பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உயர்தர இலகுரக ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் எம்கே-III இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படையில் சேர்ப்பு
12 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்க, பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய்குமார், உயர்தர இலகுரக ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் எம்கே-III- இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படையில் இன்று சேர்த்தார்.
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த நவீன ஹெலிகாப்டர்களை பெங்களூரில் உள்ள இந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோநாட்டிக்ஸ் நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
நமது பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையான மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், சோதனையான தருணத்தில் இந்த ஹெலிகாப்டர்களை பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தும் இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை மற்றும் ஹிந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோநாட்டிக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் விடாமுயற்சியை டாக்டர் அஜய்குமார் தமது உரையின்போது பாராட்டினார். இந்த உயர்தர இலகு ரக ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள், இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் அனைத்துவிதமான நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் ஈடுபடவிருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மத்திய அரசின் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், கொவிட்- 19 நெறிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி காணொலி வாயிலாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது.
16 எம்கே-III ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் சென்னை, புவனேஸ்வர், கொச்சி மற்றும் போர்பந்தரில் உள்ள இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் பிரிவில் சேர்க்கப்படும்.
கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு கே நடராஜன் பேசுகையில், இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை தனது பணியை திறம்பட மேற்கொள்வதற்கு எப்போதும் தயார் நிலையில் இருப்பதாகவும், உயர்தர இலகு ரக ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் எம்கே-III படையில் இணைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதன் மூலம் கப்பல் சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகள், கண்காணிப்புப் பணிகளில் புதிய மாற்றம் ஏற்படும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். விமானங்கள் மற்றும் கப்பல்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதிகளில் சேவைகளின் திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்த ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் பணியில் அமர்த்தப்படும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஹிந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோநாட்டிக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவரும் மேலாண் இயக்குனருமான திரு ஆர் மாதவன், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துக் கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1726510

Ministry of Defence
Coast Guard adds teeth to its aviation arm by inducting ALH Mk-III
12 JUN 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Atmanirbhar Bharat vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar today inducted Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) Mk-III in Indian Coast Guard (ICG). The state-of-the-art helicopters are indigenously designed and manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Bengaluru.
Dr Ajay Kumar in his address praised the perseverance of the ICG and HAL by inducting these helicopters in testing times and progressing our Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India’. He also brought out the importance of having these advanced helicopters for ICG to operate them across the spectrum of Coast Guard operations. The ceremony was carried out in Bengaluru through digital means from New Delhi, keeping COVID-19 protocol at the fore and promoting ‘Digital India’ vision of the Government.
The ALH Mk-III marine version has been designed and developed with in-house customisation of 19 additional equipment by HAL to meet ICG requirements. The HAL will supply 16 ALH Mk-III to the ICG by mid next year. The helicopters are capable of undertaking embarked operations from ships which will enhance Coast Guard capabilities towards sea-air co-ordinated search, interdiction capabilities, coastal security, search and rescue operations, medical evacuation, humanitarian missions, pollution response missions, etc.
While appreciating ICG for the recently conducted successful operations of drugs & arms seizure and saving lives during cyclones Tauktae & YAAS, Defence Secretary said the capacity and capability augmentation of the service needs to be materialised in a time bound manner considering the onerous responsibilities bestowed on ICG by the Government.
On induction, the 16 ALH Mk-III will be positioned at four Coast Guard squadrons at Bhubaneshwar, Porbandar, Kochi and Chennai. The shared maritime boundaries with littoral states are highly susceptible to illegal activities and the regions are prone to frequent cyclones. These squadrons with embarked operations will ensure seamless surveillance and provide assistance to fishermen in distress at sea.
Director General Coast Guard Shri K Natarajan while acknowledging the efforts of Tatrakshaks for recent concurrent successful operations said that the ICG is as prepared as ever to discharge its duties and induction of ALH Mk-III will usher a new paradigm shift in our capability to undertake ship borne operations and enhance surveillance prowess with extended reach. He also brought out that these helicopters will be deployed in a coordinated matrix alongwith ships and aircraft to strengthen the service capabilities in Area of Responsibility and beyond.
Chairman and Managing Director of HAL Shri R Madhavan and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence were among those who attended the event.