PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
12 JUN 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
• India reports 84,332 new cases in last 24 hours; lowest after 70 days
• 2,79,11,384 total Recoveries across the country so far
• 1,21,311 patients recovered during last 24 hours.
• Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for the 30th consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 95.07%
• Weekly Positivity Rate drops to less than 5%, currently at 4.94%
• Daily positivity rate at 4.39%, less than 10% for 19 consecutive days.
• Testing capacity substantially ramped up – 37.62 cr total tests conducted
• 24.96 Cr. Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 UPDATE
1. India reports 84,332 New Cases in the last 24 hours; lowest after 70 days
1. Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 30th consecutive day
1. Recovery Rate increases to 95.07%
1. Daily Positivity Rate stands at 4.39%, less than 10% positivity for 19 continuous days
India has reported 84,332 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours.The country has recorded less than 1 lakh Daily New Cases for 5 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs. India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload.The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 10,80,690. The Caseload is maintained below 20 lakhs for twelve successive days. A net decline of 40,981 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only3.68%of the country's total Positive Cases. As more people are getting recovered from COVID infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 30th consecutive day. 1,21,311 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726459
COVID-19 Vaccination UPDATE
More than 25.87 crore (25,87,41,810) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 24,76,58,855 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.12 crore (1,12,41,187) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.Furthermore, more than 10 lakh (10,81,300) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726458
1. Union Health Ministry and Chairman, Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (EGVAC) confirm that claim of the so-called hackers on the dark web relating to alleged data leak is baseless
1. We continue to take appropriate steps as are necessary, from time to time, to ensure that data of the people is safe with Co-WIN: Dr. R S Sharma
The matter of the alleged hacking of the Co-WIN system has now been investigated by the Computer Emergency Response Team of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MietY).
Dr R S Sharma, Chairman of the Empowered Group on Vaccine Administration (EGVAC) has clarified that “the claims of so-called hackers on the dark web, relating to alleged hacking of the Co-WIN system and data leak, is baseless. We continue to take appropriate steps as are necessary, from time to time, to ensure that the data of the people is safe with Co-WIN”.
Press Release: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726474
Recommendations of 44th GST Council Meeting: Change in GST Rates on goods being used in Covid-19 relief and management
The 44th GST Council met under the Chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister SmtNirmalaSitharaman through video conferencing today. The Council in its meeting has decided to reduce the GST rates on the specified items being used in Covid-19 relief and management till 30th September, 2021.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726525
500-bed COVID hospital, developed by DRDO in Srinagar, becomes operational
A 500-bed COVID Hospital at Khonmoh, Srinagar has become operational. The hospital has been set-up by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in a short span of 17 days and is funded by PM CARES Fund. This Covid facility includes 125 ICU beds with ventilators, of which 25 are exclusively reserved for children. Continuous oxygen supply is available for all 500 beds from 62 KL Liquid Medical Oxygen storage tanks. Hospital management and doctors and para-medical staff to run the facility are provided by administration of Union Territory of Jammu &Kashmir.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726466
Myth Vs Facts
Government of India has been working towards effective COVID-19 management in rural India by sustained strengthening of the Rural health Infrastructure, and through focussed Public Health Measures in active collaboration with the States
Government of India has been proactively working towards effective COVID-19 management in rural India by sustained strengthening of the multi-level health infrastructure, and through focussed Public Health Measures in active collaboration with the States. Development of health infrastructure is a continuous activity. Guided by a sharp focus on the underserved geographical regions and through various policies, schemes, public health interventions and active partnership with the States and UTs, Government of India is committed to strengthening the rural health infrastructure.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726518
Myths Vs. Facts on COVID19 mortality figures
• States/UTs to record COVID-19 deaths as per ‘Guidance for appropriate recording of COVID-19 related deaths in India’ issued by ICMR
• Union Health Ministry has regularly emphasized the need for a robust reporting mechanism for monitoring district wise cases and deaths on a daily basis
Union Government has been transparent in its approach to COVID data management. As early as May 2020, to avoid inconsistency in number of deaths being reported, Indian Council of Medical Research has issued ‘Guidance for appropriate recording of COVID-19 related deaths in India’ for correct recording of all deaths as per ICD-10 codes recommended by WHO for mortality coding. States and UTs have been urged through formal communications, multiple video conferences and through deployment of Central teams for correct recording of deaths in accordance with laid down guidelines.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726521
Busting Myths of COVID-19
1. Union Health Ministry has regularly emphasized need for a robust reporting mechanism for monitoring district wise cases and deaths on a daily basis
2. States have been advised to report Covid deaths in accordance with prescribed guidelines
There were some media reports recently alleging misreporting of deaths due to Covid in India, and a sudden hike in the number of daily deaths.It is clarified that the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare reported a total of 6148 deaths on 10th June 2021. This spike in deaths was on account of 3971 deaths reported by Bihar on that date is on account of reconciliation done by the State.
