امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز اورریاستی سرکاریں دالوں کی قیمتوں کوکنٹرول کرنے کے لئے مل کرکام کررہی ہیں
طور، مونگ اوراڑد کی دال کی قیمتوں میں استحکام اورگراوٹ کا رخ
یکم اپریل 2021سے 16جون ، 2021کی مدت کے دوران تینوں دالوں کی قیمتوں میں اوسطاً اضافے یابڑھوتری یکم جنوری ، 2021سے 31مارچ ، 2021کے مقابلے میں 0.95فیصد رہی ، جوکہ 2020کی اسی مدت کی 8.93فیصد کے مقابلے میں بے حد کم ہے جب کہ سال 2019
کی اسی مدت میں 4.13فیصد کی
بڑھوتری ہوئی ہے
دالوں کے اسٹاک کے اعلان میں تیزی آئی ہے اوراس کے اسٹاک کی نگرانی کی جارہی ہے
18 JUN 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍جون :دالوں کی قیمتیں مناسب اور معقول سطح پر بنی رہیں اسے یقینی بنانے کے لئے مرکز اورریاستی سرکاریں آپس تال میل کرکے کارروائی کررہی ہیں ۔ صارفین کے امورکے محکمے نے جو مستقل بنیاد پرلازمی اشیاء کی قیمتوں کی نگرانی کرتاہے نے دالوں کے اسٹاک کا اعلان کرانے اور نگرانی کی پہل کی ہے تاکہ صارفین کو سستی قیمتوں پر اس کی دستیابی یقینی کی جاسکے اور مانگ اورسپلائی کے فرق کو کم کیاجاسکے ۔
اسٹاک کے اعلان کے لئے احکامات
2.1لازمی اشیاء کے سلسلے میں اطلاع یا آنکڑے ایک جگہ جمع کرنے کے سلسلے میں حکم جاری کرنے کا اختیارمرکزی سرکارنے اپنے حکم 9جون ، 1978کے ذریعہ ریاستی سرکارکو دیاہے ۔ 15مئی ، 2021کو سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ ملرس ، تاجروں ، درآمدکاروں وغیرہ جیسے سبھی اسٹاک ہولڈرس کو اسی قانون کی دفعہ 3(2)(ایچ ) اور 3(2) آئی کے تحت دیئے گئے اختیارکے ذریعہ دالوں کے اپنے اسٹاک کی جانکاری دینے کی ہدایت دیں ۔ اعلان کئے گئے اسٹاک کو ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ تصدیق کی جائے گی ۔ ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے ہفتہ وار بنیاد پردالوں کی قیمتوں کی نگرانی کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی گئی تھی ۔ یہ پہلی بارہے جب پورے ملک میں دالوں ریئل ٹائم اسٹاک حاصل کرنے کے لئے اسی طرح کے اقدام کو اپنایاگیا تاکہ جمع خوری جیسے غیرقانونی اقدامات پرروک لگائی جاسکے ، جس سے جان بوجھ کر کی گئی دالوں کمی اورقیمتوں میں اضافہ کو روکاجاسکے ۔
پروسیز کو آسان بنانے اور رپورٹنگ فارمیٹ کو معیاری بنانے کے لئے ایک آن لائن پورٹل تشکیل دیاگیااورسبھی ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے 17مئی ، 2021کو ہوئی میٹنگ (وی سی کے ذریعہ ) میٹنگ میں اپیل کی گئی تھی کہ وہ سبھی اسٹاک ہولڈرس کو آن لائن پورٹل پرخود کو رجسٹرڈ کرائیں اوردالوں کی اسٹاک کااعلان کرنے کی ہدایت دیں ۔
اس کے بعد آن لائن پورٹل پردالوں کے سلسلے میں جانکاری دینے میں آرہی تکنیکی امورکو حل کرنے کے لئے 25مئی ، 2021کو 2جون 2021کو دومیٹنگیں منعقد کی گئیں اس بات پرپھرسے زوردیاگیاکہ ریاستوں کو ، اسٹاک ہولڈرس کو آن لائن پورٹل پر دالوں کے اسٹاک کی جانکاری دینے کی ہدایت دینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
ریاستوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ لگاتاربات چیت سے مثبت ردعمل سامنے آیااور پورٹل کے لانچ ہونے کے ایک مہینے سے بھی کم کی مدت کے اندر28.66لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے اسٹاک کا اعلان کیااورمتعلقہ لوگوں کے ذریعہ مختلف زمروں میں 6323رجسٹریشن کئے گئے ، جو کہ اسٹاک میں نیفڈ کی حصہ داری کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے سردست ملک میں موجود کل اسٹاک کا لگ بھگ 20فیصدی ہے ۔
ویب پورٹل پربھیجی گئی اسٹاک کی تفصیلات کا تجزیہ ہرریاست میں موجود قیمتوں کے سلسلے میں کیاگیاتھااورجن ریاستوں میں قیمتیں قومی اوسط سے زیادہ تھیں انھیں اس کے تئیں احساس دلایاگیا اوران سے یہ اپیل کی گئی کہ اسٹاک کے ویریفیکیشن کے لئے مزید اقدامات کریں ،تاکہ دالوں کی مستقل نقل وحمل ہو اورجمع خوری کو ختم کیاجاسکے ۔
