NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to release the SDG India Index & Dashboard, 2020-21 on 3rd June 2021
02 JUN 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The third rendition of India’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Index will be launched by NITI Aayog on 3rdJune, 2021. First launched in December 2018, the index has become the primary tool for monitoring progress on the SDGs in the country and has simultaneously fostered competition among the States and Union Territories by ranking them on the Global Goals. Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, will launch the SDG India Index& Dashboard, 2020-21in the presence of Dr Vinod Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog,and Ms Sanyukta Samaddar, Adviser (SDG), NITI Aayog. Designed and developed by NITI Aayog, the preparation ofthe index follows extensive consultations with the primary stakeholders -the States and Union Territories; the UN agencies led by United Nations in India, Ministry of Statistics and ProgrammeImplementation (MoSPI), and the key Union Ministries.
SDG India Index & Dashboard, 2020-21: Partnerships in The Decade of Action
TheIndex, developed in collaboration with the United Nations in India, measures the progress at the national and sub-national level in the country’s journey towards meeting the Global Goals and targets and has been successful as an advocacy tool to propagate the messages of sustainability, resilience, and partnerships, as well. With one-third of the journey towards achieving the 2030 agenda behind us, this edition of the index report focuses on the significance of partnerships and is titled “SDG India Index & Dashboard, 2020-21: Partnerships in The Decade of Action”.
The initiative to further refine and improve this important tool,with each edition, has been steered by the need to continuously benchmark performance and measure progress, and account for the availability of latest SDG related data on States and UTs. From covering 13 Goals, 39 targets, and 62 indicators in the first edition in 2018-19 to 17 Goals, 54 targets and 100 indicators in the second;this third edition of the index covers 17 Goals, 70 targets, and 115 indicators.
Methodology and Process
The construction of the index and the ensuing methodology embody the central objectives of measuring the performance of States and UTs on the SDGs and ranking them; supporting States and UTs in identifying areas which require more attention; and promoting healthy competition among them. The index estimation is based on data on indicators for the first 16 goals,with a qualitative assessment for Goal 17. The technical process of target setting and normalisation of scores follow the globally established methodology. While target setting enables the measurement of distance from target for each indicator, the process of normalisation of positive and negative indicators allows for comparability and estimation of goal wise scores for States and UTs. The composite score of a State is derived by assigning each goal the same weight, keeping in mind the indivisible nature of the 2030 Agenda.
The selection of indicators is preceded by a consultative process undertaken in close coordination with MoSPI, Union Ministries and stakeholders from States and Union Territories. The selection process is informed by the comments and suggestions on the draft list of indicators which is sent to all States and Union Territories. As the essential stakeholder and audience of this localisation tool, States and Union territories play a crucial role in shaping the index by enriching the feedback process with localised insights and experience from the ground.
The index represents the articulation of the comprehensive nature of the Global Goals under the2030 Agenda while being attuned to the national priorities. The modular nature of the index has become a policy tooland a ready reckoner for gauging progress of States and UTs on the expansive nature of goals including health, education, gender, economic growth, institutions, climate change and environment. From informing the XV Finance Commission’s volume on States to Invest India’s SDG Investor map, the index has also been successful in driving the SDG agenda in the countryby encouraging the development of State SDG vision documents and roadmaps, State and District Indicator Frameworks and in the institution of robust review and follow-up systems.
NITI Aayog has the mandate of coordinating the adoption and monitoring of SDGs at the national and sub-national level. The SDG India Index& Dashboardrepresents NITI Aayog’s efforts in embodying its commitment towards localisation of the Sustainable Development Goals in States and UTs and in continuously striving towards improving the monitoring of progress under the SDG framework.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग तीन जून 2021 को सतत विकास लक्ष्य भारत सूचकांक (एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स) और डैशबोर्ड, 2020-21 जारी करेगा
