Ministry of Law and Justice
e-Committee of Supreme Court releases Draft Model Rules for Live-Streaming and Recording of Court Proceedings; Comments/inputs sought from stakeholders
Draft Model Rules aims to imbue greater transparency, inclusivity and foster access to justice
07 JUN 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The e-Committee, Supreme Court of India has released the Draft Model Rules for Live-Streaming and Recording of Court Proceedings and has invited inputs, feedback and suggestions on it from all the stakeholders. TheDraft Model Rulesare available on the e-committee website [Click the link to Download the Draft Model Rules for Live-Streaming and Recording of Court Proceedings https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/document/draft-model-rules-for-live-streaming-and-recording-ofcourt-proceedings/ ). The e-Committee of Supreme Court of India along with the Department of Justice, Government of India is working under the National Policy and Action Plan for implementation of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in the Indian Judiciary.
Suggestions and inputs on the Draft Model Rules for Live-Streaming and Recording of Court Proceedings can be sent in the following email ID ecommittee@aij.gov.in on or before 30.06.2021.
Dr. Justice DhananjayaY. Chandrachud,the Supreme Court Judge and Chairperson of e-Committee, has writtena letter to all Chief Justices of the High court calling for the inputs and suggestions on the draft Draft Model Rules for Live-Streaming and Recording of Court Proceedings. He mentions in the letter that the right of access to justice, guaranteed under Article 21 of the Constitution encompasses the right to access live court proceedings. To imbue greater transparency, inclusivity and foster access to justice, the e-Committee has undertaken the project of live streaming of court proceedings on priority. This will enable access to live court proceedings, including on matters of public interest to citizens, journalists, civil society, academicians and law students on a real time basis, which was not otherwise possible owing to geographical, logistical or infrastructural issues.
A sub-committee consisting of judges of the Bombay, Delhi, Madras and Karnataka High Courts was constituted to frame model live streaming rules. The sub-committee has held extensive deliberations. It took into account the principles enunciated in the decision of the Supreme Court in SwapnilTripathi v Supreme Court of India,(2018) 10 SCC 639 including the concerns of privacy and confidentiality of litigants and witnesses, matters relating to business confidentiality, prohibition or restriction of access to proceedings or trials stipulated by Central or State legislation and in some cases to preserve the larger public interest owing to the sensitivity of the case. These model rules provide a balanced regulatory framework for live streaming and recording of court proceedings.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நீதிமன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை நேரலையாக ஒளிபரப்புவது தொடர்பான வரைவு மாதிரி விதிகள்: பங்குதாரர்களின் கருத்துக்கள் வரவேற்பு
07 JUN 2021 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
நீதிமன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை நேரலையாக ஒளிபரப்புவது மற்றும் பதிவு செய்வது தொடர்பான வரைவு மாதிரி விதிகளை உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் மின்னணு குழு வெளியிட்டு, அதுதொடர்பாக அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களின் பின்னூட்டம் மற்றும் கருத்துக்களைக் கோரியுள்ளது. https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/document/draft-model-rules-for-live-streaming-and-recording-of-court-proceedings/ என்ற இணையதளத்தில் இந்த வரைவு மாதிரி விதிகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தேசிய கொள்கை மற்றும் செயல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய நீதித் துறையில் தகவல் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பை அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் மின்னணு குழு, இந்திய அரசின் நீதித் துறையுடன் இணைந்து நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
வரைவு மாதிரி விதிகள் மீதான பின்னூட்டங்கள் மற்றும் கருத்துக்களை 30.6.2021 அன்றோ அல்லது அதற்கு முன்னரோ ecommittee@aij.gov.in என்ற மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரிக்கு அனுப்ப வேண்டும்.
நீதிமன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை நேரலையாக ஒளிபரப்புவது மற்றும் பதிவு செய்வது தொடர்பான வரைவு மாதிரி விதிகள் பற்றி தங்களது கருத்துக்களைத் தெரிவிக்குமாறு அனைத்து உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களின் தலைமை நீதிபதிகளை, உச்சநீதிமன்ற நீதிபதி டாக்டர் தனஞ்சயா ஒய் சந்திரசூட் கடிதம் வாயிலாகக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார். அனைவருக்கும் அடிப்படை உரிமைகளை வழங்கும் இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 21 இல் நீதிமன்ற நிகழ்வுகளின் நேரலை ஒளிபரப்பும் அடங்கும் என்று அவர் அந்தக் கடிதத்தில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, உள்ளடக்கம், நீதிக்கான அணுகல் ஆகியவற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு நீதிமன்ற நிகழ்வுகளை நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்பும் திட்டத்திற்கு மின்னணு குழு முன்னுரிமை அளித்துள்ளது. புவி சார்ந்த, தளவாடங்கள் அல்லது உள்கட்டமைப்பு பிரச்சினைகளால் குடிமக்கள், பத்திரிகையாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் சட்ட மாணவர்களால் நீதிமன்ற நிகழ்வுகளை அணுக முடியாத சூழலில், இந்த நடவடிக்கை அவர்களுக்கு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725051