3-بڑھی ہوئی خریدپوری طرح سے بفرپرمبنی ہیں اور بفرنشانے میں اضافہ
• قیمت کے استحکام کی سمت میں زیادہ موثر مداخلت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے قیمت استحکام فنڈ (پی ایف ایس ) کے تحت رواں سال (مالی سال 22-2021) میں دالوں کے بفر کے نشان زد اسٹاک کو بڑھا کر 23لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کردیاگیاہے ۔ چنا ، مسور اورمونگ کی خریداری جاری ہے ، دالوں کی خریداری کے لئے نیفیڈ صارفین کے امورکے محکمے کی طرف سے ریاستی سرکارکی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے جڑاہواہے ۔
4-مختلف فلاحی اسکیمو ں اورپی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت دالوں کو جاری کیاگیا
4.1ریاستوں کی فلاحی اسکیموں کے لئے دالوں کی سپلائی
• 2017 میں حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے فیصلے کے مطابق وزارتیں ، محکموں کوتغذیہ عناصر کے ساتھ یاخوراک فراہم کرنے ، کیٹرنگ ، میزبانی خدمات مثلاً پی ڈی ایس تقسیم ، مڈڈے میل ، اورآئی سی ڈی ایس اسکیم وغیرہ کے لئے چلائی جانے والی اپنی اسکیموں کے لئے دالیں مرکزی فاضل ذخیرے سے حاصل کرکے بروئے کارلانی ہوتی تھیں ۔
• مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کو دالوں کو ان کی کئی فلاحی اسکیموں جیسے مڈڈے میل اسکیم ، آئی سی ڈی ایس اورپی ڈی ایس اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ سال 21-2020کے دوران ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو فلاحی اورتغذیہ بخش اسکیموں کے تحت 1.18لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں سپلائی کی گئیں ۔
• فوجی اورمرکزی نیم فوجی دستوں کی ضرورت بفرسے سپلائی کی گئیں اورانھیں 75ہزارمیٹرک ٹن تک دالیں سپلائی کی گئیں ۔
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت دالوں کی سپلائی
21-2020کے دوران صارفین کے امورکے محکمے نے 19.4کروڑاین ایف ایس اے 2013 فائدہ اٹھانے والے کنبوں کو عالمی وباء کی وجہ روزی روٹی میں آئی پریشانی کی وجہ غریبوں کے سامنے آنے والی مشکلات کو دورکرنے کے لئے پی ایس ایف بفر سے ہرماہ ایک کلوفی ماہ تقسیم کے لئے دال مختص کی تھی ۔ ابتداء میں یہ پروگرام میں تین ماہ کے لئے تھا مگراس میں مزید پانچ ماہ کی توسیع کی گئی اوریہ نومبر 2020تک کردیاگیا۔
پی ڈی ایس نظام کے ذریعہ پی ایم جی کے وائی کے تحت کل 14.23لاکھ میٹرک ٹن پسی ہوئی دالیں تقسیم کی گئیں ۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central and State Governments coordinate actions to contain the prices of pulses
Prices of Tur, Moong dal and Urad stabilise and show declining trend
The average increase of three pulses during the period 1stApril, 2021 to 16thJune, 2021 as compared to 1stJanuary, 2021 to 31stMarch, 2021 has been 0.95% which is much lower as compared to 8.93% witnessed in the corresponding period of 2020 and 4.13 % witnessed in the corresponding period of 2019
Stock declaration getting ramped up and stock of pulses being monitored
18 JUN 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Central and State Governments are coordinating actions to ensure that prices of Pulse remain at fair & reasonable levels.
Department of Consumer Affairs,which monitors the prices of essential commodities on a regular basis, took the initiative of stock declaration and monitoring of stock of pulses to ensure its availability to consumers at affordable prices and to bridge the demand and supply gap.
