Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India exports 11,49,341 MT of Marine products during 2020-21
Aquaculture sector performs better; uptick in tilapia and ornamental fish exports
03 JUN 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID pandemic and sluggish overseas markets cast their shadow over India’s resurgent seafood sector as the country exported 11,49,341 MT of marine products worth Rs 43,717.26 crore (US$ 5.96 billion) during FY 2020-21, registering a contraction of 10.88 per cent as compared to a year earlier. USA, China and the European Union were the leading importers, while frozen shrimp retained its position as the major export item, followed by frozen fish.
In 2019-20, India exported 12,89,651 MT of seafood worth Rs 46,662.85 crore (US$ 6.68 billion), marking a decline of 6.31 per cent in rupee terms and 10.81 per cent in dollar value in 2020-21.
“The pandemic drastically affected seafood exports during the first half of the year, but it revived well in the last quarter of 2020-21. Also, the aquaculture sector performed better during this fiscal by contributing 67.99 per cent of exported items in dollar terms and 46.45 per cent in quantity, which is 4.41 per cent and 2.48 per cent higher, respectively when compared to 2019-20,” said Mr. K S Srinivas, Chairman of the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA).
Frozen shrimp contributed 51.36 per cent in quantity and 74.31 per cent of the total dollar earnings. USA remained its largest importer (2,72,041 MT), followed by China (1,01,846 MT), EU (70,133 MT), Japan (40,502 MT), South East Asia (38,389 MT), and the Middle East (29,108 MT).
However, shrimp exports declined by 9.47 per cent in dollar value and 9.50 per cent in quantity. The overall shrimps export was 5,90,275 MT worth 4,426.19 million dollars. The export of Vannamei (whiteleg) shrimp decreased from 5,12,204 MT to 4,92,271 MT in 2020-21. Of the total Vannamei shrimp exports in dollar value, 56.37 per cent was exported to USA, followed by China (15.13 per cent), EU (7.83 per cent), South East Asia (5.76 per cent), Japan (4.96 per cent) and the Middle East (3.59 per cent).
Japan, the major market for Black Tiger (Penaeus monodon) shrimp, had a share of 39.68 per cent in dollar terms, followed by USA (26.03 per cent), South East Asia (9.32 per cent), EU (8.95%), the Middle East (6.04 per cent) and China (3.76 per cent).
Frozen fish, with a share of 16.37 per cent in quantity and 6.75 per cent in dollar earnings, retained the second position in exports basket though its shipments plummeted by 15.76 per cent in quantity and 21.67 per cent in dollar terms.
‘Other Items’, the third largest category that largely comprised Surimi (fish paste) and Surimi analogue (imitation) products, showed a marginal growth of 0.12 per cent and 0.26 per cent by quantity and rupee value, respectively, but declined in dollar terms by 5.02 per cent.
Frozen squid and frozen cuttlefish exports declined in volume by 30.19 per cent and 16.38 per cent, respectively. However, dried items showed an increase of 1.47 per cent and 17 per cent in quantity and rupee value, respectively.
Shipments of chilled items and live items, which were negatively affected due to the reduced air cargo connectivity in the pandemic situation, fell by 16.89 per cent and 39.91 per cent in volume, respectively.
Capture fisheries contribution reduced from 56.03 per cent to 53.55 per cent in quantity and from 36.42 per cent to 32.01 per cent in dollar value. However, tilapia and ornamental fish performed well with 55.83 per cent and 66.55 per cent increase in quantity and an uptick of 38.07 per cent and 14.63 per cent in dollar earnings, respectively. Tuna showed 14.6 per cent increase in quantity, but its dollar earnings downed by 7.39 per cent. Crab and scampi exports reduced both in quantity and value.
