Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India’s Space Power will be showcased in all its dimension in the upcoming World Expo at Dubai in October this Year
Says, Expo will be a unique opportunity to showcase Modi’s New India to World
14 JUN 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that Modi’s New India is marked by its Space prowess, which has placed it as a frontline member in the comity of world nations.
During a meeting at which senior officers of government and members of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) briefed Dr Jitendra Singh about the upcoming World Expo at Dubai, where an exclusive plot has been dedicated for showcasing the achievements of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Department of Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision which created history by unlocking India's potential in Space Sector, thus paving the way to transform skill, capacity and creativity to make the country self-reliant and technologically advanced. He hoped the showcasing of India's capacity and its success story in the field of Space Technology will not only inspire the rest of the world but also offer them cues about how to plan their future Space technology related programmes and projects.
While India is becoming a major player in the world comity of nations under Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is a matter of pride that India’s ascent to the top will be contributed to a large extent by its superiority in the Space capabilities. World today is enamoured of Chandrayaan, Mars mission and upcoming Gaganyan, he said.
The Minister said, India’s vision will transform the approach in Space sector from supply driven to demand driven model for optimum utilization of national resources while harnessing capacity and creative skills and focus shall be more on R&D, cutting-edge technology, newer frontiers in space, space exploration, human space flight with a view to attract and exploit the potential of the future generation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the move to open up the Space sector for private participation was a path-breaking step taken by Prime Minister. This will ensure that India becomes a competitive Space market and take the benefits of the Space programme reach out to the poorest, he added.
Under the Modi government, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the applications of Space technology had, in the last seven years, been extended to different areas of infrastructure development as well as to bring ease of living for the common citizen. The Space and satellite technology is today being extensively used in railways, road and bridge construction, agriculture sector, housing, tele-medicine, etc, besides disaster management and accurate weather forecast, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh who is also a Minister of DoNER said that North East Pavilion will also be showcased to the world, as India has already embarked on a journey of Act East under Prime Minister Modi. He said, the impetus given to Bamboo Sector by this Government and its applications in various fields will be a big attract for the World going green.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India as a land of billion opportunities will present to the world in this Expo its leadership role in areas like pharma, Gems and Jewellery, Start-ups, food processing, ancient heritage and culture, besides its proven prowess in Space Sector.
World Expo at Dubai is being organized from 1st October 2021 to 31st March 2022, which will also coincide with India’s Celebration of 75th Year of Independence. 192 countries will participate in this Expo, where India will showcase 11 Themes including the Space Technology. The title of the Expo is “Connecting Minds, Creating the Future”.

விண்வெளித்துறை
துபாயில் அக்டோபர் மாதம் நடைபெறும் உலக கண்காட்சியில் இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி திறன் வெளிகாட்டப்படும்: டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தகவல்
14 JUN 2021 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
துபாயில் அக்டோபர் மாதம் நடைபெறும் உலக கண்காட்சியில் இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி திறன் வெளிகாட்டப்படும் என மத்திய அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
உலக கண்காட்சி, துபாயில் 2021 அக்டோபர் 1ம் தேதி முதல் 2022 மார்ச் 31ம் தேதி வரை நடைப்பெறுகிறது. இந்த கண்காட்சியில் 192 நாடுகள் பங்கேற்கின்றன. விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் உட்பட 11 கருப்பொருள்களில், இந்தியாவும் தனது தயாரிப்புகளை இதில் காட்சிக்கு வைக்கிறது.
‘‘மனதை இணைத்தல், எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவதல் (Connecting Minds, Creating the Future)” என்ற தலைப்பில் இந்த கண்காட்சி நடக்கிறது.
இந்த கண்காட்சி குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங்கிடம் மத்திய அரசு அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் இந்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் சபை உறுப்பினர்கள் விளக்கினர். அதன்பின் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறியதாவது:
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் புதிய இந்தியா, விண்வெளி வலிமையால் குறிப்பிடப்படுகிறது. உலக நாடுகளின் குழுவில் இந்தியாவை விண்வெளித்துறை முன்னணியில் நிறுத்தியுள்ளது. துபாயில் நடக்கும் உலக கண்காட்சியில் இஸ்ரோவின் சாதனைகளை வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்கு தனி இடம் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குதான், இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்தி வரலாறு படைக்க வைத்தது.
திறன் பரிமாற்றத்துக்கு வழிவகுத்து இந்தியாவை தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக முன்னேறச் செய்து தற்சார்பு நிலைக்கு மாற வழிவகுத்துள்ளது.
விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் திறன் மற்றும் வெற்றிக்கதை, உலக நாடுகளுக்கும் ஊக்கம் மட்டும் அளிக்காமல், எதிர்கால விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்பான திட்டங்களை எப்படி வகுப்பது என்ற குறிப்புகளையும் வழங்குகிறது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திரமோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் உலக நாடுகள் அரங்கில், முக்கிய பங்காற்றும் நாடாக இந்தியா உருவாகியுள்ளது. விண்வெளித் திறன்களில் மேன்மையுடன் உள்ளதால், மிகப் பெரியளவில் பங்காற்றும் அளவுக்கு இந்தியா உயர்ந்துள்ளது பெருமை அளிக்கும் விஷயம். இந்தியாவின் சந்திராயன், செவ்வாய் கிரக திட்டம், மற்றும் இனி மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ள ககன்யான் ஆகிய திட்டங்கள் உலகத்தை இன்று ஈர்த்துள்ளன.
விண்வெளித்துறையில் தனியார் பங்களிப்புக்கு அனுமதித்தது பிரதமரின் மிக முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கை. இது விண்வெளி சந்தையில், இந்தியா போட்டி போடும் வகையில் மாறுவதை உறுதி செய்யும் மற்றும் விண்வெளித் திட்டத்தின் பயன்கள் ஏழைகளுக்கும் சென்றடையும்.
இவ்வாறு டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726992