As early as May 2020, to avoid inconsistency or confusion in the number of deaths being reported, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) issued ‘Guidance for appropriate recording of COVID-19 related deaths in India’ for correct recording of all deaths by States/UTs as per ICD-10 codes recommended by WHO for mortality coding.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726345
Busting Myths of Vaccination
1. No need for immediate change in COVISHIELD dosage interval: Member, NITI Aayog
1. “Let us adopt due scientific process and respect the decision taken by NTAGI”
1. “Covishield Vaccine Doses Gap Reduction requires proper scientific study in the context of our country’s scenario”
There have been some media reports, quoting recent studies, that it would be better to shorten the gap between two doses of COVISHIELD vaccine, in light of the variants in circulation.Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog has assured that there is no need for panic on the need for an immediate change in the dosage interval. Dr. Paul was addressing the media briefing on COVID-19, at National Media Centre, PIB Delhi yesterday.
He stated that “There is no need for any panic, suggesting need for immediate switchover or change in the gap between the doses. All these decisions must be taken very carefully. We must remember that when we increased the gap, we had to consider the risk posed by the virus to those who have received only one dose. But the counterpoint was that more people will then be able to get the first dose, thereby giving a reasonable degree of immunity to more people.” Dr Paul further added that “We need to balance these concerns. So, please remember, that we need to necessarily have this debate and discourse in the public domain; however, the decision has to be taken by appropriate fora comprising eminent people who are knowledgeable about this.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726341
COVID19: Busting Myths
1. Government committed to fighting COVID in Rural and far flung areas
1. India is the second largest manufacturer of PPE kits in the world; PPE kits were made available to states in excess of their demands
Some twitter users of late had tweeted about the management of COVID-19 in rural settings. Issues raised in these tweets range from lack of testing, isolation and clinical management facilities at village level, overmedication by healthcare workers, scarcity of PPE etc.
The availability of Rapid Antigen Kit and provision for swabbing for RT-PCR test in a primary health center located in a remote interior village in the hills, as brought out in these tweets, is testimony to the commitment of the Government to manage COVID in rural and far-flung areas. The PHC doctors have been trained in COVID testing protocol as evolved by Indian Council of Medical Research.
