Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves Rs 498.8 crore budgetary support for Defence innovation through iDEX - DIO
13 JUN 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the budgetary support of Rs 498.8 crore to Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) - Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO) for the next five years. The budgetary support will provide a big boost to the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as iDEX–DIO has the primary objective of self-reliance and indigenisation in defence & aerospace sector of the country.
The creation of the iDEX framework and establishment of the DIO by the Department of Defence Production (DDP) is aimed at creating an ecosystem to foster innovation and technology development in defence and aerospace by engaging Industries including MSMEs, start-ups, individual innovators, R&D institutes & academia and provide them grants/funding and other support to carry out R&D development which has good potential for future adoption for Indian defence and aerospace needs.
The scheme, with budgetary support of Rs 498.8 crore for the next five years, is aimed at providing financial support to nearly 300 start-ups/MSMEs/individual innovators and 20 partner incubators under the DIO framework. It will support increased awareness in the Indian innovation ecosystem about defence needs and, conversely, in the Indian Defence establishment about the potential of the Indian innovation eco-system to deliver innovative solutions to meet their needs.
The DIO, with its team, will enable the creation of channels for innovators to engage and interact with the Indian Defence production industry. The long-term effect to be realised by the group is the establishment of a culture, where enlisting the effort of innovators by the Indian military is commonplace and frequent.
The scheme aims to facilitate rapid development of new, indigenised and innovative technologies for the Indian defence and aerospace sector to meet their needs in shorter timelines; create a culture of engagement with innovative start-ups to encourage co-creation for defence and aerospace; empower a culture of technology co-creation and co-innovation within the defence and aerospace sector and boost innovation among the start-ups and encourage them to be a part of the ecosystem.
The DDP will release funds to DIO for setting up and managing the iDEX network in the form of Partner Incubators (PIs); communicating with innovators/start-ups/technology centres of MSMEs through the PIs including the PIs of Department of Science and Technology regarding defence and aerospace needs; organising various challenges/hackathons to shortlist potential technologies and entities and evaluating technologies and products developed by innovators/start-ups in terms of their utility and impact on the defence and aerospace setup. The other activities include enabling and funding pilots using innovation funds dedicated to the purpose; interfacing with the Armed Forces top brass about key innovative technologies and encouraging their adoption into the defence establishment with suitable assistance; facilitating scale-up, indigenisation and integration in manufacturing facilities for successfully piloted technologies and organising outreach activities all across the country.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை புத்தாக்கத்துக்கு ரூ.498.8 கோடி செலவு செய்ய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஒப்புதல்
13 JUN 2021 10:39AM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை புத்தாக்கத்துக்கு ரூ.498.8 கோடி செலவு செய்ய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார்.
பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை புகுத்த பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட உற்பத்தி துறையில் (DDP) புத்தாக்க அமைப்பு (DIO)உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த அமைப்பில் சிறப்பு பாதுகாப்புக்கான கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் திட்டம் (iDEX) உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு புதியவற்றை கண்டுபிடிப்பதற்கு உதவ ரூ.498.8 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார்.
இந்த ‘ஐடெக்ஸ்-டியோ’ திட்டத்தின் அடிப்படை நோக்கம் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வான்துறையில் தற்சார்பு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதாகும். இதனால் இத்திட்டம் பிரதமர் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்துக்கு மிகப்பெரிய ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கும்.
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை மற்றும் வான்துறையில் குறுசிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள், தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள், தனிப்பட்ட புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையங்களை ஈடுபடுத்தி புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டை வளர்க்கும் சூழலை உருவாக்குவதுதான் ‘ஐடெக்ஸ்’ திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம்.
இதற்காக இந்த திட்டத்துக்கு அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ரூ.498.8 கோடி நிதி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் 300 நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்படும்.
பாதுகாப்புத்துறையின் தேவைகளுக்கு புத்தாக்க தீர்வுகளை வழங்க, இந்திய புத்தாக்க சூழலில் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த இந்த பட்ஜெட் உதவும். இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி துறையுடன் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களை இணைப்பதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை ‘டியோ’ அமைப்பும் அதன் குழுக்களும் செய்யும்.
இந்த நீண்ட கால பயனை பெறும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு நிறுவனங்கள், இந்திய ராணுவத்துக்கு தொடர்ந்து சப்ளை செய்யும் சூழலை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726722