ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ 19: టీకాలపై అపోహల తొలగింపు
2021 జనవరి-ఏప్రిల్ మధ్య ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులు నేరుగా టీకాలు కొనే అవకాశం ఇవ్వలేదు
2021 మే 1 నుంచి మాత్రమే రాష్ట్రాలు, ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులు కలిసి 50% టీకాలు నేరుగా కొనుక్కునే అవకాశం ఉంది
2021 జనవరి 16 నుంచి సమాచారాన్ని మే 1 న అమలైన విధానంతో పోల్చటం అసమంజసం, తప్పుదారిపట్టించటమే
04 JUN 2021 7:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల సమన్వయంతో ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని నడిపిస్తోంది.
అయితే, ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులకు 25% డోసులు కేటాయించినట్టు కొన్ని మీడియా వార్తలు వెలువడ్డాయి. నిజానికి మొత్తం టీకా డొసులలో వారికి కేటాయించింది 7.5% మాత్రమే. అసలైన సమాచారానికి, ఈ వార్తలకూ ఎంతమాత్రమూ పొంతనలేదు. పోల్చటానికి వీలులేని రెండు అంశాలను పోల్చటానికి ప్రయత్నించారు. ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులు వేసిన టీకాలకు, వారికి కొనుగోలు కోసం కేటాయించిన టీకాలకు సంబంధం లేదు.
సరసమైన ధరకు టీకాల అందుబాటు ద్వారా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని వేగవంతం చేసే వ్యూహాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం మే 1 నుమ్చి అమలు చేస్తూ వస్తోంది. ఇప్పుడు నడుస్తున్న మూడో దశ టీకాలకు అదే ప్రాతిపదిక. ఈ వ్యూహం కింద కేంద్ర ఔషధ ప్రయోగశాల ( సిడిఎల్) ఆమోదం పొందిన ఏ తయారీదారు దగ్గరైనా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 50% మేరకు కొనుగోలు చేసి రాష్ట్రాలకు ఉచితంగా అందజేస్తుంది. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు మిగిలిన 50% సొంతగా కొనుగోలు చేసుకోవచ్చు. దీనివలన టీకా తయారీదారులకు ప్రోత్సాహం పెరగటంతోబాటు టీకాలు తయారీ వేగవంతమవుతుంది. ఫలితంగా ఎక్కువమందికి త్వరగా టీకాలు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి.
ఈ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం విజయవంతం కావటానికి కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబసంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు రాష్ట్రాలతో, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో సమన్వయం చేసుకుంటూ టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని విజయవంతం చేయటానికి కృషి చేస్తోంది. ఈ విషయంలో ఎప్పటికప్పుడు రాష్టాలకు లేఖలు రాస్తూనే ఉంది. ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులు కూడా ఆర్డర్ల ద్వారా తయారీదారులనుంచి కొనుగోలుకు ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది. ఈ విషయాన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు తెలియజేస్తూ, అక్కడి ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రుల సాయంతో సుశిక్షితులైన వారి సిబ్బందిని వాడుకుంటూ టీకాల పంపిణీ వేగవంతం చేయాలని సూచించింది.
సరళతరం చేసిన టీకాల విధానాన్ని మే 1న ప్రారంభించగా 7.4 కోట్ల డోసుల టీకాలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. ఇందులో ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రుల కొనుగోలుకు అనుమతించింది 1.85 కోట్ల డోసులు. మే నెలలో ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులు 1.29 కోట్ల డోసులు కొనుగోలు చేయగలిగాయి. అందులో 22 లక్షల డోసులు పంపిణీ చేశారు. అంటే, దీనర్థం ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులు కొనుగోలు చేసిన డోసులలో పంపిణీ చేసింది 17% మాత్రమే.
