Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism and its field offices have initiated week-long online activities in India and abroad to celebrate IDY 2021
A webinar “Yoga forImmunity” to be organized on 19th June 2021
17 JUN 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
India is a treasure-house of many ancient wellness arts forms. Yoga is an invaluable gift of India’s ancient traditions,centuries-old techniques aimed towards healing, growth, and self-realisation. Yoga is a holistic approach towards healthy body, mind, and soul. In today’s scenario when the whole world is fighting against the pandemic; Yoga is one of thefinest alternatives to improve the immunity. Practising yoga through asanas, pranayam help us maintain harmony throughout the Mind , Body , Soul.
Since 2015, 21st June is observed as International Day of Yoga(IDY) all over the world. Ministry of Tourism and its domestic & overseas field offices celebrate IDY on a large scale. To mark the occasion, the Ministry of Tourism hosts Journalists, influencers, Tour Operators etc from different parts of the world with Yoga dedicated itineraries. Due to the prevailing situation when actual travel is not advisable, the Ministry of Tourism and its field offices in India and overseashave initiated various online programmes based on the theme given by Ministry of Ayush“ Be With Yoga Be At Home”.
Ministry of Tourism would be promoting yoga as an amalgamation of wellness tourism and spiritual tourism showcasing the major tourist places in India for the same. During weeklong Yoga Day Celebrations, posts / pictures / videos showcasing the importance of yoga will be shared on Ministry’s various social media platforms. Ministry of Tourism is also planning to conduct live sessions with experienced yoga teachers/bloggers/influencers about how yoga transformed their life. Based on this year’s theme “Be With Yoga Be At Home” the Ministry of Tourism would be organising a webinar “Yoga for Immunity” on Saturday,the 19th June 2021 at 1100 hrs in association with Isha Foundation. During the webinar, Yoga expert from Isha Foundation will be demonstrating Simha Kriya, a simple but powerful yogic practice to improve immunity and overall strength.
The Domestic and Overseas field Offices of the Ministry of Tourism have also planned various programmes ensuring the wide participation of the people from different segments of the society and from all age group to create more awareness about Yoga and how to live a healthy lifestyle. The various programmes emphasizing importance of yoga in our day-to-day includes online essay, quiz, painting , yoga poster design competitions for students , conducting webinar with live demonstration of yoga, E-yoga book and many more! For more information follow Incredible India on :
Instagram - https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv
Twitter - https://twitter.com/incredibleindia?s=21
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
Linkedin - https://www.linkedin.com/company/incredibleindia
Website - https://www.incredibleindia.org/
Youtube - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMxJPchGLE_CJ1MJbJy-xDQ

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय और उसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई 2021) को मनाने के लिए भारत और विदेशों में सप्ताह भर चलने वाली ऑनलाइन गतिविधियों की शुरुआत की
"प्रतिरक्षण के लिए योग" विषय पर 19 जून 2021 को एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया जाएगा
17 JUN 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत कई प्राचीन स्वास्थ्य कलाओं का खजाना है। योग भारत की प्राचीन परंपराओं, उपचार, विकास और आत्म-साक्षात्कार के उद्देश्य से सदियों पुरानी तकनीकों का एक अमूल्य उपहार है। स्वस्थ शरीर, मन और आत्मा के प्रति योग एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण है। आज के परिदृश्य में जब पूरी दुनिया महामारी से लड़ रही है; प्रतिरक्षा में सुधार के लिए योग सबसे बेहतरीन विकल्पों में से एक है। आसन, प्राणायाम के माध्यम से योग का अभ्यास करने से हमें पूरे मन, शरीर और आत्मा में सामंजस्य बनाए रखने में मदद मिलती है।
वर्ष 2015 से प्रत्येक वर्ष पूरी दुनिया में 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के रूप में मनाया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय और इसके घरेलू और विदेशी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय बड़े पैमाने पर आईडीवाई मनाते हैं। इस अवसर को चिह्नित करने के लिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय योग समर्पित यात्रा कार्यक्रमों के साथ दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों से पत्रकारों, प्रचारकों, टूर ऑपरेटरों आदि की मेजबानी करता है। मौजूदा महामारी की स्थिति के कारण जब वास्तविक यात्रा उचित नहीं है, पर्यटन मंत्रालय और भारत और विदेशों में इसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा दिए गए शीर्षक "बी विद योग बी एट होम" यानी घर पर ही योग के साथ, पर आधारित विभिन्न ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय भारत में प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले वेलनेस टूरिज्म और आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन के एकीकरण के रूप में योग को बढ़ावा देगा। सप्ताह भर चलने वाले योग दिवस समारोहों के दौरान, योग के महत्व को दर्शाने वाले पोस्ट/तस्वीरें/वीडियो मंत्रालय के विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर साझा किए जाएंगे। पर्यटन मंत्रालय अनुभवी योग शिक्षकों/ब्लॉगरों/प्रचारकों के साथ सजीव सत्र आयोजित करने की भी योजना बना रहा है कि कैसे योग ने उनके जीवन को बदल दिया। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ईशा फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से शनिवार, 19 जून 2021 को 1100 बजे इस वर्ष के विषय "बी विद योग बी एट होम" यानी घर पर ही योग, पर आधारित एक वेबिनार "योग फॉर इम्युनिटी" का आयोजन करेगा। वेबिनार के दौरान, ईशा फाउंडेशन के योग विशेषज्ञ सिंह क्रिया का प्रदर्शन करेंगे, जो प्रतिरक्षा और समग्र शक्ति में सुधार के लिए एक सरल लेकिन शक्तिशाली योग अभ्यास है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के घरेलू और विदेशी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने भी योग के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करने और एक स्वस्थ जीवन शैली जीने के लिए समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों और सभी आयु वर्ग के लोगों की व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई है। हमारे दिन-प्रतिदिन में योग के महत्व पर जोर देने वाले विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में छात्रों के लिए ऑनलाइन निबंध, प्रश्नोत्तरी, पेंटिंग, योग पोस्टर डिजाइन प्रतियोगिताएं, योग के सजीव प्रदर्शन के साथ वेबिनार आयोजित करना, ई-योग पुस्तक के साथ और भी बहुत कुछ शामिल हैं! अधिक जानकारी के लिए अतुल्य भारत को फॉलो करें:
इंस्टाग्राम पर- https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv
ट्विटर पर - https://twitter.com/incredibleindia?s=21
फेसबुक पर - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
लिंक्डइन पर - https://www.linkedin.com/company/incredibleindia
वेबसाइट पर - https://www.incredibleindia.org/
यूट्यूब पर- https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMxJPchGLE_CJ1MJbJy-xDQ के माध्यम से जानकारी हासिल कर सकते हैं।