Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 24.65 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.19 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
08 JUN 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
More than 24 crore (24,65,44,060) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 23,47,43,489 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.19 crore (1,19,46,925) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड19 लसीकरणाची ताजी माहिती
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 24.65 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लसीच्या मात्रा पुरवण्यात आल्या
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अजूनही 1.19 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक मात्रांचा साठा उपलब्ध
08 JUN 2021 9:57AM by PIB Mumbai
देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियानाअंतर्गत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मोफत मात्रा देत केंद्र सरकार सहकार्य करत आहे. यासोबतच राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसींची थेट खरेदी करण्याची सुविधाही केंद्र सरकारने दिली आहे. चाचणी, रुग्णाच्या संपर्कातील व्यक्तींचा शोध, उपचार आणि कोविड प्रतिबंधक वर्तन यासह लसीकरण हा देखील सरकारच्या महामारी विरोधातल्या लढ्यातील धोरणाचा अविभाज्य घटक आहे.
कोविड19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यातील व्यापक आणि गतिशील धोरणाला 1 मे 2021पासून सुरुवात झाली आहे.
या धोरणानुसार, कोणत्याही उत्पादकाद्वारे तयार करण्यात आलेल्या केंद्रिय औषध प्रयोगशाळेने (सीडीएल) मंजूर केलेल्या 50 टक्के लसीच्या मात्रा भारत सरकारकडून घेतल्या जातील. पूर्वीप्रमाणेच राज्य सरकारांना लसींंच्या या मात्रा पूर्णपणे विनामूल्य उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जातील.
मोफत आणि राज्यांकडून थेट खरेदी अशा दोन्ही माध्यमातून केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत 24 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लसींच्या मात्रा (24,65,44,060) राज्ये/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशांना उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत.
वाया गेलेल्या मात्रांसह एकूण 23,47,43,489 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.(आज सकाळी 8 वाजेपर्यंत उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार).
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अजूनही 1.19 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त (1,19,46,925) मात्रांचा साठा उपलब्ध आहे.