గమనించాల్సిన ఇంకో విషయమేంటంటే ఆస్పత్రులకు కేటాయింపులు, కొనుగోళ్లు కార్యరూపం దాల్చింది మే నెల ద్వితీయార్థంలోనే. మే నెల మధ్య కల్లా ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రుల టీకాల కార్యక్రమం వేగం పుంజుకున్న విషయాన్ని ఈ దిగువ చార్టులో చూడవచ్చు
సరళీకృత టీకాల వ్యూహాన్ని అమలు చేయటం మొదలుపెట్టింది మే 1 నుంచి మాత్రమే కావటంతో ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులు వివిధ లాంచనాలు పాటించటంతోబాటు కొనుగోళ్ళు, రవాణాకోసం కొంత సమయం వెచ్చించాల్సి వచ్చింది. అందువలన తయారీదారులనుంచి తెచ్చుకోవటానికి కొంత సమయం పట్టింది. అంతకుముందు ప్రభుత్వమే ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రుల ద్వారా కూడా టీకాలు వేయించినప్పుడు వారు రోజుకు 2 నుంచి 2.5 లక్షల డోసులు పంపిణీచేయగలిగేవారు.
ఇప్పుడు అన్నీ గాడిన పడ్డాయి కాబట్టి ఎక్కువ ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులు టీకా డోసులు అందుకోగలుగుతున్నాయి. అందుకే మే నెల మూడో వారంలో బాగా పెరిగినట్టు చిత్రపటం చూపుతోంది. ఇదే ధోరణి కొనసాగుతూ జూన్ 3 నాటికి ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రులు పంపిణీ చేసే టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 4 లక్షలు దాటింది.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19: Busting Myths of Vaccination
National COVID Vaccination Drive did not have direct procurement provision for private hospital from January to April 2021
From 1st May 2021, 50% doses were made available for direct procurement by State governments and private hospitals
Comparing data from 16th January 2021 with a policy initiated on 1st May 2021 is unfair and misleading
04 JUN 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India in close partnership with all the States/ UTs is running one of the largest COVID-19 Vaccination drives in the world since 16th January 2021.
Few media reports have mentioned that ‘25% doses allocated to private hospitals, but they account for only 7.5% of total jabs’. These reports are not accurate and do not match with the available data. They deliberately compares two non-comparable data points to suggest a mis-match in allocation and administration of doses in private sector.
A ‘Liberalised Pricing and Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy’ was adopted on 1st May 2021 which is guiding the ongoing Phase-III of COVID-19 vaccination Drive. Under the strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the States/UTs totally free of cost as was being done earlier. The remaining 50% doses are available for direct procurement by State/UT government and private hospitals. This strategy aims at incentivizing the vaccine manufacturers to ramp up the vaccine production and also attract new manufacturers. This will augment the vaccine production resulting in wider availability of vaccines resulting in flexibility in pricing, procurement & administration of vaccines ultimately resulting in improved coverage of vaccination. This was also done with the view to improving accessibility of services across the country.
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is working closely with all States and UTs to make the COVID-19 Vaccination drive a success. In this regard, regular communication is being done to all State/ UTs to encourage private hospitals by placing orders with the manufacturers. This has already been communicated to all States and UTs to leverage their network of private hospitals and trained staff and contribute to the success of the vaccination drive.
In the month of May, 2021, since the Liberalized Policy was introduced, a total of 7.4 crore doses were available for vaccination.Out of these, 1.85 crore doses were earmarked for procurement by the private hospitals. The private hospitals have been able to procure 1.29 crore doses in the month of May 2021, out of which they have administered 22 lakh doses. These numbers translate into over 17% are yet received by the hospitals.
It may be also noted that, most of the supplies to the private hospitals have materialized in the second half of May. Below given chart shows an increasing trend of vaccines administered by the private hospitals as the vaccine supply picked up by mid-May.
Since the liberalized strategy has been implemented starting 1st May, 2021, the private sector had to go through the process of procurement, logistics and, supply management, it is very natural for private hospitals to take time to streamline the procurement of doses from the manufacturers. It must be noted that before the liberalized policy when Government of India was providing the vaccines to private sectors, they were able to administer over 2 to 2.5 lakh daily doses.
Now that the logistics have been streamlined and many of the private hospitals have started receiving the doses, the supplies chart shows an exponential rise starting third week of May, 2021. This trend continues and on 3rd June, 2021 over 4 lakh doses were administered by private hospitals.