Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to the Nation
07 JUN 2021 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar my dear countrymen! Our fight against the second wave of Corona is still on. Like many countries of the world, India too has gone through a lot of pain during this fight. Many of us have lost our relatives and acquaintances. My deepest condolences to all such families.
Friends,
This is the biggest pandemic and tragedy in the last 100 years. The modern world had neither seen nor experienced such a pandemic. Our country has fought together on many fronts against such a massive global pandemic. From building a Covid hospital to increasing the number of ICU beds, from making ventilators in India to creating a huge network of testing labs, a new health infrastructure has been created in the country in the last one-and-a-half years. The demand for medical oxygen in India during the second wave increased unexpectedly in the months of April and May. Never in the history of India has the need for medical oxygen been felt in such quantity. Efforts were made on a war footing to meet this demand. The entire machinery of the government was engaged. Oxygen rails were deployed, Air Force planes were used and the Navy was deployed. The production of liquid medical oxygen was increased by more than 10 times in a very short time. Every effort was made to get whatever could be available from any part of the world. Similarly, the production of essential medicines was increased manifold and no stone was left unturned to bring them from wherever they were available abroad.
Friends,
The most effective weapon in the fight against an invisible and mutating enemy like Corona is the Covid protocol, the use of a mask, the distance of two yards, and adherence to all other precautions. The vaccine is like a protective shield for us in this fight. Compared to the demand for vaccines all over the world today, the countries producing them and the companies making the vaccines are very few. The number can be counted. Imagine that if we had not developed vaccines in India, what would have happened in a huge country like India today? If you look at the history of the last 50-60 years, you will know that it used to take decades for India to get the vaccine from abroad. Vaccination work could not be started in our country even after the vaccine work was completed abroad. Be it polio, smallpox, or Hepatitis B vaccines, countrymen had waited for decades. When the countrymen gave us the opportunity to serve in 2014, the vaccination coverage in India then was only around 60 per cent. And in our view, this was a matter of great concern. The rate at which India's immunization program was progressing would have taken almost 40 years for the country to achieve the target of 100% vaccination coverage. We launched Mission Indradhanush to solve this problem. We decided that vaccination work will be carried out on war footing through the Mission Indradhanush and efforts will be made to vaccinate whoever needs it. We worked in mission mode and the vaccination coverage increased from 60 per cent to over 90 per cent in just 5-6 years. That is, we increased the speed as well as the ambit of the vaccination program.
We also made many new vaccines a part of India's vaccination campaign to protect children from many life-threatening diseases. We did this because we were concerned about the children, the poor and the children of the poor who never got vaccinated. We were moving towards 100% vaccination coverage when the coronavirus hit us. There were apprehensions not only in the country but also in the world about how India will be able to protect such a large population? But friends, when the intention is pure, the policy is clear and there is continuous hard work, good results are also expected. Ignoring every apprehension, India launched not one but two 'Made in India' vaccines within a year. Our country and the scientists of the country have shown that India is not behind developed countries. Today when I am speaking to you, more than 23 crore vaccine doses have been administered in the country.
Friends,
There is a belief here विश्वासेन सिद्धि: i.e., we get success in our endeavors when we have faith in ourselves. We were confident that our scientists would be able to develop vaccines in a very short time. Due to this belief, when our scientists were still busy with their research work, we started logistics and other preparations. You all know very well that when there were only a few thousand cases of corona in April last year, the Vaccine Task Force was formed at the same time. The government supported the Indian companies making vaccines in every way. Vaccine makers were assisted in clinical trials, research and development were funded and the government walked shoulder to shoulder with them at every level.
Thousands of crores of rupees were also made available to them through the Mission Covid Suraksha under the AtmaNirbhar Bharat package. Due to the continuous effort and hard work that has been going for a long time in the country, the supply of vaccines is going to increase even more in the coming days. Today seven companies in the country are producing different types of vaccines. The trial of three more vaccines is also going on at an advanced stage. The process of buying vaccines from foreign companies has also been expedited to increase the availability of vaccines in the country. In recent times, some experts have also raised concerns about our children. The trial of two vaccines is going on fast in this direction too. Apart from this, research is also going on in the country on a 'Nasal' vaccine. Instead of the syringe, it will be sprayed in the nose. If the country succeeds in this vaccine in the near future, then this will further accelerate India's vaccine campaign.