USA, with imports of 2,91,948 MT, continued to be the major importer of Indian seafood with a share of 41.15 per cent in dollar terms. Exports to that country grew by 0.48 % in rupee value but declined by 4.34 per cent and 4.35 per cent in quantity and dollar terms, respectively. Frozen shrimp remained the principal item exported to USA while exports of Vannamei shrimp showed an uptick of 6.75 per cent in quantity. However, its import of Black Tiger shrimps decreased by 70.96 per cent and 65.24 per cent in quantity and dollar terms, respectively.
China, with an import of 2,18,343 MT of seafood worth 939.17 million dollars, remained the second largest market with a share of 15.77 per cent in dollar earnings and 19 per cent in quantity terms. However, exports to this country declined by 33.73 per cent and 31.68 per cent in quantity and dollar terms, respectively. Frozen shrimp was the major item of exports to China, accounting for a share of 46.64 per cent in quantity and 61.87 per cent in dollar earnings.
EU, the third largest destination with a share of 13.80 per cent in dollar value, imported frozen shrimp as the major item. However, export of frozen shrimp to EU countries decreased by 5.27 per cent and 6.48 per cent in quantity and dollar value, respectively.
Exports to South East Asia had a share of 11.17 per cent in dollar value. However, it declined by 2.56 per cent in quantity and 5.73 per cent in dollar earnings. Shipments to Japan, the fifth largest importer with a share of 6.92 per cent in dollar terms, grew by 10.52 per cent in quantity but declined by 2.42 per cent in dollar value.
The Middle East, the sixth largest destination with a share of 4.22 per cent in dollar value, declined by 15.30 per cent and 15.51 per cent in quantity and dollar terms, respectively. Frozen shrimp was the major item of exports, having a share of 72.23 per cent in dollar terms.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت نے 21-2020 کے دوران 1149341 میٹرک ٹن سمندری مصنوعات برآمدکیں
آبی زرعی علاقے کی کارکردگی بہتر رہی؛ ٹائیلیپیا اور آرائشی مچھلی کی برآمدات میں اضافہ
03 JUN 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ وبائی مرض اور سست غیر ملکی بازاروں کا منفی اثر دوبارہ زندہ ہو رہے بھارت کے سمندری غذائی شعبہ پر پڑا ہے کیوں کہ ملک نے مالی سال 21-2020 کے دوران 43717.26 کروڑ روپے (5.96 بلین امریکی ڈالر) کے 1149341 میٹرک ٹن سمندری مصنوعات برآمد کیں، جس میں ایک سال پہلے کے مقابلے 10.88 فیصد کی کمی درج کی گئی۔ امریکہ، چین اور یوروپی یونین اہم درآمدکار تھے، جب کہ برآمد کی جانے والی اہم اشیاء میں فروزن (جما ہوا) جھینگا نے اپنی حالت برقرار رکھی، اس کے بعد جمی ہوئی مچھلی کا مقام رہا۔
بھارت نے 20-2019 میں 46662.85 کروڑ روپے کی قیمت (6.68 بلین امریکی ڈالر) کی 1289651 میٹرک ٹن سمندری غذا برآمد کی، جو روپے کے معاملے میں 6.31 فیصد اور 21-2020 میں ڈالر کی قیمت میں 10.81 کی کمی ہے۔
