Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot to inaugurate 14 Cross Disability Early Intervention Centres at 7 National Institutes and 7 Composite Regional Centres tomorrow
16 JUN 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment will inaugurate 14 Cross-Disability Early Intervention Centres located at 7 National Institutes and 7 Composite Regional Centres under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India on 17.06.2021 at 11:00 am through the virtual platform.
Presently, the National Institutes under DEPwD have expertise and specialize in providing rehabilitative care and early intervention therapeutic services with a single disability focus. Recognizing the need of providing specialization of cross disability early intervention to children (0-6 Years) with disabilities, at risk or those having developmental delays, DEPwD has taken an initiative of setting up 14 Cross Disability Early Intervention Centres on a pilot basis at 7 National Institutes at Delhi, Mumbai, Dehradun, Secunderabad, Kolkatta, Cuttack and Chennai and 7 Composite Regional Centres at Sundernagar, Lucknow, Bhopal, Rajnandgaon, Patna, Nellore and Kozhikode in the first phase
These 14 Cross Disability Early Intervention Centres will provide contiguous facilities for therapeutic, rehabilitative care services and pre-school training for children with disabilities (0-6 years) covering all types of disabilities covered under the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016. These services will be provided under a single roof with accessible and aesthetically designed environments.
Live streaming of the inauguration programme will be available on the web link webcast.gov.in/msje.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
শ্রী থেওরচাঁদ গেহলত বৃহস্পতিবার ৭ টি জাতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ৭টি কম্পোসিট আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রে একাধিক ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ ভাবে সক্ষমদের এক ছাতার তলায় পরিষেবা প্রদানের জন্য ১৪টি কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করবেন
16 JUN 2021 8:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ জুন, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায়-বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী থেওরচাঁদ গেহলত বৃহস্পতিবার (১৭ জুন) ৭ টি জাতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ৭টি কম্পোসিট আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রে একাধিক ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ ভাবে সক্ষমদের এক ছাতার তলায় পরিষেবা প্রদানের জন্য ১৪টি কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করবেন।বেলা ১১টায় ভার্চুয়াল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে এই কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি।
বর্তমানে বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের ক্ষমতায়ণ দপ্তরের আওতাধীন এই জাতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে যেকোন একটি প্রতিবন্ধী রোগের চিকিৎসার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং প্রাথমিকভাবে থেরাপিউটিক পরিষেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। নবজাতক থেকে ৬ বছর বয়সী পর্যন্ত প্রতিবন্ধী শিশুদের চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে বিপদ এড়াতে বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের ক্ষমতায়ণ দপ্তর দিল্লী, মুম্বাই, দেরাদুন, সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ, কলকাতা, কটক ও চেন্নাই-এর ৭টি জাতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং সুরেন্দ্রনগর, লক্ষ্ণৌ, ভুপাল, রাজনন্দগাঁও, পাটনা, নেল্লোর, কোঝিঁকোড়ের ৭টি বহু অংশ সমন্বিত আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রে এই ১৪টি চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করা হবে। আপাতত প্রথম পর্যায়ে পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে এই কেন্দ্র চালু করা হচ্ছে। এখানে প্রতিবন্ধী শিশুদের চিকিৎসা, প্রাক বিদ্যালয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ, পুর্নবাসন ইত্যাদি সুবিধা নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে প্রদান করা হবে।