PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রতিবেদন
06 JUN 2021 10:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ জুন, ২০২১
ভারতে দৈনিক নতুন সংক্রমণ ১.১৪ লক্ষ, গত ২ মাসের মধ্যে সর্ব নিম্ন
পর পর ১০ দিন নতুন করে দৈনিক সংক্রমণ ২ লক্ষের কম
ভারতে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২ মাসে সব থেকে কম নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। এই সংখ্যা ১,১৪,৪৬০। পর পর ১০ দিন নতুন করে সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষের কম। কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির যৌথ উদ্যোগের ফলে এই সুফল পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। ভারতে চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা ১৫ লক্ষের নিচে নেমেছে। আজকের হিসেবে ১৪,৭৭,৭৯৯ জন। পর পর ৬ দিন এই সংখ্যা ২০ লক্ষের কম। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সক্রিয় চিকিৎসাধীনের সংখ্যা কমেছে ৭৭,৪৪৯ জন। দেশে সংক্রমিতের হার ৫.১৩ শতাংশ। পর পর ২৪ দিন নতুন করে সংক্রমিতের থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার সংখ্যা বেশি। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১,৮৯,২৩২ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। দেশে এপর্যন্ত মোট ২,৬৯,৮৪,৭৮১ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। জাতীয় আরোগ্য লাভের হার ৯৩.৬৭ শতাংশ।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় দেশে ২০,৩৬,৩১১ টি নমুনার পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এপর্যন্ত দেশে ৩৬,৪৭,৪৬,৫২২ টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এক দিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে সংক্রমণের হার নিম্নমুখী। আজ এই হার ৫.৬২ শতাংশ। পর পর ১৩ দিন এই হার ১০ শতাংশের কম। সাপ্তাহিক সংক্রমণের হার ৬.৫৪ শতাংশ।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724874
কোভিড ১৯ টিকাকরণের সর্বশেষ তথ্য
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এখনও পর্যন্ত বিনা মূল্যে এবং সরাসরি ক্রয় প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ২৪,৬০,৮০,৯০০টি টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ করেছে । এরমধ্যে অপচয় সহ মোট ২২,৯৬,৯৫,১৯৯টি টিকার ডোজ ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে । এখনও পর্যন্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে ১.৬৩ কোটি টিকার ডোজ মজুত রয়েছে ।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724878
কোভিড – ১৯ এর চিকিৎসায় নিকলোসামাইডের ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করতে সিএসআইআর এবং লাক্সাই লাইফ সায়েন্সেস চিকিৎসার কাজে পরীক্ষা – নিরীক্ষায় উদ্যোগী হয়েছে
লাক্সাই লাইফ সায়েন্সেস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে সিএসআইআর যৌথভাবে নিকলোসামাইডের পুনর্ব্যবহারে দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত পরীক্ষা শুরু করেছে। কৃমিরোধী এই ওষুধটি যে সব কোভিড – ১৯ এ সংক্রমিত রোগীর হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসা চলছে, তাদের উপর প্রয়োগ করা হবে। এর মাধ্যমে এই ওষুধের দক্ষতা, সুরক্ষা ও সহনশীলতা নিশ্চিত করা হবে। নিকলোসামাইড প্রাপ্ত বয়স্ক এবং শিশুদের টেপওয়ার্ম কৃমির সংক্রমণে আক্রান্তদের চিকিৎসার জন্য ব্যবহার করা হয়। বিভিন্ন পরিমাণে এই ওষুধ প্রয়োগ করে দেখা গেছে, মানুষের উপর এটি কোনো ক্ষতিকর প্রভাব বিস্তার করে না।
সিএসআইআর –এর মহানির্দেশক ড. শেখর সি মান্ডে এই উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, এই ওষুধ ভারতে সহজেই পাওয়া যায় এবং এর দাম আয়ত্বের মধ্যে। সিএসআইআর –এর মহানির্দেশকের উপদেষ্টা ড. রাম বিশ্বকর্মা বলেছেন, এই ওষুধ সার্স – কোভ – ২ কে প্রতিরোধ করতে সক্ষম হবে বলে আশা করা যায়।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724905
২৬ হাজার মেট্রিক টন তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করে অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস এক মাইলফলক তৈরি করেছে
ভারতীয় রেল বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহের কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে । এপর্যন্ত ২৬ হাজার মেট্রিক টন অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করে অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্রেস এক মাইলফলক তৈরি করেছে।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724917
টিকাকরণ সম্পর্কে বাস্তব তথ্য তুলে ধরা
উদার মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ নীতি গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে কোভিড ১৯ টিকাকরণ ক্ষেত্রে গতি নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে । ইতিমধ্যেই মে মাসে বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিতে ১.২০ কোটি টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে । কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গত ১৬-ই জানুয়ারি থেকে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে অংশীদার করে দেশের বৃহত্তম কোভিড টিকাকরণ প্রক্রিয়া চালাচ্ছে । এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে পয়লা মে থেকে কোভিড টিকাকরণের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের আওতায় ১৮ বছরের বেশি বয়সীদের টিকাকরণ প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে ।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724784
ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং, তার লোকসভা সংসদীয় এলাকায় কোভিড পীড়িত শিশুদের সাহায্যের জন্য ১০ লক্ষ টাকা অনুদান দিয়েছেন
ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং তার উধমপুর-কাথুয়া-ডোডা লোকসভা কেন্দ্রের কোভিড পীড়িত শিশুদের সাহায্যের জন্য ১০ লক্ষ টাকা অনুদান দিয়েছেন । অনুষ্ঠানে কাথুয়ার ডেপুটি কমিশনার রাহুল যাদব উপস্থিত ছিলেন । তিনি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর কাছ থেকে এই অনুদানের চেক গ্রহণ করেন । কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, কোভিড সংক্রমণের জেরে যেসব শিশু তাদের পিতা-মাতাকে হারিয়েছে তাদের সাহায্যের জন্যই এই আর্থিক অনুদান দেওয়া হয়েছে ।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724738

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
06 JUN 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
• India reports 1.14 Lakh Daily New Cases in last 24 hours, lowest in 60 days
