Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard on alert as oil spill reported from Haldia-bound Portuguese flag Container ship
18 JUN 2021 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) received information from Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Colombo in late hours of June 16, 2021 about a mid-sea oil spill about 450 kms South East of Chennai. On further investigation, it was revealed that a Portuguese flag Container ship MV Devon, on passage from Colombo to Haldia, West Bengal, developed an underwater crack in the fuel tank containing about 120 KL of Very Low Sulphur Fuel Oil
The crack resulted in spillage of about 10 KL of oil into the sea before preventive action was taken and remaining oil in tank was transferred to another tank by the ship’s crew. The vessel is carrying 10,795 tonnes of general cargo in 382 containers and manned by 17 crew. The ship is continuing its voyage to Haldia and likely to reach on June 18, 2021.
The ICG is in continuous contact with MV Devon and the master has reported that the vessel is stable. ICG Pollution response team at Chennai has been alerted and kept on standby. In addition, ICG ships & aircraft deployed at sea are also put on alert in pollution response configuration.

وزارت دفاع
ہلدیہ جانے والے پرتگالی فلیگ کنٹینر شپ سےتیل کے بہنے کی اطلاع پر انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ الرٹ
18 JUN 2021 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18/جو ن ۔ انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ(آئی سی جی ) کو سمندری بچاؤ سے متعلق تال میل کے مرکز( ایم آر سی سی) کولمبو سے 16 جون 2021 کو دیررات میں چنئی سے تقریبا 450 کلو میٹر جنوب مشرق میں سمندر کے بیچ میں تیل کے بہنے کے بارے میں اطلاع موصول ہوئی۔مزید جانچ کرنے پر پتہ چلا کہ کولمبو سے ہلدیہ مغربی بنگال جانے والے پرتگالی فلیگ کنٹینر شپ ایم وی دیوان کے فیول ٹینک میں پانی کے اندر ایک شگاف ہوگیا ہے۔ اس ٹینک میں بہت کم سلفر والا تقریباً 120 کلو لیٹر فیول آئل بھرا ہے۔
شگاف کی وجہ سے بچاؤ کی کارروائی کئے جانے سے قبل ہی تقریباً 10 کلو لیٹر تیل سمندر میں بہہ گیا تھا اور ٹینک میں بچے ہوئے تیل کو جہاز کے عملے نے دوسرے ٹینک میں منتقل کردیا تھا۔ یہ جہاز 382 کنٹینروں میں10795 ٹن جنرل کارگو لے جارہا ہے ۔جہاز کا ہلدیہ کی جانب سفر جاری ہے اور 18 جون 2021 کو اس کے پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ ایم وی دیوان سے مسلسل رابطہ برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے اور ماسٹر نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ جہاز اب بلا کسی پریشانی کے چل رہا ہے۔ آئی سی جی نے چنئی میں آلودگی کے سلسلے میں کارروائی کرنے والی ٹیم کو ہوشیار کردیا ہے اور انہیں تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی سی جی کے جہاز اور سمندر میں تعینات طیاروں کو بھی آلودگی کے سلسلے میں کارروائی کرنے کے لئے ہوشیار کردیا گیا ہے ۔