NITI Aayog
India Can Save Logistics Fuel Worth ₹311 Lakh Crore between 2020 and 2050: Report
New Analysis by NITI Aayog and RMI Highlights India’s Potential to Save 10 Gigatonnes of Cumulative C02 over the Next Three Decades
09 JUN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, RMI and RMI India’s new report,Fast Tracking Freight in India: A Roadmap for Clean and Cost-Effective Goods Transport,presents key opportunities for India to reduce its logistics costs.
Due to the rising demand for goods and services, freight transport demand is expected to grow rapidly in the future. While freight transport is essential to economic development, it is plagued by high logistics costs and contributes to rising CO2emissionsand air pollution in cities.
According to the report, India has the potential to:
1. Reduce its logistics cost by 4% of GDP
2. Achieve 10 gigatonnes of cumulative CO2 emissions savings between 2020 and 2050
3. Reduce nitrogen oxide (NOx) and particulate matter (PM) emissions by 35% and 28%, respectively, until 2050
“Freight transportation is a critical backbone of India’s growing economy, and now more than ever, it’s important to make this transport system more cost-effective, efficient, and cleaner. Efficient freight transport will also play an essential role in realising the benefits of existing government initiatives such as Make in India, Aatmanirbhar Bharat, and Digital India,” saidSudhendu J. Sinha, Adviser (Transport and Electric Mobility), NITI Aayog.
As India’s freight activity grows five-fold by 2050 and about 400 million citizens move to cities, a wholesystem transformation can help uplift the freight sector.
“This transformation will be defined by tapping into opportunities such as efficient rail-based transport, the optimisation of logistics and supply chains, and shift to electric and other clean-fuel vehicles. These solutions can help India save 311 lakh crore cumulatively over the next three decades,” said Clay Stranger, Managing Director, RMI.
The report outlines solutions for the freight sector related topolicy, technology, market, business models and infrastructure development. The recommendations includeincreasing the rail network’s capacity, promoting intermodal transport, improving warehousing and trucking practices, policy measures and pilot projects for clean technology adoption, and stricter fuel economy standards.
When successfully deployed at scale, the proposed solutions can help India establish itself as a leader in logistics innovation and efficiency in the Asia–Pacific region and beyond.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
ரூ 311 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து எரிபொருளை 2020 முதல் 2050-ம் ஆண்டு வரை இந்தியா சேமிக்கலாம்: அறிக்கை
09 JUN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
அடுத்த மூன்று தசாப்தங்களில் 10 ஜிகா டன் கரியமில வாயுவை சேமிக்கும் ஆற்றல் இந்தியாவுக்கு இருக்கிறது என்று நிதி ஆயோக் மற்றும் ஆர் எம் -யின் புதிய ஆய்வு தெரிவிக்கிறது.
அந்த அறிக்கையின் படி, நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 4 சதவீதம் எனும் அளவுக்கு சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து செலவை குறைத்தல், 10 ஜிகா டன் கரியமில வாயு வெளிப்பாட்டை 2020 முதல் 2050-ம் ஆண்டு வரை சேமித்தல், நைட்ரஜன் ஆக்சைடு மற்றும் பி எம் உமிழ்வை முறையே 35 மற்றும் 28 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு 2050-ம் ஆண்டு வரை குறைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான திறன் இந்தியாவுக்கு உண்டு.
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து முதுகெலும்பாக விளங்குகிறது. இந்த அமைப்பை செலவு குறைவானதாக, திறன் மிக்கதாக மற்றும் தூய்மையானதாக மாற்றுவது அவசியமாகும்.
மேக் இன் இந்தியா, தூய்மை இந்தியா மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா போன்ற அரசு திட்டங்களின் பலன்களை அடைவதில் திறன்மிகுந்த சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தும் முக்கிய பங்கை ஆற்றுகிறது,” என்று சுதேந்து ஜே சின்ஹா, ஆலோசகர், (போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் மின்சார போக்குவரத்து), நிதி ஆயோக், கூறினார்.
2050-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவின் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து ஐந்து மடங்கு அதிகரித்து 400 மில்லியன் மக்கள் மாநகரங்களுக்கு இடம் பெயர்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் நிலையில், ஒட்டுமொத்த அமைப்பையும் மாற்றியமைப்பது சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் உதவும்.
தீர்வுகள் பெரியளவில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் போது, சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தில் புதுமைகளை புகுத்துவதிலும், செயல்திறனிலும் ஆசிய பசிபிக் பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் அதையும் தாண்டி முன்னணி இடத்தை இந்தியா அடைய அவை உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725584