Ministry of Education
Three Indian universities achieve top-200 positions in QS World University Rankings 2022
IISc Bengaluru ranked 1st in the World for research
India is taking a leap in the field of Education & Research and is emerging as a Vishwaguru – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
09 JUN 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Three Indian Universities have achieved top-200 positions in QS World University Rankings 2022. IISc Bengaluru ranked number 1 in the world for research. QS Quacquarelli Symonds, global higher education analysts has today released the 18th edition of the world’s International University rankings.
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ congratulated IIT Bombay for securing 177th position , IIT Delhi for securing 185th rank and IISc Bengaluru for securing 186th position in universities rankings.
Shri Pokhriyal said that India is taking a leap in the field of Education & Research and is emerging as a Vishwaguru. We are equally proud to have a Guru like Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has constantly been thinking about the welfare of students, faculty staff and all other stakeholders associated with the Indian Education sector, he added.
The Minister further said that the initiatives such as National Education Policy – 2020 and Institute of Eminence are instrumental in ranking our colleges and institutes globally. This can be felt by looking at the university rankings declared by QS & Times Group, he added.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
विद्यापीठांसाठीच्या QS या जागतिक मानांकनांत वर्ष 2022 मध्ये, भारतातील तीन विद्यापीठांना पहिल्या दोनशेमध्ये स्थान
विद्यापीठ मानांकनांमध्ये भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था-मुंबई (IIT-B) 177 व्या स्थानावर
संशोधनाबाबत बंगळुरू येथील भारतीय विज्ञान संस्था जगात सर्वोत्कृष्ट
09 JUN 2021 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जून 2021
विद्यापीठांसाठीच्या QS या जागतिक मानांकनांमध्ये वर्ष 2022 मध्ये, भारतातील 3 विद्यापीठांनी पहिल्या दोनशेमध्ये स्थान मिळवले आहे. तर संशोधनाबाबत बंगळुरू येथील भारतीय विज्ञान संस्था जगात सर्वोत्कृष्ट ठरली आहे. QS म्हणजे क्वाकारेली सायमंड्स ही संस्था जागतिक पातळीवर उच्चशिक्षण संस्थांचे विश्लेषण करते. या संस्थेने आज जगभरातील शैक्षणिक संस्थांसाठी अठरावी आंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्यापीठ मानांकने जाहीर केली.
विद्यापीठ मानांकनांमध्ये भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था-मुंबई (IIT-B) 177 व्या, दिल्ली-आयआयटी 185 व्या तर बेंगळुरूची भारतीय विज्ञान संस्था 186 व्या क्रमांकावर आहे. केंद्रीय शिक्षणमंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक यांनी या संस्थांचे अभिनंदन केले आहे.
"शिक्षण आणि संशोधनाच्या क्षेत्रांत भारत उत्तुंग भरारी घेत असून, तो आता जगद्गुरू होण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे" अशा शब्दात पोखरियाल यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. "विद्यार्थी, अध्यापकवर्ग आणि शिक्षणक्षेत्राशी संबंधित अन्य भागीदारांचे सतत कल्याण चिंतणारा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्यासारखा गुरु लाभल्याचा अभिमान वाटतो" अशी भावनाही त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
आपल्या शिक्षणसंस्थांना जागतिक क्रमवारीत स्थान मिळण्यात, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण– 2020 आणि सर्वोत्तमता संस्थेसारख्या उपक्रमांचे योगदान मोठे आहे. QS आणि टाइम्स समूहाने घोषित केलेल्या मानांकनांवरून असाच निष्कर्ष निघत असल्याचेही ते म्हणाले.