Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central and State Governments coordinate actions to contain the prices of pulses
Prices of Tur, Moong dal and Urad stabilise and show declining trend
The average increase of three pulses during the period 1stApril, 2021 to 16thJune, 2021 as compared to 1stJanuary, 2021 to 31stMarch, 2021 has been 0.95% which is much lower as compared to 8.93% witnessed in the corresponding period of 2020 and 4.13 % witnessed in the corresponding period of 2019
Stock declaration getting ramped up and stock of pulses being monitored
18 JUN 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Central and State Governments are coordinating actions to ensure that prices of Pulse remain at fair & reasonable levels.
Department of Consumer Affairs,which monitors the prices of essential commodities on a regular basis, took the initiative of stock declaration and monitoring of stock of pulses to ensure its availability to consumers at affordable prices and to bridge the demand and supply gap.
Orders for the declaration of the Stocks: -
2.1. The power to issue orders for collecting information or statistics with regard to essential commodities has been delegated by the Central Government to the State Government by order dated 9.6.1978. On 14.5.2021 all States/UTs were requested to direct all the Stockholders like Millers, Traders, Importers etc. to declare their stock of pulses vide power conferred under Section3(2)(h) and 3(2)(i) of the EC Act. Declared stocks have to be verified by States/UTs. It was also requested to States/UTs to monitor the prices of pulses on a weekly basis. This is the first time when such a mechanism has been adopted to get the real time stock of pulses all over the country to keep a check on the undesirable practice of hoarding leading in turn to artificial scarcity and price escalation.
2.2. To ease the process and standardise the reporting format,an online portal was created and all the States/UTs were requested in the meeting (through VC) held on 17.05.2021 to direct all the Stockholders to register themselves on online portal and declare their stock of pulses.
2.3. Subsequently, two more meetings were held on 25.05.2021 and 02.06.2021 to resolve the technical issues regarding disclosure of pulses on online portal. It was again stressed that they need to direct the Stockholders to disclose their quantity of pulses on the online portal.
2.4. Constant interaction with the States and stakeholders led to a positive response and within less than a month of the launch of the portal, stocks worth 28.66 lakh MT have been declared and 6823 registrations by various categories of participants, which is approximately 20% of the total stocks presently held in the country after taking in to account stocks hold by NAFED.
2.5. The stock details furnished on the portal were analysed with reference to prices prevailing in each State and the States where the prices were higher than the national average were sensitised of the same. It was requested that theytake further steps for verification of stocks so that there is regular movement of pulses and hoarding is changed.
3. Increased procurement thorough buffer and enhancement of buffer targets:
• To ensure a more effective intervention towards price stabilisation, the targeted size of pulses buffer to be maintained in the current year (FY 2021-22) under the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) has been raised to 23 LMT. Procurement of Chana,Masur, and Moong is ongoing. For procurement of the pulses, NAFED on behalf of Department of Consumer Affairs actively engages with the State Government agencies.
4. Release of pulses under in various welfare schemes and PMGKAY
4.1. Supply of pulses for welfare schemes of the States
• As per decision taken by the Government in 2017, Ministries/Department were to utilise pulses from the central buffer for their schemes with nutrition component or providing food/ catering/hospitality services, such as PDS distribution, in Mid-day Meal Scheme and ICDS Scheme.
• Central Government supplies pulses to the States for their various welfareschemes such as mid day meal scheme, ICDS and for distribution under PDS.During 2020-21, a total of 1.18 LMT of pulses were supplied to States/UTs for welfare/nutrition schemes.
• The requirement of Army and Central Para-Military Forces were also supplied from the buffer and 75,000 MT was supplied to them.
4.2. Supply of pulses under PMGKAY
• During 2020-21, the Department of Consumer Affairs had allocated pulses from the PSF buffer for distribution @1kg per household per month, free of cost, to 19.4 crore NFSA 2013 beneficiary households to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor due to livelihood disruption caused by COVID-19 pandemic. The Programme was initially for a period of three months – April to June, 2020 and extended for another five months upto November, 2020.
• A total of 14.23 LMT of milled pulses were distributed under PMGKAY through the PDS system.
• State Governments worked closely with NAFED for finalising storage locations and delivery points, to ensure that the pulses reached the poor households and contributed to their nutritional security.Apart from providing basic nutrition to vulnerable households, the programme has contributed significantly towards moderating the prices of pulses.
5. Retail Intervention
• A mechanism for retail intervention was introduced in 2020-21 to enhance the direct and immediate impact of releases from pulses buffer on cooling down retail prices.
• Under this mechanism, Moong, Urad and Tur were offered to the States/UTs at a discounted rate for supply through retail outlets such as FPS, Dairy & Horticulture outlets, Consumer Cooperative Society outlets etc.
• Costs of supply such as milling/processing, transportation, packaging, FPS dealers’ margin etc. were borne by the Department.
