Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves Rs 498.8 crore budgetary support for Defence innovation through iDEX - DIO
13 JUN 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the budgetary support of Rs 498.8 crore to Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) - Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO) for the next five years. The budgetary support will provide a big boost to the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as iDEX–DIO has the primary objective of self-reliance and indigenisation in defence & aerospace sector of the country.
The creation of the iDEX framework and establishment of the DIO by the Department of Defence Production (DDP) is aimed at creating an ecosystem to foster innovation and technology development in defence and aerospace by engaging Industries including MSMEs, start-ups, individual innovators, R&D institutes & academia and provide them grants/funding and other support to carry out R&D development which has good potential for future adoption for Indian defence and aerospace needs.
The scheme, with budgetary support of Rs 498.8 crore for the next five years, is aimed at providing financial support to nearly 300 start-ups/MSMEs/individual innovators and 20 partner incubators under the DIO framework. It will support increased awareness in the Indian innovation ecosystem about defence needs and, conversely, in the Indian Defence establishment about the potential of the Indian innovation eco-system to deliver innovative solutions to meet their needs.
The DIO, with its team, will enable the creation of channels for innovators to engage and interact with the Indian Defence production industry. The long-term effect to be realised by the group is the establishment of a culture, where enlisting the effort of innovators by the Indian military is commonplace and frequent.
The scheme aims to facilitate rapid development of new, indigenised and innovative technologies for the Indian defence and aerospace sector to meet their needs in shorter timelines; create a culture of engagement with innovative start-ups to encourage co-creation for defence and aerospace; empower a culture of technology co-creation and co-innovation within the defence and aerospace sector and boost innovation among the start-ups and encourage them to be a part of the ecosystem.
The DDP will release funds to DIO for setting up and managing the iDEX network in the form of Partner Incubators (PIs); communicating with innovators/start-ups/technology centres of MSMEs through the PIs including the PIs of Department of Science and Technology regarding defence and aerospace needs; organising various challenges/hackathons to shortlist potential technologies and entities and evaluating technologies and products developed by innovators/start-ups in terms of their utility and impact on the defence and aerospace setup. The other activities include enabling and funding pilots using innovation funds dedicated to the purpose; interfacing with the Armed Forces top brass about key innovative technologies and encouraging their adoption into the defence establishment with suitable assistance; facilitating scale-up, indigenisation and integration in manufacturing facilities for successfully piloted technologies and organising outreach activities all across the country.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఐడెక్స్- డిఐఓ ద్వారా రక్షణ రంగంలో వినూత్న ఆవిష్కరణలకు ఊతం ఇచ్చేందుకు రూ.498.8 కోట్ల బడ్జెట్ కు ఆమోదముద్ర వేసిన రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్
13 JUN 2021 10:39AM by PIB Hyderabad
వచ్చే 5 ఏళ్ళల్లో ఇన్నోవేషన్స్ ఫర్ డిఫెన్సె ఎక్సలెన్స్ (ఐడెక్స్) - డిఫెన్సె ఇన్నోవేషన్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (డిఐఓ) కి రూ.498.8 కోట్ల బడ్జెట్ సహాయానికి రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్ ఆమోదించారు. దేశంలోని రక్షణ మరియు ఏరోస్పేస్ రంగంలో స్వావలంబన, స్వదేశీకరణ ప్రాధమిక లక్ష్యంగా ఐడెక్స్- డిఐఓ ఉంటుంది. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ 'ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్' సంకల్పానికి ప్రతిరూపంగా ఇది ఆవిష్కృతమవుతుంది.
రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తి విభాగం (డిడిపి) ఐడెక్స్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌ను రూపొందించడం మరియు డిఎస్‌ఓను స్థాపించడం వెనుక ఉద్దేశం... ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఇలు, స్టార్టప్‌లు, వ్యక్తిగత ఆవిష్కర్తలు, ఆర్‌అండ్‌డితో సహా పరిశ్రమలను భాగస్వామ్యం చేయడం. తద్వారా రక్షణ, ఏరోస్పేస్‌లో ఆవిష్కరణలు, సాంకేతిక అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి తగు పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం దీని లక్ష్యం. అలాగే పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి సంస్థలు, భారత రక్షణ, ఏరోస్పేస్ అవసరాలకు మంచి సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్న ఆర్ అండ్ డి అభివృద్ధిని నిర్వహించడానికి వారికి గ్రాంట్లు / నిధులు, ఇతర సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తాయి.
రాబోయే ఐదేళ్ళకు రూ. 498.8 కోట్ల బడ్జెట్ మద్దతుతో ఈ పథకం, డిఓఓ చట్రం లో దాదాపు 300 స్టార్టప్‌లు / ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఇలు / వ్యక్తిగత ఆవిష్కర్తలు, 20 భాగస్వామి ఇంక్యుబేటర్లకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించడం లక్ష్యం. ఇది రక్షణ అవసరాల గురించి భారతీయ ఆవిష్కరణ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలో పెరిగిన అవగాహనకు తోడ్పడుతుంది.
డిఐఓ, తన బృందంతో, భారత రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తి పరిశ్రమతో పరస్పర సంప్రదింపులు చేసుకోడానికి ఆవిష్కర్తల కోసం ఛానెల్‌లను రూపొందించడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. ఈ గ్రూపు దీర్ఘకాలిక ప్రభావం చూపేలా ఒక ప్రభావవంతమైన విధానాన్ని నెలకొల్పాలి. భారతీయ సైన్యం ఆవిష్కర్తల ప్రయత్నాలను నమోదు చేయాలి.
భారతీయ రక్షణ మరియు ఏరోస్పేస్ రంగానికి తక్కువ, కాలక్రమంలో వారి అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి కొత్త, స్వదేశీ మరియు వినూత్న సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యంగా ఉంది; రక్షణ మరియు ఏరోస్పేస్ కోసం సహ-ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి వినూత్న స్టార్టప్‌లతో కలిసి తగు పరిస్థితులు నెలకొల్పడం; రక్షణ మరియు ఏరోస్పేస్ రంగంలో సాంకేతిక సహ-ఆవిష్కరణల, సంస్కృతిని శక్తివంతం చేసి స్టార్టప్‌లలో ఆవిష్కరణను పెంచుతుంది.
భాగస్వామి ఇంక్యుబేటర్స్ (పిఐలు) రూపంలో ఐడెక్స్ నెట్‌వర్క్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి, నిర్వహించడానికి డిడిపి డిఓఓకు నిధులను విడుదల చేస్తుంది; రక్షణ మరియు ఏరోస్పేస్ అవసరాలకు సంబంధించి సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం పిఐ లతో ఎంఎస్ఎంఈల ఆవిష్కర్తలు / స్టార్ట్-అప్స్ / టెక్నాలజీ సెంటర్లతో కమ్యూనికేట్ చేయడం; సంభావ్య సాంకేతికతలు, ఎంటిటీలను షార్ట్‌లిస్ట్ చేయడానికి వివిధ సవాళ్లు / హ్యాక్‌థాన్‌లను నిర్వహించడం మరియు ఆవిష్కరణలు / స్టార్టప్‌లు అభివృద్ధి చేసిన సాంకేతికతలు మరియు ఉత్పత్తులను వాటి ప్రయోజనం మరియు రక్షణ మరియు ఏరోస్పేస్ వ్యవస్థపై ప్రభావం పరంగా అంచనా వేయడం. ఇతర కార్యకలాపాలలో ప్రయోజనం కోసం అంకితమైన ఆవిష్కరణ నిధులను ఉపయోగించి పైలట్‌లను ప్రారంభించడం, నిధులు ఇవ్వడం; ఇలా డీడీపీ విడుదల చేసే నిధులు వినియోగిస్తారు.