Taking note of ingress of COVID-19 cases from peri-urban and rural areas of the country during the resurgence of COVID-19 trajectory in preceding months, the Ministry of Health & Family has issued an SOP on COVID-19 Containment & Management in Peri-urban, Rural & Tribal areas. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare also ensured that these guidelines are widely circulated to the remotest health facilities.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726335
CSIR in partnership with Laxai Life Sciences has received regulatory approval to undertake clinical trials on Covid-19 patients with Colchicine
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), and Laxai Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd. Hyderabad, have been given the regulatory approval by DCGI to undertake a two-arm phase-II clinical trial to assess the safety and efficacy of the drug Colchicine in improvement of clinical outcomes during the treatment of COVID-19 patients. The partner CSIR institutes in this important clinical trial are the CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT), Hyderabad and CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM), Jammu.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726423
Curtain Raiser Event for International Day of Yoga- 2021 Organised
In the hour-long event, organised by the Ministry of Ayushin association with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar and Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri KirenRijiju underlined the importance of the central theme of IDY 2021 “Be With Yoga, Be At Home” while spiritual leaders and Yoga Gurus of international fame and following like Sri SriRavishankar, SadguruJaggiVasudev, Sister Shivani and Swami ChidanandSaraswati emphasised various unique and encompassing features of Yoga, ranging from deeper spiritual dimensions to its daily life and Covid related usefulness. Many other eminent personalities graced the event with their insightful messages.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726449
After capping of Trade Margin by Government, prices of Oxygen concentrators come down upto 54%
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) vide notification dated 3rdJune 2021 has capped the Trade Margin for Oxygen Concentrators at 70% on Price to Distributor (PTD) level. Pursuant thereto, a total of 104 manufacturers / importers of Oxygen Concentrators have submitted revised MRP for 252 products/brands.
Downward revision in price up to of 54% has been reported in 70 products/brands, showing reduction in MRP up to Rs. 54,337 per unit. Further, 58 brands have reported price reduction up to 25% and 11 brands between 26-50%. Out of 252 products/brands reported, 18 products/brands reported by the domestic manufacturers did not show any decline in prices. Thus, Trade Margin Rationalisation (TMR) for Oxygen Concentrators has resulted in ensuring consumer savings by eliminating unreasonable profit margins in imported products.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726290
NCL contributes Rs. 10 Crore to MP Government to support its fight against COVID
Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL) has contributed Rs. 10 Crore to the state of Madhya Pradesh to set up 5 oxygen plants in different medical colleges of the state under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). CMD of NCL Shri Prabhat Kumar Sinha today handed over a Cheque of the said amount to the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. This will assist the state to strengthen the fight against COVID-19.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726294
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
12 JUN 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
• भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में 84,332 नये मामले दर्ज किए गये; 70 दिनों के बाद सबसे कम।
• अब तक देश में कुल 2,79,11,384 लोग कोविड-19 संक्रमण मुक्त हो चुके हैं।
• पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से 1,21,311 लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