• Till date about 2.3 LMT of the three pulses had been supplied to States/UTs for retail intervention, and 2 LMT of Tur was released through open market sales.
6. Thus, the upward pressure on retail prices of Tur, Moong dal and Urad has stabilised in 2021 and is on a stable or declining trend. The average increase of these three pulses during the period 1st April 2021 to 16th June 2021 as compared to 1st January 2021 to 31st March 2021 has been 0.95% which is much lower as compared to 8.93% witnessed in the corresponding period of 2020 and 4.13 % witnessed in the corresponding period of 2019.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें दालों की कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए मिलकर कार्रवाई कर रही है
तूअर (अरहर) , मूंग और उड़द दाल की कीमतों में स्थिरता और गिरावट का रुख
1 अप्रैल, 2021 से 16 जून, 2021 की अवधि के दौरान तीनों दालों की कीमतों में औसत बढ़ोतरी 1 जनवरी, 2021 से 31 मार्च, 2021 की तुलना में 0.95% रही है। जो कि 2020 की इसी अवधि की 8.93% बढ़ोतरी की तुलना में बेहद कम है। जबकि साल 2019 की इसी अवधि में 4.13% की बढ़ोतरी हुई थी।
दालों के स्टॉक की घोषणा में तेजी आई है और उसके स्टॉक की निगरानी की जा रही है
18 JUN 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
दालों की कीमतें उचित और तार्किक स्तर पर बनी रहें इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें आपस में समन्वय कर कार्रवाई कर रही हैं।
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग, जो नियमित आधार पर आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों की निगरानी करता है, उसने दालों के स्टॉक की घोषणा कराने और निगरानी की पहल की है ताकि उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती कीमतों पर इसकी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके और मांग और आपूर्ति के अंतर को कम किया जा सके।
स्टॉक घोषित करने के आदेश:-
2.1. आवश्यक वस्तुओं के संबंध में सूचना या आंकड़े एकत्र करने के संबंध में आदेश जारी करने की शक्ति केंद्र सरकार ने अपने आदेश दिनांक 9.6.1978 द्वारा राज्य सरकार को दी गई है। 15.5.21 को सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से अनुरोध किया गया था कि वे मिलर्स, व्यापारियों, आयातकों आदि जैसे सभी स्टॉकहोल्डर्स को ईसी अधिनियम की धारा 3(2)(एच) और 3(2)(आई) के तहत दी गई शक्ति के जरिए दालों के अपने स्टॉक की जानकारी देने का निर्देश दें। घोषित स्टॉक को राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा सत्यापित किया जाएगा। राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से साप्ताहिक आधार पर दालों की कीमतों की निगरानी करने का भी अनुरोध किया गया था। यह पहली बार है जब पूरे देश में दालों का रियल टाइम स्टॉक प्राप्त करने के लिए इस तरह के कदम को अपनाया गया ताकि जमाखोरी जैसे गैरकानूनी कदमों पर रोक लगाई जा सके । जिससे जानबूझकर की गई दालों की कमी और मूल्य वृद्धि को रोका जा सके।
2.2. प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने और रिपोर्टिंग प्रारूप को मानकीकृत करने के लिए, एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल बनाया गया और सभी राज्यों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से 17.05.2021 को हुई बैठक (वीसी के माध्यम से) में अनुरोध किया गया था कि वे सभी स्टॉकहोल्डर्स को ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर खुद को पंजीकृत करने और दालों का स्टॉक की घोषणा करने का निर्देश दें ।
2.3. इसके बाद ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर दालों के संबंध में जानकारी देने में आ रही तकनीकी मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए 25.05.2021 और 02.06.2021 को दो बैठकें आयोजित की गई। इस बात पर फिर से जोर दिया गया कि राज्यों को स्टॉकहोल्डर्स को ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर दालों के स्टॉक की जानकारी देने का निर्देश देने की जरूरत है।
2.4. राज्यों और संबंधित पक्षों के साथ लगातार बातचीत से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली और पोर्टल के लॉन्च होने के एक महीने से भी कम समय के भीतर, 28.66 लाख मीट्रिक टन के स्टॉक की घोषणा की गई और संबंधित लोगों द्वारा विभिन्न श्रेणियों में 6823 पंजीकरण किए गए। जो कि स्टॉक में नेफेड के हिस्सेदारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए वर्तमान में देश में मौजूद कुल स्टॉक का लगभग 20 फीसदी है।
