Ministry of Jal Shakti
Rs 40,700 crores allocated under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) towards SLWM support for over 2 Lakh Villages in 2021-22
08 JUN 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) Phase 2 is poised to support over two lakh villages achieve solid and liquid waste management (SLWM) arrangements through an investment of over Rs. 40,700 crores in the present FY 2021-22. The National Scheme Sanctioning Committee (NSSC) of SBM-G under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti approved the Annual Implementation Plan (AIP) of States and UTs.
While the Central share would be around Rs.14,000 crores, the States shall spend over Rs.8300 crores. Funds to the tune of Rs. 12,730 crores will be made available through the Fifteenth Finance Commission and over Rs.4,100 through convergence with MGNREGS. Further, over Rs.1500 crore will be invested by the States through other sources e.g. Business Model, CSR, other schemes, etc. SBM(G) Phase 2 aims at achieving comprehensive cleanliness in villages also called ODF Plus status by focusing on ODF sustainability and ensuring SLWM arrangements in villages.
Implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen Phase 2 in 2021-2022 will see construction of over 50 lakh Individual Household toilets (IHHLs), one Lakh Community toilets, Plastic Waste Management Units in over 2400 Blocks of India, Gobardhan projects in 386 Districts, Faecal sludge management arrangements in over 250 Districts apart from the targeted support for over 2 lakh villages in implementation of SLWM interventions.
Approving the State Plans, Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti, highlighted the need to ensure that no one is left behind, and every household has access to a toilet. He emphasized on the adoption of twin pit toilet technology for IHHLs construction as it is relatively safer, low cost and easier to operate and maintain. He also stressed on the need for low cost technologies for solid and liquid waste management as it would help decentralized operation and maintenance.
Earlier Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) supported States and UTs to undertake a participatory planning exercise along with Districts and Rural Local Bodies to step up implementation of ODF plus elements and achieve results at scale. Each State/UT have developed their Annual Implementation plans that set out the implementation targets and strategy that would be adopted in the State/UT. Implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission is led by Rural Local Bodies and the mission has the reputation of being a unique janandolan on Swachhata in the country.
The National Scheme Sanction Committee comprises representatives of Ministry of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, representative from State Governments apart sector experts. The NSSC reviewed the plans of all States and UTs and provided them guidance to intensify implementation as sanitation and hygiene are of paramount importance in the pandemic times. NSSC emphasized on the effective utilization of Fifteenth Finance tied funds earmarked for sanitation.

جل شکتی وزارت
2021-22 میں 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں کے ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم امداد کے لئے سوچھ بھارت مشن (دیہی) کے تحت 40،700 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے
08 JUN 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 08 جون وزارت جل شکتی، سوچھ بھارت مشن دیہی (ایس بی ایم-جی) کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت رواں مالی سال2021-22 میں 40،700 کروڑ سے زیادہ روپےکی سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعہ دو لاکھ سے زائد گاؤں کو ٹھوس اور مائع کچرے کے انتظامات (ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم) میں امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ وزارت جل شکتی کے سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں ایس بی ایم - جی کی قومی اسکیم کی منظوری کمیٹی (این ایس ایس سی) نے ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے سالانہ نفاذ کے منصوبے(اے آئی پی ) کی منظوری دی۔
اس میں جہاں ایک جانب مرکزی حصہ تقریبا 14،000 کروڑ روپئے ہے وہیں ریاستوں کو 8300 کروڑروپےسے زیادہ خرچ کرنے ہوں گے۔ اس میں 12،730 کروڑ روپے کی رقم پندرھویں فنانس کمیشن کے توسط سے فراہم کی جائے گی جبکہ 4،100 کروڑ روپے منریگا کے ساتھ ملا کر دیے جائیں گے۔ مزید یہ کہ 1500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ریاستوں کے ذریعہ دیگر ذرائع جیسے بزنس ماڈل ، سی ایس آر ، دیگر اسکیموں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔ ایس بی ایم (جی) کے دوسرے مرحلے کا مقصد گاؤں میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) کی صورتحال پر توجہ اور ٹھوس مائع فضلہ کے انتظامات کے نظم کو یقینی بنا کر جامع صفائی حاصل کرنا ہے جسے او ڈی ایف پلس کا درجہ بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔
2021-222ء میں سوچھ بھارت مشن دیہی کے دوسرے مرحلے میں ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم کے لیے دو لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں کے مقررہ ہدف کے علاوہ 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلاء (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل) اور ایک لاکھ کمیونٹی ٹوائلٹ کی تعمیر ، ہندوستان کے 2400 بلاکوں میں پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ کی تعمیر ، 386 اضلاع میں گوبر دھن یوجنا اور 250 سے زائد اضلاع میں ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم کا نظم شامل ہے۔
ریاستی منصوبوں کی منظوری دیتے ہوئے ، وزارت جل شکتی کے سکریٹری نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہ جائے ، اور ہر گھر میں بیت الخلا ہو۔ انہوں نے آئی ایچ ایچ ایل کی تعمیر کے لئے جڑواں پٹ ٹوائلٹ ٹکنالوجی کو اپنانے پر زور دیا کیونکہ یہ نسبتا محفوظ ، کم لاگت والا ہے اور اس کا استعمال نیز اس کی دیکھ بھال کرنا آسان ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے ٹھوس اور مائع کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے کم لاگت والی ٹکنالوجیوں کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا کیونکہ اس سے لامرکزی آپریشن اور بحالی میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس سے قبل پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) نے او ڈی ایف پلس عناصر کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے اور بڑے پیمانے پر نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لئے اضلاع اور دیہی مقامی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک شراکت دار منصوبہ بندی کی مشق کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی حمایت کی تھی۔ ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے نے اپنے سالانہ نفاذ کے منصوبے تیار کیے ہیں جن پر عمل درآمد کے اہداف اور حکمت عملی طے کی گئی ہے جو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں اپنائے جائیں گے۔ ملک میں سوچھ بھارت مشن کو دیہی مقامی اداروں کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس مشن کو صفائی کی ایک منفرد عوامی تحریک بننے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔
قومی اسکیم کو منظوری دینے والی کمیٹی میں وزارت دیہی ترقی و پنچایت راج ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری معاملوں کی وزارت کے نمائندوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں اور اس شعبہ کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔ این ایس ایس سی نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا اور وبائی مرض کے دوران صفائی اور حفظان صحت کی اہمیت کے پیش نظر ان پر عمل درآمد کو تیز کرنے کے لئے رہنمائی فراہم کی۔ این ایس ایس سی نے صفائی کے لئے مختص پندرہویں فنانس کمیشن کے ذریعہ مقرر کی گئی رقم کے موثر استعمال پر بھی زور دیا۔