NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to release the SDG India Index & Dashboard, 2020-21 on 3rd June 2021
02 JUN 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The third rendition of India’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Index will be launched by NITI Aayog on 3rdJune, 2021. First launched in December 2018, the index has become the primary tool for monitoring progress on the SDGs in the country and has simultaneously fostered competition among the States and Union Territories by ranking them on the Global Goals. Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, will launch the SDG India Index& Dashboard, 2020-21in the presence of Dr Vinod Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog,and Ms Sanyukta Samaddar, Adviser (SDG), NITI Aayog. Designed and developed by NITI Aayog, the preparation ofthe index follows extensive consultations with the primary stakeholders -the States and Union Territories; the UN agencies led by United Nations in India, Ministry of Statistics and ProgrammeImplementation (MoSPI), and the key Union Ministries.
SDG India Index & Dashboard, 2020-21: Partnerships in The Decade of Action
TheIndex, developed in collaboration with the United Nations in India, measures the progress at the national and sub-national level in the country’s journey towards meeting the Global Goals and targets and has been successful as an advocacy tool to propagate the messages of sustainability, resilience, and partnerships, as well. With one-third of the journey towards achieving the 2030 agenda behind us, this edition of the index report focuses on the significance of partnerships and is titled “SDG India Index & Dashboard, 2020-21: Partnerships in The Decade of Action”.
The initiative to further refine and improve this important tool,with each edition, has been steered by the need to continuously benchmark performance and measure progress, and account for the availability of latest SDG related data on States and UTs. From covering 13 Goals, 39 targets, and 62 indicators in the first edition in 2018-19 to 17 Goals, 54 targets and 100 indicators in the second;this third edition of the index covers 17 Goals, 70 targets, and 115 indicators.
Methodology and Process
The construction of the index and the ensuing methodology embody the central objectives of measuring the performance of States and UTs on the SDGs and ranking them; supporting States and UTs in identifying areas which require more attention; and promoting healthy competition among them. The index estimation is based on data on indicators for the first 16 goals,with a qualitative assessment for Goal 17. The technical process of target setting and normalisation of scores follow the globally established methodology. While target setting enables the measurement of distance from target for each indicator, the process of normalisation of positive and negative indicators allows for comparability and estimation of goal wise scores for States and UTs. The composite score of a State is derived by assigning each goal the same weight, keeping in mind the indivisible nature of the 2030 Agenda.
The selection of indicators is preceded by a consultative process undertaken in close coordination with MoSPI, Union Ministries and stakeholders from States and Union Territories. The selection process is informed by the comments and suggestions on the draft list of indicators which is sent to all States and Union Territories. As the essential stakeholder and audience of this localisation tool, States and Union territories play a crucial role in shaping the index by enriching the feedback process with localised insights and experience from the ground.
The index represents the articulation of the comprehensive nature of the Global Goals under the2030 Agenda while being attuned to the national priorities. The modular nature of the index has become a policy tooland a ready reckoner for gauging progress of States and UTs on the expansive nature of goals including health, education, gender, economic growth, institutions, climate change and environment. From informing the XV Finance Commission’s volume on States to Invest India’s SDG Investor map, the index has also been successful in driving the SDG agenda in the countryby encouraging the development of State SDG vision documents and roadmaps, State and District Indicator Frameworks and in the institution of robust review and follow-up systems.
NITI Aayog has the mandate of coordinating the adoption and monitoring of SDGs at the national and sub-national level. The SDG India Index& Dashboardrepresents NITI Aayog’s efforts in embodying its commitment towards localisation of the Sustainable Development Goals in States and UTs and in continuously striving towards improving the monitoring of progress under the SDG framework.

నీతి ఆయోగ్
జూన్ 3, 2021 న ఎస్‌డిజి ఇండియా ఇండెక్స్ , డాష్‌బోర్డ్, 2020-21ను ప్రారంభించనున్న నీతీ ఆయోగ్
02 JUN 2021 11:45AM by PIB Hyderabad
సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి సాధనలో భారతదేశం సాధిస్తున్న లక్ష్యాలను తెలియజేసే సూచిక (ఎస్‌డిజి) మూడవ కూర్పును నీతీ ఆయోగ్ 2021 జూన్ మూడవ తేదీన ప్రారంభించనున్నది. సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి సాధన దిశగా జరుగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాలు ఏమేరకు విజయవంతం అవుతున్నాయన్న అంశాన్ని ఈ సూచిక ఆధారంగా మదింపు వేయడం జరుగుతోంది. ఈ సూచిక మదింపు తొలిసారిగా 2018 డిసెంబర్ లో జరిగింది. మూడవసారి మదింపు వేయడానికి నీతీ ఆయోగ్ చర్యలను తీసుకుంటున్నది. అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్య సాధనను మదింపు వేస్తూనే లక్ష్య సాధనకు ర్యాంకులను ఇస్తున్న నీతీ ఆయోగ్ దీనిద్వారా రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల మధ్య పోటీని ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నది. నీతీ ఆయోగ్ వైస్ చైర్మన్ డాక్టర్ రాజీవ్ కుమార్ 2020-21లో ఎస్‌డిజి ఇండియా ఇండెక్స్, డాష్‌బోర్డ్‌ను ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమానికి నీతీ ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు ( ఆరోగ్య) . డాక్టర్ వినోద్ పాల్, సంస్థ సీఈఓ శ్రీ అమితాబ్ కాంత్, సంస్థ సలహాదారు (ఎస్‌డిజి),సన్యుక్త సమాదార్ హాజరవుతారు. నీతీ ఆయోగ్ రూపొందించి అభివృద్ధి చేసిన సూచికను రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, భారతదేశంలో పనిచేస్తున్న ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి ప్రతినిధులు, కేంద్ర గణాంక శాఖ ఇతర మంత్రిత్వశాఖలతో చర్చించిన తరువాత సిద్ధం చేస్తారు.
