Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Ethanol distillation capacities to double by 2025 and achieve 20 % blending target:- Secretary, Department of Food, Public Distribution
EBP expected to save foreign exchange of more than Rs 30,000 Cr on account of crude oil import bill, reduce dependence on imported fossil fuel and help in achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat in petroleum sector: Shri Sudhanshu Pandey
About 5 crore sugarcane farmers & their families and 5 lakh workers associated with sugar mills & other ancillary activities would be benefitted with this intervention: Shri Pandey
Due to the policy changes made by the Government in past 6 years, the capacity of molasse- based distilleries have been doubled
Government encouraging distilleries to produce ethanol from rice available with FCI and maize
Secretary, Department of Food, Public Distribution briefed media persons on Ethanol Blending with Petrol (EBP) Program
15 JUN 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey today briefed the media persons about ethanol blending with petrol (EBP) program.
The roadmap for ethanol blending in India 2020-25 has been released by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 5th June, 2021 i.e. on World Environment day. Notification regarding making E 20 fuel available by April, 2023 has been issued.
It may be noted that BIS specifications for E12 & E15 blending have also been notified on 2nd June, 2021. Pilot project of E 100 dispensing from 3 locations at Pune was also launched by the Prime Minister.
Secretary, DFPD said that as a result of various measures taken to address demand and supply side issues, it is likely that ethanol distillation capacities in the country would be more than doubled by 2025 and we would be able to achieve 20 % blending target.
Shri Pandey said that EBP will bring positive impact on country’s economy too. He said that it would promote ethanol as a fuel which is indigenous, non-polluting and virtually inexhaustible and would improve the environment and the eco-system as use of E20 fuel reduces carbon monoxide emission by 30-50% and hydrocarbon by 20%.
To achieve blending targets, Government is encouraging sugar mills and distilleries to enhance their distillation capacities for which Government is facilitating them to avail loans from banks for which interest subvention up to 6% is being borne by Government.
He said that the production of fuel grade ethanol and its supply to OMCs has increased by 5 times from 2013-14 to 2018-19. In ESY 2018-19, we touched a historically high figure of about 189 crore litres thereby achieving 5% blending. It is expected that in current ethanol supply year 2020-21, more than 300 crore ltrs ethanol is likely to be supplied to OMCs to achieve 8 to 8.5 % blending levels. It is also likely that we would be achieving 10% blending target by 2022.
He further informed that due to upcoming investment of about Rs 41,000 Crore in capacity addition / new distilleries, various new employment opportunities will be created in rural areas and strengthen the agricultural economy. Shri Pandey said this would save foreign exchange of more than Rs 30,000 Cr on account of crude oil import bill and would reduce dependence on imported fossil fuel thereby would help in achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat in petroleum sector.
Shri Pandey said in the next sugar season 2021-22, about 35 LMT of sugar is estimated to be diverted & by 2025 about 60 LMT of sugar is targeted to be diverted to ethanol, which would solve the problem of excess sugarcane/ sugar and would also help sugar mills in clearing cane price dues of farmers. Shri Pandey said that in past 3 sugar seasons about Rs. 22,000 crore revenue was generated by sugar mills/ distilleries from sale of ethanol to OMCs.
Shri Pandey said that about 5 crore sugarcane farmers & their families and 5 lakh workers associated with sugar mills & other ancillary activities would be benefitted with this intervention. Sugarcane farmers will get timely payment of sugarcane dues as the realization from sale of ethanol is much faster than sale of sugar.
It may be noted that India is facing a situation of plenty with surplus sugar, leading to liquidity problem to sugar mills and delayed payments of cane dues. The Government is encouraging sugar mills to divert excess sugarcane to ethanol which is blended with petrol.
Secretary, DFPD further briefed that till year 2014, ethanol distillation capacity of molasses-based distilleries was less than 200 crore litres. Supply of ethanol to OMCs was only 38 crore litres with blending levels of only 1.53 % in ethanol supply year (ESY) 2013-14. However, in past 6 years due to the policy changes made by the Government, the capacity of molasse- based distilleries have been doubled and are currently at 445 crore litres. Capacity of grain-based distilleries are presently about 258 crore litres.
Shri Pandey added that for ethanol supply year 2020-21, Government has now increased the ex-mill price of ethanol derived from various feed stocks on the basis of raw material cost and conversion costs. Shri Pandey said to increase production of fuel grade ethanol, Govt. is also encouraging distilleries to produce ethanol from rice available with FCI and maize.
Government has fixed remunerative price of ethanol from maize & FCI rice. To produce ethanol/alcohol from food grains, more than 165 LMT of additional food grains would be utilized; this extra consumption of surplus food grains would ultimately benefit the farmers as they will get better price for their produce and assured buyers and thus, will also increase the income of crores of farmers across the country.
Briefing about hand sanitizers, he said that prior to Covid-19, the annual production of hand sanitizer was about 10 lakh litre per annum and was mainly used in the hospitals. Keeping in view the crucial role of sanitizer in the fight against COVID-19, DFPD coordinated with Industry and State Governments to encourage industry to produce sanitizers.