Friends,
Developing a vaccine in such a short time is a great achievement in itself for the entire humanity. But it also has its limits. Even after the vaccine was developed, vaccination started in very few countries of the world, and that too only in prosperous countries. WHO gave guidelines regarding vaccination. Scientists laid out the outline for the vaccination. India also decided to do the vaccination in a phased manner on the basis of the best practices of other countries and as per the standards of the World Health Organization. The Central Government took full care of the suggestions received from the various meetings held with the Chief Ministers and the suggestions received by the colleagues of various parties in the Parliament. Only after this, it was decided that priority would be given to those who are more at risk from Corona. That is why health workers, frontline workers, citizens above 60 years of age and citizens above 45 years of age suffering from diseases started getting the vaccine on priority. Can you imagine what would have happened if our frontline workers were not vaccinated before the second wave of Corona? Imagine, what would have happened if our doctors and nursing staff were not vaccinated? What would have happened if our brothers and sisters employed to clean hospitals and our ambulance drivers were not vaccinated? It is due to the vaccination of health workers that they were able to take care of others and save the lives of millions of countrymen. But in the midst of decreasing corona cases in the country, different suggestions and demands started coming before the central government. It was asked, why is the Government of India deciding everything? Why are the state governments not being given leeway? Why are the state governments not being allowed in deciding the relaxation of lockdown? Comments like One Size Does Not Fit All were also made. It was argued that since health is primarily a state subject under the Constitution, it is better that the states should carry out the necessary work. Hence, a beginning was made in this direction. The Government of India made a comprehensive guideline and gave it to the states so that they could work according to their requirement and convenience. The government of India accepted the demands of the states regarding imposing a corona curfew at the local level, creation of micro-containment zones and arrangements for treatment.
Friends,
From January 16 till the end of April this year, India's vaccination program ran mainly under the supervision of the central government. The country was moving in the direction of providing free vaccines to all. The citizens of the country too were maintaining discipline and getting vaccinated when it was their turn. Meanwhile, several state governments again said that the vaccine work should be de-centralized and left to the states. Several voices were raised. Like why age groups were created for vaccination? On the other hand, someone said that why should the central government decide the age limit? There were some voices also that why are the elderly being vaccinated earlier? Various pressures were also created and a section of the country's media also ran it in the form of a campaign.
Friends,
After much deliberation, it was agreed that if the state governments also want to make efforts on their behalf, so why should the Indian government object? In view of this demand from the states and keeping in mind their request, a change was made in the system which was going on since January 16 as an experiment. We thought that when the states are making this demand and they have enthusiasm, so let's give 25 per cent of the work to them. As a result, 25 per cent of the work was handed over to the states from May 1 and they also made efforts in their own way to complete it.
Gradually, they also started realising the difficulties in such a momentous task. The states also realised the status of vaccination in the whole world. We noticed that on the one hand there was the second wave in May, the increasing interest of people for the vaccine on the other, and the difficulties of the state governments on the third side. By the passage of two weeks in May, some states began to openly say that the earlier system was good. Those who were advocating that the states should be entrusted with the vaccination also started changing their views. It was a good thing that the states came forward again with the demand for reconsideration in time. On this demand of the states, we also thought that the countrymen should not suffer and their vaccination should proceed with smoothly, so we decided to implement the old system which was in place before 1st May, that is, from 16th January to the end of April.
Friends,
Today it has been decided that the Government of India will also bear the responsibility of 25 per cent of the work related to vaccination with the states. This arrangement will be implemented in the next two weeks. In these two weeks, the central and state governments together will make necessary preparations according to the new guidelines. Coincidentally, two weeks later, International Yoga Day falls on June 21. From June 21, the Government of India will provide free vaccines to the states for all citizens above the age of 18 years. The Government of India itself will buy 75 per cent of the total vaccine production from vaccine manufacturers and give it to the state governments free of cost. That is, no state government of the country will have to spend anything on the vaccine. Till now, crores of people of the country have got free vaccines.