سمندری پیداوار برآمدات ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (ایم پی ای ڈی اے) کے چیئرمین کے ایس شری نواس نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض نے سال کی پہلی شش ماہی کے دوران سمندری غذا کی برآمدات کو کافی متاثر کیا، لیکن یہ 21-2020 کی آخری سہ ماہی میں اچھی طرح سے دوبارہ زندہ ہوگیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، آبی زرعی علاقے نے اس مالی سال کے دوران بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس شعبہ نے ڈالر کے معاملے میں برآمد کی گئی اشیاء میں 67.99 فیصد کا تعاون کیا اور مقدار کے نقطہ نظر سے 46.45 فیصد کا تعاون کیا، جوکہ 20-2019 کے مقابلے بالترتیب 4.41 فیصد اور 2.48 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
فروزن جھینگا نے مقدار کے معاملے میں 51.36 فیصد اور کل ڈالر آمدنی میں 74.31 فیصد کا تعاون دیا۔ امریکہ اسے درآمد کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک (272041 میٹرک ٹن) رہا۔ اس کے بعد چین (101846 میٹرک ٹن)، یوروپی یونین (70133 میٹرک ٹن)، جاپان (40502 میٹرک ٹن)، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا (38389 میٹرک ٹن) اور مشرق وسطی (29108 میٹرک ٹن) رہا۔
لیکن ڈالر کی قیمت میں جھینگا کی برآمدات 9.47 فیصد کم ہو گئی اور مقدار میں 9.50 فیصد گھٹ گئی۔ کل جھینگا کی برآمدات 590275 میٹرک ٹن تھی، جس کی قیمت 4426.19 ملین ڈالر تھی۔ ونّا میئی (وہائٹ لیگ) جھینگا کی برآمد 21-2020 میں 512204 میٹرک ٹن سے گھٹ کر 492271 میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی۔ ڈالرکی قیمت میں کل ونّا میئی جھینگا برآمدات میں سے 56.37 فیصد امریکہ کو برآمد کیا گیا تھا، اس کے بعد چین (15.13 فیصد)، یوروپی یونین (7.83 فیصد)، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا (5.76 فیصد)، جاپان (4.96 فیصد) اور مشرق وسطیٰ (3.59 فیصد) کو برآمد کیا گیا۔
بلیک ٹائیگر (پینیئس مونوڈونا) جھینگا کے بنیادی بازار جاپان کی حصہ داری ڈالر کے معاملے میں 39.68 فیصد کی تھی۔ اس کے بعد امریکہ کی حصہ داری (26.03 فیصد)، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کی (9.32 فیصد)، یوروپی یونین کی (8.95 فیصد)، مشرق وسطی کی (6.04 فیصد) اور چین کی (3.76 فیصد) رہی۔
ایکسپورٹ باسکیٹ میں مقدار میں 16.37 فیصد اور ڈالر کی آمدنی کے معاملے میں 6.75 فیصد کی حصہ داری کے ساتھ فروزن مچھلی دوسرے مقام پر بنی رہی، حالانکہ اس کی شپمنٹ مقدار میں 15.76 فیصد اور ڈالر کے معاملے میں 21.67 فیصد کم ہو گئی۔
تیسرا سب سے بڑا زمرہ ’دیگر اشیاء‘، جس میں بڑے پیمانے پر سریمی (فش پیسٹ) اور سریمی اینالاگ (نقلی) پیداوار شامل تھے، نے مقدار اور روپے کی قیمت کے نقطہ نظر سے بالترتیب 0.12 فیصد اور 0.26 فیصد کا معمولی اضافہ دکھایا لیکن ڈالر کی قیمت میں 5.02 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔
فروزن اسکوئڈ اور فروزن کٹل فش کی برآمدات میں مقدار میں بالترتیب 30.19 فیصد اور 16.38 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔ لیکن خشک مصنوعات میں مقدار اور روپے کی قیمت کے نقطہ نظر سے بالترتیب 1.47 فیصد اور 17 فیصد کا اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا۔
وبائی مرض کی حالت میں ایئر کارگو کنیکٹیوٹی میں کمی کے سبب منفی طور سے متاثر ٹھنڈی اشیاء اور زندہ اشیاء کے شپمنٹ میں مقدار کے نقطہ نظر سے بالترتیب 16.89 فیصد اور 39.91 فیصد کی گراوٹ آئی۔
ماہی پروری (کیپچر فشریز) کا تعاون مقدار میں 56.03 فیصد سے گھٹ کر 53.55 فیصد اور ڈالر کی قیمت میں 36.42 فیصد سے گھٹ کر 32.01 فیصد ہو گیا۔ حالانکہ ٹائیلیپیا اور آرائشی مچھلی کی کارکردگی اچھی رہی اور مقدار کے حساب سے ان میں بالترتیب 55.83 فیصد اور 66.55 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور ڈالر کی قیمت میں 38.07 فیصد اور 14.63 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ ٹونا نے مقدار میں 14.6 فیصد کا اضافہ دکھایا لیکن ڈالر کی قیمت میں اس میں 7.39 فیصد کی گراوٹ آئی۔ کیکڑے اور اسکیمپی کی برآمد مقادر اور قیمت دونوں میں کم ہو گئی۔
291948 میٹرک ٹن کی درآمد کے ساتھ امریکہ ڈالر کے معاملے میں 41.15 فیصد کی حصہ داری کے ساتھ ہندوستانی سمندری غذا درآمد کرنے والا سب سے اہم ملک بنا رہا۔ روپے کی قیمت میں اس ملک کی برآمدات میں 0.48 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا لیکن مقدار اور ڈالر کے معاملے میں بالترتیب 4.34 فیصد اور 4.35 فیصد کی گراوٹ آئی۔ فروزن جھینگا امریکہ کو برآمد کی جانے والی اہم شے رہی جب کہ ونّامیئی جھینگا کی برآمد میں مقدار میں 6.75 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ حالانکہ بلیک ٹائیگر جھینگا کی درآمد میں مقدار اور ڈالر کے لحاظ سے بالترتیب 70.96 فیصد اور 65.24 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔
چین 939.17 ملین ڈالر قیمت کی 218343 میٹرک ٹن سمندری غذا کی درآمد کے ساتھ ڈالر کی کمائی میں 15.77 فیصد اور مقدار کے معاملے میں 19 فیصد کی حصہ داری کے ساتھ دوسرا سب سے بڑا بازار بنا رہا۔ حالانکہ مقدار اور ڈالر کے لحاظ سے اس ملک کو ہونے والی برآمد میں بالترتیب 33.73 فیصد اور 31.68 فیصد کی گراوٹ درج کی گئی۔ فروزن جھینگا چین کو برآمد کی جانے والی اہم شے تھی، جس کی مقدار میں 46.64 فیصد اور ڈالر کی کمائی میں 61.87 فیصد کی حصہ داری تھی۔
تیسری سب سے بڑی منزل یوروپی یونین ڈالر کی قیمت میں 13.80 فیصد کی حصہ داری کے ساتھ اہم شے کے طور پر فروزن جھینگا کی درآمد کرتا ہے۔ حالانکہ یوروپی یونین کے ممالک کو فروزن جھینگا کی برآمد میں مقدار اور ڈالر کی قیمت میں بالترتیب 5.27 فیصد اور 6.48 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔
جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں ڈالر کی قیمت میں برآمدات کی حصہ داری 11.17 فیصد تھی۔ حالانکہ مقدار کے لحاظ سے اس میں 2.56 فیصد اور ڈالر کی کمائی کے لحاظ سے 5.73 فیصد کی گراوٹ آئی۔ ڈالر کے معاملے میں 6.92 فیصد کی حصہ داری کے ساتھ پانچویں سب سے بڑے امپورٹر جاپان کو شپمنٹ میں مقدار کے لحاظ سے 10.52 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا، لیکن ڈالر کی قیمت میں 2.42 فیصد کی گراوٹ آئی۔
ڈالر کی قیمت میں 4.22 فیصد کی حصہ داری کے ساتھ چھٹا سب سے بڑا برآمداتی مقام مشرق وسطی میں مقدار اور ڈالر کے معاملے میں بالترتیب 15.30 فیصد اور 15.51 فیصد کی گراوٹ آئی۔ فروزن جھینگا برآمد کی اہم شے تھی، جس کا ڈالر کے معاملے میں 72.23 فیصد حصہ تھا۔