Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GI certified Jalgaon banana exported to Dubai
India exported 1.91 lakh tonne banana worth Rs 619 crore during 2020-21
16 JUN 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to exports of Geographical Indications (GI) certified agricultural produce, a consignment of fibre and mineral rich ‘Jalgaon banana’ has been exported to Dubai.
The twenty-two metric tonnes of GI certified Jalgaon banana were sourced from progressive farmers of Tandalwadi village, part of Jalgaon district of Maharashtra, a banana cluster identified under Agri Export Policy.
In 2016, Jalgaon Banana got GI certification which was registered with Nisargraja Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) Jalgaon. India’s banana export has been rising sharply because of adoption of farm practices as per the global standards.
India’s banana exports grew both in terms of volume as well as value from 1.34 lakh metric tonne valued at Rs 413 crore in 2018-19 to 1.95 lakh metric tonne valued at Rs 660 crore in 2019-20. During 2020-21 (April-February), India has exported banana worth of 1.91 lakh tonne valued at Rs 619 crore.
India is the world's leading producer of bananas with a share of around 25% in total output. Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh contribute more than 70% of the country's banana production.
APEDA promotes exports of agricultural & processed food products by providing assistance to the exporters under various components of its scheme such as Infrastructure Development, Quality Development and Market Development. In addition, APEDA also conducts international Buyer Seller Meets, Virtual trade fairs with importing countries to promote agricultural & processed food products.
Apart from this the Department of Commerce also supports exports through various schemes like Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme, Market Access Initiative etc.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புவியியல் குறியீட்டுச் சான்றிதழ் பெற்ற ஜல்காவோன் வாழைப்பழம் துபாய்க்கு ஏற்றுமதி
16 JUN 2021 11:22AM by PIB Chennai
புவியியல் குறியீட்டுச் சான்றிதழ் பெற்ற வேளாண் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் நார் மற்றும் தாதுச் சத்து நிறைந்தஜல்காவோன் வாழைப்பழம்’, துபாய்க்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வேளாண் ஏற்றுமதி கொள்கையின் கீழ் மகாராஷ்டிராவின் ஜல்காவோன் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள தண்டல்வாடி கிராமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து புவியியல் குறியீட்டுச் சான்றிதழ் பெற்றுள்ள 22 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஜல்காவோன் வாழைப்பழம் பெறப்பட்டது.
ஜல்காவோனின் நிஸர்க்ராஜா க்ரிஷி விக்யான் கேந்திராவில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட ஜல்காவோன் வாழைப்பழத்திற்கு கடந்த 2016-ஆம் ஆண்டு புவியியல் குறியீட்டு சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டது. சர்வதேச தரத்திற்கு நிகரான வேளாண் செயல்முறைகளை பின்பற்றுவதால் இந்தியாவில் வாழைப்பழங்களின் ஏற்றுமதி தீவிரமாக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
கடந்த 2018-19-ஆம் ஆண்டு ரூ.413 கோடி மதிப்பில் 1.34 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் வாழைப்பழங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலையில், 2019-20-ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ. 660 கோடி மதிப்பில் 1.95 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக ஏற்றுமதியின் எண்ணிக்கையும் மதிப்பும் உயர்ந்தது. 2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டில் (ஏப்ரல்-பிப்ரவரி) ரூ. 619 கோடி மதிப்பில் 1.91 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் வாழைப்பழங்களை இந்தியா ஏற்றுமதி செய்துள்ளது.
மொத்த உற்பத்தியில் சுமார் 25 சதவீதத்துடன் உலகளவில் வாழைப்பழங்களின் உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா முன்னிலை வகிக்கிறது. தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, கேரளா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், பிகார், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் நாட்டின் மொத்த வாழைப்பழ உற்பத்தியில் சுமார் 70 சதவீத பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727440