• लगातार 30वें दिन संक्रमण मुक्त लोगों की दैनिक संख्या कोविड-19 के दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा।
• रिकवरी दर बढ़कर 95.07 प्रतिशत पर पहुंच गयी।
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर गिरकर 5 प्रतिशत से कम रह गयी, फिलहाल 4.94 प्रतिशत पर है।
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 4.39 प्रतिशत पर है, लगातार 19वें दिन 10 प्रतिशत से कम।
• जांच क्षमता में मजबूत बढ़त- कुल 37.62 करोड़ जांच की गयीं।
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के अंतर्गत अब तक टीके की 24.96 करोड़ खुराकें दी गयीं।
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
कोविड-19 अपडेट
· भारत में पिछले 24 घंटे में 84,332 नये मामले दर्ज किए गए, यह संख्या 70 दिनों के बाद सबसे कम
· लगातार 30वें दिन बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की संख्या दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या से ज्यादा
· रिकवरी रेट बढ़कर 95.07 प्रतिशत हुआ
· दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट 4.39 प्रतिशत, लगातार 19वें दिन 10 प्रतिशत से कम
भारत में दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या में लगातार कमी दर्ज की जा रही है। पिछले 24 घंटे में देश में 84,332 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए गए। लगातार पांचवें दिन देश में कोविड-19 के नये मामलों की संख्या एक लाख से कम दर्ज की गयी। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से किए जा रहे प्रयासों का नतीजा है। भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या लगातार घट रही है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या गिरकर आज 10,80,690 हो गयी। लगातार 12वें दिन यह संख्या 20 लाख से कम है।पिछले 24 घंटे में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कुल 40,981की कमी आयी है। यह अब देश के कुल कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 3.68प्रतिशत है। साथ ही लगातार 30वें दिन भारत में बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की दैनिक संख्या कोविड-19 के दैनिक नए मामलों से ज्यादा हैं। पिछले 24 घंटे में बीमारी से 1,21,311 लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ेंhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726492
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण से जुड़ा अपडेट
भारत सरकार ने अब तक राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कोविड टीके की 25.87 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक (25,87,41,810) मुफ्त श्रेणी और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद की श्रेणी के माध्यम से प्रदान की है। इसमें से कुल खपत (अपव्यय सहित) 24,76,58,855 खुराक (आज सुबह आठ बजे उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार) है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी टीके की 1.12 करोड़ से ज्यादा (1,12,41,187) खुराक उपलब्ध हैं जिन्हें दिया जाना बाकी है। इसके अलावा टीके की 10 लाख से ज्यादा (10,81,300) से ज्यादा खुराक प्रक्रियारत हैं और अगले तीन दिनों में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को प्रदान कर दी जाएंगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726484
· केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय तथा टीका प्रशासन पर अधिकारिता समूह (ईजीवीएसी) के अध्यक्ष ने पुष्टि की कि कथित डाटा लीक से संबंधित डार्क वेब पर तथाकथित हैकरों का दावा निराधार है।
· हम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि को-विन के साथ लोगों का डाटा सुरक्षित रहे, समय-समय पर समुचित कदम उठाते रहते हैं: डॉ. आर एस शर्मा
को-विन प्रणाली की कथित हैकिंग के मामले की अब इलेक्ट्रानिक एवं सूचना प्रणाली मंत्रालय (एमआईईटीवाई) की कंप्यूटर इमर्जेंसी रिस्पांस टीम द्वारा जांच की गई है।
टीका प्रशासन पर अधिकारिता समूह (ईजीवीएसी) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. आर एस शर्मा ने स्पष्ट किया है कि “को-विन प्रणाली तथा डाटा लीक की कथित हैकिंग से संबंधित डार्क वेब पर तथाकथित हैकरों के दावे निराधार हैं। हम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि को-विन के साथ लोगों का डाटा सुरक्षित रहे, समय समय पर समुचित कदम उठाते रहते हैं।”
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ेंhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726495
जीएसटी परिषद की 44वीं बैठक की सिफारिशें, कोविड-19 राहत और प्रबंधन में इस्तेमाल किये जा रहे सामानों पर जीएसटी दरों में बदलाव
