Ministry of Education
Three Indian universities achieve top-200 positions in QS World University Rankings 2022
IISc Bengaluru ranked 1st in the World for research
India is taking a leap in the field of Education & Research and is emerging as a Vishwaguru – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
09 JUN 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Three Indian Universities have achieved top-200 positions in QS World University Rankings 2022. IISc Bengaluru ranked number 1 in the world for research. QS Quacquarelli Symonds, global higher education analysts has today released the 18th edition of the world’s International University rankings.
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ congratulated IIT Bombay for securing 177th position , IIT Delhi for securing 185th rank and IISc Bengaluru for securing 186th position in universities rankings.
Shri Pokhriyal said that India is taking a leap in the field of Education & Research and is emerging as a Vishwaguru. We are equally proud to have a Guru like Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has constantly been thinking about the welfare of students, faculty staff and all other stakeholders associated with the Indian Education sector, he added.
The Minister further said that the initiatives such as National Education Policy – 2020 and Institute of Eminence are instrumental in ranking our colleges and institutes globally. This can be felt by looking at the university rankings declared by QS & Times Group, he added.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
তিনটি ভারতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কিউএস ওয়ার্ল্ড ইউনিভার্সিটি রেঙ্কিং-২০২২-এ প্রথম দুশোর মধ্যে রয়েছে
গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাঙ্গালুরুর ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স বিশ্বে প্রথম স্থান অধিকার করেছে
09 JUN 2021 7:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ জুন, ২০২১
ভারতের তিনটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কিউএস ওয়ার্ল্ড ইউনিভার্সিটি রেঙ্কিং-২০২২-এ প্রথম দুশোর মধ্যে রয়েছে।
অন্যদিকে,গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাঙ্গালুরুর ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স বিশ্বে প্রথম স্থান অধিকার করেছে।
কিউ এস অর্থাৎ কোয়াকুয়ারেলি সাইমনড্স বিশ্বব্যাপী উচ্চশিক্ষা বিশ্লেষক আজ
ওয়ার্ল্ড ইউনিভার্সিটি রেঙ্কিং-এর ১৮-তম সংস্করণ প্রকাশ করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক এই তালিকায় ১৭৭-তম স্থান পাওয়ার জন্য আইআইটি মুম্বাই, ১৮৫-তম স্থান অধিকারের জন্য আইআইটি দিল্লি এবং ১৮৬-তম স্থান দখলের জন্য ব্যাঙ্গালুরুর ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স কে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী পোখরিয়াল জানান, ভারত শিক্ষা ও গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি অর্জন করেছে এবং বিশ্বগুরু হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। তিনি আরও জানান যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর মতো একজন নেতা থাকায় তাঁরা গর্বিত, যিনি নিয়মিত শিক্ষার্থী, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষা কর্মী ও শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের কল্যাণ নিয়ে চিন্তা ভাবনা করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী আরও বলেন যে, জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি-২০২০ এবং ইনস্টিটিউট অফ এমিনেন্স-এর মত উদ্যোগ ভারতের কলেজ ও শিক্ষা কেন্দ্রগুলিকে বিশ্ব রেঙ্কিং এর ক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সাহায্য করছে। কিউ এস রেঙ্কিং দেখেই তা অনুভব করা যায়।