PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
06 JUN 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
• India reports 1.14 Lakh Daily New Cases in last 24 hours, lowest in 60 days
• Declining trend sustained; Less than 2 Lakh Daily Cases since 10 successive days
• India's Active Caseload drops below 15 Lakh; at 14,77,799 today
• Active Cases decrease by 77,449 in last 24 hours
• More than 2.69 crore persons have recovered from COVID infection across the country so far
• 1,89,232 patients recovered during last 24 hours
• Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 24th consecutive day
• Steady rise in national Recovery Rate maintained; Recovery Rate increases to 93.67%
• Weekly Positivity Rate currently at 6.54%
• Fall in Daily Positivity Rate at 5.62% continues; less than 10% for 13 consecutive days
• With substantially ramped up capacity, 36.4 cr total tests conducted
• India crosses landmark of 23 cr vaccination coverage; 23.13 crore Vaccine Doses administered so far
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 UPDATE
India has reported 1,14,460 New Cases in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest in the last two months. The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 10 continuous days now. This is a result of collaborative and sustained efforts by the Centre and States/UTs following the “whole of Government” approach.India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active cases.The country’s Active Caseload has dipped below 15 lakh mark; stands at 14,77,799 today. The Caseload is below 20 lakhs for six successive days.A net decline of 77,449 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 5.13%of the country's total Positive Cases.
• India reports 1.14 Lakh Daily New Cases, lowest in two months
• Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 10 continuous days
• India's Active Caseload drops below 15 Lakh; at 14,77,799 today
• Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 24th consecutive day
• Steady rise in national Recovery Rate maintained; Recovery Rate increases to 93.67%
• Decline of Daily Positivity Rate to 5.62% continues trend of less than 10% positivity rate for 13 continuous days
• India crosses landmark of 23 cr vaccination coverage
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724874
COVID-19 Vaccination UPDATE
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 24 crore vaccine doses (24,60,80,900) to States/UTs.Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 22,96,95,199 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.63 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,63,85,701) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724878
CSIR initiates clinical trials of drug Niclosamide for treatment of Covid-19
CSIR in collaboration with Laxai Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd., has initiated Phase-II clinical trial with anti-helminitic drug Niclosamide for treatment of Covid-19. The trial is a multi-centric, phase-II, randomized, open label clinical study to evaluate efficacy, safety and tolerability of NIclosamide for the treatment of hospitalized Covid-19 patients. Niclosamide has been extensively used in past for treatment of tapeworm’s infection in adults as well as children. The safety profile of this drug has been tested over time and has been found safe for human consumption at different dose levels.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724905
Oxygen Expresses crosses milestone of 26000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation
Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. Oxygen Expresses crossed mark of 26000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 26281 MT of LMO in more than 1534 tankers to various states across the country.It may be noted that 376 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724917
Busting Myths of Vaccination
• Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy ensures Vaccine Equity.
• Private hospitals have received over 1.20 crore Doses of COVID vaccines in the month of May 2021
Government of India in close partnership with all the States/ UTs is running one of the largest COVID-19 Vaccination drives in the world since 16th January 2021.There have been some media reports alleging vaccine inequity in India's Vaccination Drive. These reports are inaccurate and speculative in nature.A ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021, which is guiding the ongoing Phase-III of COVID-19 vaccination Drive. It is reiterated that the Liberalised Vaccine policy, which envisages a larger role for the private sector and the Centre is setting aside 25% of vaccines for the private sector. This mechanism facilitates better access and reduces the operational stress on Government Vaccination facilities in terms of those who could afford to pay and would prefer to go to a private hospital.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724784
Dr Jitendra Singh contributes Rs. 10 Lakh for COVID affected children of his Lok Sabha constituency
Dr Jitendra Singh yesterday contributed Rs. 10 Lakh, raised from voluntary/personal sources, for the COVID affected children of his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda. Deputy Commissioner Kathua, Rahul Yadav received the cheque for the amount, in his capacity as the Nodal Authority for all the six districts of the constituency.During his visit to Kathua, Dr Jitendra Singh also met a group of children who had lost their bread-earner during the current pandemic. He said, it is not in any way possible to compensate for the loss of the near and dear ones, but to live up to the call of our conscience, we have sought to make a very small and a humble effort to stand by these children.
Details :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724738
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবি-ৰ বুলেটিন
06 JUN 2021 6:38PM by PIB Guwahati
- যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দৈনিক নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ১.১৪লাখ; ৬০দিনৰ ভিতৰত নিম্নতম
- অৱনমনৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত; একেৰাহে ১০দিন ধৰি দৈনিক আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ২লাখৰ তলত
- ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১৫লাখৰ তললৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে; মুঠ সংখ্যা ১৪,৭৭,৪৪৯গৰাকী
- যোৱা ২৪ঘণটাত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পালে ৭৭,৪৪৯গৰাকী
- দেশত এই পৰ্যন্ত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ব্যক্তিৰ সৰ্বমুঠ সংখ্যা হ’লগৈ ২.৬৯কোটিৰো অধিক
- যোৱা ২৪ঘণ্টাত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ১,৮৯,২৩২গৰাকী ৰোগীয়ে
- একেৰাহে ২৪ দিন ধৰি দৈনিক আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যাই চেৰ পেলাইছে আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যাক
- আৰোগ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় হাৰৰ দ্ৰুত উৰ্ধ্বগমনৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত; আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ বাঢ়িছে ৯৩.৬৭শতাংশলৈ
- আক্ৰান্তৰ সাপ্তাহিক হাৰৰ শেহতীয়া স্থিতি ৬.৫৪%
- দিনটোত আক্ৰান্তৰ হাৰ নামিছে ৫.৬২%লৈ, একেৰাহে ১৩দিন ধৰি ১০%ৰ তলত
- নমুনা পৰীক্ষণৰ সামৰ্থ্য লক্ষণীয় ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, সৰ্বমুঠ ৩৬.৪কোটি নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন
- টীকাকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে অভিলেখ পৰিমাণৰ ২৩কোটিৰ ঘৰ, এই পৰ্যন্ত ২৩.১৩কোটি পালি প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদান
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ক’ভিড বিৰোধী অভিযানৰ শেহতীয়া স্থিতি
- যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দৈনিক নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ১,১৪,৮৬০গৰাকী; দিনটোত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা দুমাহৰ ভিতৰতে নিম্নতম।
- অৱনমনৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত; একেৰাহে ১০দিন ধৰি দৈনিক আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ২লাখৰ তলত
- ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১৫লাখৰ তললৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে, মুঠ সংখ্যা ১৪,৭৭,৪৪৯গৰাকী
- যোৱা ২৪ঘণটাত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পালে ৭৭,৪৪৯গৰাকী
- দেশত এই পৰ্যন্ত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ব্যক্তিৰ সৰ্বমুঠ সংখ্যা হ’লগৈ ২.৬৯কোটিৰো অধিক
- যোৱা ২৪ঘণ্টাত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ১,৮৯,২৩২গৰাকী ৰোগীয়ে
- একেৰাহে ২৪ দিন ধৰি দৈনিক আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যাই চেৰ পেলাইছে আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যাক
- আৰোগ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় হাৰৰ দ্ৰুত উৰ্ধ্বগমনৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত; আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ বাঢ়িছে ৯৩.৬৭%লৈ
- আক্ৰান্তৰ সাপ্তাহিক হাৰৰ শেহতীয়া স্থিতি ৬.৫৪%
- দিনটোত আক্ৰান্তৰ হাৰ নামিছে ৫.৬২%লৈ, একেৰাহে ১৩দিন ধৰি ১০%ৰ তলত
- নমুনা পৰীক্ষণৰ সামৰ্থ্য লক্ষণীয় ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, সৰ্বমুঠ ৩৬.৪কোটি নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন
- টীকাকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে অভিলেখ পৰিমাণৰ ২৩কোটিৰ ঘৰ, এই পৰ্যন্ত ২৩.১৩কোটি পালি প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদান
টীকাকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে অভিলেখ পৰিমাণৰ ২৩কোটিৰ ঘৰ, এই পৰ্যন্ত ২৩.১৩কোটি পালি প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদান
সবিশেষ তথ্য: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724874
ক’ভিড-১৯ টীকাকৰণৰ শেহতীয়া স্থিতি
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ (বিনামূলীয়া আৰু প্ৰত্যক্ষ ভাবে ৰাজ্যৰ সংগ্ৰহ এই দুই শ্ৰেণীভুক্ত) এই পৰ্যন্ত ২৪কোটিৰো অধিক (২৪,৬০,৮০,৯০০)পালিৰো অধিক প্ৰতিষেধক যোগান ধৰিছে।
