Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India Corporation& Indian Council of Agricultural Research signs MoU to provide ‘Demand Based Tele Agriculture Advisories’ to farmers
09 JUN 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate farmers by providing location specific ‘Demand Based Tele Agriculture Advisories’, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Digital India Corporation (DIC), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology have signed an MoU on June 9, 2021 at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
The event was presided over by Dr.TrilochanMohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR), Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary (DARE) & Secretary (ICAR) and Shri Abhishek Singh, Managing Director & CEO, DIC.
Dr. A. K. Singh, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Extension), ICAR, Dr. Vinay Thakur, Senior Director (Research), DIC, Dr. Anil Rai, Assistant Director General (ICT), ICAR, Dr.Randhir Singh Poswal, Assistant Director General (Agricultural Extension), ICAR, Dr. T S Anurag, Pr. Research Scientist, DIC and Shri AnshulPorwal, Pr. Software Developer, DIC were the other dignitaries present on the occasion.
The objective of the MoU is to integrate the existing Interactive Information Dissemination System (IIDS) platform of DIC with the proposed KisanSarathi program of ICAR and its implementation through ICAR network to reach a large number of farmers across the country.
ICAR and DIC have agreed to collaborate to develop and deploy ICT platforms to establish and operate a multi-media, multi-way advisory and communication system for supporting various agricultural activities at local level. To start with, the Interactive Information Dissemination System (IIDS) would be deployed at ICAR which is a push-and pull-based system wherein agriculture-related information can be pulled from the farmers using mobile phones. IIDS gives an option to farmers to receive individual needs-based information for only those services to which they have subscribed. The experts at the back end will have access to the farmers’ database while responding to their queries. In this manner, experts would be able to understand the problems raised by farmers or field problems in a better way (KYF – Know Your Farmer) and expeditiously provide appropriate solutions to the farmer in a personalized manner. Currently the IIDS platform has been deployed in North Eastern states, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana which would be extended to all over the country with this MoU with ICAR.
The DIC will be providing the entire technical solution with support for development, hosting and managing the requisite ICT platform. The ICAR will be managing & monitoring the entire operations through their extension services network in the form of KrishiVigyanKendras (KVKs), various domain specific research Institutes and network of agricultural universities etc., in a phased manner.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
کسانوں کو مانگ پر مبنی ٹیلی زرعی صلاح فراہم کرنے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگری کلچرل ریسرچ نے ایک اقرار نامہ پر دستخط کئے
09 JUN 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 جون2021
کسانوں کو مقام مخصوص مانگ پر مبنی ٹیلی زرعی صلاح دینے کے لئے زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر)، زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن، الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے 9 جون 2021 کو نئی دلی کے کرشی بھون میں ایک اقرار نامہ پر دستخط کئے۔
اس اقرار نامہ کی تقریب کی صدارت ڈی اے ای کے سکریٹری اور آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ترلوچن مہاپاترا، ڈی اے آر آئی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور آئی سی اے آر کے سکریٹری سنجے کمار سنگھ اور ڈی ای او کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ابھیشک سنگھ نے کی۔ اس موقع پر زرعی وصنعت کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈاکٹر ونے ٹھاکر، تحقیق کے سینئر ڈائریکٹر (ڈی آئی سی) ڈاکٹر انل رائے، آئی سی ٹی کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل آئی سی اے آر ڈاکٹر رندھیر سنگھ پوسوال، آئی سی اے آر زرعی وسعت کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹی ایس انوراگ، پرنسپل ریسرچ سائنسداں ڈی آئی سی اور ڈی آئی سی کے پرنسپل سافٹ ویئر ڈیولپر انشول پوڑوال اور دیگر کئی اہم شخصیتیں بھی موجود تھیں۔
اس اقرار نامہ کا مقصد ڈی آئی سی کے موجودہ انٹرایکٹو انفارمیشن ڈی کیمینشن سسٹم (آئی آئی ڈی سی) پلیٹ فارم کو آئی سی اے آر کی مجوزہ کسان سارتھی پروگرام کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا اور آئی سی اے آر کے نیٹ ورک کے توسط سے اسے لاگو کرکے ملک بھر میں بڑی تعداد میں کسانوں تک پہنچانا ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر اور ڈی آئی سی نے آئی سی ٹی پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے اور اسے تعینات کرنے کے لئے اشتراک کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے تاکہ مقامی سطح پر مختلف زرعی سرگرمیوں میں مدد دینے کے لئے کثیر میڈیا، کثیر رخی مشورہ اور مواصلاتی نظام قائم اور آپریٹ کیا جاسکے۔
ابتدا میں انٹرایکٹو انفارمیشن ڈی سیمنیشن سسٹم آئی آئی ڈی ایس پر تعینات کیا جائے گا جو ایک پش اور پل پر مبنی نظام ہے، جہاں زراعت سے متعلق معلومات موبائل فون کا استعمال کرکے کسانوں سے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ سردست آئی آئی ڈی ایس پلیٹ فارم شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ میں تعینات کیاگیا ہے، جسے آئی سی اے آر کے ساتھ اقرار نامہ کرنے کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں توسیع دی جائے گی۔
.............................................................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
U-5363