ఎస్‌డిజి ఇండియా ఇండెక్స్, & డాష్‌బోర్డ్, 2020-21:రూపకల్పనలో భాగస్వామ్యులు:
ప్రపంచ లక్ష్యాలను చేరుకోవడానికి జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలలో జరుగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాలను మదింపు వేయడానికి ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి సహకారంతో
భారతదేశంలో సూచికలకు రూపకల్పన జరుగుతుంది. స్థిరమైన సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి సాధన కోసం ఈ మదింపు ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. 2030 నాటికి నిర్దేశించిన లక్ష్యాలను చేరుకోవడానికి మూడింట ఒక వంతు మిగిలి ఉండడంతో ఈ సారి సంయుక్త కృషికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వాలని నిర్ణయించారు. దీనిని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఈ సారి మదింపు సూచికలను ఎస్‌డిజి ఇండియా ఇండెక్స్ డాష్‌బోర్డ్, 2020-21: పార్టనర్ షిప్స్ ఇన్ ది డికేడ్ ఆఫ్ యాక్షన్ ” పేరిట నిర్వహించనున్నారు.
మదింపును మరింత పటిష్టంగా సమర్ధంగా నిర్వహించడానికి ప్రగతి సాధన, పురోగతి తదితర అంశాల్లో మార్పులు చేస్తున్నారు. మొట్టమొదటిసారిగా 2018-19లో జరిగిన మదింపులో 13 లక్ష్యాలు 39 లక్ష్యాల సాధన, 62 సూచికలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్నారు. రెండవ మధింపులో 17 లక్ష్యాలు 54 లక్ష్యాల సాధన, 100 సూచికలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్నారు. మూడవ మదింపు 17 లక్ష్యాలు 70 లక్ష్యాల సాధన, 115 సూచికల ఆధారంగా జరగనున్నది.
మదింపు విధానం, ప్రక్రియ:
రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు యుటిల పనితీరును మదింపు వేసి వారికి ర్యాంకింగ్ ఇవ్వడం, ప్రాధాన్యతా అంశాలపై దృష్టి సారించడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సహకారం అందించి వాటి మధ్య ఆయోగ్యకర పోటీ జరిగేలా చూడాలన్న లక్ష్యాలతో మదింపు కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతుంది. మొదటి 16 లక్యాలను సంబందించిన సమాచారాం 17వ లక్ష్య సాధనకు సంబందించిన గుణాత్మక అంచనాతో మదింపు జరుగుతుంది. లక్ష్యాలను నిర్దేశించడం, ప్రగతి కొలమానం మదింపు వేయడానికి సాంకేతిక ప్రక్రియ ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా అనుసరిస్తున్న విధానాల ఆధారంగా సాగుతుంది. ప్రతి సూచికకు లక్ష్యం ఏమేరకు నెరవేరింది అన్న అంశాన్ని మదింపు వేయడానికి ప్రతి సూచికలో మదింపు వేయడం జరుగుతుంది. లక్ష్యాల వారీగా రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు సాధించిన ప్రగతిని మదింపు వేయడానికి ప్రతికూల, సానుకూల సూచికలు ఉంటాయి. 2030 ప్రణాళికను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని రాష్ట్రాలు సాధించే ప్రతి లక్ష్య సాధనకు మార్కులు వేస్తారు.
సూచికల ఎంపికకు ముందు కేంద్ర గణాంక శాఖ,ఇతర కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు మరియు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో పాటు సంబంధిత వర్గాలతో సంప్రదింపుల ప్రక్రియ జరుగుతుంది. అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు సూచికల ముసాయిదా జాబితాతో పాటు ఎంపిక ప్రక్రియ తెలియజేయబడుతుంది. సూచికలకు తుది రూపు ఇచ్చే అంశంలో రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ముఖ్యమైన పాత్రను నిర్వహించవలసి ఉంటుంది.
జాతీయ ప్రాధాన్యతలకు అనుగుణంగా 2030 ప్రణాళిక కింద సాధించవలసిన లక్ష్యాలను ఈ సూచికలు ప్రతిభింబిస్తాయి. ఆరోగ్యం, విద్య, లింగం, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి, సంస్థలు, వాతావరణ మార్పు మరియు పర్యావరణ అంశాలలో రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు యుటిలు సాధించిన పురోగతిని అంచనా వేయడానికి ఈ సూచికలు ఉపయోగపడతాయి. రాష్ట్రాలకు 15వ ఆర్ధిక సంఘం అందించే నిధులను నిర్ణయించడంతో పాటు, రాష్ట్రాలు, జిల్లాల వారీగా ప్రగతి సూచికలను రూపొందించుకుని లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి ఈ మదింపు సహకరిస్తుంది.
జాతీయ మరియురాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో ఎస్‌డిజిల స్వీకరణ మరియు పర్యవేక్షణను సమన్వయం చేసే అధికారం నీతీ ఆయోగ్‌కు ఉంది. రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు యుటిలలో సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను స్థానికీకరించడం పురోగతి పర్యవేక్షణను మెరుగుపర్చడానికి నిరంతరం కృషి చేయడంలో నీతీ ఆయోగ్ చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను ఎస్‌డిజి సూచిస్తుంది.