Ministry of Law and Justice
e-Committee of Supreme Court releases Draft Model Rules for Live-Streaming and Recording of Court Proceedings; Comments/inputs sought from stakeholders
Draft Model Rules aims to imbue greater transparency, inclusivity and foster access to justice
07 JUN 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The e-Committee, Supreme Court of India has released the Draft Model Rules for Live-Streaming and Recording of Court Proceedings and has invited inputs, feedback and suggestions on it from all the stakeholders. TheDraft Model Rulesare available on the e-committee website [Click the link to Download the Draft Model Rules for Live-Streaming and Recording of Court Proceedings https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/document/draft-model-rules-for-live-streaming-and-recording-ofcourt-proceedings/ ). The e-Committee of Supreme Court of India along with the Department of Justice, Government of India is working under the National Policy and Action Plan for implementation of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in the Indian Judiciary.
Suggestions and inputs on the Draft Model Rules for Live-Streaming and Recording of Court Proceedings can be sent in the following email ID ecommittee@aij.gov.in on or before 30.06.2021.
Dr. Justice DhananjayaY. Chandrachud,the Supreme Court Judge and Chairperson of e-Committee, has writtena letter to all Chief Justices of the High court calling for the inputs and suggestions on the draft Draft Model Rules for Live-Streaming and Recording of Court Proceedings. He mentions in the letter that the right of access to justice, guaranteed under Article 21 of the Constitution encompasses the right to access live court proceedings. To imbue greater transparency, inclusivity and foster access to justice, the e-Committee has undertaken the project of live streaming of court proceedings on priority. This will enable access to live court proceedings, including on matters of public interest to citizens, journalists, civil society, academicians and law students on a real time basis, which was not otherwise possible owing to geographical, logistical or infrastructural issues.
A sub-committee consisting of judges of the Bombay, Delhi, Madras and Karnataka High Courts was constituted to frame model live streaming rules. The sub-committee has held extensive deliberations. It took into account the principles enunciated in the decision of the Supreme Court in SwapnilTripathi v Supreme Court of India,(2018) 10 SCC 639 including the concerns of privacy and confidentiality of litigants and witnesses, matters relating to business confidentiality, prohibition or restriction of access to proceedings or trials stipulated by Central or State legislation and in some cases to preserve the larger public interest owing to the sensitivity of the case. These model rules provide a balanced regulatory framework for live streaming and recording of court proceedings.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
न्यायालयीन कामकाजाच्या थेट प्रक्षेपण व ध्वनिचित्रमुद्रणासंबंधीच्या आदर्श नियमांचा मसुदा सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या इ-समितीकडून प्रसिद्ध; भागीदारांकडून मागविल्या सूचना/प्रस्ताव
अधिक पारदर्शकता, समावेशकता आणि न्याय मिळवून देण्याच्या प्रक्रियेस वेग देण्याचा आदर्श नियम मसुद्याचा उद्देश
07 JUN 2021 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 जून 2021
न्यायालयीन कामकाजाच्या थेट प्रक्षेपण व ध्वनिचित्रमुद्रणासंबंधीच्या आदर्श नियमांचा मसुदा सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या इ-समितीने प्रसिद्ध केला असून त्यावर सर्व संबंधित भागीदारांकडून सूचना, प्रस्ताव आणि अभिप्राय मागविले आहेत. हा आदर्श नियम मसुदा या इ-समितीच्या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे. (पुढील लिंकवर क्लिक करून आपण 'न्यायालयीन कामकाजाच्या थेट प्रक्षेपण व ध्वनिचित्रमुद्रणासंबंधीच्या आदर्श नियमांचा मसुदा' डाउनलोड करू शकता :https://ecommitteesci.gov.in/document/draft-model-rules-for-live-streaming-and-recording-ofcourt-proceedings/). भारतीय न्याय व्यवस्थेत माहिती आणि संवाद तंत्रज्ञानाचा (ICT) अवलंब करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय धोरण आणि कृतियोजनेअन्तर्गत सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाची इ-समिती आणि भारत सरकारचा न्याय विभाग एकत्रितपणे काम करत आहेत.
'न्यायालयीन कामकाजाच्या थेट प्रक्षेपण व ध्वनिचित्रमुद्रणासंबंधीच्या आदर्श नियमांचा मसुदा' यावरील सूचना आणि प्रस्ताव दि. 30.06.2021 रोजी किंवा त्यापूर्वी ecommittee@aij.gov.in या इ-मेल पत्त्यावर पाठवता येणार आहेत.
'न्यायालयीन कामकाजाच्या थेट प्रक्षेपण व ध्वनिचित्रमुद्रणासंबंधीच्या आदर्श नियमांचा मसुदा' यावरील सूचना आणि प्रस्ताव पाठविण्यासंबंधी, सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाचे न्यायाधीश आणि इ-समितीचे अध्यक्ष डॉ.न्या.धनंजय चंद्रचूड यांनी सर्व उच्च न्यायालयांच्या मुख्य न्यायाधीशांना पत्र लिहिले आहे. संविधानाच्या अनुच्छेद 21 अन्तर्गत बहाल केलेल्या 'न्याय मिळण्याच्या अधिकारामध्येच' न्यायालयीन कामकाजाचे थेट प्रक्षेपण पाहता येण्याचा अधिकार अनुस्यूत असल्याचे त्यांनी पत्रात म्हटले आहे. अधिक पारदर्शकता, समावेशकता आणि न्याय मिळण्याची अधिक संधी मिळवून देण्यासाठी इ-समितीने न्यायालयीन कामकाजाच्या थेट प्रक्षेपणाचा प्रकल्प प्राधान्याने हाती घेतला आहे. यामुळे, सार्वजनिक हिताच्या बाबींविषयीच्या खटल्यांवरील न्यायालयीन कामकाजाचे रिअल टाइम पद्धतीने थेट प्रक्षेपण पाहण्यास नागरिक, पत्रकार, समाज, अभ्यासक आणि कायद्याचे विद्यार्थी या सर्वाना वाव मिळेल. भौगोलिक अडचणी, अंतरे, वाहतूक आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या अडचणींमुळे न्यायालयीन कामकाज पाहणे शक्य होत नाही.
थेट प्रक्षेपणाच्या आदर्श नियमांचा मसुदा तयार कारण्यासाठी मुंबई, दिल्ली, मद्रास आणि कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालयांच्या न्यायाधीशांची एक उपसमिती स्थापन करण्यात आली होती. या उपसमितीने याविषयी सखोल चर्चा आणि विचारविनिमय केला. सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने 'स्वप्नील त्रिपाठी वि. सर्वोच्च न्यायालय, (2018) 10 SCC 639' या खटल्याच्या निर्णयात आखून दिलेली तत्त्वे सदर उपसमितीने विचारात घेतली. तसेच खटल्याशी संबंधित व्यक्ती आणि साक्षीदारांच्या खासगीपणाचा व गुप्ततेचा विचार, व्यवसायाच्या गुप्ततेशी संबंधित मुद्दे, केंद्रीय किंवा राज्य कायदेमंडळाने कामकाज पाहता येण्याविषयी आखून दिलेल्या मर्यादा/बंधने आणि काही संवेदनशील प्रकरणांच्या बाबतीत व्यापक सामाजिक हिताच्या रक्षणाचा विचार याही मुद्द्यांचा या उपसमितीने विचार केला. न्यायालयीन कामकाजाच्या थेट प्रक्षेपण व ध्वनिचित्रमुद्रणाच्या दृष्टीने, हे आदर्श नियम एक समतोल बैठक व नियामक चौकट आखून देतात.