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्यक्षता में जीएसटी परिषद की 44वीं बैठक आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से हुई। अपनी बैठक में परिषद ने कोविड-19 राहत और प्रबंधन में इस्तेमाल हो रहे विशेष सामानों पर जीएसटी दरों में 30 सितंबर, 2021 तक कटौती करने का ऐलान किया।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ेंhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726577
श्रीनगर में डीआरडीओ द्वारा निर्मित 500 बिस्तरों वाला कोविड अस्पताल शुरू
श्रीनगर के खनमोह में 500 बिस्तरों वाला कोविड अस्पताल शुरू हो गया है। इस अस्पताल की स्थापना रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा 17 दिनों की छोटी अवधि में की गई है और इसे पीएम केयर्स फंड द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया गया है। इस कोविड सुविधा में वेंटिलेटर के साथ 125 आईसीयू बेड शामिल हैं, जिनमें से 25 विशेष रूप से बच्चों के लिए आरक्षित हैं। 62 किलो लीटर लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन स्टोरेज टैंक से सभी 500 बिस्तरों के लिए लगातार ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति उपलब्ध है। इस सुविधा को चलाने के लिए अस्पताल प्रबंधन और डॉक्टर व पैरा मेडिकल स्टाफ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के प्रशासन द्वारा प्रदान किया जाता है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ेंhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726659
मिथक बनाम तथ्य
भारत सरकार ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे के निरंतर सुदृढ़ीकरण और राज्यों के साथ सक्रिय सहयोग करते हुए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े केन्द्रित उपायों के जरिए ग्रामीण भारत में कोविड-19के कारगर प्रबंधन की दिशा में काम कर रही है
भारत सरकार स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े बहु-स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के निरंतर सुदृढ़ीकरण और राज्यों के साथ सक्रिय सहयोग करते हुए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े केन्द्रित उपायों के जरिए ग्रामीण भारत में कोविड-19 के कारगर प्रबंधन की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है। स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है। कम सुविधा वाले भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करके और विभिन्न नीतियों, योजनाओं, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े हस्तक्षेपों और राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ सक्रिय भागीदारी के जरिए भारत सरकार ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ेंhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726644
कोविड-19 मृत्यु दर के आंकड़े - मिथक बनाम तथ्य
· राज्य/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्र भारत में कोविड-19 से होने वाली मौतों के मामले दर्ज करने के लिए आईसीएमआर द्वारा जारी दिशा निर्देशों का पालन करते हैं
· केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने नियमित रूप से जिलों के आधार पर कोविड-19के मामलों और उससे हुई मौतों की दैनिक आधार पर निगरानी के लिए एक मजबूत रिपोर्टिंग तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया है
केंद्र सरकार कोविड-19 के आंकड़ों के प्रबंधन के प्रति अपने दृष्टिकोण में पारदर्शी रही है। मई 2020 की शुरुआत में, रिपोर्ट की जा रही मौतों की संख्या में असंगति से बचने के लिए, भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा अनुशंसित आईसीडी-10 कोड के अनुसार सभी मौतों की सही रिकॉर्डिंग के लिए 'भारत में कोविड-19 से संबंधित मौतों की उपयुक्त रिपोर्टिंग के लिए दिशानिर्देश' जारी किए हैं। राज्य और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से औपचारिक संचार, कई वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस और केंद्रीय टीमों की तैनाती के माध्यम से मौतों की सही रिपोर्टिंग के लिए जारी दिशानिर्देशों का पलान करने को कहा गया है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ेंhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726572
कोविड-19 से जुड़े मिथकों को खत्म करना
· केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने नियमित रूप से जिलेवार मामलों और मृत्यु की दैनिक आधार पर निगरानी के लिए एक मजबूत सूचना तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
· राज्यों को निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार कोविड से होने वाली मृत्यु की जानकारी देने की सलाह दी गई
हाल ही में मीडिया की कुछ खबरों में, भारत में कोविड के कारण होने वाली मृत्यु की गलत जानकारी देने और दैनिक मृत्यु की संख्या में अचानक वृद्धि होने का आरोप लगाया गया था। यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 10 जून 2021 को कुल 6148 मृत्यु की सूचना दी थी। मृत्यु की संख्या में यह वृद्धि बिहार द्वारा दी गई 3971 मृत्यु की जानकारी और उसी तिथि को राज्य द्वारा दिए गए आंकड़ों के कारण हुई थी।
