Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India’s Space Power will be showcased in all its dimension in the upcoming World Expo at Dubai in October this Year
Says, Expo will be a unique opportunity to showcase Modi’s New India to World
14 JUN 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that Modi’s New India is marked by its Space prowess, which has placed it as a frontline member in the comity of world nations.
During a meeting at which senior officers of government and members of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) briefed Dr Jitendra Singh about the upcoming World Expo at Dubai, where an exclusive plot has been dedicated for showcasing the achievements of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Department of Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision which created history by unlocking India's potential in Space Sector, thus paving the way to transform skill, capacity and creativity to make the country self-reliant and technologically advanced. He hoped the showcasing of India's capacity and its success story in the field of Space Technology will not only inspire the rest of the world but also offer them cues about how to plan their future Space technology related programmes and projects.
While India is becoming a major player in the world comity of nations under Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is a matter of pride that India’s ascent to the top will be contributed to a large extent by its superiority in the Space capabilities. World today is enamoured of Chandrayaan, Mars mission and upcoming Gaganyan, he said.
The Minister said, India’s vision will transform the approach in Space sector from supply driven to demand driven model for optimum utilization of national resources while harnessing capacity and creative skills and focus shall be more on R&D, cutting-edge technology, newer frontiers in space, space exploration, human space flight with a view to attract and exploit the potential of the future generation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the move to open up the Space sector for private participation was a path-breaking step taken by Prime Minister. This will ensure that India becomes a competitive Space market and take the benefits of the Space programme reach out to the poorest, he added.
Under the Modi government, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the applications of Space technology had, in the last seven years, been extended to different areas of infrastructure development as well as to bring ease of living for the common citizen. The Space and satellite technology is today being extensively used in railways, road and bridge construction, agriculture sector, housing, tele-medicine, etc, besides disaster management and accurate weather forecast, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh who is also a Minister of DoNER said that North East Pavilion will also be showcased to the world, as India has already embarked on a journey of Act East under Prime Minister Modi. He said, the impetus given to Bamboo Sector by this Government and its applications in various fields will be a big attract for the World going green.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India as a land of billion opportunities will present to the world in this Expo its leadership role in areas like pharma, Gems and Jewellery, Start-ups, food processing, ancient heritage and culture, besides its proven prowess in Space Sector.
World Expo at Dubai is being organized from 1st October 2021 to 31st March 2022, which will also coincide with India’s Celebration of 75th Year of Independence. 192 countries will participate in this Expo, where India will showcase 11 Themes including the Space Technology. The title of the Expo is “Connecting Minds, Creating the Future”.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा इस साल अक्टूबर में दुबई में होने वाले वर्ल्ड एक्सपो में भारत की अंतरिक्ष ताकतको प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा
एक्सपो दुनिया के सामने मोदी के नए भारत को प्रदर्शित करने का एक अनूठा अवसर होगा
14 JUN 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर) राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार),प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्षराज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि मोदी का नया भारत अपने अंतरिक्ष कौशल से नई पहचान बना रहा है, जो कि इसे विश्व के प्रमुख राष्ट्रों के समूह में एक अग्रणी सदस्य के रूप में स्थापित करता है।
बैठक के दौरान, भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) के सदस्यों ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को दुबई में आगामी विश्व एक्सपो के बारे में जानकारी दी।जहां भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक विशेष पैवेलियनबनाया गया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का विजन था जिसने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की क्षमता का विस्तार कर इतिहास बनाया। इसके तहत देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए कौशल,क्षमता और तकनीकी के क्षेत्र में उन्नत करना है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत की क्षमता और इसकी सफलता की कहानी का प्रदर्शन न केवल दुनिया को प्रेरित करेगा बल्कि उन्हें अपने भविष्य के अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित कार्यक्रमों और परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाने के बारे में दिशा भी देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व मेंभारत,विश्व समुदाय में एक प्रमुख देश बन रहा है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यह गर्व की बात है कि अंतरिक्ष क्षमताओं में भारत, श्रेष्ठता से शीर्ष पर पहुंचने में अहम योगदान देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज दुनिया चंद्रयान,मंगल मिशन और आने वाले गगनयान से मुग्ध है।
मंत्री ने कहाभारत अपने विजन और रचनात्मक कौशल का उपयोग करते हुए राष्ट्रीय संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए आपूर्ति आधारित मॉडल से मांग आधारित मॉडल में परिवर्तित कर अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में अहम बदलावकरेगी। इसके साथ ही अनुसंधान एवं विकास, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष में नई सीमाओं पर अधिक जोर दिया जाएगा। भविष्य की पीढ़ी को अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के लिए आकर्षित करने और उसका बेहतर इस्तेमाल करने के नजरिए से अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण, मानव को ले जाने वाले अंतरिक्ष यान को तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को निजी क्षेत्र के लिए खोलना एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कदम सुनिश्चित करेगा कि भारत एक प्रतिस्पर्धी अंतरिक्ष बाजार बनेगा और अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम का लाभ सबसे गरीब तक पहुंचेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार नेपिछले 7 साल में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल को बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ आम नागरिक के लिए जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए विस्तार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष और उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकी का आज रेलवे,सड़क और पुल निर्माण, कृषि क्षेत्र,आवास, टेली-मेडिसिन आदि में बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग किया जा रहा है, इसके अलावा आपदा प्रबंधन और सटीक मौसम पूर्वानुमान भी इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के मंत्री भी हैं, उन्होने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत को भी दुनिया के सामने पेश किया जाएगा, क्योंकि भारत पहले ही प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र के नेतृत्व में एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के जरिए कदम बढ़ा चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा बांस क्षेत्र को दिया गया प्रोत्साहन और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इसके इस्तेमाल से दुनिया के ग्रीन प्रयास के लिए एक बड़ा आकर्षण होंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत एक्सपो में दुनिया के सामने अरबों अवसरों की भूमि के रूप में फार्मा, रत्न और आभूषण, स्टार्ट-अप, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, प्राचीन विरासत और संस्कृति जैसे क्षेत्रों में अपनी अग्रणी भूमिका के अलावा अंतरिक्ष में अपने कौशल को पेश करेगा। दुबई में वर्ल्ड एक्सपो का आयोजन 1 अक्टूबर 2021 से 31 मार्च 2022 तक किया जा रहा है, जो भारत के स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के उत्सव के साथ भी मेल खाएगा। इस एक्सपो में 192 देश भाग लेंगे, जहां भारत अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी सहित 11 थीम प्रदर्शित करेगा। एक्सपो का शीर्षक "कनेक्टिंग माइंड्स, क्रिएटिंग द फ्यूचर" है।