• Declining trend sustained; Less than 2 Lakh Daily Cases since 10 successive days
• India's Active Caseload drops below 15 Lakh; at 14,77,799 today
• Active Cases decrease by 77,449 in last 24 hours
• More than 2.69 crore persons have recovered from COVID infection across the country so far
• 1,89,232 patients recovered during last 24 hours
• Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 24th consecutive day
• Steady rise in national Recovery Rate maintained; Recovery Rate increases to 93.67%
• Weekly Positivity Rate currently at 6.54%
• Fall in Daily Positivity Rate at 5.62% continues; less than 10% for 13 consecutive days
• With substantially ramped up capacity, 36.4 cr total tests conducted
• India crosses landmark of 23 cr vaccination coverage; 23.13 crore Vaccine Doses administered so far
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 UPDATE
India has reported 1,14,460 New Cases in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest in the last two months. The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 10 continuous days now. This is a result of collaborative and sustained efforts by the Centre and States/UTs following the “whole of Government” approach.India has been witnessing a continuous fall in the active cases.The country’s Active Caseload has dipped below 15 lakh mark; stands at 14,77,799 today. The Caseload is below 20 lakhs for six successive days.A net decline of 77,449 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 5.13%of the country's total Positive Cases.
• India reports 1.14 Lakh Daily New Cases, lowest in two months
• Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 10 continuous days
• India's Active Caseload drops below 15 Lakh; at 14,77,799 today
• Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber Daily New Cases for 24th consecutive day
• Steady rise in national Recovery Rate maintained; Recovery Rate increases to 93.67%
• Decline of Daily Positivity Rate to 5.62% continues trend of less than 10% positivity rate for 13 continuous days
• India crosses landmark of 23 cr vaccination coverage
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724874
COVID-19 Vaccination UPDATE
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 24 crore vaccine doses (24,60,80,900) to States/UTs.Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 22,96,95,199 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.63 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,63,85,701) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724878
CSIR initiates clinical trials of drug Niclosamide for treatment of Covid-19
CSIR in collaboration with Laxai Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd., has initiated Phase-II clinical trial with anti-helminitic drug Niclosamide for treatment of Covid-19. The trial is a multi-centric, phase-II, randomized, open label clinical study to evaluate efficacy, safety and tolerability of NIclosamide for the treatment of hospitalized Covid-19 patients. Niclosamide has been extensively used in past for treatment of tapeworm’s infection in adults as well as children. The safety profile of this drug has been tested over time and has been found safe for human consumption at different dose levels.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724905
Oxygen Expresses crosses milestone of 26000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation
Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. Oxygen Expresses crossed mark of 26000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 26281 MT of LMO in more than 1534 tankers to various states across the country.It may be noted that 376 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1724917
Busting Myths of Vaccination
• Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy ensures Vaccine Equity.
• Private hospitals have received over 1.20 crore Doses of COVID vaccines in the month of May 2021
Government of India in close partnership with all the States/ UTs is running one of the largest COVID-19 Vaccination drives in the world since 16th January 2021.There have been some media reports alleging vaccine inequity in India's Vaccination Drive. These reports are inaccurate and speculative in nature.A ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021, which is guiding the ongoing Phase-III of COVID-19 vaccination Drive. It is reiterated that the Liberalised Vaccine policy, which envisages a larger role for the private sector and the Centre is setting aside 25% of vaccines for the private sector. This mechanism facilitates better access and reduces the operational stress on Government Vaccination facilities in terms of those who could afford to pay and would prefer to go to a private hospital.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724784
Dr Jitendra Singh contributes Rs. 10 Lakh for COVID affected children of his Lok Sabha constituency
Dr Jitendra Singh yesterday contributed Rs. 10 Lakh, raised from voluntary/personal sources, for the COVID affected children of his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda. Deputy Commissioner Kathua, Rahul Yadav received the cheque for the amount, in his capacity as the Nodal Authority for all the six districts of the constituency.During his visit to Kathua, Dr Jitendra Singh also met a group of children who had lost their bread-earner during the current pandemic. He said, it is not in any way possible to compensate for the loss of the near and dear ones, but to live up to the call of our conscience, we have sought to make a very small and a humble effort to stand by these children.
Details :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1724738
Important Tweets