NITI Aayog
UNDP Report Lauds Aspirational Districts Programme, Recommends Replication in Other Parts of the World
11 JUN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
In an independent appraisal report released today,United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India has lauded the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP) as ‘a very successful model of local area development’that ‘should serve as a best practice for several other countries where regional disparities in development status persist for many reasons’.
The report said due to concerted efforts made under the ADP, previously neglected districts, including those in remote locations and those affected by Left Wing Extremism, ‘haveexperienced more growth and development in the last three years than ever before’. Notwithstanding some speedbumps in its journey, the APD ‘has been immensely successful in propelling development among the backward districts’.
The reportwas handed over today by UNDP India Resident Representative Shoko Noda to NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar and CEO Amitabh Kant. It captures the progress of the Aspirational Districts Programme and makes recommendations for further improvements. The report is based on quantitative analysis of publicly available data as well as interviews with various stakeholders, including district magistrates, central prabhari officers, district fellows and other development partners.
UNDP’s analysis across the 5 key sectors of the ADP—health and nutrition; education; agriculture and water resources; basic infrastructure; and skill development and financial inclusion—found that the programme has acted as a catalyst for expediting development in these districts. According to the report, while health and nutrition, education, and to a certain extent, agriculture and water resources, have registered massive improvements, the other indicators despite making significant strides offer scope for further strengthening.
A comparison between the Aspirational Districts and their counterparts foundthat ADs have outperformed non-ADs. Across the sectors of health and nutrition and financial inclusion, the report found that 9.6% more home deliveries are attended by a skilled birth attendant; 5.8% more pregnant women with severe anemia are treated; 4.8% more children diagnosed with diarrhoea are treated; 4.5% more pregnant women register for antenatal care within their first trimester; 406 and 847 more enrolments, and 1580 more accounts openedper 1 lakh population under the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantra Suraksha Bima Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana, respectively. UNDP also recommends the ‘Malaria Mukt Bastar Abhiyaan’ in Bijapur and Dantewada, which has reduced malaria incidences in these districts by 71% and 54%, respectively, as one of the ‘best practices’ found in Aspirational Districts.
According to the report, the districts have also admitted that the continued focus of the programme on health andnutritionhas helped them in tackling the Covid crisis with greater resilience. For instance, ‘Malkangiri district in Odisha, which is located in close proximity to both neighbouring states of Chhattisgarh and Andhra Pradesh, became an entry point for several migrant workers returning back to the state during the initial phase of lockdown. The district officials claimed to have used their new infrastructure to serve as institutional quarantine centres for migrants.’
Monitoring real-time data, convergence across government programmes and schemes and receiving the benefits of the Aspirational Districts Programme by substantial marginshave been credited as the reasons behind the success of the initiative.
The report also recognizes the unique collaborative nature of the programme to bring all stakeholders, including state and local governments, development partners, and citizens, together to achieve goals and targets. It is this key pillar that enabled district commissioners ‘to build a strong Covid-19 response and cope with the challenges of the pandemic by working in close coordination’ with the panchayats, faith and community leaders and development partners in their respective districts.
The report also acknowledged the remarkable commitment shown by the topmost political leadership of the country, including Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, towards the programme. Ever since the launch of the programme in 2018, the PM has constantly ‘motivated and enthused district collectors to deliver their best at the field level’.
While exploring the 3Cs,‘Convergence, Competition and Collaboration’, approach of the ADP, the report said most interviewees ‘emphasized on the importance of convergence that fostered moving away from working in silos towards synchronised planning and governance to achieve the targets of the programme’. Similarly, the ‘competition’ aspect too was found ‘to be helpful in promoting better monitoring and creating healthy competition to achieve targets of the programme. This also served as a motivating factor for districts to increase their efforts and track progress’.
The programme has strengthened the technical and administrative capacities of the districts, however, the report said there was a need to focus more on capacity building, ‘including the appointment of dedicated personnel such as AspirationalDistrict Fellows or Technical Support Units across allthe districts or to collaborate with developmentpartners for providing technical expertise, skills training, etc’.
The report also appreciated the delta rankings provided on the programme’s Champions of Change dashboard. The competitive and dynamic culture fostered by it has successfully pushed several low performing districts (as per baseline rankings) to improve their standing in the past three years. Simdega (Jharkhand), Chandauli (Uttar Pradesh), Sonbhadra (Uttar Pradesh) and Rajgarh (Madhya Pradesh) were found to have progressed the most since the beginning of the programme.