Now people of 18 years of age will also become part of it. Only the Government of India will provide free vaccines to all the countrymen. Whether it is poor, lower middle class, middle class, or upper class, only the free vaccines will be administered in the Government of India campaign. Those who do not want to get the vaccine for free and want to get the vaccine in a private hospital have also been taken care of. The system of private sector hospitals procuring 25 per cent of the vaccine being made in the country will continue. Private hospitals will be able to charge a maximum service charge of Rs 150 for a single dose after the prescribed price of the vaccine. The task of monitoring it will remain with the state governments.
Friends,
It has been said in our scriptures प्राप्य आपदं न व्यथते कदाचित्, उद्योगम् अनु इच्छति चा प्रमत्त i.e., conquerors do not give up when calamity strikes them, but venture out, work hard, and triumph over the situation. More than 130 crore Indians have fought against Corona together with mutual cooperation and hard work day and night. In the future, our journey will be reinforced only by our efforts and cooperation. We will also accelerate the pace of getting the vaccines and give further impetus to the vaccination campaign. We have to remember that the speed of vaccination in India is still very fast in the world, faster than in many developed countries. Our technology platform CoWIN is also being discussed all over the world. Many countries have also shown interest in using this platform of India. We are all seeing how important each dose of vaccine is as every life is attached to each dose. The central government has also made this arrangement that every state will be informed a few weeks in advance that when and how many doses it is going to get. In this sacred work of humanity, no one considers such things as arguments and political squabbles good. It is the collective responsibility of every government, public representative and administration that vaccines should be administered with full discipline so that we can reach every citizen of the country according to the availability of vaccines.
Dear countrymen,
Apart from vaccination, I want to inform you today about another major decision. Last year, when the lockdown had to be imposed due to Corona, our country had arranged for free ration to more than 80 crore countrymen for eight months under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. This year also the scheme was extended for May and June due to the second wave. Today the government has decided that the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana will now be extended till Diwali. In this time of the pandemic, the government is standing by the poor as their partner for their every need. That is free food grains will be available in fixed quantity to more than 80 crore countrymen every month till November. The purpose of this effort is that none of my poor brothers and sisters, their families should go to bed hungry.
Friends,
In the midst of these efforts, the confusion and rumors about the vaccine from many quarters increase the concern. I also want to express this concern to you. Ever since the work on the vaccines started in India, comments made by some people created doubts in the minds of the common people. Efforts were also made to demoralize the vaccine manufacturers of India and create many obstacles. When India's vaccine came, doubts and apprehensions were further heightened through many means. Various arguments were propagated against the use of the vaccine. The country is watching them too. Those who are creating apprehension about the vaccine and spreading rumours are playing with the lives of innocent brothers and sisters.
