Ministry of Education
Government releases guidelines for the development of e-Content for Children with Disabilities
Guidelines aim at fulfilling goal of Inclusive Education
08 JUN 2021 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today approved the release of the guidelines for the Development of e-Content for Children with Disabilities today.
A comprehensive initiative, PM e-VIDYA was launched on 17th May 2020, with an aim to unify all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education. The programme interaliaenvisages development of special e-content for the Divyang (Children with Disabilities-CwDs). In pursuance of this vision, the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education had constituted a Committee of experts, for recommending guidelines for developing e-content for these children.
For the first time, an attempt was made to prepare guidelines for CwD also referred to as Children with Special Needs (CWSN) children so that the goal of inclusive education is fulfilled. The Committee submitted a report titled “Guidelines for the Development of e-Content for Children with Disabilities” comprising of eleven Sections and two Appendices. This report was shared, presented, discussed and accepted by the MoE.
The salient highlights of the e- content guidelines in the report are:
• e-Content for CwDs should be developed based on the four principles namely: perceivable, operable, understandable and robust.
• e-Content including text, tables, diagrams, visuals, audios, videos etc. should comply with accessibility standards: national standards (GIGW 2.0) and international standards (WCAG 2.1, E-Pub, DAISY etc).
• Distribution platforms on which content is uploaded (e.g. DIKSHA) and Reading platforms/devices on which content is accessed and interacted (e.g. e-pathshala) must comply with technical standards
• Reasonable pedagogical accommodations have been recommended to meet specific needs of CwDs
• The technical standards and guidelines have been detailed out in Section 4 of the report.
The Committee has also recommended that in a phased manner textbooks may be adapted into Accessible Digital Textbooks (ADTs). The content of ADTs should be provided in multiple formats (text, audio, video, sign language etc) with turn-on and turn-off features. Further ADTs should provide flexibility to CwDs to respond to its content/exercises in multiple ways. The detailed guidelines for developing ADTs along with existing international and national experience, in the development of prototypes including the recent NCERT’s experience: Barkha:A Reading Series for All (in print and digital forms), Accessible Textbooks for All and UNICEF’s “Accessible Digital Textbooks using Universal Design for Learning ( for Learners with and without Disabilities ) have been presented in Section 5 of the report.
• In addition to ADTs, in Sections 6 to 9 the Committee has recommended specific guidelines for development of supplementary e-Content as per 21 disabilities specified in the RPWD Act 2016 for students having Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities, Multiple Disabilities, Autism Spectrum Disorders, Specific Learning Disabilities, Blindness, low vision, Deafness and Hard of Hearing and others.
• A summary of the recommendations has been presented in Section 10 of the report for sharing widely with content creators, content designers, developers, publishers.
• The implementation roadmap along with the suggestions to strengthen compliance to the accessibility guidelines have been presented in Section 11 of the report.
• Comprehensive guidelines and technical standards for the production of Sign Language videos have been provided at Appendix-1 of the Report.
• Universal Design for Learning( UDL)guidelines for content development and pedagogical accommodations are given in Appendix 2 of the report.
These guidelines will initiate the creation of high quality content for digital education toChildrenwith Special needs. They are dynamic by nature, to be improved based on experience and advent of better technology.
click here for accessing the guidelines

وزارتِ تعلیم
حکومت نے معذوری سے متاثرہ بچوں کے لئے ای- مواد تیار کرنے کی خاطر رہنما خطوط جاری کئے
رہنما خطوط کا مقصدشمولیت والی تعلیم کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ہے
08 JUN 2021 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی08 جون2021: مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج معذوری سے متاثرہ بچوں کے لئے ای – مواد تیار کرنے کی خاطر رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں۔
ڈجیٹل / آن لائن /آن ائیر تعلیم سے متعلق تمام کوششوںکو یکجا کرنے کے مقصد سے 17 مئی 2020 کو ایک جامع پہل ، پی ایم ای- ودیا کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ پروگرام دویانگ بچوں ( معذوری سے متاثرہ بچوں ) کے لئے خصوصی ای- مواد تیار کرنے کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس ویژن کی موجودگی میں وزارت تعلیم کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے نے ایسے بچوں کے لئے ای- مواد تیار کرنے کی خاطر رہنما خطوط کی سفارش کے لئے ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی۔
پہلی مرتبہ معذوری سے متاثرہ بچوں کے لئے ، جنہیں خصوصی ضروریات والے بچے بھی کہا جاتا ہے، رہنما خطوط تیار کی کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی تھی تاکہ سبھی کی شمولیت والی تعلیم کے ہدف کو حاصل کیا جاسکے ۔ کمیٹی نے 11- ابواب اور دو ضمیموں پر مشتمل ’’معذوری سے متاثرہ بچوں کے لئے ای –مواد تیار کرنے کی خاطر رہنما خطوط ‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ پیش کی ہے۔ اس رپورٹ کو وزارت تعلیم میں تبادلہ خیال اور سب کےساتھ ساجھیداری کے بعد قبول کرلیا گیا ہے۔
ای – مواد سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کی خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• معذوری سے متاثرہ بچوں کے لئے ای – مواد 4 اصولوں پر مبنی ہونا چاہئے ،جس میں قابل مشاہدہ ، قابل عمل ، قابل فہم اور منظم شامل ہیں۔
• متن ، جدول ، ڈائگرام ،بصری ،صوتی ویڈیو وغیرہ سمیت ای- مواد رسائی کے معیارات پر پورا اترنا چاہئے: قومی معیار ( جی آئی جی ڈبلیو 2.0) اور بین الاقوامی معیار ( ڈبلیو سی اے جی 2.1 ، ای - پب ، ڈیزی وغیرہ )
• جن پلیٹ فارمز پر ای –مواد اپ لوڈ کیا جانا ہے ، انہیں ( مثال کے طور دیکشا) اور مطالعے کے پلیٹ فارم / ڈیوائس وغیرہ (مثال کے طورپر ای – پاٹھ شالہ ) کو تکنیکی معیارات پر پورا اترنا چاہئے۔
• معذوری سے متاثرہ بچوں کی خصوصی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مناسب تدریسیات کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔
• تکنیکی معیارات اور رہنما خطوط کو رپورٹ کے چوتھے سیکشن میں تفصیل سے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
کمیٹی نے یہ بھی سفارش کی ہے کہ نصابی کتابوں کو مرحلے وار قابل رسائی ڈجیٹل نصابی کتب (اے ڈی ٹی ) میں تبدیل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اے ڈی ٹی کا مواد مختلف صورتو ں میں ( متن صوتی وبصری ویڈیو اور علامتی زبان وغیر ہ )پیش کیا جانا چاہئے ، جسے روکا جاسکے اوردوبارہ چلایاجاسکے ۔اس کے علاوہ اے ڈی ٹی معذوری سے متاثرہ بچوں کی مشقوں کے لئے لچک دار طریقہ کار فراہم کریں ۔ اے ڈی ٹی تیار کرنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی اور قومی تجربات کے ساتھ تفصیلی رہنما خطوط این سی ای آر ٹی کے حالیہ تجربے : برکھا : سبھی کے لئے مطالعے کی ایک سیریز کو تحریری اور ڈجیٹل شکل میں پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ یونیسیف کے ذریعہ استعمال کی جانے والی کتابوں کے بارے میں بھی رپورٹ کے پانچویں سیکشن میں تفصیلات پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
• اے ڈی ٹی کے علاوہ کمیٹی نے سیکشن 6سے 9 تک آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ 2016 میں دی گئی 21 مخصوص معذوریوں سے متاثر طلباء کے لئے ، جن میں ذہنی اور ترقیاتی معذوری ، کئی طرح کی معذوری ، عمر کے لحاظ سے ذہن کی کم نشوونما ،سیکھنے کی لیاقت میں معذوری ، بینائی میں کمی ، نابینا ہونا ، بہراپن وغیرہ شامل ہیں، اضافی ای – مواد تیار کرنے کی رہنما خطوط کی سفارش کی گئی ہے ۔
• ان سفارشات کا خلاصہ رپورٹ کے سیکشن 10 میں پیش کیا گیا ہے ،جسے مواد تیار کرنے والوں ، مواد کا ڈیزائن بنانے والوں اور ناشروں کے لئے مشتہر کیا گیا ہے۔
• نقشہ راہ کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ساتھ رہنما خطوط پرعمل درآمد کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر رپورٹ کے 11ویں سیکشن میں مشورے پیش کئے گئے ہیں۔
• علامتی زبان کے ویڈیو تیار کرنے کی خاطر جامع رہنما خطوط اورتکنیکی معیارات رپورٹ کے ضمیمہ -2 میں کئے گئے ہیں۔
یہ رہنما خطوط خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کے لئے ڈجیٹل تعلیم کی فراہمی کی خاطر معیاری مواد تیار کرنے میں مددگار ہوں گے ۔ یہ رہنما خطوط فعال اور تجربے پر مبنی ہیں ، جس کے لئے بہتر ٹکنالوجی استعمال کی جاسکتی ہے۔