Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India’s Space Power will be showcased in all its dimension in the upcoming World Expo at Dubai in October this Year
Says, Expo will be a unique opportunity to showcase Modi’s New India to World
14 JUN 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that Modi’s New India is marked by its Space prowess, which has placed it as a frontline member in the comity of world nations.
During a meeting at which senior officers of government and members of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) briefed Dr Jitendra Singh about the upcoming World Expo at Dubai, where an exclusive plot has been dedicated for showcasing the achievements of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Department of Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision which created history by unlocking India's potential in Space Sector, thus paving the way to transform skill, capacity and creativity to make the country self-reliant and technologically advanced. He hoped the showcasing of India's capacity and its success story in the field of Space Technology will not only inspire the rest of the world but also offer them cues about how to plan their future Space technology related programmes and projects.
While India is becoming a major player in the world comity of nations under Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is a matter of pride that India’s ascent to the top will be contributed to a large extent by its superiority in the Space capabilities. World today is enamoured of Chandrayaan, Mars mission and upcoming Gaganyan, he said.
The Minister said, India’s vision will transform the approach in Space sector from supply driven to demand driven model for optimum utilization of national resources while harnessing capacity and creative skills and focus shall be more on R&D, cutting-edge technology, newer frontiers in space, space exploration, human space flight with a view to attract and exploit the potential of the future generation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the move to open up the Space sector for private participation was a path-breaking step taken by Prime Minister. This will ensure that India becomes a competitive Space market and take the benefits of the Space programme reach out to the poorest, he added.
Under the Modi government, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the applications of Space technology had, in the last seven years, been extended to different areas of infrastructure development as well as to bring ease of living for the common citizen. The Space and satellite technology is today being extensively used in railways, road and bridge construction, agriculture sector, housing, tele-medicine, etc, besides disaster management and accurate weather forecast, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh who is also a Minister of DoNER said that North East Pavilion will also be showcased to the world, as India has already embarked on a journey of Act East under Prime Minister Modi. He said, the impetus given to Bamboo Sector by this Government and its applications in various fields will be a big attract for the World going green.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India as a land of billion opportunities will present to the world in this Expo its leadership role in areas like pharma, Gems and Jewellery, Start-ups, food processing, ancient heritage and culture, besides its proven prowess in Space Sector.
World Expo at Dubai is being organized from 1st October 2021 to 31st March 2022, which will also coincide with India’s Celebration of 75th Year of Independence. 192 countries will participate in this Expo, where India will showcase 11 Themes including the Space Technology. The title of the Expo is “Connecting Minds, Creating the Future”.

ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പ്‌
ഈ വർഷം ഒക്ടോബറിൽ ദുബായിൽ നടക്കാനിരിക്കുന്ന വേൾഡ് എക്‌സ്‌പോയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബഹിരാകാശ ശേഷിയുടെ വ്യാപ്തി മുഴുവൻ ശോഭയോടെ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്
14 JUN 2021 5:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി ,ജൂൺ 14,2021
ബഹിരാകാശ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശേഷിയും വിജയഗാഥയും പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലോകത്തെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, ഭാവിയിൽ ബഹിരാകാശ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പരിപാടികളും പദ്ധതികളും എങ്ങനെ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യാമെന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അറിവുകൾ അവർക്ക് പകർന്നു നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആണവവോർജ്ജ, ബഹിരാകാശ സഹ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്പേസ് റീസേർച്ച് ഓർഗനൈസേഷന്റെയും (ISRO-Indian Space Research Organization) ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പിന്റെയും നേട്ടങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു പ്രത്യേക സ്ഥലം തന്നെ ഒരുക്കിയിരിക്കുന്ന, ദുബായിലെ വേൾഡ് എക്‌സ്‌പോയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങ്ങിനെ ധരിപ്പിക്കാനായി, മുതിർന്ന കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും FICCI അംഗങ്ങളും ഒത്തു ചേർന്ന യോഗത്തിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബഹിരാകാശ ദർശനത്തെ വിതരണാധിഷ്ഠിത സമീപനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ദേശീയ വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ പരമാവധി വിനിയോഗത്തിലൂടെയുള്ള ആവശ്യകതാധിഷ്ഠിത സമീപനത്തിലേക്ക് പരിവർത്തനപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഭാവി തലമുറയെ ഈ മേഖലയുടെ സാധ്യതകളിലേക്ക് ആകർഷിക്കുന്നതും അവരുടെ ശേഷി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ഗവേഷണം-വികസനം, അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ബഹിരാകാശ രംഗത്തെ പുതുസങ്കേതങ്ങൾ, ബഹിരാകാശ പര്യവേക്ഷണം, മനുഷ്യന്റെ ബഹിരാകാശ യാത്ര തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ കൂടുതൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും.
ബഹിരാകാശ മേഖലയിൽ സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തം അനുവദിക്കാനുള്ള നീക്കം വിപ്ലവകരമായ നടപടിയാണെന്ന് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് ഒരു മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിത ബഹിരാകാശ വിപണിയാക്കി ഇന്ത്യയെ മാറ്റുമെന്ന് മാത്രമല്ല ബഹിരാകാശ പദ്ധതിയുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ പാവപ്പെട്ടവരിലേക്ക് എത്തിക്കുമെന്നും ചെയ്യും.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏഴു വർഷത്തിനിടയിൽ ബഹിരാകാശ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യവികസനത്തിനും സാധാരണ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ജീവിതസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും സഹായകമായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 1 മുതൽ 2022 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെയാണ് ദുബായിൽ വേൾഡ് എക്സ്പോ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 75-ാം സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനാഘോഷത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഏകദേശം അതെ കാലയളവിലാണ് എക്സ്പോ നടക്കുന്നത്. 192 രാജ്യങ്ങൾ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന എക്‌സ്‌പോയിൽ ബഹിരാകാശ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 11 പ്രമേയങ്ങളിലൂന്നിയായിരിക്കും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രദർശനം. “മനസ്സുകളെ ഇണക്കി ചേർക്കുന്നു, ഭവിഷ്യകാലം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നു” എന്നതാണ് എക്സ്പോയുടെ തലവാചകം.