One needs to be careful about such rumours. I also request all of you, the enlightened people of society and the youth, to cooperate in increasing awareness about the vaccine. Right now the corona curfew is being relaxed in many places, but it does not mean that the Corona has vanished. We have to be careful and also strictly follow the rules of prevention from Corona. I have full faith that we all will win this war against Corona, India will win. With these best wishes, thank you very much to all the countrymen!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
07 JUN 2021 7:49PM by PIB Chennai
எனதருமை நாட்டு மக்களே வணக்கம்! கொரோனா இரண்டாவது அலைக்கு எதிரான நமது போராட்டம் தொடர்கிறது. உலகின் பல நாடுகளைப் போல, இந்தியாவும் இந்தப் போராட்டத்தில் பெரும் துன்பத்தை அனுபவித்துள்ளது. நம்மில் பலர் உறவினர்களையும், நெருக்கமானவர்களையும் இழந்துள்ளோம். அத்தகைய அனைத்து குடும்பங்களுக்கும் எனது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, கடந்த 100 வருடங்களில் ஏற்பட்ட மிகப்பெரிய பெருந்தொற்று இது. நவீன உலகம் இது வரை கண்டிராத, அனுபவிக்காத மிகப்பெரிய பெருந்தொற்று இது. இதை எதிர்த்து பல்வேறு முனைகளில் நாடு போரிட்டு வருகிறது. கடந்த ஒன்றரை ஆண்டுகளாக, கோவிட் மருத்துவமனைகளில் ஐசியு படுக்கைகளை அதிகரித்தல், வென்டிலேட்டர் தயாரிப்பு, மிகப்பெரிய பரிசோதனைக்கூட கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல், புதிய சுகாதார கட்டமைப்புகளை ஏற்டுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறோம். கடந்த ஏப்ரல், மே மாதங்களில், இரண்டாவது அலையின் போது, இந்தியாவில் மருத்துவ ஆக்சிஜன் தேவை கற்பனைக்கு எட்டாத வகையில் அதிகரித்தது. இந்திய வரலாற்றில் இந்த அளவுக்கு ஆக்சிஜன் தேவை இதுவரை இருந்ததில்லை. இந்தத் தேவையைச் சமாளிக்க போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில், முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. அரசின் முழு எந்திரமும் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டன. ரயில்கள், விமானங்கள் மூலம் ஆக்சிஜன் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டன. அதேபோல ஆக்சிஜன் உற்பத்தியும் பல மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது. வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்தும் ஆக்சிஜன் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது.
நண்பர்களே, கொரோனா போன்ற கண்ணுக்குத் தெரியாத, உருமாறும் எதிரியை எதிர்த்துப் போராடும் மிகச்சிறந்த ஆயுதம், முக்ககவசங்களை அணிதல், சமூக இடைவெளியைப் பராமரித்தல், முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை கடைப்பிடித்தல் உள்ளிட்ட கோவிட் வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவதுதான். இந்தப் போரில் நம்மைக் காக்கும் கவசம் தடுப்பூசியாகும். உலகம் முழுவதும் தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கு மிகப் பெரிய அளவில் தேவை உள்ள நிலையில், அவற்றைத் தயாரிக்கும் நாடுகளும், நிறுவனங்களும் மிகச் சில அளவிலேயே உள்ளன. இதனை விரல் விட்டு எண்ணிவிடலாம். இந்தியாவில் தடுப்பூசிகளை நாம் உருவாக்காமல் இருந்திருந்தால், இந்தியா போன்ற பெரிய நாட்டில் என்ன நடந்திருக்கும் என்பதை கற்பனை செய்து பாருங்கள். கடந்த 50-60 ஆண்டு வரலாற்றைத் திரும்பிப் பார்த்தால், வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து தடுப்பூசிகளைப் பெற பல ஆண்டுகள் நாம் காத்திருக்க வேண்டியிருந்தது. போலியோ, பெரியம்மை, மஞ்சள்காமாலை நோய்களுக்கான தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கு நம் நாட்டு மக்கள் பல பத்தாண்டுகள் காத்திருக்க வேண்டியிருந்தது. 2014-ல் நாட்டு மக்கள் அவர்களுக்கு சேவை புரிய நமக்கு வாய்ப்பளித்த போது, நாட்டில் தடுப்பூசி 60 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கே போடப்பட்டிருந்தது. தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தை முன்கூட்டியே ஆரம்பித்திருந்தால், 40 ஆண்டுகளில் 100 சதவீதம் பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போட்டிருக்கலாம். இது நமக்கு மிகுந்த கவலையை அளித்ததால், இந்தப் பிரச்சினைக்கு தீர்வுகாண இந்திர தனுஷ் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்ததன் பயனாக 5-6 ஆண்டுகளில் 90 சதவீதம் என்ற அளவை தடுப்பூசி வழங்கல் திட்டம் எட்டியது.
