સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ અપડેટ
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 24.65 કરોડથી વધુ રસી પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો પાસે રસી આપવા માટે હજી પણ 1.19 કરોડથી વધુ રસી ઉપલબ્ધ
08 JUN 2021 9:57AM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશવ્યાપી રસીકરણ અભિયાનના ભાગ રૂપે, ભારત સરકાર રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને નિઃશુલ્ક કોવિડ રસી આપીને મદદ કરી રહી છે. આ ઉપરાંત, ભારત સરકાર રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા રસીની પ્રત્યક્ષ ખરીદીને પણ સુગમ બનાવતી રહી છે. રસીકરણ ટેસ્ટ, ટ્રેક, ટ્રીટ તેમજ કોવિડ યોગ્ય વલણની સાથે મહામારીના નિયંત્રણ તેમજ સંચાલન માટે ભારત સરકારની વ્યાપક રણનીતિનો એક આંતરિક હિસ્સો છે.
કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણની ઉદાર અને ઝડપી તબક્કા-3 વ્યૂહરચનાનો અમલ 1 મે 2021થી શરૂ થયો છે.
આ વ્યૂહરચના હેઠળ, પ્રત્યેક મહિને ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા કોઈપણ ઉત્પાદકની સેન્ટ્રલ ડ્રગ લેબોરેટરી (સીડીએલ) દ્વારા માન્ય 50 ટકા રસી લેવામાં આવશે. આ રસીઓ રાજ્ય સરકારોને વિના મૂલ્યે પૂરી પાડવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે, જેમ તે પહેલાથી જ કરતી આવી છે.
ભારત સરકારે મફત કેટેગરી અને સીધી રાજ્ય પ્રાપ્તિ બંને કેટેગરી દ્વારા રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને 24 કરોડ (24,65,44,060) થી વધુ રસી પૂરી પાડી છે.
તેમાંથી, બગાડ સહિતનો કુલ વપરાશ 23,47,43,489 રસી (આજે સવારે 8 વાગ્યા સુધી ઉપલબ્ધ માહિતી અનુસાર) થયો છે.
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં હજી પણ રસી આપવા માટે 1.19 કરોડ (1,19,46,925) થી વધુ કોવિડ રસી ઉપલબ્ધ છે.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 24.65 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.19 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
08 JUN 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
More than 24 crore (24,65,44,060) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 23,47,43,489 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.19 crore (1,19,46,925) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.