Election Commission
Shri Anup Chandra Pandey takes over as new Election Commissioner
09 JUN 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anup Chandra Pandey today assumed charge as the new Election Commissioner (EC) of India. Shri Pandey joins the Election Commission of India as second Election Commissoner in a three- member body headed by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra and Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar.
Born on 15th February 1959, Shri Anup Chandra Pandey has been a 1984 batch Indian Administrative Service Officer. During the span of about 37 years of distinguished Government of India service, Shri Pandey has worked in various Ministries & Departments at the Centre and his state cadre of Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Anup Chandra Pandey, a career bureaucrat holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Mechanical Engineering from Punjab Engineering College and a Master’s degree in Materials Management from Panjab University. Shri Anup Chandra who has a keen interest in study of history holds a Doctorate of Philosophy in Ancient Indian History from Magadh University.
Shri Pandey superannuated as Chief Secretary, Government of Uttar Pradesh in August 2019. Prior to joining the Election Commission of India, Shri Pandey served as a Member National Green Tribunal Oversight Committee, Uttar Pradesh.
Under his administrative leadership as Chief Secretary, the state successfully organized the Kumbh Mela at Prayagraj and Paravasi Bhartiya at Varnasi Diwas in 2019.
Earlier, Shri Anup Chandra served as Industrial Development Commissioner of the state and successfully organized a mega Investor’s Summit at Lucknow in 2018. He also introduced various policy reforms in the industries and business sector including single window Nivesh Mitra Portal.
As Additional Chief Secretary (Finance), Government of Uttar Pradesh. Shri Pandey’s endeavours led to successful designing, planning and implementation of Uttar Pradesh Farm Loan Waiver Scheme.
Shri Pandey has held diverse portfolios during his deputation with the central government. He served as Additional Secretary, Ministry of Defence and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour &Employment, Government of India where he represented the country at various international forums like G20 and International Labour Organization. He was also Director in Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Department of Consumer Affairs.
Shri Pandey has a keen interest in writing and has authored a book titled “Governance in Ancient India” which explores the evolution, nature, scope, functions and all related aspects of ancient Indian Civil Service from the Rig Vedic period to 650 AD.
Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Sushil Chandra, and Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar, formally welcoming Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey

निर्वाचन आयोग
श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडेय ने नए निर्वाचन आयुक्त के रूप में पदभार संभाला
09 JUN 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडेय ने आज भारत के नए निर्वाचन आयुक्त (ईसी) के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा की अध्यक्षता वाले भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग में निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार के साथ श्री पांडे तीन सदस्यीय निकाय में दूसरे निर्वाचन आयुक्त के रूप में शामिल हुए।
श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडेय 1984 बैच के भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारी रह चुके हैं। श्री पांडेय का जन्म 15 फरवरी, 1959 को हुआ था। भारत सरकार की लगभग 37 वर्षों की प्रतिष्ठित सेवा अवधि के दौरान, श्री पांडेय ने केंद्र के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों और उत्तर प्रदेश के अपने राज्य संवर्ग में काम किया है।
पेशे से नौकरशाह श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडेय ने पंजाब इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज से मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग में स्नातक की डिग्री और पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय से सामग्री प्रबंधन में स्नातकोत्तर डिग्री प्राप्त की है। इतिहास के अध्ययन में गहरी रुचि रखने वाले श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडेय ने मगध विश्वविद्यालय से प्राचीन भारतीय इतिहास में डॉक्टरेट की उपाधि प्राप्त की है।
श्री पांडेय अगस्त 2019 में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव के रूप में सेवानिवृत्त हुए। भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग में शामिल होने से पहले, श्री पांडेय ने उत्तर प्रदेश के राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण निरीक्षण समिति के सदस्य के रूप में कार्य किया है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव के रूप में उनके प्रशासनिक नेतृत्व में, राज्य ने 2019 में प्रयागराज में कुंभ मेला और वाराणसी दिवस में प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस समारोह का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया।
इससे पहले, उत्तर प्रदेश में श्री अनूप चंद्र ने राज्य के औद्योगिक विकास आयुक्त के रूप में कार्य किया और 2018 में लखनऊ में एक विशाल निवेशक सम्मेलन का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। उन्होंने एकल खिडकी निवेश मित्र पोर्टल सहित उद्योगों और व्यापार क्षेत्र में विभिन्न नीतिगत सुधारों की शुरुआत की।
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार में अपर मुख्य सचिव (वित्त) के रूप में श्री पांडेय के प्रयासों से उत्तर प्रदेश कृषि ऋण माफी योजना की सफल डिजाइनिंग, योजना और कार्यान्वयन किया गया।
श्री पांडेय ने केंद्र सरकार में अपनी प्रतिनियुक्ति के दौरान विविध विभागों में कार्यभार संभाला है। उन्होंने भारत सरकार के रक्षा मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव के रूप में कार्य किया, जहां उन्होंने जी-20 और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन जैसे विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर देश का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। वह स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग में निदेशक भी रह चुके हैं।
श्री पांडेय की लेखन में गहरी रुचि है। उन्होंने "प्राचीन भारत में शासन" नामक एक पुस्तक लिखी है, जो ऋग्वैदिक काल से 650 ईस्वी तक प्राचीन भारतीय नागरिक सेवा के विकास, प्रकृति, कार्यक्षेत्र, कार्यों और सभी संबंधित पहलुओं के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करती है।
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा और निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने औपचारिक रूप से नए निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे का स्वागत किया।