मई 2020 की शुरुआत में, मृत्यु की संख्या के लिए दी जाने वाली जानकारी में विसंगति या भ्रम से बचने के लिए, भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा अनुशंसित आईसीडी-10 कोड के अनुसार राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के द्वारा सभी मृत्यु को सही रूप से दर्ज करने के लिएभारत में कोविड-19 से संबंधित मृत्यु के सही आंकड़ों की जानकारी देने के लिए एक मार्गदर्शन' जारी किया था।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ेंhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726490
टीकाकरण से जुड़े मिथकों को खत्म करना
· कोविशील्ड की खुराक में अंतराल को तत्काल बदलने की कोई जरूरत नहीं है: सदस्य, नीति आयोग
· आइए, हम उचित वैज्ञानिक प्रक्रिया को अपनाएं और एनटीएजीआई के फैसलों का सम्मान करें’
· कोविशील्ड वैक्सीन की खुराकों में अंतर को घटाने के लिए अपने देश की परिस्थिति के संदर्भ में उचित वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन की जरूरत है”
हालिया अध्ययनों का उल्लेख करते हुए कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्ट्स में कहा गया है कि प्रसारित हो रहे विभिन्न संस्करणों के मद्देनजर, कोविशील्ड टीके की दो खुराकों के बीच के अंतराल को घटा देना बेहतर होगा। डॉ. वी के पॉल, सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग ने भरोसा दिलाया है कि खुराकों के बीच मौजूदा अंतराल को तत्काल बदलने की जरूरत को लेकर हड़बड़ी करने की कोई जरूरत नहीं है। डॉ. पॉल आज राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र, पीआईबी, दिल्ली में कोविड-19 पर मीडिया ब्रीफिंग को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
उन्होंने कहा कि “किसी भी तरह से घबराने की जरूरत नहीं है, तत्काल बदलाव करने या खुराक के बीच के अंतराल को बदलने की भी आवश्यकता नहीं है। ये सभी निर्णय बहुत सावधानी से लिए जाने चाहिए। हमें याद रखना चाहिए कि जब हमने (दो खुराकों के बीच में) अंतर को बढ़ाया था, तब हमने सिर्फ एक खुराक ले चुके लोगों के सामने वायरस के जोखिम पर विचार किया था। लेकिन पूरकबिंदु यह था कि तब अधिक लोग पहली खुराक पाने में सक्षम होंगे, जिससे ज्यादा लोगों को उचित मात्रा में प्रतिरक्षा दी जा सकेगी।” डॉ. पॉल ने आगे कहा कि “हमें इन चिंताओं को संतुलित करने की जरूरत है। इसलिए कृपया याद रखें, हमें इस बहस और चर्चा को सार्वजनिक रूप से रखने की भी जरूरत है; कि इस बारे में उचित मंचों की ओर से निर्णय लिया जाना है, जिसमें प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति शामिल हैं, जो इस बारे में जानते हैं।”अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ेंhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726450
कोविड-19: मिथक को दूर करना
· सरकार ग्रामीण और दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में कोविडसे लड़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
· भारत दुनिया में पीपीई किट का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्माता है;राज्यों को उनकी मांग से ज्यादा पीपीई किट उपलब्ध कराई गई
हाल ही में कुछ ट्विटर उपयोगकर्ताओं ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन को लेकर ट्वीट किये थे। इन ट्वीट्स में ग्राम स्तर पर जांच, आइसोलेशन और नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन सुविधाओं की कमी से लेकर स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों द्वारा अत्यधिक मात्रा में दवा दिए जाने औरपीपीई किट आदि की कमी जैसे मुद्दों उठाए गए हैं।
इन ट्वीट्स में रैपिड एंटीजन किट की उपलब्धता और आरटी-पीसीआर जाँच के लिए जाने वाले नमूनों के प्रावधानपर सवाल उठाए गए हैं। इस स्थिति में ग्रामीण और दूर-दराज के इलाकों में कोविड प्रबंधन के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता ही इन मुद्दों को खारिज करने कास्पष्ट प्रमाण है। भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा विकसित कोविड जाँच प्रोटोकॉल में पीएचसी डॉक्टरों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
पिछले महीनों में कोविड-19 में वृद्धि के दौरान, देश के कस्बों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों मेंकोविड-19 मामलों के सामने आने की स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार मंत्रालय ने कस्बों, ग्रामीण और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन पर एक एसओपीजारी किया है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने यह भी सुनिश्चित किया कि इन दिशा-निर्देशों को दूरस्थ स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित किया जाए।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ेंhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726526
