Ministry of Law and Justice
e-Committee of Supreme Court releases Draft Model Rules for Live-Streaming and Recording of Court Proceedings; Comments/inputs sought from stakeholders
Draft Model Rules aims to imbue greater transparency, inclusivity and foster access to justice
07 JUN 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The e-Committee, Supreme Court of India has released the Draft Model Rules for Live-Streaming and Recording of Court Proceedings and has invited inputs, feedback and suggestions on it from all the stakeholders. TheDraft Model Rulesare available on the e-committee website [Click the link to Download the Draft Model Rules for Live-Streaming and Recording of Court Proceedings https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/document/draft-model-rules-for-live-streaming-and-recording-ofcourt-proceedings/ ). The e-Committee of Supreme Court of India along with the Department of Justice, Government of India is working under the National Policy and Action Plan for implementation of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in the Indian Judiciary.
Suggestions and inputs on the Draft Model Rules for Live-Streaming and Recording of Court Proceedings can be sent in the following email ID ecommittee@aij.gov.in on or before 30.06.2021.
Dr. Justice DhananjayaY. Chandrachud,the Supreme Court Judge and Chairperson of e-Committee, has writtena letter to all Chief Justices of the High court calling for the inputs and suggestions on the draft Draft Model Rules for Live-Streaming and Recording of Court Proceedings. He mentions in the letter that the right of access to justice, guaranteed under Article 21 of the Constitution encompasses the right to access live court proceedings. To imbue greater transparency, inclusivity and foster access to justice, the e-Committee has undertaken the project of live streaming of court proceedings on priority. This will enable access to live court proceedings, including on matters of public interest to citizens, journalists, civil society, academicians and law students on a real time basis, which was not otherwise possible owing to geographical, logistical or infrastructural issues.
A sub-committee consisting of judges of the Bombay, Delhi, Madras and Karnataka High Courts was constituted to frame model live streaming rules. The sub-committee has held extensive deliberations. It took into account the principles enunciated in the decision of the Supreme Court in SwapnilTripathi v Supreme Court of India,(2018) 10 SCC 639 including the concerns of privacy and confidentiality of litigants and witnesses, matters relating to business confidentiality, prohibition or restriction of access to proceedings or trials stipulated by Central or State legislation and in some cases to preserve the larger public interest owing to the sensitivity of the case. These model rules provide a balanced regulatory framework for live streaming and recording of court proceedings.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की ई-समिति ने अदालत की कार्यवाही की लाइव-स्ट्रीमिंग और रिकॉर्डिंग के लिए आदर्श नियमों का मसौदा जारी किया; सभी हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां/इनपुट मांगे गए
प्रस्तावित आदर्श नियमों का उद्देश्य व्यापक पारदर्शिता एवं समावेशिता की भावना भरना और न्याय तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देना है
07 JUN 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की ई-समिति ने अदालत की कार्यवाही की लाइव-स्ट्रीमिंग और रिकॉर्डिंग के लिए आदर्श नियमों का मसौदा जारी किया है और सभी हितधारकों से इनपुट, फीडबैक और सुझाव आमंत्रित किया है। आदर्श नियमों का यह मसौदाई-समिति की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है [अदालत की कार्यवाही की लाइव-स्ट्रीमिंग और रिकॉर्डिंग के लिए आदर्श नियमों का मसौदा डाउनलोड करने के लिए इस लिंक https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/document/draft-model-rules-for-live-streaming-and-recording-ofcourt-proceedings/ पर क्लिक करें]। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की ई-समिति भारतीय न्यायपालिका में सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) के कार्यान्वयन की राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्य योजना के तहत भारत सरकार के न्याय विभाग के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है।
अदालत की कार्यवाही की लाइव-स्ट्रीमिंग और रिकॉर्डिंग के लिए आदर्श नियमों के मसौदे पर सुझाव और इनपुट 30.06.2021 तक या उससे पहले निम्नलिखित ईमेल आईडी ecommittee@aij.gov.in पर भेजे जा सकते हैं।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश और ई-समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. न्यायमूर्ति धनंजय वाई. चंद्रचूड़ ने सभी उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीशों को पत्र लिखकर अदालत की कार्यवाही की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग और रिकॉर्डिंग के लिए आदर्श नियमों के मसौदे पर इनपुट और सुझाव मांगे हैं। उन्होंने अपने पत्र में इस बात काउल्लेख किया है कि संविधान के अनुच्छेद 21 के तहत सुनिश्चित किए गए न्याय तक पहुंच के अधिकार में लाइव अदालती कार्यवाही तक पहुंचने का अधिकार भी शामिल है। व्यापक पारदर्शिता एवं समावेशिता की भावना भरने और न्याय तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, ई-समिति ने प्राथमिकता के आधार पर अदालत की कार्यवाही की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग की परियोजना शुरू की है। यह कदम वास्तविक समय के आधार पर नागरिकों, पत्रकारों, नागरिक समाज, शिक्षाविदों और कानून के छात्रों के लिए सार्वजनिक हित के मामलों सहित लाइव अदालत की कार्यवाही तक पहुंच को संभव बनाएगा, जोकि भौगोलिक, लॉजिस्टिक या ढांचागत दिक्कतोंकी वजह से अन्यथा संभव नहीं था।
लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग के लिए आदर्श नियम बनाने के लिए बॉम्बे, दिल्ली, मद्रास और कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालयों के न्यायाधीशों की एक उप-समिति गठित की गई थी। इस उप-समिति ने व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया है। विचार – विमर्श के दौरान इसने वादियों और गवाहों की निजता एवं गोपनीयता, व्यावसायिक गोपनीयता से जुड़े मुद्दों, केन्द्रीय या राज्य के कानूनों द्वारा निर्धारित अदालत की कार्यवाही या सुनवाई तक पहुंच का निषेध या प्रतिबंध और कुछ मामलों में मामले की संवेदनशीलता को देखते हुए बड़े सार्वजनिक हित को संरक्षित करने से जुड़ी चिंताओं समेत स्वप्निल त्रिपाठी बनाम भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय, (2018) 10 SCC 639 में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्णय में प्रतिपादित सिद्धांतों को ध्यान में रखा। ये आदर्श नियम अदालत की कार्यवाही की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग और रिकॉर्डिंग के लिए एक संतुलित नियामक ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं।