Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19: Busting Myths of Vaccination
National COVID Vaccination Drive did not have direct procurement provision for private hospital from January to April 2021
From 1st May 2021, 50% doses were made available for direct procurement by State governments and private hospitals
Comparing data from 16th January 2021 with a policy initiated on 1st May 2021 is unfair and misleading
04 JUN 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India in close partnership with all the States/ UTs is running one of the largest COVID-19 Vaccination drives in the world since 16th January 2021.
Few media reports have mentioned that ‘25% doses allocated to private hospitals, but they account for only 7.5% of total jabs’. These reports are not accurate and do not match with the available data. They deliberately compares two non-comparable data points to suggest a mis-match in allocation and administration of doses in private sector.
A ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021 which is guiding the ongoing Phase-III of COVID-19 vaccination Drive. Under the strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the States/UTs totally free of cost as was being done earlier. The remaining 50% doses are available for direct procurement by State/UT government and private hospitals. This strategy aims at incentivizing the vaccine manufacturers to ramp up the vaccine production and also attract new manufacturers. This will augment the vaccine production resulting in wider availability of vaccines resulting in flexibility in pricing, procurement & administration of vaccines ultimately resulting in improved coverage of vaccination. This was also done with the view to improving accessibility of services across the country.
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is working closely with all States and UTs to make the COVID-19 Vaccination drive a success. In this regard, regular communication is being done to all State/ UTs to encourage private hospitals by placing orders with the manufacturers. This has already been communicated to all States and UTs to leverage their network of private hospitals and trained staff and contribute to the success of the vaccination drive.
In the month of May, 2021, since the Liberalized Policy was introduced, a total of 7.4 crore doses were available for vaccination.Out of these, 1.85 crore doses were earmarked for procurement by the private hospitals. The private hospitals have been able to procure 1.29 crore doses in the month of May 2021, out of which they have administered 22 lakh doses. These numbers translate into over 17% are yet received by the hospitals.
It may be also noted that, most of the supplies to the private hospitals have materialized in the second half of May. Below given chart shows an increasing trend of vaccines administered by the private hospitals as the vaccine supply picked up by mid-May.
Since the liberalized strategy has been implemented starting 1st May, 2021, the private sector had to go through the process of procurement, logistics and, supply management, it is very natural for private hospitals to take time to streamline the procurement of doses from the manufacturers. It must be noted that before the liberalized policy when Government of India was providing the vaccines to private sectors, they were able to administer over 2 to 2.5 lakh daily doses.
Now that the logistics have been streamlined and many of the private hospitals have started receiving the doses, the supplies chart shows an exponential rise starting third week of May, 2021. This trend continues and on 3rd June, 2021 over 4 lakh doses were administered by private hospitals.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19: ಲಸಿಕೆ ಕುರಿತ ಮಿಥ್ಯೆ ದೂರ ಮಾಡುವುದು
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಡಿ 2021ರ ಜನವರಿಯಿಂದ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ವರೆಗೆ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೇರ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶವಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ.
2021ರ ಮೇ 1ರ ನಂತರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೇ.50ರಷ್ಟು ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೇರ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯ
2021ರ ಜನವರಿ 16ರಿಂದ ಹೊಸ ನೀತಿ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದ 2021ರ ಮೇ 1ರವರೆಗಿನ ಅಂಕಿ ಅಂಶ ಹೋಲಿಕೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತವಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ದಾರಿತಪ್ಪಿಸುವಂತಹುದು
04 JUN 2021 7:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ನಿಕಟ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದೊಂದಿಗೆ 2021ರ ಜನವರಿ 16ರಿಂದ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕೆಲವು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೇ.25ರಷ್ಟು ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಆದರೆ ಆ ಪೈಕಿ ಕೇವಲ 7.5ರಷ್ಟು ಮಾತ್ರ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಳು ಖಚಿತವಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ಅವು ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಅಂಕಿ-ಅಂಶಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿಲ್ಲ. ದುರುದ್ದೇಶಪೂರ್ವಕವಾಗಿ ಹೋಲಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗದಂತಹ ಎರಡು ದತ್ತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಇಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೀಡಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯತ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
2021ರ ಮೇ 1 ರಿಂದ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ‘ಉದಾರೀಕೃತ ಬೆಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ವೇಗವರ್ಧಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ’ದಡಿ ಮೂರನೇ ಹಂತದ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದಡಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ತಿಂಗಳು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಔಷಧ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯ (ಸಿಡಿಎಲ್) ಅನುಮೋದಿಸುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.50ರಷ್ಟನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಖರೀದಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೊದಲಿನಂತೆ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಉಳಿದ ಶೇ.50ರಷ್ಟು ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಖರೀದಿಸಬಹುದು. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುವುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವುದರಿಂದ ಬೆಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಳೀಕರಣ ಉಂಟಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಖರೀದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಲಸಿಕೆ ಆಡಳಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದಲೂ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಜೊತೆ ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಆ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳು ಲಸಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರ ಬಳಿ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಸಂವಹನ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ಜಾಲ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆದ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯನ್ನು ಸದುಪಯೋಗ ಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2021ರ ಮೇ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉದಾರೀಕೃತ ನೀತಿ ಜಾರಿಯಾದ ಬಳಿಕ ಒಟ್ಟು 7.4 ಕೋಟಿ ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆ ಪೈಕಿ 1.85 ಕೋಟಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಡೋಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ತೆಗೆದಿರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಖಾಸಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳು 2021ರ ಮೇ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 1.29 ಕೋಟಿ ಲಸಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಿವೆ. ಆ ಪೈಕಿ 22 ಲಕ್ಷ ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿವೆ. ಈ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗಳು ಸುಮಾರು ಶೇ.17ರಷ್ಟಾಗಲಿದ್ದು, ಉಳಿದ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳು ಇನ್ನೂ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿಲ್ಲ.
ಖಾಸಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯಾಗಿರುವುದು ಮೇ ತಿಂಗಳ ದ್ವಿತೀಯಾರ್ಧದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂಬುದು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಕೋಷ್ಠಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಮೇ ಮಧ್ಯಭಾಗದ ನಂತರ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಸಿಕೀಕರಣ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಿರುವ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಾಣಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಉದಾರೀಕೃತ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ 2021ರ ಮೇ 1 ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬಂದಿದ್ದು, ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯ ಖರೀದಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ, ಸಾಗಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಗಬೇಕಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಹಾಗಾಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರಿಂದ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವನ್ನು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತವಾಗಿ ಚುರುಕುಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಮಯ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಉದಾರೀಕೃತ ನೀತಿಗೂ ಮುನ್ನವೂ ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿತ್ತು. ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿ ದಿನ ಸುಮಾರು 2 ರಿಂದ 2.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು.
ಇದೀಗ ಸಾಗಣೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಲವು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳು ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲಾರಂಭಿಸಿವೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಮೇ 2021ರ ಮೂರನೇ ವಾರದಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಕೋಷ್ಠಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಿಸಬಹುದು. ಆ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2021ರ ಜೂನ್ 3 ರಂದು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳು 4 ಲಕ್ಷ ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿವೆ.