corona vaccination in rural and remote areas of the country and also to “Crush and Curb” the rumours and apprehensions, being spread by some vested interests regarding the on-going vaccination drive.
Shri Naqvi said that the Ministry of Minority Affairs, along with various Socio-Educational Organisations, NGOs and Women Self Help Groups will launch the awareness campaign.
He said that the nationwide awareness campaign will be launched from Minority concentrated District Rampur (UP) and it will also be organised in different parts of the country.
Various religious leaders, prominent people from social, educational, cultural, medical, science and other fields will give effective messages to the people to get vaccinated. Street plays will also be organised across the country under the campaign.
Shri Naqvi said that some vested interests are trying to spread rumours and apprehensions regarding Corona vaccines in some areas of the country. Such elements are enemies of the health and well-being of the people.
The Minister said that two “Made in India” Corona vaccines are result of the hard work of our scientists and it has been proved scientifically that these vaccines are absolutely safe and effective weapon in the fight against Corona.
He said that State Haj Committees, Waqf Boards, their associated organisations, Central Waqf Council, Maulana Azad Education Foundation, various social and educational institutions, NGOs, Women Self Help Groups, working under “Nai Roshni” scheme of the Minority Affairs Ministry, will be part of the awareness campaign “JaanHai To JahaanHai”. These organisations will also encourage and persuade the people to get vaccinated to tackle the Corona pandemic.
Religious leaders and prominent people from various fields including Shahi Imam of Delhi's Jama Masjid, Syed Ahmed Bukhari; Imam of Fatehpuri Masjid, Delhi, Dr. Mufti Mukarram Ahmad; Jain Guru Acharya Lokesh Muni; Delhi Sikh Gurudwara Management Committee President Shri Manjinder Singh Sirsa; Ajmer Sharif DargahSajjadanashin Syed ZainulAbedin; AnjumanSyyedJadgan, Dargah Ajmer Sharif Chairman Haji Syed MoinHussain; Dargah Ajmer Sharif KhadimJanabSyed GhulamKibriyaDastagir; All India Sufi Sajjadanashin Chairman Syed NaseruddinChishty; DargahNizamuddin, Delhi Sajjadanashin Syed HammadNizami; Shia Masjid, Delhi Imam MaulanaMohhamad Ali MohsinTaqvi; Inter Faith Harmony Foundation of India Founder Dr. Khawaja Iftikhar Ahmed; Aligarh Muslim University Vice-Chancellor Dr. Tariq Mansoor; All India Imam Organisation Chief Imam Dr.Umer Ahmed Ilyasi; renowned Neurosurgeon Dr. Mazda Turel; Director UNESCO Parzor and JiyoParsiDr.Shernaz Kama, various Christian and Buddh religious leaders; personalities from film, television and other fields will give effective messages and appeal to create awareness on Corona vaccination.
Shri Naqvi stated that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is running the world’s largest Corona vaccination drive in India. Crores of people have been vaccinated so far in the country. India is far ahead in Corona vaccination in comparison to those nations who already had better resources and facilities.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government and the society have worked united to defeat Corona with the commitment, determination and self-restraint and the country is coming out of the crisis.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कहा कि देश के ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में कोरोना टीकाकरण के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए 21 जून 2021 को एक राष्ट्रव्यापी "जान है तो जहान है" जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किया जाएगा
विभिन्न सामाजिक-शैक्षणिक संगठनों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के साथ अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय अभियान शुरू करेगा
