NITI Aayog
India Can Save Logistics Fuel Worth ₹311 Lakh Crore between 2020 and 2050: Report
New Analysis by NITI Aayog and RMI Highlights India’s Potential to Save 10 Gigatonnes of Cumulative C02 over the Next Three Decades
09 JUN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, RMI and RMI India’s new report,Fast Tracking Freight in India: A Roadmap for Clean and Cost-Effective Goods Transport,presents key opportunities for India to reduce its logistics costs.
Due to the rising demand for goods and services, freight transport demand is expected to grow rapidly in the future. While freight transport is essential to economic development, it is plagued by high logistics costs and contributes to rising CO2emissionsand air pollution in cities.
According to the report, India has the potential to:
1. Reduce its logistics cost by 4% of GDP
2. Achieve 10 gigatonnes of cumulative CO2 emissions savings between 2020 and 2050
3. Reduce nitrogen oxide (NOx) and particulate matter (PM) emissions by 35% and 28%, respectively, until 2050
“Freight transportation is a critical backbone of India’s growing economy, and now more than ever, it’s important to make this transport system more cost-effective, efficient, and cleaner. Efficient freight transport will also play an essential role in realising the benefits of existing government initiatives such as Make in India, Aatmanirbhar Bharat, and Digital India,” saidSudhendu J. Sinha, Adviser (Transport and Electric Mobility), NITI Aayog.
As India’s freight activity grows five-fold by 2050 and about 400 million citizens move to cities, a wholesystem transformation can help uplift the freight sector.
“This transformation will be defined by tapping into opportunities such as efficient rail-based transport, the optimisation of logistics and supply chains, and shift to electric and other clean-fuel vehicles. These solutions can help India save 311 lakh crore cumulatively over the next three decades,” said Clay Stranger, Managing Director, RMI.
The report outlines solutions for the freight sector related topolicy, technology, market, business models and infrastructure development. The recommendations includeincreasing the rail network’s capacity, promoting intermodal transport, improving warehousing and trucking practices, policy measures and pilot projects for clean technology adoption, and stricter fuel economy standards.
When successfully deployed at scale, the proposed solutions can help India establish itself as a leader in logistics innovation and efficiency in the Asia–Pacific region and beyond.

नीति आयोग
भारत 2020 और 2050 के बीच 311 लाख करोड़ रुपए मूल्य के लॉजिस्टिक ईंधन की बचत कर सकता है : रिर्पोट
नीति आयोग और आरएमआई के नए विश्लेषण में अगले तीन दशकों में संचयी C02 के 10 गीगाटन को बचाने की भारत की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला गया
09 JUN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग, आरएमआई और आरएमआई इंडिया की नई रिपोर्ट, भारत में फास्ट ट्रैकिंग फ्रेट: स्वच्छ और लागत प्रभावी माल परिवहन के लिए एक रोडमैप, भारत के लिए अपनी लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है।
वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की बढ़ती मांग के कारण भविष्य में माल परिवहन में वृद्धि की उम्मीद की जाती है। यद्यपि माल परिवहन आर्थिक विकास के लिए आवश्यक है लेकिन यह ऊंची लॉजिस्टिक लागत से ग्रस्त है और CO2 में वृद्धि तथा शहरों में वायु प्रदूषण में इसका योगदान रहता है।
रिपोर्ट के अनुसार भारत में निम्नलिखित क्षमताएं हैः
1. अपनी लॉजिस्टिक लागत में जीडीपी के 4 प्रतिशत तक कमी लाने की क्षमता।
2. 2020-2050 के बीच संचयी CO2 के 10 गीगाटन बचाने की क्षमता।
3. 2050 तक नाइट्रोजन ऑक्साइड( एनओएक्स) और कण पदार्थ क्रमशः 35 प्रतिशत और 28 प्रतिशत तक घटाने की क्षमता।
नीति आयोग के सलाहकार (परिवहन तथा इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी) सुधेन्दु जे सिन्हा ने कहा कि माल परिवहन भारत की बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था की प्रमुख रीढ़ है और अब पहले से कहीं अधिक इस परिवहन प्रणाली को अधिक लागत सक्षम, कुशल और स्वच्छ बनाना महत्वपूर्ण है। कुशल माल परिवहन मेक इन इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत तथा डिजिटल इंडिया जैसे सरकार के वर्तमान पहलों को हासिल करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
भारत की माल परिवहन गतिविधि 2050 तक पांच गुनी हो जाएगी और लगभग 400 मिलियन नागरिक शहरों की ओर जाएंगे। ऐसे में संपूर्ण प्रणाली में परिवर्तन ही माल ढुलाई क्षेत्र को ऊपर उठा सकता है।
आरएमआई के प्रबंध निदेशक क्ले स्टैंजर ने कहा कि इस परिवर्तन को कुशल रेल आधारित परिवहन, लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के अधिकतम उपयोग तथा बिजली और अन्य स्वच्छ ईंधन वाहनों में बदलाव जैसे अवसरों का लाभ उठा कर परिभाषित किया जाएगा। इन समाधानों से भारत को अगले तीन दशकों में 311 लाख करोड़ रुपये की बचत करने में मदद मिल सकती है।
यह रिपोर्ट नीति, प्रौद्योगिकी, बाजार, व्यवसाय मॉडल तथा अवसंरचना विकास से संबंधित माल ढुलाई क्षेत्र के समाधान को रखांकित करती है। इन सिफारिशों में रेल नेटवर्क की क्षमता बढ़ाना, इंटरमोडल परिवहन को बढ़ावा देना, वेयरहाउसिंग और ट्रक परिचालन व्यवहारों में सुधार, नीतिगत उपायों और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के लिए पायलट परियोजनाएं और ईंधन अर्थव्यवस्था के कठोर मानक शामिल हैं ।
सफलतापूर्वक एक पैमाने पर तैनात किए जाने से प्रस्तावित समाधान लॉजिस्टिक नवाचार में तथा एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र तथा उससे आगे नेतृत्व भारत का नेतृत्व स्थापित करने में सहायता दे सकते हैं।