The report recommends several initiatives undertaken under the programme as best practices. Noteworthy among them is GoalMart, an e-commerce portal launched by Assam’s Goalpara district administration ‘to promote rural, ethnic and agrarian products of the district in the national and global markets’. The initiative has been particularly helpful duringthe Covid-19 lockdown as it released farmers and retailers from the clutches of brick-and-mortar shops. Goalpara’s black rice is a favorite on this portal—and it has also proven to be highly profitable to the farmers.Similarly, Uttar Pradesh’s Chandauli district decided to experiment with the cultivation of black rice, due to its high demand in global markets and good profit margins. The project was a success and high-quality black rice is now being exported to Australia and New Zealand.
As regards challenges and suggestions, the report said some stakeholders highlighted the need to revise a few indicators that are close to being saturated or met by most districts, such as ‘electrification of households’ as an indicator of basic infrastructure. It was also found that while on average, the districts have seen an increase in resilience and decrease in vulnerabilities, the least-improved districts have witnessed an increase in vulnerabilities, which requires a special focus on the sectors in which these districts have underperformed.
The report said ADP is ‘aligned to the principle of “leave no one behind”—the vital core of the SDGs. Political commitment at the highest level has resulted in rapid success of the programme’.
Overall, the report has appreciated the positive impact of the programme and stressed on the need to ensure ‘the focus on development is encouraged further, and momentum gained so far in expediting growth is maintained. Based on the findings of the evaluation, it is recommended that the success of the programme be scaled up and replicated for other sectors and districts’.
The Aspirational Districts Programme was launched by the Prime Minister in January 2018 as a part of the government’s effort to raise the living standards of its citizens and ensure inclusive growth for all, ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’.
Download the report here.

नीति आयोग
यूएनडीपी रिपोर्ट में आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम की सराहना, दुनिया के अन्य हिस्सों में भी इसे अपनाने की सिफारिश
11 JUN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) भारत की ओर से आज जारी एक स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट में आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) को 'स्थानीय क्षेत्र के विकास का एक अत्‍यंत सफल मॉडल' के रूप में सराहा गया है। रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि ऐसे कई अन्‍य देशों में भी इसे सर्वोत्‍तम प्रथा के रूप में अपनाया जाना चाहिए जहां कई कारणों से विकास में क्षेत्रीय असमानता मौजूद हैं।
रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि एडीपी के तहत किए गए ठोस प्रयासों के कारण पहले से उपेक्षित जिलों, जिनमें दूरदराज के जिले और वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों शामिल हैं, में पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान पहले के मुकाबले कहीं अधिक विकास हुआ है। अपने सफर की कुछ बाधाओं के बावजूद एपीडी पिछड़े जिलों के बीच विकास को बढ़ावा देने में बेहद सफल रहा है।
यूएनडीपी इंडिया रेजिडेंट रिप्रेजेंटेटिव शोको नोडा ने आज यह रिपोर्ट नीति आयोग के वाइस चेयरमैन डॉ. राजीव कुमार और सीईओ अमिताभ कांत को सौंपी। इसमें आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम की प्रगति पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया है और सुधार के लिए सिफारिशें की गई हैं। यह रिपोर्ट सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के मात्रात्मक विश्लेषण के साथ-साथ विभिन्न हितधारकों के साक्षात्कार पर आधारित है जिसमें जिला कलेक्‍टर, केंद्रीय प्रभारी अधिकारी, जिला के सहायक अधिकारी एवं अन्य विकास भागीदार शामिल हैं।
