Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19: Busting Myths of Vaccination
National COVID Vaccination Drive did not have direct procurement provision for private hospital from January to April 2021
From 1st May 2021, 50% doses were made available for direct procurement by State governments and private hospitals
Comparing data from 16th January 2021 with a policy initiated on 1st May 2021 is unfair and misleading
04 JUN 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India in close partnership with all the States/ UTs is running one of the largest COVID-19 Vaccination drives in the world since 16th January 2021.
Few media reports have mentioned that ‘25% doses allocated to private hospitals, but they account for only 7.5% of total jabs’. These reports are not accurate and do not match with the available data. They deliberately compares two non-comparable data points to suggest a mis-match in allocation and administration of doses in private sector.
A ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021 which is guiding the ongoing Phase-III of COVID-19 vaccination Drive. Under the strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the States/UTs totally free of cost as was being done earlier. The remaining 50% doses are available for direct procurement by State/UT government and private hospitals. This strategy aims at incentivizing the vaccine manufacturers to ramp up the vaccine production and also attract new manufacturers. This will augment the vaccine production resulting in wider availability of vaccines resulting in flexibility in pricing, procurement & administration of vaccines ultimately resulting in improved coverage of vaccination. This was also done with the view to improving accessibility of services across the country.
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is working closely with all States and UTs to make the COVID-19 Vaccination drive a success. In this regard, regular communication is being done to all State/ UTs to encourage private hospitals by placing orders with the manufacturers. This has already been communicated to all States and UTs to leverage their network of private hospitals and trained staff and contribute to the success of the vaccination drive.
In the month of May, 2021, since the Liberalized Policy was introduced, a total of 7.4 crore doses were available for vaccination.Out of these, 1.85 crore doses were earmarked for procurement by the private hospitals. The private hospitals have been able to procure 1.29 crore doses in the month of May 2021, out of which they have administered 22 lakh doses. These numbers translate into over 17% are yet received by the hospitals.
It may be also noted that, most of the supplies to the private hospitals have materialized in the second half of May. Below given chart shows an increasing trend of vaccines administered by the private hospitals as the vaccine supply picked up by mid-May.
Since the liberalized strategy has been implemented starting 1st May, 2021, the private sector had to go through the process of procurement, logistics and, supply management, it is very natural for private hospitals to take time to streamline the procurement of doses from the manufacturers. It must be noted that before the liberalized policy when Government of India was providing the vaccines to private sectors, they were able to administer over 2 to 2.5 lakh daily doses.
Now that the logistics have been streamlined and many of the private hospitals have started receiving the doses, the supplies chart shows an exponential rise starting third week of May, 2021. This trend continues and on 3rd June, 2021 over 4 lakh doses were administered by private hospitals.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19: टीकाकरण के मिथकों को दूर करना