सीएसआईआर को लैक्साई लाइफ साइंसेज के साथ साझेदारी में कोविड-19 रोगियों पर कोल्किसिन दवा का क्लीनिकल ट्रायल करने के लिए विनियामक से मंजूरी मिली
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) एवं लैक्साई लाइफ साइंसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड हैदराबाद, को भारतीय औषधि महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआई)द्वारा कोविड-19 रोगियों के उपचार के दौरान नैदानिक ​​​​परिणामों में सुधार के लिए कोल्किसिन दवाकी सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता का आकलन करने के लिए टू-आर्म फेज-2 क्लीनिकल ट्रायल करने के लिए विनियामकीय मंजूरी मिल गयी है। इस महत्वपूर्ण क्लीनिकल ट्रायल में सीएसआईआर-भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी), हैदराबाद और सीएसआईआर-भारतीय एकीकृत चिकित्सा संस्थान (आईआईआईएम), जम्मू भागीदार हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726519
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2021 के लिए पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम आयोजित
मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) के सहयोग से आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक घंटे चले इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर तथा केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2021 की केंद्रीय थीम ‘योग के साथ रहें, घर पर रहें’के महत्व को रेखांकित किया जबकि श्रीश्रीरविशंकर, सद्गुरु जग्गी वासुदेव, बहन शिवानी और स्वामी चिदानंद सरस्वती जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति और अनुयायियों वाले अध्यात्मिक नेताओं और योग गुरुओं ने गहरे अध्यात्मिक आयामों से लेकर इसके दैनिक जीवन तथा कोविड संबंधित उपयोगिता तक, योग के विभिन्न अनूठी और व्यापक विशेषताओं पर बल दिया। कई अन्य प्रख्‍यात हस्तियों ने भी अपने गहन संदेशों के साथ समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ेंhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726478
सरकार के व्यापार मार्जिन सीमित करने से ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर की कीमतें 54 प्रतिशत कम हुईं
राष्ट्रीय औषध मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) ने 3 जून, 2021 को जारी अधिसूचना के माध्यम से ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर पर वितरक के लिए मूल्य (पीटीडी) स्तर पर व्यापार मार्जिन 70 प्रतिशत तक सीमित कर दिया है। इस क्रम में, ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटरों के कुल 104 विनिर्माताओं/ आयातकों ने 252 उत्पादों/ ब्रांडों के लिए संशोधित एमआरपी जमा की हैं।
संबंधित 70 उत्पादों/ ब्रांडों की कीमतों में 54 प्रतिशत तक की कमी के परिणाम स्वरूप, एमआरपी में 54,337 रुपये प्रति इकाई की कमी आई है। इसके अलावा 58 ब्रांडों की कीमतों में 25 प्रतिशत तक और 11 ब्रांडों की कीमत में 26-50 प्रतिशत तक कमी दर्ज की गई है। 252 उत्पादों/ ब्रांडों में से 18 उत्पादों/ ब्रांडों की कीमतों में कोई गिरावट नहीं आई है। इस प्रकार, ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटरों के व्यापार मार्जिन युक्तिकरण (टीएमआर) के परिणाम स्वरूप आयातित उत्पादों के गैर वाजिब मुनाफा मार्जिन को खत्म करके उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बचत सुनिश्चित की गई है।अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ेंhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726353
एनसीएल ने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार को कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई में समर्थन करने के लिए 10 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान दिया है
नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल) ने कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक कर्त्तव्य (सीएसआर) के तहत राज्य के विभिन्न मेडिकल कॉलेजों में 5 ऑक्सीजन प्लांट स्थापित करने के लिए मध्य प्रदेश राज्य सरकार को 10 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान दिया है। एनसीएल के मुख्य प्रबंधक निदेशक श्री प्रभात कुमार सिन्हा ने आज 10 करोड़ रुपये का चेक मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान को सौंपा। इससे राज्य को कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ेंhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726344
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीट्स