यूएनडीपी का यह विश्लेषण एडीपी के 5 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर आधारित हैं जिनमें स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण, शिक्षा, कृषि एवं जल संसाधन, बुनियादी ढांचा और कौशल विकास एवं वित्तीय समावेशन शामिल हैं। अध्‍ययन में पाया गया कि इस कार्यक्रम ने इन जिलों में विकास की रफ्तार बढ़ाने के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम किया है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, जहां स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण, शिक्षा और कुछ हद तक कृषि एवं जल संसाधन जैसे क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर सुधार दर्ज किया गया है, वहीं महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति के बावजूद अन्य संकेतक कहीं अधिक मजबूती की गुंजाइश को दर्शाते हैं।
आकांक्षी जिलों और उनके समकक्षों के बीच तुलना पर पाया गया कि गैर- आकांक्षी जिलों के मुकाबले आकांक्षी जिलों ने बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है। स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण और वित्तीय समावेशन के क्षेत्रों में रिपोर्ट में पाया गया है कि घरों पर होने वाली डिलिवरी के 9.6 प्रतिशत अधिक मामलों में एक कुशल जन्म परिचारिका ने भाग लिया। गंभीर रक्ताल्पता वाली 5.8 प्रतिशत अधिक गर्भवती महिलाओं का इलाज किया गया, डायरिया से पीड़ित 4.8 प्रतिशत अधिक बच्चों का इलाज किया गया, 4.5 प्रतिशत अधिक गर्भवती महिलाओं ने अपनी पहली तिमाही में प्रसवपूर्व देखभाल के लिए पंजीकरण करवाया, प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना, प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना और प्रधान मंत्री जन-धन योजना के तहत क्रमशः 406 एवं 847 अधिक नामांकन हुए और प्रति 1 लाख जनसंख्या पर 1,580 अधिक खाते खोले गए। यूएनडीपी ने बीजापुर और दंतेवाड़ा में 'मलेरिया मुक्त बस्तर अभियान' की भी सराहना की है जिससे इन जिलों में मलेरिया के मामलों में क्रमशः 71 प्रतिशत और 54 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। इसे आकांक्षी जिलों का एक 'सर्वोत्तम प्रथा' करार दिया गया है।
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, जिलों ने यह भी स्वीकार किया है कि स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण कार्यक्रमों पर लगातार ध्‍यान केंद्रित करने से उन्हें कहीं अधिक आसानी से कोविड संकट से निपटने में मदद मिली है। उदाहरण के लिए ओडिशा के मलकानगिरी जिले को ही लेते हैं जो छत्तीसगढ़ और आंध्र प्रदेश जैसे पड़ोसी राज्यों के करीब स्थित है। लॉकडाउन के शुरुआती चरण के दौरान राज्य में वापस लौटने वाले कई प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए यह एक प्रवेश मार्ग बन गया था। जिले के अधिकारियों ने दावा किया कि उन प्रवासियों को क्‍वारंटीन करने के लिए नए बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग संस्थागत क्‍वारंटीन केंद्रों के रूप किया गया।
इस पहल की सफलता का श्रेय मुख्‍य तौर पर रियल-टाइम निगरानी के आंकड़े, सरकारी कार्यक्रमों एवं योजनाओं को एक साथ करने और आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के जबरदस्‍त लाभ को दिया गया है।
रिपोर्ट में इस कार्यक्रम के तहत उद्देश्‍यों और लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए केंद्र एवं स्‍थानीय सरकारों, विकास भागीदारों और नागरिकों सहित सभी हितधारकों को एकजुट करने की इसकी अनोखी सहयोगात्‍मक प्रकृति पर भी गौर किया गया है। यही वह प्रमुख स्तंभ है जिसने जिला आयुक्तों को 'एक मजबूत कोविड-19 प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र स्‍थापित करने और अपने संबंधित जिलों में पंचायतों, धार्मिक एवं समुदाय के नेताओं और विकास भागीदारों के साथ करीबी तालमेल के साथ काम करते हुए इस वैश्विक महामारी की चुनौतियों से निपटने में समर्थ बनाया।
रिपोर्ट में इस कार्यक्रम के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सहित देश के शीर्ष राजनीतिक नेतृत्व द्वारा दिखाई गई उल्लेखनीय प्रतिबद्धता को भी स्वीकार किया गया है। वर्ष 2018 में इस कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ के बाद से ही प्रधानमंत्री ने लगातार जिला स्तर पर अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने के लिए जिला कलेक्टरों को प्रेरित और उत्साहित किया है।
एडीपी के दृष्टिकोण के 3सी 'कन्‍वर्जेंस, कम्पिटिशन और कोलैबरेशन' यानी अभिसरण, प्रतिस्पर्धा और सहयोग के बारे में रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि साक्षात्‍कार देने वाले अधिकतर लोगों ने अभिसरण के महत्व पर जोर दिया है जो कार्यक्रम के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सिंक्रनाइज्‍ड नियोजन एवं शासन की दिशा में साथ मिलकर काम करने को बढ़ावा देता है। इसी प्रकार, प्रतिस्पर्धा वाले पहलू को भी इस कार्यक्रम के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए बेहतर निगरानी और स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने में काफी मददगार पाया गया। इसने जिलों के लिए अपने प्रयासों को बेहतर करने और प्रगति पर नजर रखने के लिए एक प्रेरक के रूप में काम किया।
