Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
PROJECT O2 for INDIA
13 JUN 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The second wave of COVID-19 saw an increase indemand for medical oxygen in different parts of the country. While meeting the current demand,manufacturing medical oxygen also became important to ensure we have adequate supply in the future. ‘Project O2 for India’ of the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India, is to enable stakeholders working to augment the country’s ability to meet this rise in demand for medical oxygen.
Under Project O2 for India,a National Consortium of Oxygen is enabling the national level supplyof critical raw materials such as zeolites, setting up of small oxygen plants, manufacturing compressors, final products, i.e.,oxygen plants, concentrators, and ventilators. Theconsortium is not only looking forwardto providing immediate to short-term relief but also workingto strengthen the manufacturing ecosystem for long-term preparedness. A committee of experts has beenevaluating critical equipment such as oxygen plants, concentrators, and ventilators,from a pool of India-based manufacturers, start-ups, and MSMEs (in partnership with FICCI,MESA, etc.). Themanufacturing and supply consortium also includes Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL); TataConsulting Engineers (TCE); C-CAMP, Bengaluru; IIT Kanpur (IIT-K); IIT Delhi (IIT-D);IIT Bombay (IIT-B), IIT Hyderabad (IIT-H); IISER, Bhopal;Venture Center, Pune; and more than 40 MSMEs.
The consortium has started to secure CSR/philanthropic grants from organizations like USAID, Edwards Life sciences Foundation, Climate Works Foundation, etc. Hope Foundation, American Indian Foundation, Walmart, Hitachi, BNP Paribas, and eInfoChips are procuring oxygen concentrators and VPSA/PSA plants as part of their CSR efforts to aid the consortium’s work. NMDC Ltd has agreed to fund the procurement of raw materials like zeolite for the manufacturers in the consortium.

இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகரின் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியாவிற்கான பிராணவாயு திட்டம்
13 JUN 2021 11:11AM by PIB Chennai
மருத்துவப் பிராணவாயுவின் தேவையை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு பங்குதாரர்கள் மேற்கொண்டுவரும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு வழிவகை செய்வதுதான் இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகத்தின் இந்தியாவிற்கான பிராணவாயு திட்டம்’.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அவசரகால மூலப் பொருட்களை தேசிய அளவில் விநியோகிப்பது, சிறிய அளவிலான பிராணவாயு ஆலைகளை நிறுவுவது, அழுத்தும் கருவிகள், பிராணவாயு கருவிகள், செறிவூட்டிகள், செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவிகள் உள்ளிட்ட இறுதிகட்ட பொருட்களைத் தயாரிப்பது முதலிய பணிகளை தேசிய பிராணவாயுக் கூட்டமைப்பு மேற்கொள்கிறது.
இந்தக் கூட்டமைப்பு, உடனடியான மற்றும் குறுகியகால நிவாரணத்தை அளிப்பதில் மட்டும் கவனம் செலுத்தாமல், நீண்டகால தேவைக்கான உற்பத்தி சூழலியலை வலுப்படுத்தும் பணிகளிலும் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்தியாவை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், புதுமை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் (ஃபிக்கி, மேசா ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டணியில்) பிராணவாயு ஆலைகள், செறிவூட்டிகள் மற்றும் செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவிகள் போன்ற அவசரகால உபகரணங்களை ஓர் நிபுணர் குழு மதிப்பீடு செய்கிறது. பாரத் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் நிறுவனம், டாட்டா கன்சல்டிங் பொறியாளர்கள், பெங்களூருவின் சி-கேம்ப், கான்பூர், தில்லி, மும்பை மற்றும் ஹைதராபாத்தின் இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகங்கள், போபாலில் உள்ள அறிவியல் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான இந்திய கழகம், புனேவின் வென்ச்சர் சென்டர் மற்றும் 40-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விநியோகக் கூட்டமைப்பில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.