உயிருக்கு அச்சுறுத்தல் ஏற்படுத்தும் பல நோய்களில் இருந்து குழந்தைகளைப் பாதுகாக்க பல புதிய தடுப்பூசிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன. தடுப்பூசி போடாத ஏழைக் குழந்தைகளின் மேல் நமக்கு இருந்த அக்கறை காரணமாக இந்த முடிவை நாம் மேற்கொண்டோம். கொரோனா தொற்று நம்மைத் தாக்கத் தொடங்கிய போது, 100 சதவீத தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துதலை நோக்கி நாம் முன்னேறியிருந்தோம். மிகப்பெரிய மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட இந்தியா எவ்வாறு மக்களைக் காப்பாற்ற முடிகிறது என்ற சந்தேகம் நாட்டில் மட்டுமல்லாமல் உலக அளவிலும் இருந்தது. ஆனால், நண்பர்களே, எண்ணம் தூய்மையாக இருந்தால், கொள்கை தெளிவாக இருந்தால், கடின உழைப்பு தொடர்ந்தால், நல்ல பலன்களை எதிர்பார்க்கலாம். இந்த சந்தேகங்களை எல்லாம் புறம்தள்ளி, இந்தியாவில் ஒரே ஆண்டில் இரண்டு தடுப்பூசிகளை உருவாக்கினோம். நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள் இந்தியா வளர்ந்த நாடுகளுக்கு குறைந்ததல்ல என்று நிரூபித்தனர். இன்று உங்களுடன் நான் பேசிக் கொண்டிருக்கும் போது, நாட்டில் 23 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே, நம்மிடம் தன்னம்பிக்கை இருந்தால், நமது முயற்சிகளில் வெற்றி பெறலாம். மிகக் குறுகிய காலத்தில் நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள் தடுப்பூசியை உருவாக்குவார்கள் என்ற நம்பிக்கை நமக்கு இருந்தது. இந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன் நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள் இன்றும் உழைத்துக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றனர். கடந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதம் சில ஆயிரம் பேர் மட்டுமே பாதிக்கப்பட்டிருந்த போது, தடுப்பூசி பணிக்குழு தொடங்கப்பட்டது. தடுப்பூசி உருவாக்கும் இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு எல்லா வழியிலும் உதவியையும் அரசு செய்தது. ஒவ்வொரு மட்டத்திலும் அரசு அவர்களுக்கு தோளோடு தோள் சேர்ந்து உறுதுணையாக இருந்தது. தொடர் முயற்சி, கடின உழைப்பு காரணமாக, வரும் நாட்களில் தடுப்பூசி விநியோகம் அதிகரிக்க உள்ளது. தற்போது நாட்டில் ஏழு நிறுவனங்கள் பல்வேறு வகையான தடுப்பூசிகளைத் தயாரித்து வருகின்றன. மூன்று தடுப்பூசிகளின் சோதனை இறுதிக்கட்டத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது. நாட்டில் தடுப்பூசிகளின் இருப்பை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்தும் தடுப்பூசிகளை வாங்கும் நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடங்கப்படவுள்ளன. அண்மைக்காலத்தில், நமது குழந்தைகள் குறித்து நிபுணர்கள் கவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளனர். இந்த வகையில் இரண்டு தடுப்பூசிகளின் சோதனையும் நடந்து வருகிறது. இதுதவிர, மூக்கின் வழியாகச் செலுத்தப்படும் தடுப்பூசி ஆராய்ச்சியும் நடந்து வருகிறது. இந்த முயற்சிகளில் வெற்றி கிடைக்கும் போது, இந்தியாவின் தடுப்பூசி இயக்கம் மேலும் வலுவடையும்.
நண்பர்களே, குறுகிய காலத்திற்குள் தடுப்பூசியை உருவாக்குவது மிகப் பெரிய சாதனையாகும். தடுப்பூசி கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்ட போதிலும், மிகச்சில வளர்ந்த நாடுகளில் மட்டுமே தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டது. உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு தடுப்பூசி விதிமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டது. இந்தியாவும், படிப்படியாக தடுப்பூசி வழங்கத் திட்டமிட்டது. மாநில முதலமைச்சர்களுடன் நடந்த கூட்டத்திலும், நிபுணர்களுடனான ஆலோசனையின் அடிப்படையிலும், முன்களப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துதலில் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டது. முன்களப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தாமல் இருந்திருந்தால், இரண்டாவது அலையில் பாதிப்பு என்னவாகியிருக்கும்? நமது மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்களின் நிலை பற்றி கற்பனை செய்ய முடியுமா? அவர்களுக்கு முதலில் தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டதால், இப்போது லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களை அவர்கள் காப்பாற்றுகின்றனர். மத்திய அரசு ஏன் எல்லாவற்றையும் தீர்மானிக்கிறது என்ற கேள்வி எழுந்தது. சுகாதாரம் மாநில பிரச்சினையாக இருக்கும் போது, ஊரடங்கு அறிவிப்புகளை மாநில அரசுகள் வெளியிட அனுமதிக்காதது ஏன் என்ற வினா எழுப்பப்பட்டது. இதனை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்றுக் கொண்டது.
