மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
‘தேவையின் அடிப்படையில் தொலை வேளாண் ஆலோசனைகள்’: வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான இந்திய மன்றம், இந்திய மின்னணுக் கழகம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்து
09 JUN 2021 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகளுக்கு குறிப்பிட்ட இடத்தில்தேவையின் அடிப்படையில் தொலை வேளாண் ஆலோசனைகளை' வழங்குவதற்காக வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான இந்திய மன்றம், மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்திய மின்னணுக் கழகம் ஆகியவை புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இன்று (ஜூன் 9, 2021) கையெழுத்திட்டன.
வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வித் துறையின் செயலாளரும், வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான இந்திய மன்றத்தின் இயக்குநருமான டாக்டர் திரிலோசன் மொகாபாத்ரா, வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வித் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளரும், வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான இந்திய மன்றத்தின் செயலாளருமான திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் சிங், இந்திய கழகத்தின் மேலாண் இயக்குநரும், தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக அதிகாரியுமான திரு அபிஷேக் சிங் ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துக்கொண்டனர்.
தற்போது பயன்படுத்தப்படும் இந்திய மின்னணுக் கழகத்தின் கலந்துரையாடும் தகவல் விநியோக அமைப்புமுறையை வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான இந்திய மன்றத்தின் கிசான் சாரதி திட்டத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்து, அதன் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஏராளமான விவசாயிகளைச் சென்றடைவதே இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
உள்ளூர் அளவில் பல்வேறு விவசாயம் சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில் பல்வேறு- ஊடகபலவகை ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு அமைப்புமுறையை உருவாக்கி இயக்குவதற்கு தகவல் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் தளங்களை உருவாக்க வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான இந்திய மன்றமும், இந்திய மின்னணு கழகமும் சம்மதம் தெரிவித்துள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725699

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India Corporation& Indian Council of Agricultural Research signs MoU to provide ‘Demand Based Tele Agriculture Advisories’ to farmers
09 JUN 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate farmers by providing location specific ‘Demand Based Tele Agriculture Advisories’, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Digital India Corporation (DIC), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology have signed an MoU on June 9, 2021 at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
The event was presided over by Dr.TrilochanMohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR), Shri Sanjay Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary (DARE) & Secretary (ICAR) and Shri Abhishek Singh, Managing Director & CEO, DIC.
Dr. A. K. Singh, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Extension), ICAR, Dr. Vinay Thakur, Senior Director (Research), DIC, Dr. Anil Rai, Assistant Director General (ICT), ICAR, Dr.Randhir Singh Poswal, Assistant Director General (Agricultural Extension), ICAR, Dr. T S Anurag, Pr. Research Scientist, DIC and Shri AnshulPorwal, Pr. Software Developer, DIC were the other dignitaries present on the occasion.
The objective of the MoU is to integrate the existing Interactive Information Dissemination System (IIDS) platform of DIC with the proposed KisanSarathi program of ICAR and its implementation through ICAR network to reach a large number of farmers across the country.
ICAR and DIC have agreed to collaborate to develop and deploy ICT platforms to establish and operate a multi-media, multi-way advisory and communication system for supporting various agricultural activities at local level. To start with, the Interactive Information Dissemination System (IIDS) would be deployed at ICAR which is a push-and pull-based system wherein agriculture-related information can be pulled from the farmers using mobile phones. IIDS gives an option to farmers to receive individual needs-based information for only those services to which they have subscribed. The experts at the back end will have access to the farmers’ database while responding to their queries. In this manner, experts would be able to understand the problems raised by farmers or field problems in a better way (KYF – Know Your Farmer) and expeditiously provide appropriate solutions to the farmer in a personalized manner. Currently the IIDS platform has been deployed in North Eastern states, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana which would be extended to all over the country with this MoU with ICAR.
The DIC will be providing the entire technical solution with support for development, hosting and managing the requisite ICT platform. The ICAR will be managing & monitoring the entire operations through their extension services network in the form of KrishiVigyanKendras (KVKs), various domain specific research Institutes and network of agricultural universities etc., in a phased manner.