स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण पर ताज़ा जानकारी
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वैक्सीन की 24.65 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें दी गईं
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी 1.19 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें मौजूद
08 JUN 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के अंग के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कोविड वैक्सीन निशुल्क प्रदान करके उनका सहयोग कर रही है। इसके अलावा केंद्र सरकार राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वैक्सीन की सीधी खरीद की भी सुविधा दे रही है। टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट और कोविड उचित व्यवहार सहित महामारी के प्रबंधन और उसे रोकने के लिये केंद्र सरकार ने जो समग्र रणनीति बनाई है, टीकाकरण उसका अभिन्न हिस्सा है।
कोविड-19 के उदार और तेज तीसरे चरण का क्रियान्वयन एक मई, 2021 को शुरू हुआ था।
इस रणनीति के तहत केंद्र सरकार हर माह केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला द्वारा मान्यताप्राप्त वैक्सीनों का 50 प्रतिशत निर्माताओं से खरीदती है। इन वैक्सीनों को राज्यों को बिलकुल निशुल्क प्रदान किया जाता है, जैसा पहले भी किया जाता था।
केंद्र सरकार ने अब तक निशुल्क और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा सीधी खरीद की सुविधा के जरिये राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 24 करोड़ (24,65,44,060) से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराकें मुहैया कराई हैं।
आज सुबह आठ बजे तक उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार इन खुराकों में से खराब होने वाली खुराकों सहित 23,47,43,489 खुराकों की खपत हुई है।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास लगाये जाने के लिये अब भी 1.19 करोड़ (1,19, 46,925) से अधिक खुराकें मौजूद हैं।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 24.65 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.19 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
08 JUN 2021 9:57AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
More than 24 crore (24,65,44,060) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through Government of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 23,47,43,489 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.19 crore (1,19,46,925) COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.