Ministry of Education
Government releases guidelines for the development of e-Content for Children with Disabilities
Guidelines aim at fulfilling goal of Inclusive Education
08 JUN 2021 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today approved the release of the guidelines for the Development of e-Content for Children with Disabilities today.
A comprehensive initiative, PM e-VIDYA was launched on 17th May 2020, with an aim to unify all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education. The programme interaliaenvisages development of special e-content for the Divyang (Children with Disabilities-CwDs). In pursuance of this vision, the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education had constituted a Committee of experts, for recommending guidelines for developing e-content for these children.
For the first time, an attempt was made to prepare guidelines for CwD also referred to as Children with Special Needs (CWSN) children so that the goal of inclusive education is fulfilled. The Committee submitted a report titled “Guidelines for the Development of e-Content for Children with Disabilities” comprising of eleven Sections and two Appendices. This report was shared, presented, discussed and accepted by the MoE.
The salient highlights of the e- content guidelines in the report are:
• e-Content for CwDs should be developed based on the four principles namely: perceivable, operable, understandable and robust.
• e-Content including text, tables, diagrams, visuals, audios, videos etc. should comply with accessibility standards: national standards (GIGW 2.0) and international standards (WCAG 2.1, E-Pub, DAISY etc).
• Distribution platforms on which content is uploaded (e.g. DIKSHA) and Reading platforms/devices on which content is accessed and interacted (e.g. e-pathshala) must comply with technical standards
• Reasonable pedagogical accommodations have been recommended to meet specific needs of CwDs
• The technical standards and guidelines have been detailed out in Section 4 of the report.
The Committee has also recommended that in a phased manner textbooks may be adapted into Accessible Digital Textbooks (ADTs). The content of ADTs should be provided in multiple formats (text, audio, video, sign language etc) with turn-on and turn-off features. Further ADTs should provide flexibility to CwDs to respond to its content/exercises in multiple ways. The detailed guidelines for developing ADTs along with existing international and national experience, in the development of prototypes including the recent NCERT’s experience: Barkha:A Reading Series for All (in print and digital forms), Accessible Textbooks for All and UNICEF’s “Accessible Digital Textbooks using Universal Design for Learning ( for Learners with and without Disabilities ) have been presented in Section 5 of the report.
• In addition to ADTs, in Sections 6 to 9 the Committee has recommended specific guidelines for development of supplementary e-Content as per 21 disabilities specified in the RPWD Act 2016 for students having Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities, Multiple Disabilities, Autism Spectrum Disorders, Specific Learning Disabilities, Blindness, low vision, Deafness and Hard of Hearing and others.
• A summary of the recommendations has been presented in Section 10 of the report for sharing widely with content creators, content designers, developers, publishers.
• The implementation roadmap along with the suggestions to strengthen compliance to the accessibility guidelines have been presented in Section 11 of the report.
• Comprehensive guidelines and technical standards for the production of Sign Language videos have been provided at Appendix-1 of the Report.
• Universal Design for Learning( UDL)guidelines for content development and pedagogical accommodations are given in Appendix 2 of the report.
These guidelines will initiate the creation of high quality content for digital education toChildrenwith Special needs. They are dynamic by nature, to be improved based on experience and advent of better technology.
click here for accessing the guidelines

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಿಶೇಷಚೇತನ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಇ- ವಿಷಯದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ
ಎಲ್ಲವನ್ನೊಳಗೊಂಡ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶ
08 JUN 2021 12:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಶೇಷಚೇತನ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಇ-ವಿಷಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಮೇಶ್ ಪೋಖ್ರಿಯಾಲ್ ನಿಶಾಂಕ್ ಇಂದು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್/ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್/ ಆನ್ ಏರ್ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಏಕೀಕರಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕ್ರಮದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ 2020 ರ ಮೇ 17 ರಂದು ಪಿಎಂ ಇ -ವಿದ್ಯಾ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಇದು ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ [ವಿಶೇಷ ಮಕ್ಕಳು – ಸಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಡಿಗಳು] ವಿಶೇಷ ಇ-ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆ ವಿಭಾಗ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ವಿಶೇಷಚೇತನ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಇ-ಕಲಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸು ಮಾಡಲು ತಜ್ಞರ ಸಮಿತಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಸಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಡಿ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ [ಸಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಎಸ್ಎನ್] ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೊಳಗೊಂಡ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಇದು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಸಮಿತಿ “ವಿಶೇಷಚೇತನ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಇ-ಕಲಿಕೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ” ಎಂಬ ಹೆಸರಿನ ವರದಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಹನ್ನೊಂದು ಭಾಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡು ಅನುಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಇದು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಈ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿ, ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಇ-ವಿಷಯ ವರದಿಯ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳು
- ಸಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಡಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಇ-ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ನಾಲ್ಕು ತತ್ವಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ ಗ್ರಹಿಸಬಹುದಾದ, ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದ, ಅರ್ಥವಾಗುವ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಢವಾದ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ.
