Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Van Dhan Yojana to be expanded this year in the Union Territories of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
01 JUN 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Moving ahead with the series of State Level webinars conducted to review the progress of the implementation of the Van Dhan Yojana, TRIFED conducted an outreach session with the state teams and VDVKs of the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu recently. The main focus of the session was to plan the way forward regarding the progress of the implementation of the scheme. Attendees from the various agencies (SIAs, SNAs, VDVKCs) said that preparations are in full swing to expand the programme from the currently sanctioned 1 VDVK cluster in the Union Territory to 10 VDVK Clusters by the end of the year.
The webinar started with an address by Shri Pravir Krishna MD, TRIFED who reiterated the need and importance of implementation of MSP For MFP Scheme, Van Dhan Yojana and other convergence projects which aid in employment and income generation for the tribal people, while keeping in mind and implementing complete safety measures during these times of the pandemic.
This was followed by a quick progress update on the status of implementation of the MSP for MFP Scheme and Van Dhan Yojana by the regional manager of the region. Based on the discussion with the participating implementing agencies, it was decided that at least 10 VDVKCs would be formed this year, for which additional proposals will be submitted. 2 SFURTI clusters are also in the pipeline. It has also been agreed that the existing SHGs of the Dairy Cooperative structure in the UT will be linked with Van Dhan Yojana. Discussions regarding the prospect of developing a TRIFOOD Park and the launch of a new Tribes India outlet will also be planned.
During the meeting, it was also agreed that the five-step plan for each VDVKC would be formulated. Step 1 of the five-step plan involves the identification of items for Procurement of MFPS in each VDVKC and strengthening it with a planned development of infrastructure including Procurement Sheds and godowns. Step 2 entails the appointment of Local NGOs or NRLM Officials as Mentors for each Cluster as per guidelines issued and Release of money to each Cluster by Transferring Rs 10 lacs to each cluster account. Step 3 will require the preparation of a Business Plan for each cluster for taking up Value addition and other formalities including opening of bank account and setting up of signages and Boards for identification of each VDVK Cluster and VDVK. Step 4 envisages the Planning and facilitating of each Cluster into Production, Branding, Packaging and Sale of its selected products as per the Business Plan. And in Step 5, ESDP, SFURTI and TRIFOOD schemes will be converged with respective clusters gradually to expand the scope of programme.
The rest of the webinar was focused on the clarification of any related queries from either the local government teams or the representatives of the Van Dhan Vikas Kendras or clusters. The webinar was also attended by UNICEF representatives to guide the VDVK members regarding safe practices during COVID. This will provide sustainable livelihoods to more Tribal Families based on Grants for each of the above activities as a viability gap funding for aspirational and far flung areas of the state to promote growth based on local asset base and skill sets of the people residing there.
A series of Webinars with Top Officials of the partner states across the country have been organized by TRIFED during 10th – 28th May, 2021.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو میں اس سال ون دھن یوجنا کی توسیع کی جائے گی
01 JUN 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،1جون2021/ ون دھن یوجنا کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ریاستی سطح پر منعقدہ ویبنار کی سیریزکےساتھ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے ٹرائفیڈ نے حال ہی میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے دادر اور نگر حویلی نیز دمن اور دیو ریاست کی ٹیموں اور ون دھن ترقی مرکز –وی ڈی وی کے کے ساتھ ایک آؤٹ ریچ اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس اجلاس کا اہم مرکز پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کے سلسلہ میں آئندہ منصوبہ بنانا تھا۔ مختلف ایجنسیوں (ایس آئی اے، ایس این اے، وی ڈی وی کے سی )کے حصہ داروں نے کہا کہ ، اس پروگرام کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سال کے آخر ہونے تک فی الحال منظوری ایک وی ڈی وی کے کلاسٹر سے بڑھا کر دس وی ڈی وی کے کلیسٹر تک بڑھانے کی تیاری زوروں سے چل رہی ہے۔
ویبنار کی شروعات ٹریفیڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پروین کرشن کے خطاب کے ساتھ ہوئی۔ منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرنے این ایف پی ٹی اسکیم، ون دھن یوجنا اور دیگر متعلقہ اہم پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ایم ایس پی کی نفاذ کی ضرورت اور اہمیت کو دوہرایا جو قبائلی لوگوں کے لئے روزگار اور آمدنی کے ذرائع پیدا کرنے میں کافی مدد گار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ، وبا کے موجودہ دور کے دوران ہمیں مکمل حفاظتی تدابیر کو لازمی طور سے نافذکرنے کا خصوصی طور پر دھیان رکھنا چاہئے۔
اس کے بعد علاقے کے علاقائی منیجر کے ذریعہ ایم ایف پی اسکیم اور ون دھن یوجنا کے لئے کم سے کم امدای قیمت کے نفاذ کی صورتحال پر ایک تیز رفتار کارروائی کرنے کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔اس میں حصہ لینے والی نفاذی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کی بنیاد پر یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ، اس سال کم سے کم دس وی ڈی وی کے سی کی تشکیل کی جائے گی ، جس کے لئے اضافی مشورے پیش کئے جائیں گے۔ اس کے تحت 2 کلسٹر بھی اسکیم کی پائپ لائن میں ہیں۔ اس بات پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا کہ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں ڈیری کوآپرٹیو ڈھانچہ کے موجودہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو ون دھن یوجنا سے جوڑا جائے گا۔ ٹرائیفو پارک فروغ دینے کے امکانات تلاشنے اور ایک نیا ٹرائبس انڈیا انڈیا آؤٹ لیٹ شروع کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا جائے گا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران پانچ مراحل والی اسکیم تیار کی جائے گی ۔ اس پانچ مراحل والے اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے میں ہر ایک وی ڈی وی کے سی میں ایم ایف پی ایف کی خریداری کے لئے اشیا کی پہنچان اور خریداری کے مقام اور گوداموں سمیت بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبہ بند ترقی کے ساتھ اسے مضبوطی فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔
اس ویبنار کا بقیہ حصہ مقامی سرکاری ٹیموں یا ون دھن وکاس مرکزوں یا گروپوں سےمتعلق سوالوں کی وضاحت پر مرکوز تھا۔ کووڈ کے دوران محفوظ کام کے نظام کے بارےمیں وی ڈی وی کے اراکین کی رہنمائی کرنے کے لئے یونیسیف کے نمائندوں نےبھی ویبنار میں حصہ لیا۔
ٹریفیڈ کے ذریعہ 10 سے 28 مئی 2021 کے دوران ملک بھر کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز ی ریاستوں کے اعلی افسران کے ساتھ ویبنار کے ایک سیریز کے انعقادکیا گیا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5056