மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளி குழந்தைகளுக்கு மின்னணுத் தகவல்களை வடிவமைப்பதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வெளியீடு
08 JUN 2021 12:43PM by PIB Chennai
மாற்றுத்திறனாளி குழந்தைகளுக்கு மின்னணுத் தகவல்களை வடிவமைப்பதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிடுவதற்கு, மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் ‘நிஷாங்க்' இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார்.
மின்னணு/ இணையதளம்/ ஒளிபரப்பு தொடர்பான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் நோக்கத்தோடு 2020 மே 17-ஆம் தேதி பிரதமரின் இ-வித்யா என்ற விரிவான முன்முயற்சி அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த முயற்சி, குறிப்பாக, மாற்றுத்திறனாளி குழந்தைகளுக்கான சிறப்பு மின்னணுத் தகவல்களை மேம்படுத்தத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை, மாற்றுத்திறனாளி குழந்தைகளுக்கான மின்னணுத் தகவல்களை வடிவமைப்பதற்கு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை பரிந்துரைப்பதற்கான நிபுணர் குழுவை அமைத்தது.
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய கல்வி என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதற்காக, சிறப்பு தேவைகள் உடைய குழந்தைகள் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் இதுபோன்ற குழந்தைகளுக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை தயார் செய்வதற்கான முயற்சி முதன்முறையாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. “மாற்றுத்திறனாளி குழந்தைகளுக்கான மின்னணுத் தகவல்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்” என்ற தலைப்பில் 11 பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் 2 பின் இணைப்புகள் கொண்ட அறிக்கையை இந்தக் குழு சமர்ப்பித்தது. இந்த அறிக்கை மீது மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம் ஆலோசனை நடத்தி ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
இந்த அறிக்கையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
• காண்கிற, செயலாற்றத்தக்க, புரிந்துகொள்ளக்கூடிய, வலுவான ஆகிய நான்கு கொள்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில் மின்னணுத் தகவல்கள் வடிவமைக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
• உரை, அட்டவணை வரைபடங்கள், காட்சிப் படங்கள், ஒலி அமைவுகள், காணொலிகள், ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய மின்னணுத் தகவல்கள், தேசிய தரநிலைகள் (இந்திய அரசு இணைய தளங்களுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் 2.0) மற்றும் சர்வதேச தரநிலைகளுக்கு (இணையதள தகவல்களை அணுகுவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் 2.1, இ-பப், டெய்சி) உட்பட்டதாக இருக்கவேண்டும்.
• தகவல்களைப் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்படும் தளங்கள் (உ.ம். தீக்ஷா) மற்றும் தகவல்களை அணுகும் வாசிப்புத் தளங்கள்/ சாதனங்கள் (உ.ம். இ-பாத்ஷாலா) முதலியவை தொழில்நுட்ப தரநிலைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய வேண்டும்.
• மாற்றுத்திறனாளி குழந்தைகளின் குறிப்பிட்ட தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காக ஏற்புடையதக்க கற்பித்தல் முறைகள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பாடப்புத்தகங்களை படிப்படியாக டிஜிட்டல் முறைக்கு மாற்றவும் நிபுணர் குழு பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது. உரை, ஒலி அமைவுகள், காணொலிகள், சைகை மொழிகள் என்ற பல்வேறு வடிவங்களைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கும் வகையில் மின்னணு பாடப்புத்தகங்கள் இடம்பெற வேண்டும்.
வழிகாட்டுதல்களைக் காண்பதற்கு:
https://www.education.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/CWSN_E-Content_guidelines.pdf
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725279

Ministry of Education
Government releases guidelines for the development of e-Content for Children with Disabilities
Guidelines aim at fulfilling goal of Inclusive Education
08 JUN 2021 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today approved the release of the guidelines for the Development of e-Content for Children with Disabilities today.
A comprehensive initiative, PM e-VIDYA was launched on 17th May 2020, with an aim to unify all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education. The programme interaliaenvisages development of special e-content for the Divyang (Children with Disabilities-CwDs). In pursuance of this vision, the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education had constituted a Committee of experts, for recommending guidelines for developing e-content for these children.
For the first time, an attempt was made to prepare guidelines for CwD also referred to as Children with Special Needs (CWSN) children so that the goal of inclusive education is fulfilled. The Committee submitted a report titled “Guidelines for the Development of e-Content for Children with Disabilities” comprising of eleven Sections and two Appendices. This report was shared, presented, discussed and accepted by the MoE.
The salient highlights of the e- content guidelines in the report are:
• e-Content for CwDs should be developed based on the four principles namely: perceivable, operable, understandable and robust.
• e-Content including text, tables, diagrams, visuals, audios, videos etc. should comply with accessibility standards: national standards (GIGW 2.0) and international standards (WCAG 2.1, E-Pub, DAISY etc).
• Distribution platforms on which content is uploaded (e.g. DIKSHA) and Reading platforms/devices on which content is accessed and interacted (e.g. e-pathshala) must comply with technical standards
• Reasonable pedagogical accommodations have been recommended to meet specific needs of CwDs
• The technical standards and guidelines have been detailed out in Section 4 of the report.
The Committee has also recommended that in a phased manner textbooks may be adapted into Accessible Digital Textbooks (ADTs). The content of ADTs should be provided in multiple formats (text, audio, video, sign language etc) with turn-on and turn-off features. Further ADTs should provide flexibility to CwDs to respond to its content/exercises in multiple ways. The detailed guidelines for developing ADTs along with existing international and national experience, in the development of prototypes including the recent NCERT’s experience: Barkha:A Reading Series for All (in print and digital forms), Accessible Textbooks for All and UNICEF’s “Accessible Digital Textbooks using Universal Design for Learning ( for Learners with and without Disabilities ) have been presented in Section 5 of the report.
• In addition to ADTs, in Sections 6 to 9 the Committee has recommended specific guidelines for development of supplementary e-Content as per 21 disabilities specified in the RPWD Act 2016 for students having Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities, Multiple Disabilities, Autism Spectrum Disorders, Specific Learning Disabilities, Blindness, low vision, Deafness and Hard of Hearing and others.
• A summary of the recommendations has been presented in Section 10 of the report for sharing widely with content creators, content designers, developers, publishers.
• The implementation roadmap along with the suggestions to strengthen compliance to the accessibility guidelines have been presented in Section 11 of the report.
• Comprehensive guidelines and technical standards for the production of Sign Language videos have been provided at Appendix-1 of the Report.
• Universal Design for Learning( UDL)guidelines for content development and pedagogical accommodations are given in Appendix 2 of the report.
These guidelines will initiate the creation of high quality content for digital education toChildrenwith Special needs. They are dynamic by nature, to be improved based on experience and advent of better technology.
click here for accessing the guidelines