Ministry of Defence
Coast Guard adds teeth to its aviation arm by inducting ALH Mk-III
12 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Atmanirbhar Bharat vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar today inducted Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) Mk-III in Indian Coast Guard (ICG). The state-of-the-art helicopters are indigenously designed and manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Bengaluru.
Dr Ajay Kumar in his address praised the perseverance of the ICG and HAL by inducting these helicopters in testing times and progressing our Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India’. He also brought out the importance of having these advanced helicopters for ICG to operate them across the spectrum of Coast Guard operations. The ceremony was carried out in Bengaluru through digital means from New Delhi, keeping COVID-19 protocol at the fore and promoting ‘Digital India’ vision of the Government.
The ALH Mk-III marine version has been designed and developed with in-house customisation of 19 additional equipment by HAL to meet ICG requirements. The HAL will supply 16 ALH Mk-III to the ICG by mid next year. The helicopters are capable of undertaking embarked operations from ships which will enhance Coast Guard capabilities towards sea-air co-ordinated search, interdiction capabilities, coastal security, search and rescue operations, medical evacuation, humanitarian missions, pollution response missions, etc.
While appreciating ICG for the recently conducted successful operations of drugs & arms seizure and saving lives during cyclones Tauktae & YAAS, Defence Secretary said the capacity and capability augmentation of the service needs to be materialised in a time bound manner considering the onerous responsibilities bestowed on ICG by the Government.
On induction, the 16 ALH Mk-III will be positioned at four Coast Guard squadrons at Bhubaneshwar, Porbandar, Kochi and Chennai. The shared maritime boundaries with littoral states are highly susceptible to illegal activities and the regions are prone to frequent cyclones. These squadrons with embarked operations will ensure seamless surveillance and provide assistance to fishermen in distress at sea.
Director General Coast Guard Shri K Natarajan while acknowledging the efforts of Tatrakshaks for recent concurrent successful operations said that the ICG is as prepared as ever to discharge its duties and induction of ALH Mk-III will usher a new paradigm shift in our capability to undertake ship borne operations and enhance surveillance prowess with extended reach. He also brought out that these helicopters will be deployed in a coordinated matrix alongwith ships and aircraft to strengthen the service capabilities in Area of Responsibility and beyond.
Chairman and Managing Director of HAL Shri R Madhavan and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence were among those who attended the event.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਸਟ ਗਾਰਡ ਨੇ ਏ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਕੇ—III ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ
12 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਿਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੋਸਟ ਗਾਰਡ (ਆਈ ਸੀ ਜੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਲਾਈਟ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰਜ਼ ਏ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਕੇ—III ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਅੱਤਿ ਆਧੂਨਿਕ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਿੰਦੋਸਤਾਨ ਐਰੋਨੋਟਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਟਡ (ਐੱਚ ਏ ਐੱਲ) ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਨੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚ ਏ ਐੱਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ “ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ” ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਸਟ ਗਾਰਡ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ । ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ “ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ” ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੰਗਲੂਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਏ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਕੇ—III ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਚ ਏ ਐੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ 19 ਵਾਧੂ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਐੱਚ ਏ ਐੱਲ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੱਧ ਤੱਕ ਆਈ ਐੱਲ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ 16 ਏ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਕੇ —III ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਹਵਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ , ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ , ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ , ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ , ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ , ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ , ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਰੰਭੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹਨ ।
ਤੌਕਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਸ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਸਿ਼ਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਬਜ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਯੂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਅੰਦਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੋਸਟ ਗਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 16 ਏ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਕੇ—III ਨੂੰ 4 ਕੋਸਟ ਗਾਰਡ ਸਕੁਐਡਰਨ 6 — ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ , ਪੋਰਬੰਦਰ , ਕੋਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੇੱਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਕਸਰ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਿ਼ਕਾਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਸਕੁਐਡਰਨ ਸਹਿਜ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰੇਗੀ ।
ਕੋਸਟ ਗਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ ਨਟਰਾਜਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਸਟ ਗਾਰਡਸ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਜੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਂਗ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਏ ਐੱਲ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਕੇ—III ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ ।
ਐੱਚ ਏ ਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਮਾਧਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।