Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves Rs 498.8 crore budgetary support for Defence innovation through iDEX - DIO
13 JUN 2021 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the budgetary support of Rs 498.8 crore to Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) - Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO) for the next five years. The budgetary support will provide a big boost to the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as iDEX–DIO has the primary objective of self-reliance and indigenisation in defence & aerospace sector of the country.
The creation of the iDEX framework and establishment of the DIO by the Department of Defence Production (DDP) is aimed at creating an ecosystem to foster innovation and technology development in defence and aerospace by engaging Industries including MSMEs, start-ups, individual innovators, R&D institutes & academia and provide them grants/funding and other support to carry out R&D development which has good potential for future adoption for Indian defence and aerospace needs.
The scheme, with budgetary support of Rs 498.8 crore for the next five years, is aimed at providing financial support to nearly 300 start-ups/MSMEs/individual innovators and 20 partner incubators under the DIO framework. It will support increased awareness in the Indian innovation ecosystem about defence needs and, conversely, in the Indian Defence establishment about the potential of the Indian innovation eco-system to deliver innovative solutions to meet their needs.
The DIO, with its team, will enable the creation of channels for innovators to engage and interact with the Indian Defence production industry. The long-term effect to be realised by the group is the establishment of a culture, where enlisting the effort of innovators by the Indian military is commonplace and frequent.
The scheme aims to facilitate rapid development of new, indigenised and innovative technologies for the Indian defence and aerospace sector to meet their needs in shorter timelines; create a culture of engagement with innovative start-ups to encourage co-creation for defence and aerospace; empower a culture of technology co-creation and co-innovation within the defence and aerospace sector and boost innovation among the start-ups and encourage them to be a part of the ecosystem.
The DDP will release funds to DIO for setting up and managing the iDEX network in the form of Partner Incubators (PIs); communicating with innovators/start-ups/technology centres of MSMEs through the PIs including the PIs of Department of Science and Technology regarding defence and aerospace needs; organising various challenges/hackathons to shortlist potential technologies and entities and evaluating technologies and products developed by innovators/start-ups in terms of their utility and impact on the defence and aerospace setup. The other activities include enabling and funding pilots using innovation funds dedicated to the purpose; interfacing with the Armed Forces top brass about key innovative technologies and encouraging their adoption into the defence establishment with suitable assistance; facilitating scale-up, indigenisation and integration in manufacturing facilities for successfully piloted technologies and organising outreach activities all across the country.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयडीईएक्स-डीआयओच्या माध्यमातून संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील नवोन्मेषासाठी 498.8 कोटी रुपयांच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्याला संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांची मंजुरी
13 JUN 2021 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 जून 2021
आगामी पाच वर्षांसाठी संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील नवोन्मेषासाठी, संरक्षण उत्कृष्टतेसाठी नवोन्मेष ( (iDEX)- संरक्षण नवोन्मेष संघटना (डीआयओ) च्या माध्यमातून 498.8 कोटी रुपयांच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्याला संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी मंजुरी दिली. देशाच्या संरक्षण आणि अंतराळ क्षेत्राचे स्वावलंबन आणि स्वदेशीकरण हे आयडीईएक्स-डीआयओचे प्राथमिक उद्दीष्ट आहे. त्यामुळे या अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्यामुळे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियाना’ ला मोठी चालना मिळेल.
एमएसएमई, स्टार्ट-अप्स, वैयक्तिक नवोन्मेषी, संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था आणि शिक्षण क्षेत्रासह उद्योगांना सहभागी करून आणि अंतराळ क्षेत्रात नवोन्मेष आणि तंत्रज्ञान विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी एक परिस्थितीक व्यवस्था तयार करणे आणि त्यांना अनुदान/ निधी आणि अन्य पाठबळ देणे हे संरक्षण उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी) द्वारे आयडीएक्सची रचना करण्याचा आणि डीआयओची स्थापना करण्याचा उद्देश आहे. यामध्ये भविष्यात भारतीय संरक्षण आणि अंतराळ क्षेत्राच्या आवश्यकतांसाठी अवलंब करण्याची चांगली क्षमता आहे.
आगामी पाच वर्षांसाठी, डीआयओ रचनेअंतर्गत सुमारे 300 स्टार्ट-अप्स/ एमएसएमई/ वैयक्तिक नवोन्मेषी आणि 20 भागीदार इनक्यूबेटरना आर्थिक सहाय्य देणे हा 498.8 कोटी रुपयांच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्य योजनेचा उद्देश आहे. ही योजना संरक्षण गरजांबद्दल भारतीय नवोन्मेष क्षेत्रात जागरूकता वाढविण्यासाठी आणि याउलट भारतीय संरक्षण आस्थापनामध्ये त्यांच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाययोजनांच्या आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी अनोखे उपाय सुचविण्याच्या त्यांच्या क्षमतेप्रती जागरूकता वाढविण्यासाठी मदत करेल.
डीआयओ आपल्या कार्यसंघासह, भारतीय संरक्षण उत्पादन उद्योगांशी जोडण्यासाठी आणि संवाद साधण्याच्या दृष्टीने नाविन्यपूर्ण माध्यम तयार करण्यासाठी सक्षम होईल. या कार्यसंघाला जाणवलेले दीर्घकालीन परिणाम म्हणजे एक संस्कृती स्थापन करणे, जिथे भारतीय सैन्य दलाच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांना सूचीबद्ध करणे ही एक सामान्य आणि वारंवार होणारी गोष्ट आहे आहे.
कमी कालावधीत गरजा पूर्ण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, भारतीय संरक्षण आणि अंतराळ क्षेत्रासाठी नव्या, स्वदेशी आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञानाचा वेगाने विकास सुलभ करणे, संरक्षण आणि अंतराळ क्षेत्रासाठी सह-निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण स्टार्ट-अपसोबत संबंध प्रस्थापित करण्याची संस्कृती तयार करणे; संरक्षण आणि अंतराळ क्षेत्रामध्ये तंत्रज्ञान सह-निर्मिती आणि सह-नवोन्मेष संस्कृतीला सक्षम करणे आणि अंतराळ क्षेत्र आणि स्टार्ट-अप्समध्ये नवोन्मेषला चालना देऊन परिस्थितीक व्यवस्थेचा भाग होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करणे हे या योजनेचे उद्दीष्ट आहे.