ইয়াৰে আধানাৰ্জি হোৱাকো ধৰি মুঠ ২২,৯৬,৯৫,১৯৯পালি (আজি পুৱা ৮বজা পৰ্যন্ত উপলব্ধ তথ্যানুসৰি) ব্যৱহৃত হৈছে।
ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ হাতত দিব পৰাকৈ এতিয়াও জমা আছে ১.৬৩কোটি পালিৰো অধিক(১,৬৩,৮৫,৭০১) প্ৰতিষেধক।
সবিশেষ তথ্য:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724878
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ চিকিত্সাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ‘নিক্ল’ছেমাইড’ নামৰ ঔষধবিধৰ ক্লিনিকেল পৰীক্ষণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ‘চিএছআইআৰ’-য়ে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ চিকিত্সাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ‘এণ্টি-হেলমিক’ শ্ৰেণীৰ ঔষধ ‘নিক্লছেমাইড’ৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ ক্লিনিকেল পৰীক্ষণৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ‘চিএছআইআৰ’-য়ে। ‘লেক্সাই লাইফ ছায়েন্স প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেড’ৰ সহযোগত সম্পন্ন হোৱা ‘মাল্টি-চেণ্ট্ৰিক’, ‘ফেজ-২’, ‘ৰেণ্ডমাইজড’, ‘অ’পেন লেবেল ক্লিনিকেল ষ্টাডী’ৰে সম্পন্ন হ’বলগীয়া এই পৰীক্ষণৰে চিকিত্সালয়ত থকা ৰোগীৰ আৰোগ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘নিক্ল’ছেমাইড’ৰ ঔষধী পাৰদৰ্শিতা, ইয়াৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু সহিষ্ণুতা অনুধাৱন কৰা হ’ব। ইতিপূৰ্বে ‘টে’পৱৰ্ম’ৰ সংক্ৰমণত ভোগা ৰোগীক চিকিত্সাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘নিক্ল’ছেমাইড’ৰ বিস্তৃত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল।
সবিশেষ তথ্য: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724905
ৰাষ্ট্ৰ জুৰি ২৬০০০মেট্ৰিকটন ‘এলএমঅ’ যোগানৰে সেৱা আবঢ়োৱাৰ অভিলেখ ৰছিলে ‘অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছে’
দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যলৈ ‘লিকুইড মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন’ৰ যোগান ধৰি ‘ভাৰতীয় ৰেল’-য়ে আগবঢ়াই অহা সাহায্য অভিযান অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। ইতিমধ্যে দেশত ২৬০০০মেট্ৰিক টন ‘এলএমঅ’ যোগানৰ অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰিছে ‘ভাৰতীয় ৰেল’-য়ে। এই পৰ্যন্ত অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ১৫৩৪টাৰো অধিক টেংকাৰৰ জৰিয়তে ২৬,২৮১মেট্ৰিক টন ‘এলএমঅ’ৰ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰসংগতে উল্লেখ্য যে, এই পৰ্যন্ত ৩৭৬খন ‘অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছে’ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যলৈ কৰা নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত যাত্ৰাসূচী সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে।
সবিশেষ তথ্য: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724917
প্ৰতিষেধকক লৈ চলা মিথ্যাচাৰৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰ
উদাৰনীতিৰে কৰা মূল্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ আৰু ‘ত্বৰান্বিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক’ভিড-১৯ টীকাকৰণ কৌশল’ৰে প্ৰতিষেধকৰ ন্যায়সাম্যতা সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে।
মে’, ২০২১ত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ চিকিত্সালয়সমূহে লাভ কৰিছে ১.২০কোটি পালিৰো অধিক ক’ভিড-প্ৰতিষেধক।
সবিশেষ তথ্য:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724784
ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে তেওঁৰ লোকসভা সমষ্টিৰ ক’ভিড প্ৰভাৱিত শিশুসকলৰ বাবে ১০লাখ টকাৰ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়ায়
ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে তেওঁৰ লোকসভা সমষ্টি উধমপুৰ-কাঠুৱা-ডোডাৰ ক’ভিড প্ৰভাৱিত শিশুসকলৰ সাহায্যাৰ্থে স্বেচ্ছামূলক/ব্যক্তিগত উত্সৰ পৰা আহৰণ কৰা ১০লাখ টকাৰ এক বৰঙণি আগবঢ়ায়। কাঠুৱা গ্ৰাম্য জিলাৰ উপায়ুক্ত ৰাহুল যাদৱে, ছখন জিলাৰ ন’ডেল বিষয়া হিচাপে এই সংক্ৰান্তীয় চেকখন আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰে। কাঠুৱালৈ যোৱা ড০ সিঙে ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈ মৃত্যু বৰণ কৰা অভিভাৱকৰ এদল শিশুকো সাক্ষাত কৰে।
সবিশেষ তথ্য :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724738