NITI Aayog
India Can Save Logistics Fuel Worth ₹311 Lakh Crore between 2020 and 2050: Report
New Analysis by NITI Aayog and RMI Highlights India’s Potential to Save 10 Gigatonnes of Cumulative C02 over the Next Three Decades
09 JUN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, RMI and RMI India’s new report,Fast Tracking Freight in India: A Roadmap for Clean and Cost-Effective Goods Transport,presents key opportunities for India to reduce its logistics costs.
Due to the rising demand for goods and services, freight transport demand is expected to grow rapidly in the future. While freight transport is essential to economic development, it is plagued by high logistics costs and contributes to rising CO2emissionsand air pollution in cities.
According to the report, India has the potential to:
1. Reduce its logistics cost by 4% of GDP
2. Achieve 10 gigatonnes of cumulative CO2 emissions savings between 2020 and 2050
3. Reduce nitrogen oxide (NOx) and particulate matter (PM) emissions by 35% and 28%, respectively, until 2050
“Freight transportation is a critical backbone of India’s growing economy, and now more than ever, it’s important to make this transport system more cost-effective, efficient, and cleaner. Efficient freight transport will also play an essential role in realising the benefits of existing government initiatives such as Make in India, Aatmanirbhar Bharat, and Digital India,” saidSudhendu J. Sinha, Adviser (Transport and Electric Mobility), NITI Aayog.
As India’s freight activity grows five-fold by 2050 and about 400 million citizens move to cities, a wholesystem transformation can help uplift the freight sector.
“This transformation will be defined by tapping into opportunities such as efficient rail-based transport, the optimisation of logistics and supply chains, and shift to electric and other clean-fuel vehicles. These solutions can help India save 311 lakh crore cumulatively over the next three decades,” said Clay Stranger, Managing Director, RMI.
The report outlines solutions for the freight sector related topolicy, technology, market, business models and infrastructure development. The recommendations includeincreasing the rail network’s capacity, promoting intermodal transport, improving warehousing and trucking practices, policy measures and pilot projects for clean technology adoption, and stricter fuel economy standards.
When successfully deployed at scale, the proposed solutions can help India establish itself as a leader in logistics innovation and efficiency in the Asia–Pacific region and beyond.

निती आयोग
भारताला 2020 ते 2050 दरम्यान 311 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या लॉजिस्टिक इंधनाची बचत शक्य :अहवाल
09 JUN 2021 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जून 2021
नीती आयोग आणि आरएमआय आणि आरएमआय इंडियाच्या ‘भारतात जलद मालवाहतूक : स्वच्छ आणि किफायतशीर माल वाहतुकीसाठी पथदर्शी आराखडा’ या नव्या अहवालात,लॉजिस्टिक खर्चात कपात करण्यासाठीच्या महत्वाच्या संधी सादर मांडण्यात आल्या आहेत.
वस्तू आणि सेवांच्या वाढत्या मागणीमुळे भविष्यात माल वाहतुकीची मागणी वेगाने वाढण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. आर्थिक विकासासाठी माल वाहतूक आवश्यक आहे मात्र मोठा लॉजिस्टिक खर्च आणि शहरांमध्ये वायू प्रदूषण आणि कार्बन डायऑक्साईड उत्सर्जनात भर ही सुद्धा याची एक बाजू आहे.
अहवालानुसार भारताची क्षमता -
1. लॉजिस्टिक खर्चात जीडीपी अर्थात सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनाच्या 4 % घट
2. 2020 ते 2050 या काळात एकूण 10 गिगाटन कार्बन डायऑक्साईड उत्सर्जन कमी
3. 2050 पर्यंत नायट्रोजन ऑक्साईड उत्सर्जन 35% आणि घातक कण उत्सर्जन 28% कमी.
माल वाहतूक हा भारताच्या वाढत्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा कणा असून पूर्वीपेक्षा अधिक ही वाहतूक प्रणाली जास्तीत जास्त किफायतशीर, स्वच्छ आणि प्रभावी करणे महत्वाचे असल्याचे नीती आयोगाचे वाहतूक आणि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहतूक सल्लागार सुधेंदू जे सिन्हा यांनी म्हटले आहे.
2050 पर्यंत भारतात माल वाहतूकीत पाच पट वाढ आणि 400 दशलक्ष नागरिक शहराकडे वळण्याची शक्यता लक्षात घेऊन संपूर्ण व्यवस्थेमधले परिवर्तन माल वाहतूक क्षेत्रातल्या सुधारणेसाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल.रेल्वे आधारित प्रभावी वाहतूक, प्रभावी लॉजिस्टिक आणि पुरवठा साखळी, इलेक्ट्रिक आणि स्वच्छ इंधनाच्या इतर वाहनांचा वापर यासारख्या संधींचा उपयोग करून हे परिवर्तन साध्य करण्यात येईल. या उपायातून येत्या तीन दशकात 311 लाख कोटी रुपयांची बचत करण्यासाठी भारताला मदत होणार असल्याचे आरएमआयचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक क्ले स्ट्रेजर यांनी सांगितले.
माल वाहतूक क्षेत्राशी संलग्न असलेल्या धोरण, तंत्रज्ञान,बाजारपेठ, व्यापार मॉडेल आणि पायाभूत विकास याबाबत अहवालात उपाय सुचवण्यात आले आहेत. रेल्वे जाळे क्षमतेत वाढ, इंटरमोडल वाहतुकीला प्रोत्साहन, गोदामांची सुधारणा, धोरणात्मक उपाय आणि स्वच्छ उर्जा तंत्रज्ञानासाठी पथदर्शी प्रकल्प यांचा शिफारसीमध्ये समावेश आहे.