अभियान की शुरुआत अल्पसंख्यक बहुल जिला रामपुर (उत्तर प्रदेश) से की जाएगी और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में भी इसका आयोजन किया जाएगा
19 JUN 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज यहां कहा कि देश के ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के इलाकों में कोरोना टीकाकरण के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए 21 जून 2021 को एक राष्ट्रव्यापी "जान है तो जहान है" जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किया जाएगा। इस अभियान द्वारा मौजूदा टीकाकरण अभियान के संबंध में कुछ निहित स्वार्थों द्वारा फैलाई जा रही अफवाहें और आशंकाएं भी दूर की जाएंगी।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय विभिन्न सामाजिक-शैक्षिक संगठनों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के साथ जागरूकता अभियान शुरू करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक बहुल जिला रामपुर (उत्तर प्रदेश) से राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान की शुरूआत की जाएगी और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में भी इसका आयोजन किया जाएगा।
लोगों को टीकाकरण के लिए विभिन्न धर्मगुरु, सामाजिक, शैक्षिक, सांस्कृतिक, चिकित्सा, विज्ञान और अन्य क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख लोग प्रभावी संदेश देंगे। अभियान के तहत देशभर में नुक्कड़ नाटक भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कुछ लोग निहित स्वार्थ के लिए देश के कुछ क्षेत्रों में कोरोना के टीके को लेकर अफवाहें और आशंकाएं फैलाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। ऐसे तत्व लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के दुश्मन हैं।
अल्प संख्यक कार्य मंत्री ने कहा कि दो "मेड इन इंडिया" कोरोना टीके हमारे वैज्ञानिकों की कड़ी मेहनत का परिणाम हैं और यह वैज्ञानिक रूप से सिद्ध हो चुका है कि ये टीके कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में पूरी तरह सुरक्षित और प्रभावी हथियार हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की ''नई रोशनी'' योजना के तहत कार्यरत राज्य हज समितियां, वक्फ बोर्ड, उनसे जुड़े संगठन, केंद्रीय वक्फ परिषद, मौलाना आजाद शैक्षणिक प्रतिष्ठान, विभिन्न सामाजिक एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थान, गैर सरकारी संगठन, महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह। जागरूकता अभियान "जान है तो जहान है" का हिस्सा बनेंगे। ये संगठन लोगों को कोरोना महामारी से निपटने के लिए टीका लगवाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित और प्रेरित भी करेंगे।
दिल्ली की जामा मस्जिद के शाही इमाम सैयद अहमद बुखारी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के धार्मिक नेता और प्रमुख लोग; फतेहपुरी मस्जिद, दिल्ली के इमाम, डॉ. मुफ्ती मुकर्रम अहमद; जैन गुरु आचार्य लोकेश मुनि; दिल्ली सिख गुरुद्वारा प्रबंधक कमेटी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनजिंदर सिंह सिरसा; अजमेर शरीफ दरगाह सज्जादनशीन सैयद ज़ैनुल अबेदीन; अंजुमन सैय्यद जदगान, दरगाह अजमेर शरीफ अध्यक्ष हाजी सैयद मोइन हुसैन; दरगाह अजमेर शरीफ खादिम जनाब सैयद गुलाम किब्रिया दस्तगीर; अखिल भारतीय सूफी सज्जाद नशीन अध्यक्ष सैयद नसरुद्दीन चिश्ती; दरगाह निजामुद्दीन, दिल्ली सज्जाद नशीन सैयद हम्माद निजामी; शिया मस्जिद, दिल्ली इमाम मौलाना मोहम्मद अली मोहसिन तकवी; इंटर फेथ हार्मनी फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया के संस्थापक डॉ. ख्वाजा इफ्तिखार अहमद; अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. तारिक मंसूर; अखिल भारतीय इमाम संगठन के प्रमुख इमाम डॉ.उमेर अहमद इलियासी; प्रसिद्ध न्यूरोसर्जन डॉ. माज़दा ट्यूरेल; निदेशक यूनेस्को परज़ोर और जियो पारसी डॉ. शेरनाज़ काम, विभिन्न ईसाई और बौद्ध धार्मिक नेता; फिल्म, टेलीविजन और अन्य क्षेत्रों की हस्तियां प्रभावी संदेश देंगी और कोरोना टीकाकरण पर जागरूकता पैदा करने की अपील करेंगी।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार भारत में विश्व का सबसे बड़ा कोरोना टीकाकरण अभियान चला रही है। देश में अब तक करोड़ों लोगों का टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है। भारत उन देशों की तुलना में कोरोना टीकाकरण में बहुत आगे है जिनके पास पहले से ही बेहतर संसाधन और सुविधाएं थीं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि सरकार और समाज ने एकजुट होकर प्रतिबद्धता, संकल्प और आत्मसंयम से कोरोना को हराने का काम किया है और देश संकट से बाहर आ रहा है।