நண்பர்களேஜனவரி 16 முதல் இந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் கடைசி வரை, இந்தியாவின் தடுப்பூசி திட்டம் மத்திய அரசின் கண்காணிப்பில்தான் நடந்தது. அனைவருக்கும் தடுப்பூசி வழங்கும் திசையில் அரசு பயணிக்கிறது. மக்களும் தங்கள் முறை வரும் வரை காத்திருந்து தடுப்பூசிகளைப் பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இதற்கிடையே, தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் நடவடிக்கை குறித்து பல்வேறு பிரிவினரிடம் இருந்து மாறுபட்ட கருத்துகள் வரத்தொடங்கின. கொரோனா பாதிப்புகள் குறைந்து வரும் வேளையில், மாநிலங்களுக்கான தடுப்பூசி ஒதுக்கீடு குறைவாக இருப்பதாக கேள்விகள் எழுந்தன, மத்திய அரசே ஏன் அனைத்தையும் தீர்மானிக்கிறது என்று சிலர் கேள்வி எழுப்பினர். ஊரடங்கில் நெகிழ்வுத் தன்மை மற்றும் அனைவருக்கும் ஒரே அளவு பொருந்தாது போன்ற விவாதங்கள் முன்னெடுக்கப்பட்டன. ஜனவரி 16முதல் ஏப்ரல் இறுதி வரை மத்திய அரசின் கீழே இந்தியாவின் தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் நடவடிக்கை பெரும்பாலும் மத்திய அரசின் மேற்பார்வையில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. அனைவருக்கும் இலவச தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் முன்னேற்றம் பெற்றுக் கொண்டிருந்தது. தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கலை பரவலாக்குவதற்கான கோரிக்கைகளுக்கு இடையே, சில வயதினருக்கு மட்டும் முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பது குறித்த முடிவு பற்றியும் கேள்விகள் எழுப்பப்பட்டன. பல விதமான அழுத்தங்கள் கொடுக்கப்பட்டன, ஊடகங்களின் சில பிரிவுகள் ஒரு பிரச்சாரமாகவே இதை செய்தன.
தடுப்பூசிகளை மாநில அரசுகள் வாங்குவதற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஏன் ஆட்சேபிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்கப்பட்டது. எனவே, 25 சதவீத பணிகளை மே 1 முதல் மாநில அரசிடம் அளித்தோம்.