- ಇ-ವಿಷಯದ ಕಲಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಠ್ಯ, ಟೇಬಲ್ ಗಳು, ರೇಖಾಚಿತ್ರಗಳು, ದೃಶ್ಯಗಳು, ಆಡಿಯೋಗಳು, ವಿಡಿಯೋಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳು ಪ್ರವೇಶದ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳಾಗಿರಬೇಕು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು [ಜಿಐಜಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ 2.0] ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು [ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಸಿಎಜಿ 2.1, ಎ-ಪಬ್, ಡೈಸಿ ಮತ್ತಿತರೆ]
- ಪೂರೈಕೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಅಪ್ ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. [ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ ದೀಕ್ಷಾ] ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವಂತೆ ಓದುವ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳು/ ಸಾಧನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಾದಗಳು [ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ ಇ-ಪಠಶಾಲಾ] ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ.
- ಸಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಡಿಗಳ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಸಮಂಜಸವಾದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
- ವರದಿಯ 4 ನೇ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯ ವಿವರಗಳಿವೆ.
ಹಂತ ಹಂತವಾಗಿ ಪಠ್ಯಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳನ್ನು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಠ್ಯ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳನ್ನಾಗಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದು [ಎಡಿಟಿಗಳು]. ಎಡಿಟಿಗಳ ವಿಷಯ ಬಹು ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒದಗಿಸಬಹುದು [ಪಠ್ಯ, ದೃಶ್ಯ, ಶ್ರವಣ, ಸಂಕೇತ ಭಾಷೆ ಮತ್ತಿತರೆ]. ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಆನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಫ್ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು. ಮುಂದುವರಿದಂತೆ ಸಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಡಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರಿಹೊಂದುವಂತೆ ಎಡಿಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಬೇಕು. ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಇ.ಆರ್.ಟಿಯ ಅನುಭವ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಮೂಲ ಮಾದರಿಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅನುಭವದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎಡಿಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿಪಡಿಸುವ ವಿವರವಾದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು: ಬರ್ಖಾ : ಇದು ಓದುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸರಣಿ [ಮುದ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ], ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಪಠ್ಯ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನಿಸೆಫ್ ನ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಠ್ಯ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಏಕರೂಪದ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ [ವಿಶೇಷಚೇತನರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಚೇತನರಲ್ಲದವರ ಕಲಿಕೆಗೆ] ವಿಭಾಗ 5 ರ ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇದನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
- ಇದರ ಜತೆಗೆ ಎಡಿಟಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು 6 ರಿಂದ 9 ರ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆರ್.ಪಿ.ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ.ಡಿ. ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 2016 ರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ 21 ರೀತಿಯ ವಿಶೇಷಚೇತನರಿದ್ದು, ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಹಾಗು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ದೋಷ, ಹಲವು ಬಗೆ ನ್ಯೂನತೆ, ಆಟಿಸಂ, ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಂ ಡಿಸಾರ್ಡರ್, ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಕಲಿಕಾ ದೋಷ ಹೊಂದಿರುವವರು, ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ವಿಕಲಚೇತನರು, ಕಡಿಮೆ ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ಇರುವವರು, ಕಲಿಕಾ ದೋಷ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರವಣದೋಷ ಇರುವವರಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಲಿಕೆಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದೆ.
- ವಿಷಯ ರಚನೆಕಾರರು, ವಿಷಯ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಕರು, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿದಾರರು, ಪ್ರಕಾಶಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ವರದಿಯ ವಿಭಾಗ 10 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸುಗಳ ಸಾರಾಂಶವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
- ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ನೀಲನಕ್ಷೆ ಜತೆಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ವರದಿಯ 11 ನೇ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
- ಸಂಕೇತ ಭಾಷೆಯ ವಿಡಿಯೋಗಳ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ವರದಿಯ ಅನುಬಂಧ 1 ರಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
- ವಿಷಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಏಕೀಕೃತ ಕಲಿಕೆ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ [ಯುಡಿಎಲ್] ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವಸತಿ ಕುರಿತ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಬಂಧ 2 ರ ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ದೊರಕಿಸಿಕೊಡಲು ಉನ್ನತಮಟ್ಟದ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ ಕ್ರಮವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಅನುಭವ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಆಗಮನದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಇವು ನಿಸರ್ಗದತ್ತವಾಗಿಯೇ ಕ್ರಿಯಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿವೆ.
ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