NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to release the SDG India Index & Dashboard, 2020-21 on 3rd June 2021
02 JUN 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The third rendition of India’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Index will be launched by NITI Aayog on 3rdJune, 2021. First launched in December 2018, the index has become the primary tool for monitoring progress on the SDGs in the country and has simultaneously fostered competition among the States and Union Territories by ranking them on the Global Goals. Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, will launch the SDG India Index& Dashboard, 2020-21in the presence of Dr Vinod Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog,and Ms Sanyukta Samaddar, Adviser (SDG), NITI Aayog. Designed and developed by NITI Aayog, the preparation ofthe index follows extensive consultations with the primary stakeholders -the States and Union Territories; the UN agencies led by United Nations in India, Ministry of Statistics and ProgrammeImplementation (MoSPI), and the key Union Ministries.
SDG India Index & Dashboard, 2020-21: Partnerships in The Decade of Action
TheIndex, developed in collaboration with the United Nations in India, measures the progress at the national and sub-national level in the country’s journey towards meeting the Global Goals and targets and has been successful as an advocacy tool to propagate the messages of sustainability, resilience, and partnerships, as well. With one-third of the journey towards achieving the 2030 agenda behind us, this edition of the index report focuses on the significance of partnerships and is titled “SDG India Index & Dashboard, 2020-21: Partnerships in The Decade of Action”.
The initiative to further refine and improve this important tool,with each edition, has been steered by the need to continuously benchmark performance and measure progress, and account for the availability of latest SDG related data on States and UTs. From covering 13 Goals, 39 targets, and 62 indicators in the first edition in 2018-19 to 17 Goals, 54 targets and 100 indicators in the second;this third edition of the index covers 17 Goals, 70 targets, and 115 indicators.
Methodology and Process
The construction of the index and the ensuing methodology embody the central objectives of measuring the performance of States and UTs on the SDGs and ranking them; supporting States and UTs in identifying areas which require more attention; and promoting healthy competition among them. The index estimation is based on data on indicators for the first 16 goals,with a qualitative assessment for Goal 17. The technical process of target setting and normalisation of scores follow the globally established methodology. While target setting enables the measurement of distance from target for each indicator, the process of normalisation of positive and negative indicators allows for comparability and estimation of goal wise scores for States and UTs. The composite score of a State is derived by assigning each goal the same weight, keeping in mind the indivisible nature of the 2030 Agenda.
The selection of indicators is preceded by a consultative process undertaken in close coordination with MoSPI, Union Ministries and stakeholders from States and Union Territories. The selection process is informed by the comments and suggestions on the draft list of indicators which is sent to all States and Union Territories. As the essential stakeholder and audience of this localisation tool, States and Union territories play a crucial role in shaping the index by enriching the feedback process with localised insights and experience from the ground.
The index represents the articulation of the comprehensive nature of the Global Goals under the2030 Agenda while being attuned to the national priorities. The modular nature of the index has become a policy tooland a ready reckoner for gauging progress of States and UTs on the expansive nature of goals including health, education, gender, economic growth, institutions, climate change and environment. From informing the XV Finance Commission’s volume on States to Invest India’s SDG Investor map, the index has also been successful in driving the SDG agenda in the countryby encouraging the development of State SDG vision documents and roadmaps, State and District Indicator Frameworks and in the institution of robust review and follow-up systems.
NITI Aayog has the mandate of coordinating the adoption and monitoring of SDGs at the national and sub-national level. The SDG India Index& Dashboardrepresents NITI Aayog’s efforts in embodying its commitment towards localisation of the Sustainable Development Goals in States and UTs and in continuously striving towards improving the monitoring of progress under the SDG framework.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ 3 جون 2021 کو ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس اور ڈیش بورڈ 2020-21 کا اجرا کرے گا