படிப்படியாக, இந்தப்பணியில் உள்ள பிரச்சினைகளை மாநில அரசுகள் உணர்ந்து கொள்ளத் தொடங்கின. உலகம் முழுவதிலும் தடுப்பூசி நிலைமை என்னவென்று மாநில அரசுகள் உணர்ந்தன. எனவே, முந்தைய முறை சிறந்தது என்று சில மாநிலங்கள் சொல்லத் தொடங்கின. டுப்புமருந்து வழங்கல் யுக்தியை மறுபரிசீலனை செய்து ,மே 1க்கு முன்பிருந்த முறையை மறுபடி செயல்படுத்துமாறு பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் கேட்டுக்கொண்டதை தொடர்ந்து, மாநிலங்களிடம் இருந்த 25 சதவீத தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கலையும் மத்திய அரசு இனி எடுத்துக்கொள்வது எனத் தீர்மானித்துள்ளது. இரண்டு வாரங்களில் இது செயல்படுத்தப்படும். புதிய வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் இன்னும் இரு வாரங்களில்தேவையான ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்யும். ஜூன் 21-ல் இருந்து 18 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைத்துஇந்திய குடிமக்களுக்கும் தடுப்பு மருந்தை இலவசமாக இந்தியஅரசு வழங்கும். தடுப்பு மருந்து உற்பத்தியாளர்களிடம் இருந்து 75 சதவீததடுப்பூசிகளை இந்திய அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்து,அவற்றை இலவசமாக மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கும். தடுப்பு மருந்துகளுக்கு மாநில அரசுகள் எதுவும் செலவிட வேண்டியதிருக்காது. கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்கள் இதுவரை இலவசமாக தடுப்பு மருந்தை பெற்ற நிலையில்,18வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட பிரிவினரும் இதில் இனிமேல் சேர்க்கப்படுவர். அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் தடுப்பு மருந்தை இலவசமாக இந்திய அரசு வழங்கும். 25 சதவீத தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள் நேரடியாக வாங்கும் முறை தொடரும் . தடுப்பூசி விலைக்கு மேல் சேவை கட்டணமாக ரூ 150 ரூபாய் மட்டும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகள் வாங்குவதை மாநில அரசுகள் கண்காணிக்கும்.
எனதருமை நாட்டு மக்களே, மற்றுமொரு முக்கிய அறிவிப்பை இப்போது வெளியிட விரும்புகிறேன். கடந்த ஆண்டு கொரோனாவால் ஊரடங்கு அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டபோது, பிரதமர் கரீப் கல்யாண் அன்ன திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாட்டில் 80 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்களுக்கு எட்டு மாதங்களுக்கு இலவச ரேசன் வழங்க ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்த ஆண்டும், இரண்டாவது அலை காரணமாக மே, ஜூன் மாதங்களுக்கு அது விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டது. இது தீபாவளி வரை நீட்டிக்கப்படும் என்று அரசு முடிவெடுத்துள்ளது. நவம்பர் வரை 80 கோடி மக்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்து ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் இலவசமாக உணவு தானியங்கள் வழங்கப்படும். பெருந்தொற்றின் போது ஏழைகளுக்கு ஆதரவாக நிற்கும் அரசு, ஒரு நண்பனாக அவர்களது அனைத்து தேவைகளையும் பூர்த்தி செய்கிறது. எந்த சகோதர, சகோதரியும் படுக்கைக்கு செல்லும் போது பட்டினியாக இருக்கக்கூடாது என்பதே மத்திய அரசின் நோக்கமாகும்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்த முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்தியில், தடுப்பூசி பற்றி குழப்பமும், வதந்திகளும் பல தரப்பிலிருந்து வருவது கவலை அளிக்கிறது. தடுப்பூசி திட்டம் தொடங்கியது முதல், சிலர் உருவாக்கிய சந்தேகங்கள் சாதாரண மக்களின் மனதில் குழப்பத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது. தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியாளர்களை சோர்வடையச் செய்யும் வகையில், தடங்கல்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன. இவைஅனைத்தையும் நாடு கவனித்துக் கொண்டுதான் உள்ளது. இத்தகைய வதந்திகளைப் பரப்புவோர், சாதாரண மக்களின் உயிர்களுடன் விளையாடுகின்றனர்.
இத்தகைய வதந்திகள் பற்றி மக்கள் கவனமாக இருக்க வேண்டும். தடுப்பூசி பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அனைவரையும் நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். தற்போது, கொரோனா ஊரடங்கு பல இடங்களில் தளர்த்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கொரோனா ஒழிந்து விட்டதாக இதற்கு பொருள் இல்லை. விதிமுறைகளைக் கடைப்பிடித்து, கொரோனாவிடம் இருந்து பாதுகாப்பாக இருக்க வேண்டும். இந்தப்போரில் நாம் வெல்வோம் என்ற நம்பிக்கை எனக்கு உள்ளது. இந்தியா நிச்சயம் வெல்லும். இத்துடன் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைக் கூறி, அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.