2.5 वेबपोर्टल पर प्रस्तुत स्टॉक विवरण का विश्लेषण प्रत्येक राज्य में प्रचलित कीमतों के संदर्भ में किया गया था और जिन राज्यों में कीमतें राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक थीं, उन्हें इसके प्रति सचेत किया गया । और उनसे यह अनुरोध किया गया कि वे स्टॉक के सत्यापन के लिए और कदम उठाएं ताकि दालों की नियमित आवाजाही हो और जमाखोरी को खत्म किया जा सके।
3. बढ़ी हुई खरीद पूरी तरह से बफर आधिरत है और बफर लक्ष्य में वृद्धि:
मूल्य स्थिरीकरण की दिशा में अधिक प्रभावी हस्तक्षेप सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) के तहत चालू वर्ष (वित्त वर्ष 2021-22) में दालों के बफर के लक्षित स्टॉक को बढ़ाकर 23 एलएमटी कर दिया गया है। चना, मसूर और मूंग की खरीद जारी है। दालों की खरीद के लिए, नेफेड उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग की ओर से राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है।
4. विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं और पीएमजीकेएवाई के तहत दालों को जारी किया गया
4.1. राज्यों की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लिए दालों की आपूर्ति
• सरकार द्वारा 2017 में लिए गए निर्णय के अनुसार, मंत्रालयों/विभागों को मध्याह्न भोजन योजना और आईसीडीएस में पोषक भोजन के लिए केंद्रीय बफर से दालों का उपयोग किया जाना था। या फिर पीडीएस वितरण जैसी योजनाओं से भोजन/केटरिंग/हॉस्पिटेलिटी सेवाएं प्रदान की जानी थी।
• केंद्र सरकार राज्यों को उनकी विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं जैसे मध्याह्न भोजन योजना, आईसीडीएस और पीडीएस के तहत वितरण के लिए दालों की आपूर्ति करती है। साल 2020-21 के दौरान कल्याणकारी/पोषण योजनाओं के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को कुल 1.18 एलएमटी दालों की आपूर्ति की गई।
• सेना और केंद्रीय अर्धसैनिक बलों की आवश्यकता की आपूर्ति भी बफर स्टॉक से की गई और उन्हें 75,000 मीट्रिक टन की आपूर्ति की गई।
4.2. पीएमजीकेएवाई के तहत दालों की आपूर्ति
• साल 2020-21 के दौरान, उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने 19.4 करोड़ एनएफएसए-2013 लाभार्थी परिवारों को आजीविका में व्यवधान के कारण गरीबों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए, पीएसएफ बफर से प्रति माह 1 किलो प्रति माह वितरण के लिए दाल आवंटित की थी। कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण शुरू में यह कार्यक्रम अप्रैल से जून, 2020 तक तीन महीने की अवधि के लिए था। कार्यक्रम को नवंबर, 2020 तक और फिर पांच महीने के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया।
• पीडीएस प्रणाली के माध्यम से पीएमजीकेएवाई के तहत कुल 14.23 एलएमटी पिसी हुई दालें वितरित की गई।
• राज्य सरकारों ने भंडारण स्थल और वितरण केंद्रों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए नेफेड के साथ मिलकर काम किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि दालें गरीब परिवारों तक पहुंचे और उनकी पोषण सुरक्षा में योगदान दे सके। आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर परिवारों को जरूरी पोषण प्रदान करने के अलावा, कार्यक्रम ने दालों की कीमतों को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
5. खुदरा स्तर पर हस्तक्षेप
• साल 2020-21 में खुदरा स्तर पर कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए एक हस्तक्षेप प्रणाली शुरु की गई। इसके तहत सीधे और त्वरित रुप से बफर से दालों को जारी किया गया। जिससे की कीमतें घट सकें।
• इस तंत्र के तहत राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को खुदरा दुकानों जैसे एफपीएस, डेयरी और बागवानी आउटलेट, उपभोक्ता सहकारी समिति आउटलेट आदि के माध्यम से आपूर्ति के लिए रियायती दर पर मूंग, उड़द और तूअर (अरहर) दी गई।
• आपूर्ति की लागत जैसे मिलिंग/प्रसंस्करण, परिवहन, पैकेजिंग, एफपीएस डीलरों का मार्जिन आदि विभाग द्वारा वहन किया गया।
• आज तक तीनों दालों में से लगभग 2.3 एलएमटी की आपूर्ति राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को खुदरा हस्तक्षेप के लिए की गई थी। और 2 एलएमटी तुअर को खुले बाजार में बिक्री के माध्यम से जारी किया गया ।
6. इन कदमों से तुअर, मूंग और उड़द दालों की खुदरा कीमतों बढ़ोतरी 2021 में स्थिर हो गई है और कीमतों में गिरावट का दौर शुरू हो गया है। 1 अप्रैल 2021 से 16 जून 2021 की अवधि के दौरान इन तीनों दाल की कीमतों में औसत वृद्धि 1 जनवरी 2021 से 31 मार्च 2021 की तुलना में केवल 0.95% रही है । जो कि साल 2020 की इसी अवधि में 8.89 फीसदी और साल 2019 की इसी अवधि में 4.13% बढ़ोतरी की तुलना में बेहद कम है।