Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
PROJECT O2 for INDIA
13 JUN 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The second wave of COVID-19 saw an increase indemand for medical oxygen in different parts of the country. While meeting the current demand,manufacturing medical oxygen also became important to ensure we have adequate supply in the future. ‘Project O2 for India’ of the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India, is to enable stakeholders working to augment the country’s ability to meet this rise in demand for medical oxygen.
Under Project O2 for India,a National Consortium of Oxygen is enabling the national level supplyof critical raw materials such as zeolites, setting up of small oxygen plants, manufacturing compressors, final products, i.e.,oxygen plants, concentrators, and ventilators. Theconsortium is not only looking forwardto providing immediate to short-term relief but also workingto strengthen the manufacturing ecosystem for long-term preparedness. A committee of experts has beenevaluating critical equipment such as oxygen plants, concentrators, and ventilators,from a pool of India-based manufacturers, start-ups, and MSMEs (in partnership with FICCI,MESA, etc.). Themanufacturing and supply consortium also includes Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL); TataConsulting Engineers (TCE); C-CAMP, Bengaluru; IIT Kanpur (IIT-K); IIT Delhi (IIT-D);IIT Bombay (IIT-B), IIT Hyderabad (IIT-H); IISER, Bhopal;Venture Center, Pune; and more than 40 MSMEs.
The consortium has started to secure CSR/philanthropic grants from organizations like USAID, Edwards Life sciences Foundation, Climate Works Foundation, etc. Hope Foundation, American Indian Foundation, Walmart, Hitachi, BNP Paribas, and eInfoChips are procuring oxygen concentrators and VPSA/PSA plants as part of their CSR efforts to aid the consortium’s work. NMDC Ltd has agreed to fund the procurement of raw materials like zeolite for the manufacturers in the consortium.

ভারত সরকারের প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টার কার্যালয়
ভারতের জন্য অক্সিজেন প্রকল্প
13 JUN 2021 4:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৩ জুন, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯এর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের জেরে দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় চিকিৎসার অক্সিজেনের চাহিদা লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। বর্তমান এই চাহিদা মেটাতে এবং ভবিষ্যতে পর্যাপ্ত চিকিৎসার অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে এর উৎপাদনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারত সরকারের মুখ্য বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টা কার্যালয় ‘ভারতের জন্য অক্সিজেন প্রকল্প’ গ্রহণ করেছে। চিকিৎসার অক্সিজেনের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে প্রয়োজয়নীতা পূরণের লক্ষ্যে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় একটি জাতীয় কনসোর্টিয়াম গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, যারা অক্সিজেন তৈরির জন্য কাঁচামাল যেমন জিওলাইট, ছোট অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট সরবরাহের জন্য সরঞ্জাম, কনসেনট্রেটর, ভেন্টিলেটর ইত্যাদি সরবরাহ করবে। এই কনসোর্টিয়াম শুধুমাত্র স্বল্পমেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে সহায়তা প্রদানই করবে না, একইসঙ্গে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী অক্সিজেন উৎপাদনের পরিকল্পনাও গ্রহণ করবে। এমনকি অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট কনসোর্টিয়াম এবং ভেন্টিলেটরের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সরঞ্জামগুলির মূল্যায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে একটি বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটিও গঠন করা হবে। এই কনসোর্টিয়ামে অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন এবং সরবরাহ সংস্থা হিসেবে ভারত ইলেক্ট্রনিক লিমিটেড, টাটা কনসালটিং ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স, বেঙ্গালুরুর সি-ক্যাপ, দিল্লীর, বম্বে, কানপুর, হায়দ্রাবাদের আইআইটি, ভোপালের আইআইএসইআর সহ ৪০টিরও বেশি অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংস্থা যুক্ত রয়েছে। এই প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন-
https://www.psa.gov.in/innovation-science-bharat।