Ministry of Jal Shakti
Rs 40,700 crores allocated under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) towards SLWM support for over 2 Lakh Villages in 2021-22
08 JUN 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) Phase 2 is poised to support over two lakh villages achieve solid and liquid waste management (SLWM) arrangements through an investment of over Rs. 40,700 crores in the present FY 2021-22. The National Scheme Sanctioning Committee (NSSC) of SBM-G under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti approved the Annual Implementation Plan (AIP) of States and UTs.
While the Central share would be around Rs.14,000 crores, the States shall spend over Rs.8300 crores. Funds to the tune of Rs. 12,730 crores will be made available through the Fifteenth Finance Commission and over Rs.4,100 through convergence with MGNREGS. Further, over Rs.1500 crore will be invested by the States through other sources e.g. Business Model, CSR, other schemes, etc. SBM(G) Phase 2 aims at achieving comprehensive cleanliness in villages also called ODF Plus status by focusing on ODF sustainability and ensuring SLWM arrangements in villages.
Implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen Phase 2 in 2021-2022 will see construction of over 50 lakh Individual Household toilets (IHHLs), one Lakh Community toilets, Plastic Waste Management Units in over 2400 Blocks of India, Gobardhan projects in 386 Districts, Faecal sludge management arrangements in over 250 Districts apart from the targeted support for over 2 lakh villages in implementation of SLWM interventions.
Approving the State Plans, Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti, highlighted the need to ensure that no one is left behind, and every household has access to a toilet. He emphasized on the adoption of twin pit toilet technology for IHHLs construction as it is relatively safer, low cost and easier to operate and maintain. He also stressed on the need for low cost technologies for solid and liquid waste management as it would help decentralized operation and maintenance.
Earlier Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) supported States and UTs to undertake a participatory planning exercise along with Districts and Rural Local Bodies to step up implementation of ODF plus elements and achieve results at scale. Each State/UT have developed their Annual Implementation plans that set out the implementation targets and strategy that would be adopted in the State/UT. Implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission is led by Rural Local Bodies and the mission has the reputation of being a unique janandolan on Swachhata in the country.
The National Scheme Sanction Committee comprises representatives of Ministry of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, representative from State Governments apart sector experts. The NSSC reviewed the plans of all States and UTs and provided them guidance to intensify implementation as sanitation and hygiene are of paramount importance in the pandemic times. NSSC emphasized on the effective utilization of Fifteenth Finance tied funds earmarked for sanitation.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
2021-22 में 2 लाख से ज्यादा गांवों के ठोस तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में सहयोग के लिए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के तहत 40,700 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए
08 JUN 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) के दूसरे चरण के तहत साल 2021-22 में 40,700 करोड़ से अधिक रुपयों के निवेश के जरिए दो लाख से अधिक गांवों को ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन व्यवस्था प्राप्त करने में सहायता करने के लिए तैयार है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एसबीएम-जी की राष्ट्रीय योजना अनुमोदन समिति ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की वार्षिक कार्यान्वयन योजना (एआईपी) को मंजूरी दे दी है।
इसमें जहां एक ओर केंद्र का हिस्सा लगभग 14,000 करोड़ रुपये है, वहीं राज्यों को 8300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक खर्च करना होगा। इसमें 12,730 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के माध्यम से मिलेगी जबकि 4,100 करोड़ मनरेगा के साथ मिलाकर दिए जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, 1500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश राज्यों द्वारा अन्य स्रोतों जैसे कि बिजनेस मॉडल, सीएसआर, अन्य योजनाओं आदि के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। एसबीएम (जी) के दूसरे चरण का उद्देश्य गांवों में खुले में शौच से मुक्ति (ओडीएफ) की स्थिरता पर फोकस और ठोस तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसएलडब्ल्यूएम) की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करके, व्यापक स्वच्छता प्राप्त करना है जिसे ओडीएफ प्लस का दर्जा भी कहा जाता हैं।
2021-22 में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण के दूसरे चरण में, एसएलडब्ल्यूएम के लिए 2 लाख से अधिक गांवों के लक्षित सहयोग के अलावा, 50 लाख से अधिक व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालयों (आईएचएचएल) और 1 लाख सामुदायिक शौचालयों का निर्माण, भारत के 2400 से अधिक ब्लॉक्स में प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन इकाइयों का निर्माण, 386 जिलों में गोबरधन परियोजना और 250 से अधिक जिलों में मल-कीचड़ प्रबंधन व्यवस्था शामिल है।
राज्यों की योजनाओं को अनुमोदित करते हुए, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के सचिव ने किसी के पीछे ना छूटने और प्रत्येक घर के पास शौचालय की सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आईएचएचएल के निर्माण के लिए ट्विन पिट टॉयलेट तकनीक को अपनाने पर जोर दिया क्योंकि यह अपेक्षाकृत सुरक्षित, कम लागत वाला है और इसका संचालन व रखरखाव भी आसान है। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए कम लागत वाली तकनीक की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया क्योंकि इससे विकेंद्रीकृत संचालन और रखरखाव में मदद मिलेगी।
इससे पहले पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने ओडीएफ प्लस तत्वों के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने और एक पैमाने तक परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए जिलों और ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के साथ योजना अभ्यास में भागीदारी के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का सहयोग किया था। प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश ने अपनी वार्षिक कार्यान्वयन योजनाएं बनाई हैं जिसमें कार्यान्वयन के वह लक्ष्य और रणनीति तैयार है जो राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अपनानी है। देश में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन को ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा लागू किया जा रहा है और इस मिशन को स्वच्छता पर अनूठा जनांदोलन बनने की ख्याति प्राप्त है।
राष्ट्रीय योजना अनुमोदन समिति में पंचायती राज, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि, राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि और इस क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं। एनएसएससी ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की योजनाओं की समीक्षा की और महामारी के समय में स्वच्छता और हाइजीन की महत्ता को देखते हुए उन्हें योजनाओं को शीघ्रता से लागू करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश प्रदान किए। एनएसएससी ने स्वच्छता के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग द्वारा निश्चित की गई राशि के प्रभावी उपयोग पर भी जोर दिया।