02 JUN 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2/جون2021 ۔ بھارت نے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) اشاریہ کا تیسرا ایڈیشن 3 جون 2021 کو نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے جاری کیا جائے گا۔ پہلی مرتبہ دسمبر 2018 میں جاری کیا گیا یہ اشاریہ ملک میں ایس ڈی جی کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لئے پرائمری ٹول بن گیا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو عالمی اہداف کے تعلق سے رینکنگ دے کر ان کے درمیان مسابقت کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر ونود پال، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت اور نیتی آیوگ کی صلاح کار (ایس ڈی جی) محترمہ سنیکتا سمدر کی موجودگی میں ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس اینڈ ڈیش بورڈ 2020-21 کا اجرا کریں گے۔ نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے تیار اس اشاریہ کی تیاری پرائمری حصص داروں – ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، بھارت میں اقوام متحدہ کی زیر قیادت اس کی ایجنسیوں، شماریات اور پروگرام نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) اور اہم مرکزی وارتوں کے ساتھ وسیع صلاح و مشورے کے بعد کی جاتی ہے۔
ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس اینڈ ڈیش بورڈ، 2020-21: کارروائی کی دہائی میں شراکت داری
بھارت میں اقوام متحدہ کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا یہ اشاریہ عالمی اہداف کے حصول کی سمت میں اب تک قومی و ریاستی سطح پر ہوئی پیش رفت کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے اور یہ پائیداری، مضبوطی اور تعاون کے پیغام کو بڑھانے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ 2030 تک کے لئے مقررہ اہداف کے حصول کی سمت میں اب تک ایک تہائی سفر طے کرچکی ان کوششوں کے بعد اشاریہ کی یہ رپورٹ باہمی شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر مرکوز ہے اور اس کا عنوان ہے ‘‘ایس ڈی جی انڈیا انڈیکس اینڈ ڈیش بورڈ 2020-21: پارٹنرشپ اِن دی ڈیکیڈ آف ایکشن’’۔
ہر نئے ایڈیشن میں کام کی انجام دہی میں عمدگی کی سطح کا تعین کرنے اور اب تک ہوئی پیش رفت کا تجزیہ کرنے کے علاوہ مرکز اور ریاستوں سے موصولہ اعداد و شمار کو اپڈیٹ رکھنے کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے۔ سال 2018-19 میں آئے پہلے ایڈیشن میں 13 مقاصد، 39 اہداف اور 62 اشاریہ جات کی تفصیل تھی، جبکہ دوسرے ایڈیشن میں 17 مقاصد، 54 اہداف اور 100 اشاریہ جات تھے۔ تیسرے ایڈیشن میں 17 مقاصد، 70 اہداف اور 115 اشاریہ جات کو شامل کیا گیا۔
ضابطۂ کار اور طریقۂ عمل
اشاریہ جات کی تیاری اور مجوزہ ضابطۂ کار ایس ڈی جی پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کارکردگی کی پیمائش اور انھیں رینکنگ دینے کے مرکزی مقاصد کی علامت ہے۔ یہ ان شعبوں کی نشان دہی کرنے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تائید کرتا ہے، جن پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ ان کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اشاریہ کا تخمینہ 17 مقاصد کے معیاری تجزیے کے ساتھ پہلے 16 مقاصد کے لئے اشاریہ جات سے متعلق اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ہے۔ اہداف کا تعین اور نمبر کی معمول کاری (نارملائزیشن آف اسکورس) کا تکنیکی عمل عالمی سطح پر قائم طریقہ کار کو اپناتا ہے، جہاں اہداف کا تعین ہر ایک اشاریے کے لئے ہدف سے دوری کی پیمائش کو ممکن بناتا ہے، مثبت اور منفی اشاریہ جات کی معمول کاری کا عمل ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے ہدف کے مطابق نمبر کے موازنے اور تخمینہ کاری میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ 2030 ایجنڈا کی غیرمنقسم نوعیت کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے ہر ہدف کو یکساں اہمیت دے کر ریاست کا کل نمبر حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔
اشاریہ جات کا انتخاب شماریات اور پروگرام نفاذ کی وزارت، مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حصص داروں کے ساتھ گہرے تال میل کے ساتھ کئے گئے صلاح و مشورے کے عمل سے پہلے ہوتا ہے۔ انتخاب کے عمل کو سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیجے جانے والے اشاریہ جات کی ڈرافٹ لسٹ پر تذکروں اور مشوروں کے ذریعے مطلع کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس لوکلائزیشن ٹول کے ضروری حصص داروں اور سامعین کی شکل میں ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے مقامی انسائٹس اور زمینی سطح کے تجربے کے ساتھ فیڈ بیک پروسیس کو بہتر بناکر اشاریہ جات کو ایک شکل دینے میں اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔
اشاریہ جات قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق ہونے کے ساتھ 2030 کے ایجنڈے کے تحت عالمی اہداف کی وسیع نوعیت کے اظہار کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اشاریہ جات کا ماڈیولر نیچر صحت، تعلیم، صنف، اقتصادی ترقی، اداروں، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور ماحولیات سمیت اہداف کی وسیع نوعیت پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی پیش رفت کا تجزیہ کرنے کا ایک پالیسی ٹول بن گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں پر پندرہویں مالی کمیشن کی مقدار کے بارے میں مطلع کرنے سے لے کر انویسٹ انڈیا کے ایس ڈی جی انویسٹر میپ تک، اشاریہ ملک میں ایس ڈی جی ایجنڈا چلانے میں بھی کامیاب رہا ہے اور اس کے لئے اس نے ریاستی ایس ڈی جی ویژن ڈاکیومنٹ اینڈ روڈمیپ، ریاستی اور ضلع انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے اور مضبوط جائزہ اور فالواپ سسٹمز کی تشکیل میں مدد کی ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کو قومی اور نیم قومی سطح پر ایس ڈی جی کو اپنانے اور نگرانی کرنے کے عمل میں تال میل قائم کرنے کا اختیار ہے۔ ایس ڈی جی انڈیا ایڈیکس اینڈ ڈیش بورڈ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو مقامی شکل دینے کے تئیں اپنی عہد بستگی کو عملی شکل دینے اور ایس ڈی جی ڈھانچے کے تحت پیش رفت کی نگرانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مسلسل کوشش کرنے میں نیتی آیوگ کے کوششوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