02 JUN 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) सूचकांक का तीसरा संस्करण 3 जून, 2021 को नीति आयोग द्वारा जारी किया जाएगा। पहली बार दिसंबर 2018 में जारी किया गया यह सूचकांक देश में एसडीजी पर प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए प्राथमिक उपकरण बन गया है और साथ ही साथ इसने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वैश्विक लक्ष्यों पर रैंकिंग देकर उनके बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा दिया है। नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार, नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. विनोद पॉल, नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत और नीति आयोग की सलाहकार (एसडीजी) सुश्री संयुक्ता समद्दर की उपस्थिति में एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स और डैशबोर्ड, 2020-21 जारी करेंगे। नीति आयोग द्वारा निर्मित और विकसित इस सूचकांक की तैयारी प्राथमिक हितधारकों - राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों; भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के नेतृत्व वाली उसकी एजेंसियों, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) और प्रमुख केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद की जाती है।
एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स और डैशबोर्ड, 2020-21: सक्रियता के दशक में भागीदारी
भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सहयोग से विकसित यह सूचकांक वैश्विक लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में अब तक राष्ट्रीय एवं राज्य स्तर पर हुई प्रगति का मुल्यांकन करता है और यह स्थायित्व, दृढ़ता और सहयोग के संदेश को आगे बढाने में सफल रहा है I 2030 तक के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में अब तक एक तिहाई यात्रा कर चुके इन प्रयासों के बाद सूचकांक की यह रिपोर्ट सहभागिता के महत्व पर केन्द्रित है और इसका शीर्षक है: ‘’एसडीजी भारत सूचकांक और डैशबोर्ड 2020-21 : सक्रियता के दशक में भागीदारी’’
हर नए संस्करण में कार्य निष्पादन में उत्कृष्टता के स्तर का निर्धारण करने और अब तक हुई प्रगति का आकलन करने के अलावा केंद्र और राज्यों से मिले आंकड़ों को अद्यतन रखने का प्रयास किया जाता है. वर्ष 2018-19 में जाई पहले संस्करण में 13, उद्देश्यों, 39 लक्ष्यों और 62 सूचकों का विवरण था, जबकि दुसरे संस्करण में 17 उद्देश्य, 54 लक्ष्य और 100 सूचक थे। तीसरे संस्करण में 17 उद्देश्य, 70 लक्ष्य और 115 सूचक शामिल किए गए हैं।
कार्यप्रणाली और प्रक्रिया
सूचकांक का निर्माण और आगामी कार्यप्रणाली एसडीजी पर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन को मापने और उन्हें रैंकिंग देने के केंद्रीय उद्देश्यों का प्रतीक है; ये उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का समर्थन करता है जिन पर अधिक ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है; और यह उनके बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देता है। सूचकांक अनुमान 17 उद्देश्यों के गुणात्मक मूल्यांकन के साथ पहले 16 उद्देश्यों के लिए संकेतकों से संबंधित डेटा पर आधारित है। लक्ष्य निर्धारण और अंक के सामान्यीकरण की तकनीकी प्रक्रिया विश्व स्तर पर स्थापित पद्धति का पालन करती है। जहां लक्ष्य निर्धारण प्रत्येक संकेतक के लिए लक्ष्य से दूरी की माप को सक्षम बनाता है, सकारात्मक और नकारात्मक संकेतकों के सामान्यीकरण की प्रक्रिया राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए लक्ष्य के अनुसार अंक की तुलना और अनुमान लगाने में मदद करती है। 2030 एजेंडा की अविभाज्य प्रकृति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रत्येक लक्ष्य को समान महत्व देकर राज्य का समग्र अंक प्राप्त किया जाता है।
संकेतकों का चयन सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के हितधारकों के साथ करीबी सममन्वय में की गई परामर्श प्रक्रिया से पहले होता है। चयन प्रक्रिया को सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेजे जाने वाले संकेतकों की मसौदा सूची पर टिप्पणियों और सुझावों द्वारा सूचित किया जाता है। इस स्थानीयकरण उपकरण के आवश्यक हितधारक और दर्शकों के रूप में, राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्थानीय अंतर्दृष्टि और जमीनी स्तर के अनुभव के साथ प्रतिक्रिया प्रक्रिया को समृद्ध करके सूचकांक को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
सूचकांक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप होने के साथ 2030 एजेंडा के तहत वैश्विक लक्ष्यों की व्यापक प्रकृति की अभिव्यक्ति का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। सूचकांक की प्रमापीय प्रकृति स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, लिंग, आर्थिक विकास, संस्थानों, जलवायु परिवर्तन एवं पर्यावरण सहित लक्ष्यों की विस्तृत प्रकृति पर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की प्रगति का आकलन करने का एक नीति उपकरण बन गयी है। राज्यों पर 15वें वित्त आयोग की मात्रा को सूचित करने से लेकर इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के एसडीजी निवेशक मानचित्र तक, सूचकांक देश में एसडीजी एजेंडा चलाने में भी सफल रहा है, और इसके लिए उसने राज्य एसडीजी दृष्टि पत्रों एवं रोडमैप, राज्य और जिला संकेतक संरचना को प्रोत्साहित किया है तथा मजबूत समीक्षा और अनुवर्ती प्रणालियों के गठन में मदद की है।
नीति आयोग को राष्ट्रीय और उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एसडीजी को अपनाने और निगरानी करने की प्रक्रिया का समन्वय करने का अधिकार है। एसडीजी इंडिया इंडेक्स और डैशबोर्ड राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण को लेकर अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मूर्त रूप देने और एसडीजी ढांचे के तहत प्रगति की निगरानी में सुधार के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करने में नीति आयोग के प्रयासों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।