Orders for the declaration of the Stocks: -
2.1. The power to issue orders for collecting information or statistics with regard to essential commodities has been delegated by the Central Government to the State Government by order dated 9.6.1978. On 14.5.2021 all States/UTs were requested to direct all the Stockholders like Millers, Traders, Importers etc. to declare their stock of pulses vide power conferred under Section3(2)(h) and 3(2)(i) of the EC Act. Declared stocks have to be verified by States/UTs. It was also requested to States/UTs to monitor the prices of pulses on a weekly basis. This is the first time when such a mechanism has been adopted to get the real time stock of pulses all over the country to keep a check on the undesirable practice of hoarding leading in turn to artificial scarcity and price escalation.
2.2. To ease the process and standardise the reporting format,an online portal was created and all the States/UTs were requested in the meeting (through VC) held on 17.05.2021 to direct all the Stockholders to register themselves on online portal and declare their stock of pulses.
2.3. Subsequently, two more meetings were held on 25.05.2021 and 02.06.2021 to resolve the technical issues regarding disclosure of pulses on online portal. It was again stressed that they need to direct the Stockholders to disclose their quantity of pulses on the online portal.
2.4. Constant interaction with the States and stakeholders led to a positive response and within less than a month of the launch of the portal, stocks worth 28.66 lakh MT have been declared and 6823 registrations by various categories of participants, which is approximately 20% of the total stocks presently held in the country after taking in to account stocks hold by NAFED.
2.5. The stock details furnished on the portal were analysed with reference to prices prevailing in each State and the States where the prices were higher than the national average were sensitised of the same. It was requested that theytake further steps for verification of stocks so that there is regular movement of pulses and hoarding is changed.
3. Increased procurement thorough buffer and enhancement of buffer targets:
• To ensure a more effective intervention towards price stabilisation, the targeted size of pulses buffer to be maintained in the current year (FY 2021-22) under the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) has been raised to 23 LMT. Procurement of Chana,Masur, and Moong is ongoing. For procurement of the pulses, NAFED on behalf of Department of Consumer Affairs actively engages with the State Government agencies.
4. Release of pulses under in various welfare schemes and PMGKAY
4.1. Supply of pulses for welfare schemes of the States
• As per decision taken by the Government in 2017, Ministries/Department were to utilise pulses from the central buffer for their schemes with nutrition component or providing food/ catering/hospitality services, such as PDS distribution, in Mid-day Meal Scheme and ICDS Scheme.
• Central Government supplies pulses to the States for their various welfareschemes such as mid day meal scheme, ICDS and for distribution under PDS.During 2020-21, a total of 1.18 LMT of pulses were supplied to States/UTs for welfare/nutrition schemes.
• The requirement of Army and Central Para-Military Forces were also supplied from the buffer and 75,000 MT was supplied to them.
4.2. Supply of pulses under PMGKAY
• During 2020-21, the Department of Consumer Affairs had allocated pulses from the PSF buffer for distribution @1kg per household per month, free of cost, to 19.4 crore NFSA 2013 beneficiary households to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor due to livelihood disruption caused by COVID-19 pandemic. The Programme was initially for a period of three months – April to June, 2020 and extended for another five months upto November, 2020.
• A total of 14.23 LMT of milled pulses were distributed under PMGKAY through the PDS system.
• State Governments worked closely with NAFED for finalising storage locations and delivery points, to ensure that the pulses reached the poor households and contributed to their nutritional security.Apart from providing basic nutrition to vulnerable households, the programme has contributed significantly towards moderating the prices of pulses.
5. Retail Intervention
• A mechanism for retail intervention was introduced in 2020-21 to enhance the direct and immediate impact of releases from pulses buffer on cooling down retail prices.
• Under this mechanism, Moong, Urad and Tur were offered to the States/UTs at a discounted rate for supply through retail outlets such as FPS, Dairy & Horticulture outlets, Consumer Cooperative Society outlets etc.
• Costs of supply such as milling/processing, transportation, packaging, FPS dealers’ margin etc. were borne by the Department.
• Till date about 2.3 LMT of the three pulses had been supplied to States/UTs for retail intervention, and 2 LMT of Tur was released through open market sales.
6. Thus, the upward pressure on retail prices of Tur, Moong dal and Urad has stabilised in 2021 and is on a stable or declining trend. The average increase of these three pulses during the period 1st April 2021 to 16th June 2021 as compared to 1st January 2021 to 31st March 2021 has been 0.95% which is much lower as compared to 8.93% witnessed in the corresponding period of 2020 and 4.13 % witnessed in the corresponding period of 2019.