Ministry of Defence
Coast Guard adds teeth to its aviation arm by inducting ALH Mk-III
12 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Atmanirbhar Bharat vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar today inducted Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) Mk-III in Indian Coast Guard (ICG). The state-of-the-art helicopters are indigenously designed and manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Bengaluru.
Dr Ajay Kumar in his address praised the perseverance of the ICG and HAL by inducting these helicopters in testing times and progressing our Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India’. He also brought out the importance of having these advanced helicopters for ICG to operate them across the spectrum of Coast Guard operations. The ceremony was carried out in Bengaluru through digital means from New Delhi, keeping COVID-19 protocol at the fore and promoting ‘Digital India’ vision of the Government.
The ALH Mk-III marine version has been designed and developed with in-house customisation of 19 additional equipment by HAL to meet ICG requirements. The HAL will supply 16 ALH Mk-III to the ICG by mid next year. The helicopters are capable of undertaking embarked operations from ships which will enhance Coast Guard capabilities towards sea-air co-ordinated search, interdiction capabilities, coastal security, search and rescue operations, medical evacuation, humanitarian missions, pollution response missions, etc.
While appreciating ICG for the recently conducted successful operations of drugs & arms seizure and saving lives during cyclones Tauktae & YAAS, Defence Secretary said the capacity and capability augmentation of the service needs to be materialised in a time bound manner considering the onerous responsibilities bestowed on ICG by the Government.
On induction, the 16 ALH Mk-III will be positioned at four Coast Guard squadrons at Bhubaneshwar, Porbandar, Kochi and Chennai. The shared maritime boundaries with littoral states are highly susceptible to illegal activities and the regions are prone to frequent cyclones. These squadrons with embarked operations will ensure seamless surveillance and provide assistance to fishermen in distress at sea.
Director General Coast Guard Shri K Natarajan while acknowledging the efforts of Tatrakshaks for recent concurrent successful operations said that the ICG is as prepared as ever to discharge its duties and induction of ALH Mk-III will usher a new paradigm shift in our capability to undertake ship borne operations and enhance surveillance prowess with extended reach. He also brought out that these helicopters will be deployed in a coordinated matrix alongwith ships and aircraft to strengthen the service capabilities in Area of Responsibility and beyond.
Chairman and Managing Director of HAL Shri R Madhavan and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence were among those who attended the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
तटरक्षक बल ने उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर एएलएच एमके-III को शामिल करके अपनी विमानन शाखा में नए आयाम जोड़े
12 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार ने उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) एमके-III को आज भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) में शामिल किया। ये अत्याधुनिक हेलीकॉप्टर हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल), बेंगलुरु द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से तैयार और विकसित किए गए हैं।
डॉ. अजय कुमार ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'मेक इन इंडिया' दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने और इन हेलीकॉप्टरों को परीक्षण के समय में शामिल करने के लिए आईसीजी तथा एचएएल की दृढ़ता की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने आईसीजी के पास इन उन्नत हेलीकॉप्टरों के होने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया, ताकि उन्हें तटरक्षक बल के संचालन के सभी क्षेत्रों में उपयोग में लाया जा सके। सरकार के 'डिजिटल इंडिया' दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस समारोह को नई दिल्ली से डिजिटल माध्यमों के जरिये बेंगलुरु में आयोजित किया गया था और इस दौरान कोविड -19 प्रोटोकॉल को प्राथमिकता दी गई।
एएलएच एमके -III के समुद्री संस्करण को आईसीजी की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एचएएल द्वारा 19 अतिरिक्त उपकरणों के घरेलू अनुकूलन के साथ स्वदेश में ही डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है। एचएएल अगले साल के मध्य तक आईसीजी को 16 एएलएच एमके-III की आपूर्ति करेगा। ये हेलीकॉप्टर नौसैनिक पोतों से संचालित किये जाने वाले अभियानों के दौरान होने वाले कार्यों को पूरा करने में सक्षम हैं। एएलएच एमके-III समुद्री और हवाई माध्यमों से समन्वित खोज, अवरोध क्षमताओं, तटीय सुरक्षा, खोज और बचाव कार्यों, चिकित्सा सहायता, फंसे हुए लोगों को निकालने तथा प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया मिशन आदि के लिए तटरक्षक बल की क्षमताओं में वृद्धि करेंगे।
रक्षा सचिव ने हाल ही में दवाओं एवं हथियारों की जब्ती के सफल संचालन तथा चक्रवात तौकते और यास के दौरान लोगों की जान बचाने के लिए आईसीजी की सराहना की। रक्षा सचिव ने कहा कि, सरकार द्वारा आईसीजी को सौंपी गई महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारियों को देखते हुए सेवा की क्षमता और इसकी सामर्थ्य वृद्धि को समयबद्ध तरीके से अमल में लाने की आवश्यकता है।
शामिल होने पर, 16 एएलएच एमके-III को भुवनेश्वर, पोरबंदर, कोच्चि और चेन्नई में चार तटरक्षक स्क्वाड्रनों में तैनात किया जाएगा। समुद्रतटीय राज्यों के साथ साझी समुद्री सीमाएं अवैध गतिविधियों के लिए अतिसंवेदनशील हैं और ये क्षेत्र अक्सर चक्रवातों के लिए प्रवण होते हैं। शुरू किए गए ऑपरेशन के साथ ही ये स्क्वाड्रन निर्बाध निगरानी सुनिश्चित करेंगे और समुद्र में संकट में फंसे मछुआरों को सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।
तटरक्षक महानिदेशक श्री के नटराजन ने हाल के संयुक्त सफल अभियानों के लिए तटरक्षकों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि, आईसीजी अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करने के लिए हमेशा की तरह तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि, एएलएच एमके-III के शामिल होने से पोत जनित संचालन करने और विस्तारित पहुंच के साथ निगरानी कौशल को बढ़ाने की हमारी क्षमता में एक नया बदलाव आएगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि, जिम्मेदारी के क्षेत्र और उससे आगे की सेवा क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए इन हेलीकॉप्टरों को पोतों तथा विमानों के साथ एक समन्वित मैट्रिक्स में तैनात किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में एचएएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री आर माधवन तथा रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।