Ministry of Education
Three Indian universities achieve top-200 positions in QS World University Rankings 2022
IISc Bengaluru ranked 1st in the World for research
India is taking a leap in the field of Education & Research and is emerging as a Vishwaguru – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
09 JUN 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Three Indian Universities have achieved top-200 positions in QS World University Rankings 2022. IISc Bengaluru ranked number 1 in the world for research. QS Quacquarelli Symonds, global higher education analysts has today released the 18th edition of the world’s International University rankings.
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ congratulated IIT Bombay for securing 177th position , IIT Delhi for securing 185th rank and IISc Bengaluru for securing 186th position in universities rankings.
Shri Pokhriyal said that India is taking a leap in the field of Education & Research and is emerging as a Vishwaguru. We are equally proud to have a Guru like Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has constantly been thinking about the welfare of students, faculty staff and all other stakeholders associated with the Indian Education sector, he added.
The Minister further said that the initiatives such as National Education Policy – 2020 and Institute of Eminence are instrumental in ranking our colleges and institutes globally. This can be felt by looking at the university rankings declared by QS & Times Group, he added.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
क्यूएस वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी रैंकिंग 2022 के शीर्ष-200 स्थानों में तीन भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों ने अपनी जगह बनायी
आईआईएससी बंगलुरू अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में विश्व में प्रथम स्थान पर
भारत शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में बड़ी छलांग लगा रहा है और एक विश्वगुरू के रूप में उभर रहा है - श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'
09 JUN 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
क्यूएस वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी रैंकिंग 2022 के शीर्ष -200 स्थानों में तीन भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों ने अपनी जगह बनायी है। आईआईएससी बंगलुरू अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में विश्व में प्रथम स्थान पर है। क्यूएस क्वाक्वेरेली साइमंडस, वैश्विक उच्च शिक्षा विश्लेषकों ने आज विश्व की अंतरराष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालय रैंकिंग का 18वां संस्करण जारी किया है।
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने विश्वविद्यालय रैंकिंग में आईआईटी बॉम्बे को 177वां स्थान, आईआईटी दिल्ली को 185वां स्थान और आईआईएससी बंगलुरू को 186वां स्थान प्राप्त करने पर पर बधाई दी।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि भारत शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में बड़ी छलांग लगा रहा है और एक विश्वगुरू के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जैसे गुरू पर भी उतना ही गर्व है, जो लगातार छात्रों, संकाय के कर्मचारियों और भारतीय शिक्षा के क्षेत्र से जुड़े अन्य सभी हितधारकों के कल्याण के बारे में सोचते रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति - 2020 और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एमिनेंस जैसी पहल हमारे कॉलेजों और संस्थानों को वैश्विक स्तर पर रैंकिंग दिलाने में सहायक साबित हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि क्यूएस एवं टाइम्स ग्रुप द्वारा घोषित विश्वविद्यालय रैंकिंग को देखकर इस तथ्य को महसूस किया जा सकता है।