राष्ट्रीय कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान में जनवरी से अप्रैल 2021 तक निजी अस्पतालों के लिए सीधी खरीद का प्रावधान नहीं था
1 मई 2021 से, राज्य सरकारों और निजी अस्पतालों द्वारा सीधी खरीद के लिए 50% खुराक उपलब्ध कराई गईं
16 जनवरी 2021 के डेटा की तुलना 1 मई 2021 को शुरू की गई नीति से करना अनुचित और भ्रामक है
04 JUN 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग के साथ 16 जनवरी 2021 से दुनिया के सबसे बड़े कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियानों में से एक का संचालन कर रही है।
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में उल्लेख किया गया है कि '25 प्रतिशत खुराक निजी अस्पतालों को आवंटित की गई हैं, लेकिन उनके पास कुल खुराकों का केवल 7.5% हिस्सा हैं'। ये रिपोर्ट सटीक नहीं हैं और उपलब्ध डेटा से मेल नहीं खाती हैं। इनमें निजी क्षेत्र में खुराक के आवंटन और इन्हें दिए जाने के संबंध में एक बेमेल और ग़लत सुझाव देने के लिए जानबूझकर दो गैर-तुलनीय डेटा सारांशों की तुलना की गई है।
1 मई 2021 को एक 'उदारीकृत मूल्य निर्धारण और त्वरित राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण रणनीति' अपनाई गई, जो वर्तमान में जारी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के चरण-III का मार्गदर्शन कर रही है। इस रणनीति के तहत, हर महीने किसी भी निर्माता की कुल केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला (सीडीएल) द्वारा स्वीकृत टीके की 50% खुराक भारत सरकार द्वारा खरीदी जाएगी। सरकार इन खुराकों को राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पूरी तरह से निःशुल्क रूप में उपलब्ध कराना जारी रखेगी जैसा कि पहले से किया जा रहा था। शेष 50% खुराक राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के सरकारी और निजी अस्पतालों द्वारा सीधी खरीद के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। इस रणनीति का उद्देश्य वैक्सीन निर्माताओं को वैक्सीन उत्पादन में तेजी लाने और नए निर्माताओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। इससे टीकों के उत्पादन में वृद्धि हो और इसके परिणामस्वरूप टीकों की व्यापक उपलब्धता के साथ-साथ टीकों के मूल्य निर्धारण, खरीद और इन्हें लगाने में लचीलापन अपनाने से अंततः टीकाकरण के लिए बेहतर कवरेज को हासिल किया जा सकेगा। यह निर्णय देश भर में सेवाओं की पहुंच में सुधार लाने की दृष्टि से भी किया गया था।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। इस संबंध में, विनिर्माताओं को आदेश देकर निजी अस्पतालों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से निरंतर रूप से संवाद किया जा रहा है। निजी अस्पतालों और प्रशिक्षित कर्मचारियों के अपने नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाने और टीकाकरण अभियान की सफलता में योगदान करने के लिए सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पहले ही सूचित कर दिया गया है।
मई, 2021 में उदारीकृत नीति लागू होने के बाद से टीकाकरण के लिए कुल 7.4 करोड़ खुराकें उपलब्ध थीं। इनमें से 1.85 करोड़ खुराक निजी अस्पतालों द्वारा खरीद के लिए निर्धारित की गई थीं। निजी अस्पतालों ने मई 2021 में 1.29 करोड़ खुराक खरीदी हैं, जिसमें से उन्होंने 22 लाख खुराक दे दी हैं। ये संख्या 17% से अधिक हो जाती है जिन्हें अस्पतालों द्वारा लगाया गया है।
ग़ौरतलब है कि निजी अस्पतालों को अधिकांश आपूर्ति मई माह में आधे महीने के बाद हुई है। नीचे दिया गया चार्ट निजी अस्पतालों द्वारा दी गई खुराकों की बढ़ती स्थिति को दर्शाता है क्योंकि मई के मध्य तक वैक्सीन की आपूर्ति में वृद्धि हुई है।
चूंकि उदारीकृत रणनीति 1 मई, 2021 से लागू की गई है, इसलिए निजी क्षेत्र को खरीद, रसद और आपूर्ति प्रबंधन की प्रक्रिया से गुजरना पड़ा, निजी अस्पतालों के लिए निर्माताओं से खुराक की खरीद का उपयोग करने में समय लगना बेहद स्वाभाविक है। यह ध्यान दिया जाना जरूरी है कि उदार नीति से पहले जब भारत सरकार निजी क्षेत्रों को टीके उपलब्ध करा रही थी, तब वे 2 से 2.5 लाख दैनिक खुराक देने में सक्षम थे।
अब जबकि रसद को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है और कई निजी अस्पतालों ने खुराक प्राप्त करना शुरू कर दिया है, तो इसके बाद, आपूर्ति चार्ट मई, 2021 के तीसरे सप्ताह से तेजी से वृद्धि दर्शाता है। वृद्धि का यह क्रम जारी है और निजी अस्पतालों द्वारा 3 जून, 2021 को 4 लाख से अधिक खुराक दी गईं हैं।