With the collective efforts of DFPD & State Governments, more than 900 distilleries/independent units were accorded permissions to produce hand sanitizer. Installed capacity for production of hand sanitizer increased substantially to 30 lakh litre per day.
As on 31.05.2021, around 3.9 Crore litre of hand sanitizer has been produced. In view of surplus availability of sanitizer in the country, export of sanitizer has also been allowed earning tremendous amount of goodwill for the country Shri Pandey added.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ایتھنول عرق کشی کی صلاحیت 2025 تک دوگنی ہوگی اور 20 فیصد آمیزش کا نشانہ حاصل کریں گے : سکریٹری، محکمہ خوراک ، عوامی نظام تقسیم
ای بی پی سے خام تیل کی درآمد پر خرچ ہونے والی رقم کا30000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کی بچت متوقع ہے ، اس سے درآمد شدہ معدنی ایندھن پر انحصار کم ہوگا اور پیٹرولیم کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر بھارت کا نشانہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی : جناب سدھانشو پانڈے
تقریباً 5 کروڑ گنا کسان اور ان کے کنبوں اور چینی ملوں اور دیگر ذیلی سرگرمیوں سے منسلک 5 لاکھ ورکرز کو اس سے فائدہ ہوگا :جناب پانڈے
پچھلے 6 برسوں میں حکومت کے ذریعہ پالیسی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے ، شیرہ پر مبنی ڈسٹلریز کی صلاحیت دوگنی ہوگئی ہے
حکومت ڈسٹلریز کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے کہ وہ ایف سی آئی میں دستیاب چاول اور مکئی سے ایتھونل تیار کرے
خوراک ، عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمہ کےسکریٹری نے پیٹرول میں ایتھنول ملانے (ای بی پی ) کے پروگرام سے متعلق میڈیا کے افراد کو تفصیلات بتائیں
15 JUN 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک،عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمہ کےسکریٹری نے آج پیٹرول میں ایتھنول ملانے (ای بی پی) کے پروگرام سے متعلق میڈیا کے افراد کو تفصیلات بتائیں۔
بھارت میں ایتھنول ملانےکا روڈمیپ25-2020 کو وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے 05 جون 2021 یعنی عالمی یوم ماحولیات پر جاری کیا ہے۔ اپریل 2023 تک ای 20 ایندھن دستیاب کرانے سے متعلق نوٹیفکیشن جاری کردیا گیا ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ ای 12 اور ای 15 بلینڈنگ کے لئے بی آئی ایس اسپیسی فکیشنز بھی 02 جون 2021 کو نوٹیفائی کردیئے گئے ہیں۔ پونے میں تین مقامات سے ای 100ڈسپینسنگ کا پائلٹ پروجیکٹ بھی وزیراعظم نے لانچ کیا تھا۔
ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ مانگ اور سپلائی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے نتیجے میں اس کا امکان ہے کہ ملک میں ایتھنول بنانے کی صلاحیت 2025 سے زیادہ ہوجائے گی اور ہم اسے 20فیصد ملانے کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔
جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ ای بی پی ملک کی معیشت پر بھی مثبت اثر ڈالے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایتھنول کو ایک ایسی ایندھن کے طور پر فروغ دے گا جو گھریلو ، آلودگی سے پاک اور حقیقت میں خرچ نہ ہونے والا ہے اور یہ ماحولیات اور ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنائے گا کیونکہ ای 20 ایندھن کا استعمال کاربن مونو آکسائیڈ کا اخراج 30 سے 50 فیصد اور ہائیڈروکاربن کا اخراج 20 فیصد تک کم کرتا ہے۔
بلنڈنگ نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ، حکومت چینی ملوں اور ڈسٹلریز کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے تاکہ وہ ڈسٹیلیشن کی صلاحیت کو بڑھائیں جس کے لئے حکومت انہیں بنکوں سے قرض لینے کی سہولت فراہم کررہی ہے جس کے لئے حکومت 6 فیصد سود کا بوجھ برداشت کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ ایندھن گریڈ کے ایتھنول کی پیداوار اور او ایم سیز کو اس کی سپلائی میں 14-2013 سے 19-2018 میں پانچ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ای ایس وائی 19-2018 میں ہم نے تاریخی اعتبار سے کافی زیادہ تقریباً 189 کروڑ لیٹر کا نشانہ حاصل کیا ہے اس طرح سے پانچ فیصد بلنڈنگ حاصل کی۔ توقع ہے کہ موجودہ ایتھنول سپلائی سال 21-2020 میں، 8 سے 8.5 فیصد بلینڈنگ کی سطح حاصل کرنے کے لئے او ایم سی کو 300 کروڑ لیٹر سے زیادہ ایتھنول کی سپلائی کئے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ یہ بھی امکان ہے کہ ہم 2022 تک 10 فیصد بلنڈنگ کا نشانہ حاصل کرلیں گے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ صلاحیت میں اضافہ / نئی ڈسٹلریز میں تقریبا 41 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی آئندہ سرمایہ کاری سے دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور زرعی معیشت کو مضبوطی ملے گی ۔ جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ اس قدم سے خام تیل کے درآمد بل میں 30 ہزار کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوگی اور درآمد شدہ قدرتی ایندھن پر انحصار کم ہوگا جس سے پیٹرولیم کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے نشانہ کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ آئندہ چینی کے موسم 22-2021 میں تقریباً 35 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چینی اور 2025 تک تقریباً 60 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چینی کو ایتھنول میں بدلنے کا نشانہ رکھا گیا ہے جس سے اضافی گنا/ چینی کی دستیابی کا مسئلہ بھی حل ہوگا۔ ساتھی ہی چینی ملوں کو کسانوں کے گنے کی بقایہ قیمت کی ادائیگی میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ پچھلے تین چینی موسموں میں چینی ملوں / ڈسٹلریز کے ذریعہ او ایم سی کو ایتھنول کی فروخت سے 22 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔
جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ اس قدم سے تقریباً پانچ کروڑ گنا کسان اور ان کے خاندان اور چینی ملوں اور دیگر ذیلی سرگرمیوں سے منسلک پانچ لاکھ مزدور فیض یاب ہوں گے۔ گنا کسانوں کو گنے کی بقایہ کی ادائیگی وقت پر ہوگی۔ کیونکہ ایتھنول کی فروخت سے ادائیگی ، چینی کی فروخت کے مقابلے کافی تیزی سے ہوتی ہے۔
اس پر بھی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے کہ بھارت اضافی چینی کی صورتحال کا سامنا کررہا ہے ، جس سے چینی ملوں کو نقدی کا مسئلہ ہورہا ہے اور گنا کی بقایا رقم کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر ہورہی ہے۔ حکومت چینی ملوں کو اضافی گنے کو ایتھنول بنانے اور اسے پیٹرول کے ساتھ ملانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے ۔
ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے سکریٹری نے مزید کہا کہ سال 2014 تک شیرہ پر مبنی ڈسٹلری کی ایتھنول ڈسٹیلیشن صلاحیت 200 کروڑ لیٹر سے کم تھی۔ او ایم سی کو ایتھنول کی فراہمی صرف 38 کروڑ لیٹر تھی۔ جس میں ایتھنول کی سپلائی سال (ای ایس وائی) 14-2013 میں صرف 1.53 فیصد کی بلینڈنگ سطح تھی۔ حالانکہ پچھلے چھ برسوں میں حکومت کے ذریعہ کی گئی پالیسی کی سطح پر کی گئی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے شیرہ پر مبنی ڈسٹلری کی صلاحیت دوگنی ہوگئی ہے اور موجودہ وقت میں یہ 445 کروڑ لیٹر ہے۔ اناج پرمبنی ڈسٹلری کی صلاحیت اس وقت تقریباً 258 کروڑ لیٹر ہے۔
جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ ایتھنول کی سپلائی سال 21-2020 کے لئے حکومت نے اب خام مال کی لاگت اور تبدیل کرنے پر آنے والی لاگت کی بنیاد پر مختلف فیڈ اسٹاک سے حاصل ہونے والےایتھنول کی ایکس مل قیمت میں میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ حکومت ایندھن گریڈ ایتھنول کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے ایف سی آئی کے پاس دستیاب چاول اور مکا سے ایتھنول پیدا کرنے کے لئے ڈسٹلری کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے۔
حکومت نے مکہ اور ایف سی آئی چاول سے ایتھنول کی منافع بخش قیمت طے کی ہے۔ اناج سے ایتھنول / الکحل تیار کرنے کے لئے 165 ایل ایم ٹی سے زیادہ اضافی اناج کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ اضافی اناج کی یہ کھپت بالآخر کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گی کیونکہ انہیں اپنی پیداوار اور مقررہ خریداروں کے ذریعہ بہتر قیمت ملے گی اور اس طرح سے ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
ہینڈسینی ٹائزر کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ -19 سے پہلے ، ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر کی سالانہ پیداوار تقریباً 10 لاکھ لیٹر تھی اور اس کا استعمال خاص طور پر اسپتالوں میں کیا جاتا تھا۔ کووڈ -19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں سینی ٹائزر کے اہم رول کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ڈی ایف پی ڈی نے صنعتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تال میل کے ذریعہ صنعتوں کو سینی ٹائزر تیار کرنے کی ترغیب دی ۔
ڈی ایف پی ڈی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مجموعی کوششوں سے 900 سے زیادہ ڈسٹلری / آزاد اکائیوں کو ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر بنانے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ ہینڈسینی ٹائزر کی تیاری کے لئے انسٹالڈ صلاحیت کو 30 لاکھ لیٹر یومیہ تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
31 مئی 2021 تک تقریباً 3.9 کروڑ لیٹر ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر تیار کیا جاچکا ہے۔ جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ ملک میں سینی ٹائزر کی اضافی دستیابی کے مدنظر سینی ٹائزر کی برآمد کی اجازت سے ملک کے وقار میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