इस कार्यक्रम ने जिलों की तकनीकी और प्रशासनिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत किया है। हालांकि, रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि क्षमता निर्माण पर कहीं अधिक ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। इसमें सभी जिलों में एस्पिरेशनल डिस्ट्रिक्ट फेलो अथवा टेक्निकल सपोर्ट यूनिट जैसे समर्पित कर्मियों की नियुक्ति अथवा तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता, कौशल प्रशिक्षण आदि प्रदान करने के लिए विकास भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग करना शामिल है।
रिपोर्ट में इस कार्यक्रम के चैंपियंस ऑफ चेंज डैशबोर्ड पर प्रदान की गई डेल्टा रैंकिंग की भी सराहना की गई है। इसके द्वारा प्रेरित प्रतिस्पर्धी एवं गतिशील संस्कृति ने कमजोर प्रदर्शन करने वाले कई जिलों (बेसलाइन रैंकिंग के अनुसार) को पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान अपनी स्थिति में सुधार लाने के लिए सफलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ाया है। रिपोर्ट में पाया गया है कि सिमडेगा (झारखंड), चंदौली (उत्तर प्रदेश), सोनभद्र (उत्तर प्रदेश) और राजगढ़ (मध्य प्रदेश) इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत के बाद सबसे अधिक प्रगति करने वाले जिलों में शामिल हैं।
रिपोर्ट में इस कार्यक्रम के तहत शुरू की गई कई पहल को सर्वोत्तम प्रथा करार दिया गया है। उनमें से एक उल्‍लेख्‍नीय पहल है गोल मार्ट। यह एक ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल है जिसे असम के गोलपारा जिला प्रशासन द्वारा शुरू किया गया था ताकि जिले के ग्रामीण, जातीय एवं कृषि उत्पादों को राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक बाजारों में बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। यह पहल विशेष तौर पर कोविड-19 प्रेरित लॉकडाउन के दौरान काफी मददगार साबित हुई क्योंकि इसने किसानों और खुदरा विक्रेताओं को ऑफलाइन दुकानों के चंगुल से मुक्त कर दिया। गोलपारा का काला चावल इस पोर्टल पर पसंदीदा उत्‍पाद है और यह किसानों के लिए काफी लाभदायक भी साबित हुआ है। इसी प्रकार, उत्तर प्रदेश के चंदौली जिले ने वैश्विक बाजारों में काले चावल की जबरदस्‍त मांग और अच्‍छे मुनाफा मार्जिन को देखते हुए उसकी खेती के साथ प्रयोग करने का निर्णय लिया। यह परियोजना सफल रही और अब ऑस्ट्रेलिया और न्यूजीलैंड को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले काले चावल का निर्यात किया जाता है।
जहां तक चुनौतियों और सुझावों का सवाल है तो रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि कुछ हितधारकों ने ऐसे कुछ संकेतकों को संशोधित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला है जिन्‍हें अधिकतर जिलों द्वारा पूरा कर लिया गया है अथवा पूरा होने के करीब हैं। उदाहरण के तौर पर, बुनियादी ढांचे के संकेतक के रूप में घरों का विद्युतीकरण आदि। यह भी पाया गया कि औसतन जिलों में लचीलेपन में वृद्धि और कमजोरियों में कमी देखी गई है। लेकिन सबसे कम सुधार वाले जिलों में कमजोरियों में वृद्धि देखी गई है जिसके लिए उन क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है जहां इन जिलों ने कमजोर प्रदर्शन किया है।
रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम को किसी को भी पीछे न छोड़ने के सिद्धांत के आधार पर तैयार किया है जो एसडीजी का महत्वपूर्ण बुनियाद है। रिपोर्टमें यह भी कहा गया है कि शीर्ष स्तर पर राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धताओं के परिणामस्वरूप इस कार्यक्रम को तेजी से सफलता मिली है।
कुल मिलाकर, रिपोर्ट में इस कार्यक्रम के सकारात्मक प्रभाव की सराहना की गई है। साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया है कि विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने को प्रोत्साहित किया जाए और अब तक प्राप्‍त विकास की गति को बनाए रखा जाए। रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है, 'मूल्यांकन के निष्कर्षों के आधार पर यह सिफारिश की जाती है कि इस कार्यक्रम की सफलता को बढ़ाया जाए और अन्य क्षेत्रों एवं जिलों भी उसे दोहराया जाए।'
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जनवरी 2018 में आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम को शुरू किया गया था। नागरिकों के जीवन स्‍तर को बेहतर करने और सभी के लिए समावेशी विकास 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयास के तहत इसकी शुरुआत हुई थी।
रिपोर्ट यहां डाउनलोड करें।