Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 24.65 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.19 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
08 JUN 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
More than 24 crore (24,65,44,060) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 23,47,43,489 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.19 crore (1,19,46,925) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ತಾಜಾ ಮಾಹಿತಿ
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 24.65 ಕೋಟಿ ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 1.19 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಲಭ್ಯ
08 JUN 2021 9:57AM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಒದಗಿಸಿ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಜತೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಖರೀದಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ.
ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲದೇ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ, ಜಾಡುಪತ್ತೆ, ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸೂಕ್ತ ವರ್ತನೆ ಜತೆಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಕೂಡ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಸ್ಥಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ.
3 ನೇ ಹಂತದ ಉದಾರೀಕೃತ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ವರಿತ ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಲಸಿಕಾಕರಣದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ 2021 ರ ಮೇ 1 ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದಡಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರಿಂದ ಪ್ರತಿ ತಿಂಗಳು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಖರೀದಿಸುವ ಲಸಿಕೆಯ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಔಷಧ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯ [ಸಿ.ಡಿ.ಎಲ್] ಶೇ 50 ರಷ್ಟು ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ನಿಗದಿ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಷ್ಟು ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಇದರಿಂದ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ 24 ಕೋಟಿ ಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು (24,65,44,060) ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ [ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ] ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನೇರ ಖರೀದಿ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದಡಿ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇದರಿಂದ ವ್ಯರ್ಥವಾದದ್ದು ಸೇರಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 23,47,43,489 ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಬಳಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ [ಇಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 8 ಗಂಟೆವರೆಗೆ ದೊರೆತ ದತ್ತಾಂಶದಂತೆ].
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಬಳಿ 1.19 ಕೋಟಿ ಗೂ (1,19,46,925) ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.