Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves Rs 498.8 crore budgetary support for Defence innovation through iDEX - DIO
13 JUN 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the budgetary support of Rs 498.8 crore to Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) - Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO) for the next five years. The budgetary support will provide a big boost to the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as iDEX–DIO has the primary objective of self-reliance and indigenisation in defence & aerospace sector of the country.
The creation of the iDEX framework and establishment of the DIO by the Department of Defence Production (DDP) is aimed at creating an ecosystem to foster innovation and technology development in defence and aerospace by engaging Industries including MSMEs, start-ups, individual innovators, R&D institutes & academia and provide them grants/funding and other support to carry out R&D development which has good potential for future adoption for Indian defence and aerospace needs.
The scheme, with budgetary support of Rs 498.8 crore for the next five years, is aimed at providing financial support to nearly 300 start-ups/MSMEs/individual innovators and 20 partner incubators under the DIO framework. It will support increased awareness in the Indian innovation ecosystem about defence needs and, conversely, in the Indian Defence establishment about the potential of the Indian innovation eco-system to deliver innovative solutions to meet their needs.
The DIO, with its team, will enable the creation of channels for innovators to engage and interact with the Indian Defence production industry. The long-term effect to be realised by the group is the establishment of a culture, where enlisting the effort of innovators by the Indian military is commonplace and frequent.
The scheme aims to facilitate rapid development of new, indigenised and innovative technologies for the Indian defence and aerospace sector to meet their needs in shorter timelines; create a culture of engagement with innovative start-ups to encourage co-creation for defence and aerospace; empower a culture of technology co-creation and co-innovation within the defence and aerospace sector and boost innovation among the start-ups and encourage them to be a part of the ecosystem.
The DDP will release funds to DIO for setting up and managing the iDEX network in the form of Partner Incubators (PIs); communicating with innovators/start-ups/technology centres of MSMEs through the PIs including the PIs of Department of Science and Technology regarding defence and aerospace needs; organising various challenges/hackathons to shortlist potential technologies and entities and evaluating technologies and products developed by innovators/start-ups in terms of their utility and impact on the defence and aerospace setup. The other activities include enabling and funding pilots using innovation funds dedicated to the purpose; interfacing with the Armed Forces top brass about key innovative technologies and encouraging their adoption into the defence establishment with suitable assistance; facilitating scale-up, indigenisation and integration in manufacturing facilities for successfully piloted technologies and organising outreach activities all across the country.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आई-डीईएक्स-डीआईओ के माध्यम से रक्षा क्षेत्र में नवाचार के लिए 498.8 करोड़ रुपये की बजटीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी
13 JUN 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए रक्षा उत्कृष्टता में नवाचार (आई-डीईएक्स)- रक्षा नवाचार संगठन (डीआईओ) के लिए नवाचार हेतु 498.8 करोड़ रुपये की बजटीय सहायता को मंजूरी दे दी है। बजटीय सहायता से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान' को बढ़ावा मिलेगा क्योंकि आई-डीईएक्स- डीआईओ का देश की रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वदेशीकरण का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य है।
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी) द्वारा आई-डीईएक्स के निर्माण और डीआईओ की स्थापना का उद्देश्य एमएसएमई, स्टार्ट-अप्स, व्यक्तिगत नवोन्मेषकों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों और शिक्षाजगत समेत उद्योगों को शामिल करके रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक ईको सिस्‍टम का निर्माण करना और उन्हें अनुसंधान और विकास करने के लिए अनुदान/वित्तपोषण और अन्य सहायता प्रदान करना है जिसके भारतीय रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस जरूरतों हेतु भविष्य में अपना लिए जाने की अच्छी संभावना है।
अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए 498.8 करोड़ रुपये की बजटीय सहायता वाली इस योजना का उद्देश्य डीआईओ फ्रेमवर्क के तहत लगभग 300 स्टार्ट-अप्स/एमएसएमई/व्यक्तिगत नवोन्मेषकों और 20 साझेदार इनक्यूबेटर को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है। यह रक्षा जरूरतों के बारे में भारतीय नवाचार पारितंत्र में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और इसके विपरीत भारतीय रक्षा प्रतिष्ठान में उनकी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए अभिनव समाधान देने की उनकी क्षमता के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने में सहायता करेगा।
डीआईओ अपनी टीम के साथ नवोन्मेषकों के लिए चैनल बनाने में सक्षम होगा ताकि भारतीय रक्षा उत्पादन उद्योग के साथ जुड़ सकें और उनके साथ बातचीत की जा सके। समूह द्वारा लंबे समय में महसूस किया जाने वाला प्रभाव एक संस्कृति की स्थापना है, जहां भारतीय सेना द्वारा नवोन्मेषकों के प्रयास को सूचीबद्ध करना आम और अक्सर होता हो।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य भारतीय रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र के लिए नई, स्वदेशी और अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकियों के तेजी से विकास को सुगम बनाना है ताकि कम समय सीमा में उनकी जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सके; रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस के लिए सह-निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अभिनव स्टार्ट-अप्स के साथ संबंध स्थापित करने की संस्कृति का विकास करना; रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र के भीतर प्रौद्योगिकी सह-निर्माण और सह-नवाचार की संस्कृति को सशक्त बनाना और स्टार्ट-अप के बीच नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर उन्हें इस ईको सिस्‍टम का हिस्सा बनने के लिए प्रेरित करना है।
डीडीपी पार्टनर इनक्यूबेटर (पीआई) के रूप में आई-डीईएक्स नेटवर्क की स्थापना और प्रबंधन के लिए डीआईओ को धन जारी करेगा; यह रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस जरूरतों के बारे में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के पार्टनर इनक्यूबेटर सहित पार्टनर इनक्यूबेटर के माध्यम से एमएसएमई के नवोन्मेषकों/स्टार्ट-अप/प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों के साथ संवाद करेगा; यह संभावित प्रौद्योगिकियों और संस्थाओं को शॉर्टलिस्ट करने और रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस सेटअप पर उनकी उपयोगिता और प्रभाव के संदर्भ में नवोन्मेषकों/स्टार्ट-अप्स द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए विभिन्न चुनौतियों/हैकथॉन का आयोजन करेगा।
अन्य गतिविधियों में पायलटों को सक्षम और वित्तपोषित करने के उद्देश्य हेतु निर्धारित नवाचार निधियों का उपयोग करके पायलटों को सक्षम बनाना और उनका वित्तपोषण करना; प्रमुख नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में सशस्त्र बलों के शीर्ष नेतृत्व के साथ बातचीत करना और उपयुक्त सहायता के साथ रक्षा प्रतिष्ठान में उनको अपनाए जाने को प्रोत्साहित करना; सफलतापूर्वक संचालित प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए विनिर्माण सुविधाओं में स्केल-अप, स्वदेशीकरण तथा एकीकरण को सुगम बनाना और पूरे देश में आउटरीच गतिविधियों का आयोजन करना शामिल है।