Ministry of Jal Shakti
Rs 40,700 crores allocated under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) towards SLWM support for over 2 Lakh Villages in 2021-22
08 JUN 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) Phase 2 is poised to support over two lakh villages achieve solid and liquid waste management (SLWM) arrangements through an investment of over Rs. 40,700 crores in the present FY 2021-22. The National Scheme Sanctioning Committee (NSSC) of SBM-G under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti approved the Annual Implementation Plan (AIP) of States and UTs.
While the Central share would be around Rs.14,000 crores, the States shall spend over Rs.8300 crores. Funds to the tune of Rs. 12,730 crores will be made available through the Fifteenth Finance Commission and over Rs.4,100 through convergence with MGNREGS. Further, over Rs.1500 crore will be invested by the States through other sources e.g. Business Model, CSR, other schemes, etc. SBM(G) Phase 2 aims at achieving comprehensive cleanliness in villages also called ODF Plus status by focusing on ODF sustainability and ensuring SLWM arrangements in villages.
Implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen Phase 2 in 2021-2022 will see construction of over 50 lakh Individual Household toilets (IHHLs), one Lakh Community toilets, Plastic Waste Management Units in over 2400 Blocks of India, Gobardhan projects in 386 Districts, Faecal sludge management arrangements in over 250 Districts apart from the targeted support for over 2 lakh villages in implementation of SLWM interventions.
Approving the State Plans, Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti, highlighted the need to ensure that no one is left behind, and every household has access to a toilet. He emphasized on the adoption of twin pit toilet technology for IHHLs construction as it is relatively safer, low cost and easier to operate and maintain. He also stressed on the need for low cost technologies for solid and liquid waste management as it would help decentralized operation and maintenance.
Earlier Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) supported States and UTs to undertake a participatory planning exercise along with Districts and Rural Local Bodies to step up implementation of ODF plus elements and achieve results at scale. Each State/UT have developed their Annual Implementation plans that set out the implementation targets and strategy that would be adopted in the State/UT. Implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission is led by Rural Local Bodies and the mission has the reputation of being a unique janandolan on Swachhata in the country.
The National Scheme Sanction Committee comprises representatives of Ministry of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, representative from State Governments apart sector experts. The NSSC reviewed the plans of all States and UTs and provided them guidance to intensify implementation as sanitation and hygiene are of paramount importance in the pandemic times. NSSC emphasized on the effective utilization of Fifteenth Finance tied funds earmarked for sanitation.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் 2 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான கிராமங்களுக்கு 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் ரூ 40,700 கோடி ஒதுக்கபட்டுள்ளது
08 JUN 2021 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
திட மற்றும் திரவ கழிவு மேலாண்மைக்காக தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் (கிராமப்புறம்) இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான கிராமங்களுக்கு 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் ரூ 40,700 கோடியை ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது.
ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் தலைமையிலான தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் (கிராமப்புறம்) தேசிய திட்ட ஒப்புதல் குழு வருடாந்திர செயல்படுத்துதல் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு ரூ 14,000 கோடியாகவும், மாநிலங்கள் செலவு செய்ய வேண்டிய தொகை ரூ 8300 கோடியாகவும் இருக்கும். 15-வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் மூலம் ரூ 12,730 கோடியும், மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உத்தரவாத திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ரூ 4,100 கோடியும் கிடைக்க செய்யப்படும்.
மேலும், வர்த்தக அமைப்பு, பெருநிறுவன சமுக பொறுப்பு மற்றும் இதர திட்டங்களின் மூலம் ரூ 1500 கோடி மாநிலங்களால் முதலீடு செய்யப்படும். கிராமங்களில் தூய்மையை உறுதி செய்வதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் (கிராமப்புறம்) இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் 50 லட்சம் வீட்டுக் கழிவறைகளும், ஒரு லட்சம் சமுகக் கழிவறைகளும் கட்டப்படுவதோடு, 2400 வட்டங்களில் நெகிழி கழிவு மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு, 386 மாவட்டங்களின் கோபர்தன் திட்டங்களும், 250 மாவட்டங்களில் மனித கழிவு மேலாண்மை ஏற்படுகளும், 2 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான கிராமங்களில் திட மற்றும் திரவ கழிவு மேலாண்மையும் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
அனைத்து வீடுகளிலும் கழிவறை இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725372