Ministry of Education
Three Indian universities achieve top-200 positions in QS World University Rankings 2022
IISc Bengaluru ranked 1st in the World for research
India is taking a leap in the field of Education & Research and is emerging as a Vishwaguru – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
09 JUN 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Three Indian Universities have achieved top-200 positions in QS World University Rankings 2022. IISc Bengaluru ranked number 1 in the world for research. QS Quacquarelli Symonds, global higher education analysts has today released the 18th edition of the world’s International University rankings.
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ congratulated IIT Bombay for securing 177th position , IIT Delhi for securing 185th rank and IISc Bengaluru for securing 186th position in universities rankings.
Shri Pokhriyal said that India is taking a leap in the field of Education & Research and is emerging as a Vishwaguru. We are equally proud to have a Guru like Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has constantly been thinking about the welfare of students, faculty staff and all other stakeholders associated with the Indian Education sector, he added.
The Minister further said that the initiatives such as National Education Policy – 2020 and Institute of Eminence are instrumental in ranking our colleges and institutes globally. This can be felt by looking at the university rankings declared by QS & Times Group, he added.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
క్యూఎస్ వ‌ర‌ల్డ్ యూనివ‌ర్సిటీ ర్యాంకింగ్స్ 2022లో అత్యున్న‌త 200 స్థానాల‌లో చోటు సంపాదించిన భార‌తీయ యూనివ‌ర్సిటీలు
ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌లో ప్ర‌పంచంలోనే 1 ర్యాంక్ సాధించిన ఐఐఎస్‌సి బెంగళూరు
విద్య‌, ప‌రిశోధ‌న రంగాల్లో దూసుకుపోతూ, భార‌త్ విశ్వ‌గురువుగా ఉద‌యిస్తోంది - ర‌మేష్ పోఖ్రియాల్ నిశాంక్
09 JUN 2021 4:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
క్యూఎస్ వ‌ర‌ల్డ్ యూనివ‌ర్సిటీ ర్యాంకింగ్స్ 2022లో మూడు భార‌తీయ యూనివ‌ర్సిటీలు అత్యున్న‌త 200 లో స్థానాన్ని సంపాదించాయి. ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌లో ప్ర‌పంచంలోనే తొలి స్థానంలో ఐఐఎస్‌సి బెంగుళూరు నిలిచింది. ప్ర‌పంచ ఉన్నత విద్య విశ్లేష‌కులు క్యూఎస్ క్వాక్వ‌రెల్లీ సైమెండ్స్ బుధ‌వారం నాడు ప్ర‌పంచంలోని అంత‌ర్జాతీయ యూనివ‌ర్సిటీ ర్యాంకింగ్ 18వ ఎడిష‌న్‌ను విడుద‌ల చేసింది.
యూనివ‌ర్సిటీ ర్యాంకింగుల‌లో 177వ స్థానాన్ని సంపాదించిన ఐఐటి బొంబాయిని, 185 వ‌స్థానంలో నిలిచిన ఐఐటి ఢిల్లీని, 186వ స్థానాన్ని సాధించిన ఐఐఎస్‌సి బెంగ‌ళూరును కేంద్ర విద్యామంత్రి ర‌మేష్ పోఖ్రియాల్ నిశంక్ అభినందించారు.
విద్య, ప‌రిశోధ‌న రంగంలో భార‌త్ దూసుకుపోతూ, విశ్వ‌గురువుగా ఉద్భ‌విస్తోంద‌ని పోఖ్రియాల్ అన్నారు. విద్యార్ధులు, బోధ‌కులు, సిబ్బంది. భార‌తీయ విద్యారంగంతో సంబంధం ఉన్న అంద‌రు భాగ‌స్వాముల గురించి నిరంత‌రం ఆలోచించే ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి న‌రేంద్ర మోడీ వంటి గురువు ఉండ‌టం కూడా గ‌ర్వ‌కార‌ణం అన్నారు.
జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం -2020, ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఎమినెన్స్ అన్న‌వి మ‌న కాలేజీలు, సంస్థ‌లు అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ర్యాంకింగ్‌ను సాధించ‌డంలో ప్ర‌ముఖ పాత్ర పోషించాయ‌ని చెప్పారు. క్యూఎస్ & టైమ్స్ గ్రూప్ ప్ర‌క‌టించిన విశ్వ‌విద్యాల‌యాల ప్ర‌క‌ట‌నే ఇందుకు తార్కాణ‌మ‌ని అభిప్రాయ‌ప‌డ్డారు.